హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
యమునా నీటి ప్రాజెక్టు నిర్మాణం, అమలుకు సంబంధించిన ముఖ్యమైన ఒప్పందాన్ని కుదుర్చుకున్న రాజస్థాన్, హర్యానా ప్రభుత్వాలు: కేంద్ర హోం, సహకార శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా సమక్షంలో సంతకాలు
మూడు దశాబ్దాలుగా హర్యానా, రాజస్థాన్ ప్రజలు ఎదుర్కొంటున్న నీటి సమస్యకు ఈ ఒప్పందంతో లభించిన పరిష్కారం
ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ పిలుపునిచ్చిన ‘చర్చల ద్వారా పరిష్కారం’ అనే మంత్రానికి ఈ ఒప్పందమే ఉత్తమ ఉదాహరణ
‘సహకారాత్మక సమాఖ్య విధానం’ అనే ప్రధానమంత్రి సందేశాన్ని, జలశక్తి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ స్ఫూర్తిని సాకారం చేసిన హర్యానా, రాజస్థాన్
ఈ ఒప్పందం తర్వాత రాజస్థాన్‌లోని సికార్, చురు, జున్‌జును ప్రాంతాలు, హర్యానాలోని భివానీ, ఫతేహాబాద్‌ ప్రాంతాల్లో తాగునీటి సరఫరా
గతంలో వృథా అయిన, ఉపయోగించని వర్షపు నీటిని.. ఈ ఒప్పందం అనంతరం ప్రజల దాహార్తిని తీర్చేందుకు, భూగర్భ నీటి స్థాయులను పెంచేందుకు చెరువుల్లో నిల్వ చేస్తారు
హర్యానా, రాజస్థాన్‌లకు ఉభయతారకంగా మారిన ఒప్పందం
కేంద్ర జలశక్తి మంత్రి శ్రీ సీఆర్ పాటిల్ నాయకత్వంలో ఈ సమస్యకు కొద్ది రోజుల్లోనే లభించిన పరిష్కారం
భవిష్యత్తులోనూ వివాద రహిత ఒప్పందంగా నిలిచేలా అవసరమైన నియమావళి రూపకల్పన
29 JUN 2026 3:04PM by PIB Hyderabad
యమునా నీటి ప్రాజెక్టు నిర్మాణం, అమలుకు సంబంధించిన ముఖ్యమైన ఒప్పందంపై రాజస్థాన్, హర్యానా ప్రభుత్వాలు ఈ రోజు న్యూఢిల్లీలో కేంద్ర హోం, సహకార మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా సమక్షంలో సంతకాలు చేశాయి. ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో రాజస్థాన్ ముఖ్యమంత్రి శ్రీ భజన్‌లాల్ శర్మ, హర్యానా ముఖ్యమంత్రి శ్రీ నయాబ్ సింగ్ సైనీ, కేంద్ర జలశక్తి మంత్రి శ్రీ సీఆర్ పాటిల్, కేంద్ర, రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలకు చెందిన ఉన్నతాధికారులు పాల్గొన్నారు.
ఈ సందర్భంగా కేంద్ర హోం, సహకార శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా మాట్లాడుతూ.. హర్యానా, రాజస్థాన్ ప్రజలు మూడు దశాబ్దాలుగా ఎదుర్కొంటున్న నీటి సమస్యను ఈ ఒప్పందం ఈ రోజు పరిష్కరించిందని చెప్పారు. ‘చర్చల ద్వారా పరిష్కారం’ అని ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ఇచ్చిన నినాదానికి ఈ ఒప్పందం అత్యుత్తమ ఉదాహరణ. సహకార సమాఖ్య స్ఫూర్తితో రాష్ట్రాలు ముందుకు వెళితే.. మూడు దశాబ్దాలుగా కొనసాగుతున్న సమస్యకు సైతం పరిష్కారం లభిస్తుందని ఈ ఒప్పందం నిరూపించింది.
