சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் வனத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மின்சார வாகனப் போக்குவரத்து தொடர்பான தேசிய மாநாடு - மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு பூபேந்தர் யாதவ் தலைமை வகித்தார்
02 JUL 2026 1:12PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய சுற்றுச்சூழல், வனத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பூபேந்தர் யாதவ், புதுதில்லியில் நடைபெற்ற 'மின்சார வாகனப் போக்குவரத்து: வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியாவுக்காக மின்சார வாகனப் போக்குவரத்து மையமாக உருவாக்குதல்' என்ற தலைப்பிலான தேசிய மாநாட்டிற்குத் தலைமை விருந்தினராகத் தலைமை வகித்தார். இந்தியாவின் மின்சார வாகனப் போக்குவரத்து மாற்றத்தை விரைவுபடுத்துவதற்கும், உலகளாவிய மின்சார வாகன உற்பத்தி மையமாக நாட்டின் நிலையை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்குமான செயல்திட்டம் குறித்து விவாதிப்பதற்காக இந்த மாநாடு நடைபெற்றது. இதில், மூத்த கொள்கை வகுப்பாளர்கள், தொழில்துறைத் தலைவர்கள், வாகன உற்பத்தியாளர்கள், தொழில்நுட்ப வல்லுநர்கள் உள்ளிட்டோர் பங்கேற்றனர்.
மாநாட்டின் தொடக்க அமர்வில் உரையாற்றிய திரு பூபேந்தர் யாதவ், இந்தியாவின் மின்சார வாகனப் பயன்பாட்டு மாற்றம் என்பது ஒரு தொழில்நுட்பத்திற்குப் பதிலாக மற்றொரு தொழில்நுட்பத்தைக் கொண்டுவருவது மட்டுமல்ல என்றார். அது உற்பத்தியை வலுப்படுத்தி, பசுமை வேலைவாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்கி, 2047-ஆம் ஆண்டிற்குள் 'வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியா' என்ற பிரதமரின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வைக்கு ஆதரவளிக்கும் ஒரு நிலையான தொழில்துறை சூழலமைப்பைக் கட்டமைப்பதாகும் என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். இந்த மாற்றத்தை நாம் விரைவுபடுத்தும்போது, ​ நீண்டகால சுற்றுச்சூழல் நிலைத்தன்மையை உறுதிசெய்யும் ஒரு சுழற்சிப் பொருளாதாரத்தில் நமது கவனம் இருக்க வேண்டும் என்றும் அவர் மேலும் கூறினார்.
தொடக்க அமர்வில், அசோசேம் அமைப்பின் தலைவரும், யுஎன்ஓ மிண்டா நிறுவனத்தின் தலைவருமான திரு நிர்மல் கே. மிண்டா, அசோசேம் தேசிய பசுமைப் போக்குவரத்து மன்றத்தின் தலைவரும், ஜேபிஎம் குழுமத்தின் துணைத் தலைவர் மற்றும் நிர்வாக இயக்குநருமான திரு நிஷாந்த் ஆர்யா உள்ளிட்டோர் கலந்துகொண்டனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2280234&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Union Environment Minister presides over ASSOCHAM’s National Conference on ‘Electric Mobility: Building India an Electric Mobility Hub for Viksit Bharat’
Transition to E-mobility must focus on Green Growth, Resilient Infrastructure, Transparent Governance and Circular Economy, ensuring long-term Environmental Sustainability: Shri Bhupender Yadav
02 JUL 2026 1:12PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav, presided over the National Conference on ‘Electric Mobility: Building India an Electric Mobility Hub for Viksit Bharat’, as Chief Guest, in New Delhi today. The Conference was convened by the Associated Chambers of Commerce and Industry of India (ASSOCHAM), bringing together senior policymakers, industry leaders, automotive manufacturers, technology providers and other stakeholders to deliberate on the roadmap for accelerating India's electric mobility transition and strengthening the country's position as a global EV manufacturing hub.
The deliberations highlighted a need for policy continuity, stronger charging infrastructure, localisation of manufacturing, resilient battery supply chains, financing support and technological innovation to accelerate EV adoption and position India as a global electric mobility hub under the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047.
Addressing the Inaugural Session of the Conference, Shri Yadav stated that India’s transition to electric mobility is not merely about replacing one technology with another—it is about building a sustainable industrial ecosystem that strengthens manufacturing, creates green jobs and supports Prime Minister’s vision of Viksit Bharat by 2047. “As we accelerate this transition, our focus must remain on green growth, resilient infrastructure, transparent governance and a circular economy that ensures long-term environmental sustainability”, he added.
The Minister informed that the Government has undertaken a series of reforms to simplify environmental clearances, digitise approval systems through PARIVESH portal, rationalise compliance requirements and promote ease of doing business without compromising environmental safeguards. These reforms are enabling faster investments while ensuring responsible development, he said.
“India’s future lies in moving from a linear ‘take-make-dispose’ model towards a circular economy based on reuse, recycling and sustainable resource management”, Shri Yadav noted. He stated that electric mobility must be supported by robust charging infrastructure, localisation of advanced manufacturing, secure critical mineral supply chains, battery recycling and resource efficiency.
Further, the Minister said that industry, policymakers and institutions must work together to build an innovation-led ecosystem that positions India as a global hub for clean mobility. He concluded by saying, “Ecology and economy must progress together, and through collaborative action. India can emerge as a global leader in sustainable manufacturing, green mobility and climate-conscious development.”
The inaugural session featured the presence of Shri Nirmal K. Minda, President, ASSOCHAM and Chairman, UNO Minda; Shri Nishant Arya, Chairman, ASSOCHAM National Council on Green Mobility and Vice CMD, JBM Group; and Shri Saurabh Sanyal, Secretary General, ASSOCHAM.