প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
জাপানৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ সৈতে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ যুটীয়া প্ৰেছ বিবৃতি
02 JUL 2026 2:25PM by PIB Guwahati
মাননীয়া, মোৰ সৰু ভগ্নী প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী তাকাইচি-জী,
দুয়োখন দেশৰ প্ৰতিনিধিসকল,
সংবাদ মাধ্যমৰ বন্ধুসকল,
নমস্কাৰ!
ক’নিচি ৱা
ভাৰত-জাপান বাৰ্ষিক সন্মিলনৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী তাকাইচিৰ প্ৰথম ভাৰত ভ্ৰমণক আদৰণি জনাই মই অতি আনন্দিত হৈছো।
তেওঁ জাপানৰ প্ৰথমগৰাকী মহিলা প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী হোৱাৰ লগতে এগৰাকী দূৰদৰ্শী আৰু জনপ্ৰিয় নেতাও। কেৱল সেয়াই নহয়, তেওঁ জাপানৰ নাৰা প্ৰশাসনিক অঞ্চলৰ পৰা আহিছে, যি হৈছে ভাৰত-জাপানৰ বৌদ্ধ ঐতিহ্যৰ এক অতি গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ কেন্দ্ৰ।
বন্ধুসকল,
মাত্ৰ কেইদিনমান পূৰ্বে জি৭ সন্মিলনত মই কৈছিলো যে আজিৰ গোলকীয় অস্থিৰতাৰ পৰিৱেশত পাৰস্পৰিক বিশ্বাস হৈছে আমাৰ আটাইতকৈ ডাঙৰ কৌশলগত সম্পদ। মই গৌৰৱান্বিত যে ভাৰত-জাপানৰ অংশীদাৰিত্বই এই চৰ্তটো সম্পূৰ্ণৰূপে পূৰণ কৰিছে।
যোৱা কেইবা দশক ধৰি, অটোমোটিভৰ পৰা ইলেক্ট্ৰনিকছলৈকে, জাপানে ভাৰতৰ বিকাশৰ কাহিনীত এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ অংশীদাৰ হৈ বন্ধুত্ব আৰু বিশ্বাসৰ এক অমূল্য মূলধন গঢ়ি তুলিছে।
আজি, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী তাকাইচিৰ ভ্ৰমণৰ সৈতে, আমি আমাৰ বিশেষ কৌশলগত আৰু গোলকীয় অংশীদাৰিত্বৰ এক নতুন অধ্যায় আৰম্ভ কৰিছো।
বন্ধুসকল,
আজি ভাৰত আৰু জাপান দুয়োখন ৰাষ্ট্ৰই বিশ্বৰ সৰ্ববৃহৎ অৰ্থনীতিৰ ভিতৰত অন্যতম। এক মুক্ত, সমৃদ্ধিশালী আৰু নিয়ম-ভিত্তিক ভাৰত-প্ৰশান্ত মহাসাগৰীয় অঞ্চল হৈছে আমাৰ অংশীদাৰী অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ।
অঞ্চলটোৰ সৰ্ববৃহৎ গণতান্ত্ৰিক আৰু বজাৰ অৰ্থনীতি হিচাপে আমি আজি কেইবাটাও গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছো। আমি একেলগে সমগ্ৰ অঞ্চলটোত শান্তি, সুস্থিৰতা আৰু প্ৰগতিৰ পথ প্ৰশস্ত কৰিম।
বন্ধুসকল,
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী তাকাইচি আৰু মই বিশ্বাস কৰোঁ যে প্ৰযুক্তিৰ অংশীদাৰিত্ব আমাৰ সহযোগিতাৰ আটাইতকৈ শক্তিশালী স্তম্ভ হৈ থাকিব। এই দৃষ্টিভংগীক বাস্তৱায়িত কৰিবলৈ, আজি আমি এআইৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত এক যুটীয়া বিবৃতিও মুকলি কৰিছো। ভাৰতীয় এআই পৰিৱেশতন্ত্ৰৰ কেইবাটাও আগশাৰীৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠানেও আজি তেওঁলোকৰ জাপানী অংশীদাৰসকলৰ সৈতে চুক্তি কৰিছে। জাপানৰ নিখুঁত প্ৰযুক্তি আৰু ভাৰতৰ ছফ্টৱেৰ সামৰ্থ্যৰ সংগমে বিশ্বব্যাপী এ আই বিকাশক নতুন গতি আৰু শক্তি প্ৰদান কৰিব।
