امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے وزیر جناب امیت شاہ کی موجودگی میں راجستھان اور ہریانہ کی حکومتوں نے جمنا واٹر پروجیکٹ کی تعمیر اور اس پر عمل درآمد کے لیے ایک اہم معاہدے پر دستخط کیے
اس معاہدے کے ساتھ ہریانہ اور راجستھان کے عوام کو درپیش پانی سے متعلق تقریباً تین دہائیوں پرانا دیرینہ مسئلہ آج حل ہو گیا ہے
یہ معاہدہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ذریعے دیے گئے منتر ‘بات چیت کے ذریعے حل’ کی ایک بہترین مثال ہے
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے ‘کوآپریٹو فیڈرلزم’کے پیغام کو ہریانہ، راجستھان اور جل شکتی کی وزارت نے حقیقی معنوں میں محسوس کیا ہے
اس معاہدے کے بعد ہریانہ کے بھیوانی اور فتح آباد کے علاقوں کے ساتھ ساتھ راجستھان کے سیکر ، چورو اور جھنجھنو کے علاقوں میں پینے کے پانی کی فراہمی کے انتظامات کیے جائیں گے
جو بارش کا پانی پہلے ضائع ہو جاتا تھا اور کسی کے استعمال میں نہیں آتا تھا، وہ اب اس معاہدے کے بعد عوام کی پیاس بجھانے کے کام آئے گا۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی اس پانی کو بڑے تالابوںمیں محفوظ کیا جائے گا، جس سے زیرِ زمین پانی کی سطح کو بہتر بنانے اور اس کی دوبارہ بھرپائی (ری چارج) میں بھی مدد ملے گی
یہ معاہدہ ہریانہ اور راجستھان، دونوں کے لیے دوطرفہ مفاد اور مشترکہ کامیابی کی بہترین مثال ہے
مرکزی وزیر جل شکتی جناب سی آر پاٹل کی صدارت میں اس مسئلے کا حل محض چند ہی دنوں میں نکال لیا گیا
اس معاہدے کے لیے جو فریم ورک وضع کیا گیا ہے، وہ آنے والی کئی دہائیوں تک تنازعات سے پاک اور پائیدار معاہدے کی بنیاد کے طور پر قائم رہے گا
29 JUN 2026 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے وزیر جناب امیت شاہ کی موجودگی میں راجستھان اور ہریانہ کی حکومتوں نے آج نئی دہلی میں جمنا واٹر پروجیکٹ کی تعمیر اور اس پر عمل درآمد کے لیے ایک اہم معاہدے پر دستخط کیے ۔ اس موقع پر راجستھان کے وزیر اعلی جناب بھجن لال شرما ، ہریانہ کے وزیر اعلی جناب نائب سنگھ سینی ، جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سی آر پاٹل اور مرکزی حکومت اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے اعلی حکام موجود تھے ۔
اس موقع پر مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے وزیر جناب امیت شاہ نے اپنے خطاب میں کہا کہ اس معاہدے سے آج ہریانہ اور راجستھان کے لوگوں کو پانی سے متعلق تقریبا تین دہائی پرانا مسئلہ حل ہو گیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ معاہدہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ذریعے دیے گئے منتر 'بات چیت کے ذریعے حل' کی ایک بہترین مثال ہے ۔ یہ معاہدہ ظاہر کرتا ہے کہ اگر ریاستیں تعاون پر مبنی وفاقیت کے جذبے کے ساتھ آگے بڑھیں تو تین دہائیوں سے جاری مسئلہ بھی آسانی سے حل ہو سکتا ہے ۔
جناب امیت شاہ نے کہا کہ آج کے معاہدے کے تحت جولائی سے اکتوبر تک تین زیر زمین پائپ لائنوں کے ذریعے جمنا نہر سے راجستھان کو تقریبا 58 کروڑ کیوبک میٹر (ایم سی ایم) پانی فراہم کیا جائے گا ۔ ان تینوں پائپ لائنوں کا قطر 3.6 میٹر سے زیادہ ہے اور یہ راجستھان اور ہریانہ دونوں کے لوگوں کو پینے کا پانی فراہم کریں گی ۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ یہ معاہدہ دونوں ریاستوں کے لیے جیت کی صورتحال کی ایک بہترین مثال ہے ۔ اس معاہدے میں مالی ذمہ داریوں ، لاگت کی تقسیم ، پانی کی تقسیم ، پانی چھوڑنے کے پروٹوکول اور دیکھ بھال کے انتظامات کو احتیاط سے حل کیا گیا ہے ۔ یہ سائنسی طور پر جامع معاہدہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کے آپریشن اور دیکھ بھال ، نگرانی کے نظام ، شفافیت کے اقدامات اور تنازعات کے حل کے ایک مضبوط طریقہ کار کو بھی خوبصورتی سے شامل کرتا ہے ۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ ہریانہ ، راجستھان اور خاص طور پر سنٹرل واٹر کمیشن (سی ڈبلیو سی) کی طرف سے تیار کردہ اس معاہدے کا فریم ورک آنے والی کئی دہائیوں تک تنازعات سے پاک معاہدے کے طور پر قائم رہے گا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سی آر پاٹل کی صدارت میں چند ہی دنوں میں ایک قرارداد حاصل کی گئی ۔ اس معاہدے کے بعد راجستھان کے سیکر ، چورو اور جھنجھنو اضلاع کے ساتھ ساتھ ہریانہ کے بھیوانی اور فتح آباد علاقوں میں پینے کا پانی فراہم کیا جائے گا ۔
جناب امیت شاہ نے کہا کہ اس معاہدے سے راجستھان اور ہریانہ ، خاص طور پر راجستھان میں پینے کے پانی کے مسئلے کو حل کرنے میں بہت مدد ملے گی ۔ جو پانی پہلے ضائع ہونے والا تھا وہ اب لوگوں کی پیاس بجھائے گا اور زیر زمین پانی کی سطح کو ری چارج کرنے کے لیے بڑے تالابوں میں ذخیرہ کیا جائے گا ۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ ہریانہ ، راجستھان اور جل شکتی کی وزارت نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے تعاون پر مبنی وفاقیت کے پیغام کو حقیقت میں بدل دیا ہے ۔
اس پروجیکٹ کا مقصد مغربی جمنا نہر سے زیر زمین پائپ لائن نظام کے ذریعے جمنا کے پانی کے راجستھان کے مختص حصے کو پہنچانے میں سہولت فراہم کرنا ہے ، جس سے ریاست کو بالائی جمنا طاس (اپر یمنا بیسن)کے قابل استعمال سطحی پانی کے اشتراک پر 1994 کی مفاہمتی یادداشت کے تحت اس کے لیے مختص پانی کو مؤثر طریقے سے استعمال کرنے کے قابل بنایا جا سکے ۔
اس پروجیکٹ سے توقع ہے کہ یہ لاکھوں افراد کو فائدہ پہنچائے گا، کیونکہ یہ راجستھان کے خشک اور نیم خشک علاقوں میں پینے کے پانی کی قابلِ اعتماد فراہمی کو یقینی بنائے گا اور سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی میں معاون ثابت ہوگا۔یہ معاہدہ مرکزی حکومت اور متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں کے باہمی تعاون کے ذریعے منصوبے کی بروقت عمل آوری کے لیے ایک مضبوط بنیاد بھی فراہم کرتا ہے۔

Ministry of Home Affairs