ఈ రోజు కుదుర్చుకున్న ఒప్పందం ద్వారా మూడు భూగర్భ పైపులైన్ల ద్వారా జులై నుంచి అక్టోబర్ వరకు సుమారుగా 580 మిలియన్ క్యూబిక్ మీటర్లు (ఎంసీఎం) నీటిని యమునా కాల్వ నుంచి రాజస్థాన్‌కు సరఫరా అవుతుందని శ్రీ అమిత్ షా వెల్లడించారు. 3.6 మీటర్ల వ్యాసం ఉన్న ఈ మూడు పైపులైన్లు రాజస్థాన్, హర్యానా రాష్ట్రాల ప్రజలకు తాగు నీరు అందిస్తాయి. రెండు రాష్ట్రాలకూ ఉభయతారకంగా నిలిచే ఒప్పందాలకు ఇది ఉదాహరణగా నిలుస్తుందని శ్రీ షా అన్నారు. ఆర్థిక బాధ్యతలు, వ్యయాన్ని పంచుకోవడం, నీటి విడుదల ప్రణాళికలు, నిర్వహణా ఏర్పాట్లు లాంటి సమస్యలను ఈ ఒప్పందం జాగ్రత్తగా పరిష్కరిస్తుంది. మౌలిక సదుపాయాల కార్యకలాపాలు, నిర్వహణ, పర్యవేక్షణ వ్యవస్థలు, పారదర్శక చర్యలు, పటిష్టమైన వివాద పరిష్కార యంత్రాంగాన్ని కూడా ఈ సమగ్ర ఒప్పందంలో భాగంగా ఉన్నాయి.
భవిష్యత్తులో వివాద రహిత ఒప్పందంగా నిలిచేలా దీనికి సంబంధించిన సమగ్ర విధానాన్ని హర్యానా, రాజస్థాన్ ముఖ్యంగా కేంద్ర జల సంఘం (సీడబ్ల్యూసీ) సిద్ధం చేశాయని కేంద్ర హోం మంత్రి చెప్పారు. కేంద్ర జలశక్తి మంత్రి శ్రీ సీఆర్ పాటిల్ సారథ్యంలో అతి తక్కువ రోజుల్లోనే ఈ పరిష్కారం సాధ్యమైందని హోం మంత్రి అన్నారు. ఈ ఒప్పందం తర్వాత రాజస్థాన్‌లోని సికార్, చురు, జున్‌జును ప్రాంతాలకు, హర్యానాలోని భివానీ, ఫతేహాబాద్‌ ప్రాంతాలకు తాగునీరు సరఫరా అవుతుంది.
ఈ రెండు రాష్ట్రాల్లోనూ ముఖ్యంగా రాజస్థాన్‌లో తాగు నీటి సమస్యను పరిష్కరించడంలో ఈ ఒప్పందం గణనీయమైన రీతిలో సహకరిస్తుందని శ్రీ అమిత్ షా చెప్పారు. గతంలో వృథాగా పోయిన నీరు ఇప్పుడు ప్రజల దాహార్తిని తీర్చేందుకు తోడ్పడుతుంది. భూగర్భ జల స్థాయులను పెంచేందుకు పెద్ద చెరువుల్లో ఈ నీటిని నిల్వ చేస్తారు. ప్రధానమంత్రి పిలుపునిచ్చిన సహకార సమాఖ్య స్ఫూర్తిని హర్యానా, రాజస్థాన్, జలశక్తి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ వాస్తవ రూపంలోకి తీసుకువచ్చాయని శ్రీ షా చెప్పారు.
రాజస్థాన్‌కు కేటాయించిన యమునా జలాలను పశ్చిమ యమునా కాల్వ నుంచి భూగర్భ పైప్‌లైన్ వ్యవస్థ ద్వారా సరఫరా చేయడాన్ని ఈ ప్రాజెక్టు సులభతరం చేస్తుంది. తద్వారా, ఎగువ యమునా బేసిన్‌లోని జలాల పంపిణీపై 1994లో కుదిరిన అవగాహన ఒప్పందం ప్రకారం కేటాయించిన నీటిని ఆ రాష్ట్రం సమర్థవంతంగా ఉపయోగించుకుంటుంది.
ఈ ప్రాజెక్ట్ రాజస్థాన్‌లోని నీటి ఎద్దడి ఉన్న, పాక్షిక నీటి ఎద్దడి ఉన్న ప్రాంతాల్లో విశ్వసనీయంగా తాగునీటిని సరఫరా చేయడం, సామాజిక ఆర్థిక అభివృద్ధికి తోడ్పడటం ద్వారా లక్షలాది మంది ప్రజలకు ప్రయోజనం చేకూరుస్తుందని అంచనా. కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం, భాగస్వామ్య రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాల సమన్వయ ప్రయత్నాల ద్వారా ప్రాజెక్టును సకాలంలో అమలు చేయడానికి ఈ ఒప్పందం పునాది వేస్తుంది.