বন্ধুসকল,
আজি আমি প্ৰতিৰক্ষাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰত আৰু জাপানৰ প্ৰথম সহ-উন্নয়ন প্ৰকল্পৰ ওপৰত এক চুক্তিত উপনীত হৈছো। নেভেল ৰেডিঅ’ এন্টেনাৰ এই প্ৰকল্পই আমাৰ প্ৰতিৰক্ষা প্ৰযুক্তি অংশীদাৰিত্বত এক নতুন অধ্যায়ৰ সূচনা কৰিব। এতিয়া আমি একেলগে এনে প্ৰতিৰক্ষা প্ৰযুক্তি বিকশিত কৰিম, যি আঞ্চলিক শান্তি, সামুদ্ৰিক সুৰক্ষা আৰু নিয়ম-আধাৰিত শৃংখলা শক্তিশালী কৰিব।
আজি ফাৰ্মা, চিকিৎসা সঁজুলি আৰু জৈৱ-প্ৰযুক্তিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত কৰা চুক্তিসমূহেও বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সুৰক্ষাত অৰিহণা যোগাব। ভাৰতৰ পৰিসৰ আৰু জাপানৰ মান একত্ৰিত কৰি আমি বিশ্বৰ বাবে সুলভ, নিৰ্ভৰযোগ্য আৰু উন্নত স্বাস্থ্য সমাধান অনাৰ বাবে কাম কৰিম।
বন্ধুসকল,
ভাৰত-জাপান বিনিয়োগ অংশীদাৰিত্ব শক্তিশালী হৈ গৈ আছে। যোৱা এটা বছৰত ১০০ ৰো অধিক নতুন ব্যৱসায়িক চুক্তি স্বাক্ষৰিত হৈছে, যিয়ে ভাৰতলৈ ১০ বিলিয়ন ডলাৰৰো অধিক জাপানী বিনিয়োগ আনিব। আজি বিত্তীয় সেৱা সংস্থাসমূহৰ মাজত হোৱা চুক্তিসমূহে মূলধন আৰু বিনিয়োগৰ প্ৰৱাহ অধিক সহজ কৰি তুলিব।
আমাৰ লক্ষ্য স্পষ্ট-অহা ১০ বছৰত জাপানৰ পৰা ভাৰতলৈ ১০ ট্ৰিলিয়ন য়েন বিনিয়োগ, আৰু ভাৰতত জাপানী কোম্পানীৰ সংখ্যা দুগুণ কৰা। ভাৰতত অব্যাহত থকা সংস্কাৰসমূহে ব্যৱসায় কৰাৰ সূচলতা বৃদ্ধি কৰিছে, জাপানী কোম্পানীসমূহেও ইয়াৰ সুবিধা ল'ব পাৰে।
বন্ধুসকল,
আজিৰ অনিশ্চিত যুগত ভাৰত আৰু জাপান দুয়োপক্ষই অৰ্থনৈতিক সুৰক্ষা আৰু শক্তি সুৰক্ষাৰ গুৰুত্ব ভালদৰে বুজি পাইছে। এই দিশত, আজি আমি অৰ্থনৈতিক সুৰক্ষাৰ বাবে এক যুটীয়া ৰোডমেপ প্ৰস্তুত কৰিছো। ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে আমি ছেমিকণ্ডাক্টৰ, কোৱাণ্টাম আৰু উন্নত সামগ্ৰীৰ দৰে কৌশলগত ক্ষেত্ৰত যোগানশৃংখলৰ স্থিতিস্থাপকতা শক্তিশালী কৰিম।
আজি আমি শক্তি সুৰক্ষাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰতো বহুতো গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ সিদ্ধান্ত লৈছো। ভাৰত-জাপান জৈৱ-গেছ উদ্যোগৰ জৰিয়তে আমি ভাৰতত ১,০০০ জৈৱ-গেছ আৰু জৈৱিক সাৰ প্ৰকল্প স্থাপনত সহায় কৰিম। ই আমাৰ গোৱৰ্ধন উদ্যোগক আৰু অধিক শক্তিশালী কৰিব।
ই ভাৰতৰ গাঁওসমূহত সুস্থিৰতা, সমৃদ্ধি আৰু গ্ৰাম্য জীৱিকাৰ বাবে নতুন শক্তি প্ৰদান কৰিব। আজি, আমি তেলৰ শ্বকৰ দৰে পৰিস্থিতিৰ সৈতে মোকাবিলা কৰিবলৈ শক্তি স্থিতিস্থাপকতাৰ ওপৰতো এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছো। একে সময়তে, বেটাৰী, সেউজ হাইড্ৰ’জেন আৰু পাৰমাণৱিক শক্তিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত আমাৰ সহযোগিতাই বিশ্বৰ পৰিষ্কাৰ শক্তিৰ ভৱিষ্যতত গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ অৰিহণা যোগাব।
