وزیراعظم کا دفتر
جاپان کے وزیراعظم کے ساتھ مشترکہ پریس کانفرنس کے موقع پر وزیراعظم کا بیان
02 JUL 2026 2:25PM by PIB Delhi
عزت مآب، میری چھوٹی بہن وزیرِ اعظم محترمہ تاکائیچی جی،
دونوں ممالک کے معزز مندوبین،
میڈیا کے معزز نمائندگان،
نمسکار!
کونیچی وا!
ہند-جاپان سالانہ سربراہ اجلاس کے موقع پر میں جاپان کی وزیرِ اعظم محترمہ تاکائیچی جی کا بھارت کے ان کے پہلے سرکاری دورے پر پرتپاک خیرمقدم کرتا ہوں۔
وہ جاپان کی پہلی خاتون وزیراعظم ہیں، ایک دور اندیش اور عوام میں بے حد مقبول رہنما بھی ہیں۔ اتنا ہی نہیں، ان کا تعلق جاپان کے نارا پریفیکچر سے ہے، جو بھارت اور جاپان کے درمیان مشترکہ بدھ مت ورثے کا ایک نہایت اہم مرکز ہے۔
دوستو،
چند دن پہلےجی-7 سربراہ اجلاس میں، میں نے کہا تھا کہ آج کے عالمی اتھل پتھل کے ماحول میں باہمی اعتماد ہمارا سب سے بڑا اسٹریٹجک اثاثہ ہے۔ اور مجھے فخر ہے کہ بھارت-جاپان کی شراکت داری اس معیار پرمکمل طور پرپوری اترتی ہے۔
گزشتہ کئی دہائیوں میں، آٹوموٹیو سے لے کر الیکٹرانکس تک، جاپان نے بھارت کی ترقی کی داستان میں ایک اہم شراکت دار بن کر دوستی اور اعتماد کا ایک قیمتی سرمایہ بنایا ہے۔
اور آج وزیرِ اعظم محترمہ تاکائیچی جی کے اس دورے کے ساتھ، ہم اپنی خصوصی اہمیت کی حامل اور عالمی شراکت داری کے ایک نئے باب کا آغاز کر رہے ہیں۔
دوستو،
آج بھارت اور جاپان دونوں ہی دنیا کی سب سے بڑی معیشتوں میں شامل ہیں۔ ایک آزاد، خوشحال اور اصولوں پر مبنی بھارت بحرالکاہل ہماری مشترکہ ترجیح ہے۔
اس خطے کی سب سے بڑی جمہوری اور مارکیٹ معیشتوں کے طور پر، آج ہم نے کئی اہم اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ ان کے ذریعے ہم مل کر پورے خطے میں امن واستحکام اور ترقی کی راہ ہموار کریں گے۔
دوستو،
وزیرِ اعظم تاکائیچی جی میرایہ یقین ہے کہ ٹیکنالوجی پارٹنرشپ، ہمارے تعاون کا سب سے مضبوط ستون بنے گی۔ اسی وژن کو عملی شکل دینے کے لیے آج ہم نے اے آئی کے شعبے میں ایک مشترکہ اعلامیہ بھی جاری کیا ہے۔ بھارت کے اے آئی ماحولیات نظام کے کئی اہم اداروں نے آج اپنے جاپانی شراکت داروں کے ساتھ معاہدے کیے ہیں۔ جاپان کی پریسیژن ٹیکنالوجی اور بھارت کی سافٹ ویئر صلاحیت کا امتزاج عالمی اے آئی ترقی کو نئی رفتار اور قوت عطا کرے گا۔
دفاع کے شعبے میں آج ہم نے بھارت اور جاپان کے پہلے کو-ڈیولپمنٹ پروجیکٹ پر معاہدہ کیا ہے۔ نیول ریڈیو اینٹینا کا یہ منصوبہ ہماری دفاعی ٹیکنالوجی شراکت داری میں ایک نئےباب کاآغازکرے گا۔ اب ہم مل کر ایسی دفاعی ٹیکنالوجیز کو تیار کریں گے جو علاقائی امن، بحری سلامتی اور اصولوں پر مبنی نظام کو مضبوط کریں گی۔
دواسازی، طبی آلات اور بایوٹیک کے شعبے میں آج کیے گئے معاہدوں سے ہم عالمی صحت کے تحفظ میں بھی اپنارول ادا کریں گے۔ بھارت کے پیمانے اور جاپان کے معیار کو یکجا کرتے ہوئے ہم سستی، قابلِ اعتماد اور جدید صحت کے حل دنیا تک پہنچانے کے لیے کام کریں گے۔
دوستو،
بھارت-جاپان سرمایہ کاری شراکت داری مسلسل مضبوط ہو رہی ہے۔ پچھلے ایک سال میں100 سے زائد نئے کاروباری معاہدے ہوئے ہیں، جن کے ذریعے بھارت میں10 ارب ڈالر سے زیادہ جاپانی سرمایہ کاری آئے گی۔ آج طے پائے گئے مالیاتی خدمات سے متعلق اداروں کے درمیان معاہدے سے سرمایہ اور سرمایہ کاری کے بہاؤ کو مزید آسان بنایا جائے گا۔