In the presence of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, the governments of Rajasthan and Haryana inks an important agreement for construction and implementation of Yamuna Water Project
With this agreement, the long-standing water-related problem of the people of Haryana and Rajasthan, which is almost 3 decades old, has been resolved today
This agreement is an excellent example of the mantra ‘Solution through Dialogue’ given by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
Prime Minister Modi Ji's message of ‘Cooperative Federalism’ has been truly realized by Haryana, Rajasthan, and the Ministry of Jal Shakti in its real spirit
After this agreement, arrangements will be made to supply drinking water to the regions of Sikar, Churu, and Jhunjhunu in Rajasthan, along with Bhiwani and Fatehabad areas in Haryana
The rainwater, which was previously going to waste and not being used by anyone, will now, after this agreement, quench people's thirst and will be stored in large ponds to help recharge the groundwater level
This agreement is an excellent example of a Win-Win Situation for both Haryana and Rajasthan
Under the chairmanship of Union Jal Shakti Minister Shri C. R. Patil, a solution to this problem was found in just a few days
The framework that has been created for this agreement will remain established as a dispute-free agreement for many decades to come
29 JUN 2026 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
In the presence of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, the governments of Rajasthan and Haryana today signed an important agreement in New Delhi for the construction and implementation of the Yamuna Water Project. On this occasion, Rajasthan Chief Minister Shri Bhajan Lal Sharma, Haryana Chief Minister Shri Nayab Singh Saini, Union Jal Shakti Minister Shri C. R. Patil, and senior officials from the Central Government and the State Governments were present.
On this occasion, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said in his address that this agreement has today resolved the nearly three-decade-old water-related problem faced by the people of Haryana and Rajasthan. He stated that this agreement is an excellent example of the mantra ‘Solution through Dialogue’, given by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. This agreement demonstrates that if states move forward with the spirit of cooperative federalism, even a problem persisting for three decades can be resolved easily.
Shri Amit Shah said that under today’s agreement, approximately 580 Million Cubic Meters (MCM) of water will be supplied from the Yamuna Canal to Rajasthan through three underground pipelines from July to October. These three pipelines have a diameter of more than 3.6 metres and will provide drinking water to the people of both Rajasthan and Haryana. Shri Shah said that this agreement is an excellent example of a Win-Win Situation for both states. The agreement has carefully addressed financial responsibilities, cost-sharing, water allocation, water release protocols, and maintenance arrangements. This scientifically comprehensive agreement also beautifully incorporates the operation and maintenance of infrastructure, monitoring systems, transparency measures, and a robust dispute resolution mechanism.
Union Home Minister said that the framework of this agreement, prepared by Haryana, Rajasthan, and especially the Central Water Commission (CWC), will stand as a dispute-free agreement for many decades to come. He said that under the chairmanship of Union Jal Shakti Minister Shri C. R. Patil, a resolution was achieved in just a few days. Following this agreement, drinking water will be supplied to the districts of Sikar, Churu, and Jhunjhunu in Rajasthan, as well as the Bhiwani and Fatehabad areas in Haryana.
Shri Amit Shah said that this agreement will greatly help in resolving the drinking water problem in Rajasthan and Haryana, particularly in Rajasthan. The water that was earlier going to waste will now quench the thirst of the people and will be stored in large ponds to recharge the groundwater level. Shri Shah said that Haryana, Rajasthan, and the Ministry of Jal Shakti have truly translated into reality the message of cooperative federalism given by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
The project seeks to facilitate the conveyance of Rajasthan's allocated share of Yamuna waters through an underground pipeline system from the Western Yamuna Canal, enabling the State to effectively utilise the water allocated to it under the 1994 Memorandum of Understanding on the sharing of utilisable surface waters of the Upper Yamuna Basin.
The project is expected to benefit millions of people by ensuring reliable drinking water supply and supporting socio-economic development in the arid and semi-arid regions of Rajasthan. The Agreement also lays the foundation for timely implementation of the project through coordinated efforts of the Central Government and the participating State Governments.