ভাৰত আৰু জাপানে একেলগে অৰ্থনৈতিক সুৰক্ষাক অংশীদাৰী সুৰক্ষা আৰু শক্তি পৰিৱৰ্তনক অংশীদাৰী সুযোগ হিচাপে লয়। আমি ইয়াক আগুৱাই নিয়াৰ দিশত কাম কৰিম, ইয়াক ৰূপান্তৰিত কৰিম।
বন্ধুসকল,
আজি আমি ভাৰত-জাপান নেক্সট জেনেৰেশ্যন মবিলিটি পাৰ্টনাৰশ্বিপ ফ্ৰেমৱৰ্ক প্ৰস্তুত কৰিছো। ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে, আমি এতিয়া জাহাজ নিৰ্মাণ, বিমান পৰিবহণ আৰু লজিষ্টিকৰ দৰে ক্ষেত্ৰত অটোমোটিভ খণ্ডত আমাৰ সফলতাৰ কাহিনী দোহাৰিম।
বন্ধুসকল,
আমাৰ সম্পৰ্কৰ আটাইতকৈ ডাঙৰ শক্তি হৈছে আমাৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ মাজৰ সম্পৰ্ক। আমি প্ৰতিভাৰ গতিশীলতা, দক্ষতা আৰু কাৰিকৰী ইন্টৰ্ণশ্বিপ কাৰ্যসূচীৰ সুযোগো বৃদ্ধি কৰিছো। তেওঁলোকে দুয়োখন দেশৰ মাজত গৱেষণা, শিক্ষা আৰু ষ্টাৰ্ট-আপ সহযোগিতাও শক্তিশালী কৰি তুলিছে।
আমি অতি আনন্দিত যে অহা বছৰ আমি ভাৰত-জাপানৰ কূটনৈতিক সম্পৰ্কৰ ৭৫ সংখ্যক বাৰ্ষিকী উদযাপন কৰিবলৈ গৈ আছো। এই গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ অনুষ্ঠানত আমি সংস্কৃতি, পৰ্যটন আৰু সৃষ্টিশীল অৰ্থনীতিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সহযোগিতা সংযোগ আৰু গভীৰ কৰিম।
মাননীয়া,
ভাৰত আৰু জাপানৰ অৰ্থনীতি পৰিপূৰক। সাংস্কৃতিক মূল্যবোধৰ পৰা আৰম্ভ কৰি আধুনিক প্ৰযুক্তিলৈকে আমাৰ চিন্তা আৰু দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ মাজত এক সাদৃশ্য আছে।
সৰ্বোপৰি, আমাৰ সম্পৰ্কৰ ভেটি অটল পাৰস্পৰিক বিশ্বাসৰ ওপৰত আধাৰিত। মই নিশ্চিত যে আমাৰ বিশেষ অংশীদাৰিত্বই আপোনাৰ শক্তিশালী আৰু সমৃদ্ধিশালী জাপানৰ দৃষ্টিভংগী, উন্নত ভাৰতৰ বাবে আমাৰ সংকল্প আৰু বিশ্বৰ প্ৰগতি নতুন শিখৰলৈ লৈ যাব।
আপোনাৰ শক্তিশালী আৰু সমৃদ্ধিশালী জাপানৰ দৃষ্টিভংগী, উন্নত ভাৰতৰ বাবে আমাৰ সংকল্প আৰু সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বৰ প্ৰগতি একেলগে বাস্তৱায়িত হওক।
মই পুনৰবাৰ আপোনাক আন্তৰিকতাৰে স্বাগতম জনাইছো।
বহুত বহুত ধন্যবাদ।

Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister’s Press Statement during the Joint Press Statement with the Prime Minister of Japan
02 JUL 2026 2:25PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, and my younger sister, Prime Minister Takaichi,
Members of the delegations of both countries,
Friends from the media,
Namaskar!
Konnichiwa!
It gives me great pleasure to welcome Prime Minister Takaichi on her first visit to India for the India–Japan Annual Summit.
She is not only Japan’s first woman Prime Minister, but also a visionary and widely respected leader. Moreover, she hails from Japan’s Nara Prefecture, which is an important centre of the shared Buddhist heritage of India and Japan.