ہمارا واضح ہدف اگلے 10برسوں میں جاپان سے بھارت میں10 ٹریلین ین کی سرمایہ کاری، اور بھارت میں جاپانی کمپنیوں کی تعداد کو دوگنا کرناہے۔ بھارت میں جاری اصلاحات سے کاروبار میں آسانی میں اضافہ ہوا ہے، جس سے جاپانی کمپنیاں بھی بھرپور فائدہ اٹھا سکتی ہیں۔
دوستو،
آج کے غیریقینی دور میں بھارت اور جاپان دونوں معاشی سلامتی اور توانائی کی سلامتی کی اہمیت کو بخوبی سمجھتے ہیں۔ اسی سمت میں آج ہم نے اقتصادی سلامتی کے لیے ایک مشترکہ خاکہ وضع کیا ہے۔ اس کے ذریعے ہم سیمی کنڈکٹرز، کوانٹم ٹیکنالوجی اور ایڈوانسڈ میٹریلز جیسے اسٹریٹجک شعبوں میں سپلائی چین کی مضبوطی کو یقینی بنائیں گے۔
توانائی کی سلامتی کے شعبے میں بھی آج ہم نے کئی اہم فیصلے کیے ہیں۔ انڈیا-جاپان بایوگیس انیشی ایٹو کے تحت بھارت میں ایک ہزار بایوگیس اور نامیاتی کھاد کے پلانٹس قائم کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔ اس سے ہماری گووردھن پہل مزید مضبوط ہوگی۔
اس سے بھارت کے گاوؤٍں میں پائیداری، خوشحالی اور دیہی روزگار کو نئی طاقت بھی ملے گی۔ تیل کے بحران جیسی صورتحال سے نمٹنے کے لیے آج ہم نے توانائی کے استحکام پر بھی ایک اہم پہل کی ہے۔ اسی طرح بیٹری، گرین ہائیڈروجن اور نیوکلیئر انرجی میں ہمارا تعاون دنیا کے صاف توانائی کے مستقبل میں اہم رول ادا کرے گا۔
بھارت اور جاپان مل کر معاشی سلامتی کو مشترکہ سلامتی اور توانائی کی منتقلی کومشترکہ موقع کے طور پر دیکھتے ہیں، اور اسی سمت میں ہم آگے بڑھ کر اسے نئی شکل دیں گے۔
دوستو،
آج ہم نے بھارت-جاپان نیکسٹ جنریشن موبیلیٹی پارٹنرشپ فریم ورک بھی تیار کیا ہے۔ اس کے ذریعے ہم آٹوموٹیو سیکٹر میں اپنی کامیابی کی داستان کو اب جہاز سازی، شہری ہوا بازی اور لاجسٹکس جیسے شعبوں میں بھی دہرائیں گے۔
دوستو،
ہمارے تعلقات کی سب سے بڑی طاقت ہمارے عوام سے عوام کے درمیان رابطے ہیں۔ ہم ٹیلنٹ موبیلیٹی، اسکلنگ اور ٹیکنیکل انٹرن شپ پروگرامز کے مواقع کو بھی وسعت دے رہے ہیں۔ دونوں ممالک کے درمیان تحقیق، تعلیم اور اسٹارٹ اَپ تعاون کو بھی مزید مضبوط کیا جا رہا ہے۔
ہمیں اس بات کی بے حد خوشی ہے کہ اگلے سال ہم بھارت-جاپان سفارتی تعلقات کی75سال مکمل کریں گے۔ ہم اس اہم موقع پر ثقافت، سیاحت اور تخلیقی معیشت کے تعاون کے ذریعے باہمی روابط کو مزید گہرا اور مضبوط بنائیں گے۔
عزت مآب وزیر اعظم،
بھارت اور جاپان کی معیشتیں ایک دوسرے کی مکمل طور پر تکمیل کرنے والی ہیں۔ ثقافتی اقدار سے لے کر جدید ٹیکنالوجی تک، ہماری سوچ اور نقطۂ نظر میں بھی گہری ہم آہنگی پائی جاتی ہے۔
اور سب سے بڑھ کریہ کہ ہمارے تعلقات کی بنیاد باہمی اعتماد کے مضبوط اور ناقابلِ شکست رشتے پر قائم ہے۔ مجھے پورا یقین ہے کہ ہماری یہ خصوصی شراکت داری آپ کے ایک مضبوط اور خوشحال جاپان کے وژن، ہمارے ترقی یافتہ بھارت کے عزم اور دنیا کی مجموعی ترقی کو نئی بلندیوں تک لے جائے گی۔
ایک مضبوط اور خوشحال جاپان کا آپ کا وژن، اور ترقی یافتہ بھارت کا ہمارا عزم مل کر دنیا کی ترقی کو حقیقت کی شکل دیں گے۔
میں ایک بار پھر دل کی گہرائیوں سے آپ کا پرتپاک خیرمقدم کرتا ہوں۔
آپ کا بہت بہت شکریہ۔

Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister’s Press Statement during the Joint Press Statement with the Prime Minister of Japan
02 JUL 2026 2:25PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, and my younger sister, Prime Minister Takaichi,
Members of the delegations of both countries,
Friends from the media,
Namaskar!