Ministry of Home Affairs
In the presence of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, the governments of Rajasthan and Haryana inks an important agreement for construction and implementation of Yamuna Water Project
With this agreement, the long-standing water-related problem of the people of Haryana and Rajasthan, which is almost 3 decades old, has been resolved today
This agreement is an excellent example of the mantra ‘Solution through Dialogue’ given by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
Prime Minister Modi Ji's message of ‘Cooperative Federalism’ has been truly realized by Haryana, Rajasthan, and the Ministry of Jal Shakti in its real spirit
After this agreement, arrangements will be made to supply drinking water to the regions of Sikar, Churu, and Jhunjhunu in Rajasthan, along with Bhiwani and Fatehabad areas in Haryana
The rainwater, which was previously going to waste and not being used by anyone, will now, after this agreement, quench people's thirst and will be stored in large ponds to help recharge the groundwater level
This agreement is an excellent example of a Win-Win Situation for both Haryana and Rajasthan
Under the chairmanship of Union Jal Shakti Minister Shri C. R. Patil, a solution to this problem was found in just a few days
The framework that has been created for this agreement will remain established as a dispute-free agreement for many decades to come
29 JUN 2026 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
In the presence of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, the governments of Rajasthan and Haryana today signed an important agreement in New Delhi for the construction and implementation of the Yamuna Water Project. On this occasion, Rajasthan Chief Minister Shri Bhajan Lal Sharma, Haryana Chief Minister Shri Nayab Singh Saini, Union Jal Shakti Minister Shri C. R. Patil, and senior officials from the Central Government and the State Governments were present.
On this occasion, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said in his address that this agreement has today resolved the nearly three-decade-old water-related problem faced by the people of Haryana and Rajasthan. He stated that this agreement is an excellent example of the mantra ‘Solution through Dialogue’, given by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. This agreement demonstrates that if states move forward with the spirit of cooperative federalism, even a problem persisting for three decades can be resolved easily.
Shri Amit Shah said that under today’s agreement, approximately 580 Million Cubic Meters (MCM) of water will be supplied from the Yamuna Canal to Rajasthan through three underground pipelines from July to October. These three pipelines have a diameter of more than 3.6 metres and will provide drinking water to the people of both Rajasthan and Haryana. Shri Shah said that this agreement is an excellent example of a Win-Win Situation for both states. The agreement has carefully addressed financial responsibilities, cost-sharing, water allocation, water release protocols, and maintenance arrangements. This scientifically comprehensive agreement also beautifully incorporates the operation and maintenance of infrastructure, monitoring systems, transparency measures, and a robust dispute resolution mechanism.
Union Home Minister said that the framework of this agreement, prepared by Haryana, Rajasthan, and especially the Central Water Commission (CWC), will stand as a dispute-free agreement for many decades to come. He said that under the chairmanship of Union Jal Shakti Minister Shri C. R. Patil, a resolution was achieved in just a few days. Following this agreement, drinking water will be supplied to the districts of Sikar, Churu, and Jhunjhunu in Rajasthan, as well as the Bhiwani and Fatehabad areas in Haryana.
Shri Amit Shah said that this agreement will greatly help in resolving the drinking water problem in Rajasthan and Haryana, particularly in Rajasthan. The water that was earlier going to waste will now quench the thirst of the people and will be stored in large ponds to recharge the groundwater level. Shri Shah said that Haryana, Rajasthan, and the Ministry of Jal Shakti have truly translated into reality the message of cooperative federalism given by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
The project seeks to facilitate the conveyance of Rajasthan's allocated share of Yamuna waters through an underground pipeline system from the Western Yamuna Canal, enabling the State to effectively utilise the water allocated to it under the 1994 Memorandum of Understanding on the sharing of utilisable surface waters of the Upper Yamuna Basin.
The project is expected to benefit millions of people by ensuring reliable drinking water supply and supporting socio-economic development in the arid and semi-arid regions of Rajasthan. The Agreement also lays the foundation for timely implementation of the project through coordinated efforts of the Central Government and the participating State Governments.