Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI to Empanel IITs and Reputed Technical Institutions for Independent Proof Checking of Major Bridge Designs
Around 12 IITs and other premier institutions have expressed willingness to collaborate with NHAI
30 JUN 2026 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
To strengthen safety, quality and long-term durability of the National Highway network, National Highways Authority of India (NHAI) has taken an initiative to empanel Indian Institutes of Technology (IITs) and other reputed technical institutions for independent proof checking of hydraulic studies and design of major bridge structures across National Highway projects in all new projects. The initiative is aimed at ensuring that major bridges, which are designed for a service life of 100 years or more, undergo rigorous independent technical review before construction. Around 12 IITs, including IIT Delhi, IIT Bombay, IIT Roorkee, IIT Kharagpur and several other premier institutions have expressed willingness to collaborate with NHAI.
The initiative will enable NHAI to create a nationwide institutional framework for design vetting of critical bridge projects. The framework will help to strengthen quality assurance practices and promote better design and execution of bridge projects. The initiative will include reviews of structural design calculations, engineering drawings, construction methodologies, geotechnical investigations, and hydraulic studies.
The framework will be uniformly applicable across projects being implemented under various modes of construction, thereby creating a consistent quality assurance mechanism across different project delivery formats.
This initiative will significantly enhance structural safety, improve design reliability as well as minimise long-term operational risks. The initiative aligns with NHAI's broader objective of adopting best-in-class engineering practices and institutional mechanisms to support the development of high quality and future-ready National Highway network.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
این ایچ اے آئی بڑے پلوں کے ڈیزائن کی آزادانہ جانچ کے لیے آئی آئی ٹیز اور ممتاز تکنیکی اداروں کو بطور مشیر/جانچ کنندہ فہرست میں شامل کرے گی
تقریباً12 آئی آئی ٹیز اور دیگر ممتاز اداروں نے این ایچ اے آئی کے ساتھ اشتراک کرنے کی آمادگی ظاہر کی ہے
30 JUN 2026 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
قومی شاہراہوں کے نیٹ ورک کی حفاظت، معیار اور طویل مدتی پائیداری کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کے لیے بھارت کی قومی شاہراہ اتھارٹی (این ایچ اے آئی) نے ایک اہم اقدام کے تحت بھارتی ٹیکنالوجی اداروں (آئی آئی ٹیز) اور دیگر ممتاز تکنیکی اداروں کو فہرست میں شامل کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے، تاکہ قومی شاہراہ کے منصوبوں میں بڑے پلوں کے ہائیڈرولک مطالعات اور ڈیزائن کی آزادانہ جانچ کی جا سکے۔یہ اقدام اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ہے کہ بڑے پل، جو 100 سال یا اس سے زیادہ عرصے کی خدماتی عمر کے لیے ڈیزائن کیے جاتے ہیں، تعمیر سے قبل سخت اور آزاد تکنیکی جائزے سے گزریں۔ اس پہل کے تحت تقریباً 12 آئی آئی ٹیز، جن میں آئی آئی ٹی دہلی، آئی آئی ٹی بمبئی، آئی آئی ٹی روڑکی، آئی آئی ٹی کھڑگپور اور دیگر ممتاز ادارے شامل ہیں، نے این ایچ اے آئی کے ساتھ اشتراک کی آمادگی ظاہر کی ہے۔
یہ اقدام این ایچ اے آئی کو ملک گیر سطح پر ایک ایسا ادارہ جاتی فریم ورک قائم کرنے میں مدد دے گا جس کے تحت اہم پل منصوبوں کے ڈیزائن کی جامع جانچ پڑتال کی جا سکے گی۔ یہ فریم ورک معیار کی یقین دہانی کے طریقۂ کار کو مزید مضبوط بنائے گا اور پلوں کے ڈیزائن اور تعمیر کے بہتر نفاذ کو فروغ دے گا۔اس کے تحت ساختی (اسٹرکچرل)ڈیزائن کے حسابات، انجینئرنگ ڈرائنگز، تعمیراتی طریقۂ کار، زمینی و ارضیاتی تحقیقات اور ہائیڈرولک مطالعات کا تفصیلی جائزہ شامل ہوگا۔
یہ فریم ورک مختلف طریقہ ہائے تعمیر کے تحت نافذ کیے جانے والے تمام منصوبوں پر یکساں طور پر لاگو ہوگا، جس سے مختلف منصوبہ جاتی ماڈلز کے درمیان معیار کی یقین دہانی کا ایک ہم آہنگ اور مستقل نظام قائم ہوگا۔
یہ اقدام اسٹرکچرل حفاظت کو نمایاں طور پر بہتر بنائے گا، ڈیزائن کی قابلِ اعتمادیت میں اضافہ کرے گا اور طویل مدتی عملی خطرات کو کم کرے گا۔ یہ این ایچ اے آئی کے وسیع تر مقصد کے مطابق ہے، جس کا ہدف بہترین انجینئرنگ طریقوں اور مضبوط ادارہ جاتی نظاموں کو اپناتے ہوئے اعلیٰ معیار اور مستقبل کے تقاضوں سے ہم آہنگ قومی شاہراہوں کے نیٹ ورک کی ترقی کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