Konnichiwa!
It gives me great pleasure to welcome Prime Minister Takaichi on her first visit to India for the India–Japan Annual Summit.
She is not only Japan’s first woman Prime Minister, but also a visionary and widely respected leader. Moreover, she hails from Japan’s Nara Prefecture, which is an important centre of the shared Buddhist heritage of India and Japan.
Friends,
Just a few days ago, at the G7 Summit, I said that in today’s environment of global uncertainty and upheaval, mutual trust is our greatest strategic asset. I am proud to say that the India–Japan partnership stands the test of this principle in every respect.
Over the past several decades, Japan has become a key partner in India’s growth story-from automobiles to electronics, by being an invaluable reservoir of friendship and trust.
Today, with Prime Minister Takaichi’s visit, we are ushering in a new chapter in our Special Strategic and Global Partnership.
Friends,
Today, India and Japan are both among the world’s largest economies. A free, prosperous, and rules-based Indo-Pacific remains a shared priority for both our countries.
As the region’s largest democracies and market economies, we have launched several important initiatives today. Together, these will help pave the way for peace, stability, and prosperity across the region.
Friends,
Prime Minister Takaichi and I firmly believe that a technology partnership will become the strongest pillar of our cooperation. To realise this vision, we have also issued a Joint Statement on Artificial Intelligence today. Several leading institutions from India’s AI ecosystem have likewise entered into agreements with their Japanese partners today. The convergence of Japan’s precision technologies and India’s software capabilities will provide new momentum and strength to the advancement of AI globally.
In the field of defence, today we have signed an agreement for the first-ever co-development project between India and Japan. This Naval Radio Antenna project will open a new chapter in our defence technology partnership. Going forward, we will jointly develop defence technologies that will strengthen regional peace, maritime security, and a rules-based order.
The agreements signed today in the areas of pharmaceuticals, medical devices, and biotechnology will also enable us to contribute to global health security. By combining India’s scale with Japan’s quality, we will work together to deliver affordable, reliable, and advanced healthcare solutions to the world.
Friends,
The India–Japan Investment Partnership continues to grow stronger. Over the past year, more than 100 new business agreements have been concluded, paving the way for over US$10 billion in Japanese investment in India. The agreement signed today between our financial services agencies will further facilitate the flow of capital and investments between our two countries.
Our objective is clear-to attract 10 trillion yen in Japanese investment into India over the next ten years and to double the number of Japanese companies operating in India. India’s ongoing reforms have significantly enhanced the ease of doing business, and Japanese companies are well-positioned to benefit from these opportunities.
Friends,
In today’s era of uncertainty, both India and Japan fully recognize the importance of economic security and energy security. In this direction, we have adopted a Joint Roadmap on Economic Security today. Through this roadmap, we will strengthen supply chain resilience in strategic sectors such as semiconductors, quantum technologies, and advanced materials.
In the area of energy security as well, we have taken several important decisions today. Through the India–Japan Bio-gas Initiative, support will be extended for the establishment of one thousand biogas and organic fertilizer plants across India. This will further strengthen our GOBARdhan Initiative.
This will provide renewed momentum to sustainability, prosperity, and rural livelihoods in India’s villages. To better address challenges such as oil shocks, we have also launched an important initiative on energy resilience today. At the same time, our cooperation in batteries, green hydrogen, and nuclear energy will make a significant contribution to the world’s clean energy future.
India and Japan view economic security as a shared security imperative, and the energy transition as a shared opportunity. Guided by this common vision, we will work together to advance both and translate them into tangible outcomes.
Friends,
Today, we have also established the India–Japan Next Generation Mobility Partnership Framework. This will enable us to replicate our success story in the automotive sector across new areas such as shipbuilding, aviation, and logistics.
Friends,
One of the greatest strengths of our relationship is our people-to-people ties. We are expanding opportunities for talent mobility, skilling, and technical internship programmes. At the same time, we are further strengthening cooperation between our two countries in research, education, and the start-up ecosystem.
We are delighted that next year we will celebrate the 75th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between India and Japan. On this significant occasion, we will further deepen the bonds between our peoples through enhanced cooperation in culture, tourism, and the creative economy.
Your Excellency,
The economies of India and Japan are complementary. From our shared cultural values to cutting-edge technology, our perspectives and approaches are closely aligned.
Above all, the foundation of our relationship rests on unwavering mutual trust. I am confident that this Special Strategic and Global Partnership will elevate your vision of a strong and prosperous Japan, our resolve to build a Viksit Bharat, and the progress of the world to new heights.
Together, let us realize your vision of a strong and prosperous Japan, our resolve to build a Viksit Bharat, and the shared aspiration for the progress and prosperity of the entire world.
Once again, I extend to you my heartfelt and warm welcome.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's statement. Original statement was delivered in Hindi.