Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI to Empanel IITs and Reputed Technical Institutions for Independent Proof Checking of Major Bridge Designs
Around 12 IITs and other premier institutions have expressed willingness to collaborate with NHAI
30 JUN 2026 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
To strengthen safety, quality and long-term durability of the National Highway network, National Highways Authority of India (NHAI) has taken an initiative to empanel Indian Institutes of Technology (IITs) and other reputed technical institutions for independent proof checking of hydraulic studies and design of major bridge structures across National Highway projects in all new projects. The initiative is aimed at ensuring that major bridges, which are designed for a service life of 100 years or more, undergo rigorous independent technical review before construction. Around 12 IITs, including IIT Delhi, IIT Bombay, IIT Roorkee, IIT Kharagpur and several other premier institutions have expressed willingness to collaborate with NHAI.
The initiative will enable NHAI to create a nationwide institutional framework for design vetting of critical bridge projects. The framework will help to strengthen quality assurance practices and promote better design and execution of bridge projects. The initiative will include reviews of structural design calculations, engineering drawings, construction methodologies, geotechnical investigations, and hydraulic studies.
The framework will be uniformly applicable across projects being implemented under various modes of construction, thereby creating a consistent quality assurance mechanism across different project delivery formats.
This initiative will significantly enhance structural safety, improve design reliability as well as minimise long-term operational risks. The initiative aligns with NHAI's broader objective of adopting best-in-class engineering practices and institutional mechanisms to support the development of high quality and future-ready National Highway network.

రహదారి రవాణా, హైవేల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ప్రధాన వంతెన డిజైన్ల పారదర్శక తనిఖీల కోసం ఐఐటీలు, ప్రతిష్ఠాత్మక సాంకేతిక సంస్థలను నియమించనున్న ఎన్‌హెచ్‌ఏఐ
ఎన్‌హెచ్‌ఏఐతో సహకరించేందుకు సుముఖత వ్యక్తం చేసిన సుమారు 12 ఐఐటీలు, ఇతర ప్రముఖ సంస్థలు
30 JUN 2026 4:46PM by PIB Hyderabad
జాతీయ రహదారుల నెట్‌వర్క్ భద్రత, నాణ్యత, దీర్ఘకాలిక మన్నిక బలోపేతం లక్ష్యంగా అన్ని కొత్త ప్రాజెక్టుల్లోని ప్రధాన వంతెన నిర్మాణాల హైడ్రాలిక్ అధ్యయనాలు, డిజైన్ల పారదర్శక పరిశీలన కోసం ఇండియన్ ఇన్‌స్టిట్యూట్స్ ఆఫ్ టెక్నాలజీ (ఐఐటీలు), ఇతర ప్రతిష్ఠాత్మక సాంకేతిక సంస్థలను నేషనల్ హైవేస్ అథారిటీ ఆఫ్ ఇండియా (ఎన్‌హెచ్ఏఐ) నియమించనుంది. 100 సంవత్సరాలు లేదా అంతకంటే ఎక్కువ కాలం సేవలందించేలా రూపొందించిన ప్రధాన వంతెనల కోసం నిర్మాణానికి ముందు కఠినమైన స్వతంత్ర సాంకేతిక సమీక్ష నిర్వహించడం ఈ కార్యక్రమం లక్ష్యం. ఐఐటీ ఢిల్లీ, ఐఐటీ బొంబాయి, ఐఐటీ రూర్కీ, ఐఐటీ ఖరగ్‌పూర్, అనేక ఇతర ప్రముఖ సంస్థలు సహా సుమారు 12 ఐఐటీలు ఎన్‌హెచ్ఏఐతో సహకరించడానికి సుముఖత వ్యక్తం చేశాయి.
కీలకమైన వంతెన ప్రాజెక్టుల డిజైన్ల పరిశీలన కోసం దేశవ్యాప్త సంస్థాగత విధాన ప్రణాళికను రూపొందించడానికి ఎన్‌హెచ్ఏఐకి ఈ కార్యక్రమం వీలు కల్పిస్తుంది. నాణ్యతకు భరోసా ఉండే పద్ధతులను బలోపేతం చేయడానికి, వంతెన ప్రాజెక్టుల మెరుగైన రూపకల్పన, అమలును ప్రోత్సహించడానికి ఈ విధాన ప్రణాళిక సహాయపడుతుంది. నిర్మాణ డిజైన్ల గణనలు, ఇంజనీరింగ్ డ్రాయింగ్‌లు, నిర్మాణ పద్ధతులు, భూ సాంకేతిక పరిశోధనలు, హైడ్రాలిక్ అధ్యయనాల సమీక్షలు ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో భాగంగా ఉంటాయి.
వివిధ నిర్మాణ పద్ధతుల కింద అమలవుతున్న ప్రాజెక్టులన్నింటికీ ఈ విధాన ప్రణాళిక ఏకరీతిగా వర్తిస్తుంది. తద్వారా విభిన్న ప్రాజెక్ట్ డెలివరీ ఫార్మాట్‌లలో స్థిరమైన నాణ్యతకు ఇది హామీనిస్తుంది.
ఈ కార్యక్రమం నిర్మాణ భద్రతను గణనీయంగా మెరుగుపరుస్తుంది. డిజైన్ విశ్వసనీయతనూ పెంచుతుంది. దీర్ఘకాలిక నిర్వహణపరమైన నష్టాలను తగ్గిస్తుంది. అధిక నాణ్యత గల, భవిష్యత్తుకు సిద్ధంగా ఉన్న జాతీయ రహదారి నెట్‌వర్క్ అభివృద్ధికి తోడ్పడటం కోసం అత్యుత్తమ ఇంజనీరింగ్ పద్ధతులు, సంస్థాగత యంత్రాంగాలను అవలంబించాలనే ఎన్‌హెచ్ఏఐ విస్తృత లక్ష్యానికీ ఇది అనుగుణంగా ఉంది.