Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI to Empanel IITs and Reputed Technical Institutions for Independent Proof Checking of Major Bridge Designs
Around 12 IITs and other premier institutions have expressed willingness to collaborate with NHAI
30 JUN 2026 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
To strengthen safety, quality and long-term durability of the National Highway network, National Highways Authority of India (NHAI) has taken an initiative to empanel Indian Institutes of Technology (IITs) and other reputed technical institutions for independent proof checking of hydraulic studies and design of major bridge structures across National Highway projects in all new projects. The initiative is aimed at ensuring that major bridges, which are designed for a service life of 100 years or more, undergo rigorous independent technical review before construction. Around 12 IITs, including IIT Delhi, IIT Bombay, IIT Roorkee, IIT Kharagpur and several other premier institutions have expressed willingness to collaborate with NHAI.
The initiative will enable NHAI to create a nationwide institutional framework for design vetting of critical bridge projects. The framework will help to strengthen quality assurance practices and promote better design and execution of bridge projects. The initiative will include reviews of structural design calculations, engineering drawings, construction methodologies, geotechnical investigations, and hydraulic studies.
The framework will be uniformly applicable across projects being implemented under various modes of construction, thereby creating a consistent quality assurance mechanism across different project delivery formats.
This initiative will significantly enhance structural safety, improve design reliability as well as minimise long-term operational risks. The initiative aligns with NHAI's broader objective of adopting best-in-class engineering practices and institutional mechanisms to support the development of high quality and future-ready National Highway network.

சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
முக்கியப் பாலங்களின் வடிவமைப்புகளைச் சரிபார்க்க ஐஐடி மற்றும் முன்னணி தொழில்நுட்ப நிறுவனங்களை ஈடுபடுத்த தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் ஆணையம் முடிவு
30 JUN 2026 4:46PM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகளின் பாதுகாப்பு, தரம், நிலைத்தன்மையை வலுப்படுத்தும் நோக்கில், புதிய திட்டங்களில் கட்டப்படும் முக்கியப் பாலங்களின் வடிவமைப்பு, நீரியல் சார்ந்த ஆய்வுகளைச் சரிபார்ப்பதில் ஐஐடி, பிற முன்னணி தொழில்நுட்ப நிறுவனங்களை ஈடுபடுத்த தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் ஆணையம் முடிவு செய்துள்ளது.
நூறு ஆண்டுகள் அல்லது அதற்கு மேல் நீடித்திருக்கும் வகையில் வடிவமைக்கப்படும் முக்கியப் பாலங்கள், கட்டுமானத்திற்கு முன் கடும் தொழில்நுட்ப ஆய்வுக்கு உட்படுத்தப்படுவதை உறுதி செய்வதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டு இந்த முடிவு மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளது. தில்லி, மும்பை, ரூர்க்கி, காரக்பூர் உட்பட சுமார் 12 ஐஐடி நிறுவனங்கள், பல முன்னணி நிறுவனங்கள் இதில் இணைந்து பணியாற்ற விருப்பம் தெரிவித்துள்ளன.
இந்த முயற்சியின் மூலம், முக்கியமான பாலங்களின் வடிவமைப்பைச் சரிபார்ப்பதற்கான நாடு தழுவிய நிறுவனக் கட்டமைப்பை ஆணையம் உருவாக்கும். இக்கட்டமைப்பு தர உத்தரவாத நடைமுறைகளை வலுப்படுத்த உதவுவதுடன், பாலங்களின் சிறந்த வடிவமைப்பு, செயலாக்கத்தை ஊக்குவிக்கும். இதில் பொறியியல் கட்டுமான வரைபடங்கள், கட்டுமான முறைகள், மண் சார்ந்த ஆய்வுகள் ஆகியவை மறுஆய்வு செய்யப்படும்.
பல்வேறு கட்டுமான முறைகளின் கீழ் செயல்படுத்தப்படும் அனைத்து திட்டங்களுக்கும் இக்கட்டமைப்பு சீராகப் பொருந்தும். இந்தத் முன்முயற்சி கட்டமைப்புகளின் பாதுகாப்பை கணிசமாக மேம்படுத்தி, வடிவமைப்பின் நம்பகத்தன்மையை அதிகரிப்பதோடு, செயல்பாட்டு அபாயங்களைக் குறைக்கும். சிறந்த பொறியியல் நடைமுறைகளைப் பின்பற்றி உயர்தர தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைக் கட்டமைப்பை உருவாக்கும் ஆணையத்தின் பரந்த நோக்கத்தோடு இது ஒத்துப்போகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2279399&reg=3&lang=1