Friends,
Just a few days ago, at the G7 Summit, I said that in today’s environment of global uncertainty and upheaval, mutual trust is our greatest strategic asset. I am proud to say that the India–Japan partnership stands the test of this principle in every respect.
Over the past several decades, Japan has become a key partner in India’s growth story-from automobiles to electronics, by being an invaluable reservoir of friendship and trust.
Today, with Prime Minister Takaichi’s visit, we are ushering in a new chapter in our Special Strategic and Global Partnership.
Friends,
Today, India and Japan are both among the world’s largest economies. A free, prosperous, and rules-based Indo-Pacific remains a shared priority for both our countries.
As the region’s largest democracies and market economies, we have launched several important initiatives today. Together, these will help pave the way for peace, stability, and prosperity across the region.
Friends,
Prime Minister Takaichi and I firmly believe that a technology partnership will become the strongest pillar of our cooperation. To realise this vision, we have also issued a Joint Statement on Artificial Intelligence today. Several leading institutions from India’s AI ecosystem have likewise entered into agreements with their Japanese partners today. The convergence of Japan’s precision technologies and India’s software capabilities will provide new momentum and strength to the advancement of AI globally.
In the field of defence, today we have signed an agreement for the first-ever co-development project between India and Japan. This Naval Radio Antenna project will open a new chapter in our defence technology partnership. Going forward, we will jointly develop defence technologies that will strengthen regional peace, maritime security, and a rules-based order.
The agreements signed today in the areas of pharmaceuticals, medical devices, and biotechnology will also enable us to contribute to global health security. By combining India’s scale with Japan’s quality, we will work together to deliver affordable, reliable, and advanced healthcare solutions to the world.
Friends,
The India–Japan Investment Partnership continues to grow stronger. Over the past year, more than 100 new business agreements have been concluded, paving the way for over US$10 billion in Japanese investment in India. The agreement signed today between our financial services agencies will further facilitate the flow of capital and investments between our two countries.
Our objective is clear-to attract 10 trillion yen in Japanese investment into India over the next ten years and to double the number of Japanese companies operating in India. India’s ongoing reforms have significantly enhanced the ease of doing business, and Japanese companies are well-positioned to benefit from these opportunities.
Friends,
In today’s era of uncertainty, both India and Japan fully recognize the importance of economic security and energy security. In this direction, we have adopted a Joint Roadmap on Economic Security today. Through this roadmap, we will strengthen supply chain resilience in strategic sectors such as semiconductors, quantum technologies, and advanced materials.
In the area of energy security as well, we have taken several important decisions today. Through the India–Japan Bio-gas Initiative, support will be extended for the establishment of one thousand biogas and organic fertilizer plants across India. This will further strengthen our GOBARdhan Initiative.
This will provide renewed momentum to sustainability, prosperity, and rural livelihoods in India’s villages. To better address challenges such as oil shocks, we have also launched an important initiative on energy resilience today. At the same time, our cooperation in batteries, green hydrogen, and nuclear energy will make a significant contribution to the world’s clean energy future.
India and Japan view economic security as a shared security imperative, and the energy transition as a shared opportunity. Guided by this common vision, we will work together to advance both and translate them into tangible outcomes.
Friends,
Today, we have also established the India–Japan Next Generation Mobility Partnership Framework. This will enable us to replicate our success story in the automotive sector across new areas such as shipbuilding, aviation, and logistics.
Friends,
One of the greatest strengths of our relationship is our people-to-people ties. We are expanding opportunities for talent mobility, skilling, and technical internship programmes. At the same time, we are further strengthening cooperation between our two countries in research, education, and the start-up ecosystem.
We are delighted that next year we will celebrate the 75th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between India and Japan. On this significant occasion, we will further deepen the bonds between our peoples through enhanced cooperation in culture, tourism, and the creative economy.
Your Excellency,
The economies of India and Japan are complementary. From our shared cultural values to cutting-edge technology, our perspectives and approaches are closely aligned.
Above all, the foundation of our relationship rests on unwavering mutual trust. I am confident that this Special Strategic and Global Partnership will elevate your vision of a strong and prosperous Japan, our resolve to build a Viksit Bharat, and the progress of the world to new heights.
Together, let us realize your vision of a strong and prosperous Japan, our resolve to build a Viksit Bharat, and the shared aspiration for the progress and prosperity of the entire world.
Once again, I extend to you my heartfelt and warm welcome.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's statement. Original statement was delivered in Hindi.