Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
India's Index of industrial production records growth of 5.1% in May 2026
QUICK ESTIMATES OF ALL INDIA INDEX OF INDUSTRIAL PRODUCTION (IIP) BASE YEAR 2022-23 FOR MAY 2026
29 JUN 2026 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
• MoSPI has decided to adopt Output PPI as Deflator in place of WPI for item groups for which output is collected in value terms.
• This affects 234 out of the 463 item groups in the IIP basket, representing 36.02 per cent of the total index weight.
• MoSPI has now revised and released the entire IIP 2022-23 series with Output PPI and it supersedes the earlier WPI based IIP 2022–23 series released on 1st June 2026.
In May 2026, Index of Industrial Production recorded a 5.1% year-on-year growth, supported by 5.5% growth in Manufacturing sector and strong growth of 9.9% in Electricity & Gas Supply sector.
The Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) released the new series of the All India Index of Industrial Production (IIP) with base year 2022–23 on 1st June 2026, using the Wholesale Price Index (WPI) as the deflator. Subsequently, the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce and Industry, released the Output Producer Price Index (Output PPI) series with base year 2022–23 on 15th June 2026. As output PPI is a new and important indicator for capturing producer level prices, it has significant implications for compiling IIP.
Reasons for adoption of Output PPI
MoSPI has examined the adoption of output PPI in place of WPI in light of the following factors:
1. The transition from WPI to Output PPI assumes significance because a part of industrial production in the IIP is reported in value terms. Out of the 463 item groups included in the IIP basket, 234 item groups, accounting for 36.02 per cent of the total weight, are compiled using value-based production data.
2. Output PPI provides a more granular price structure than the WPI. For value based items, use of Output PPI will improve the estimation of real output.
3. Adoption of output PPI is in line with international best practices and the recommendation of the Technical Advisory Committee (TAC) on the base revision of IIP.
4. Such major changes in the IIP series can be accommodated only at the time of base year revision.
5. As IIP is an important input in in the estimation of quarterly Gross Domestic Product (GDP), it will facilitate eventual adoption of PPI-based volume estimation methods in the National Accounts.
Considering the above aspects, MoSPI has decided to discontinue the use of WPI and has adopted the Output PPI as the deflator for the new IIP series (Base: 2022–23). Besides the use of Output PPI, MOSPI has incorporated updated data from a few of the source agencies since April 2022. Further, the Electricity Index has also undergone revision to address a compilation issue related to its sub-sectoral weights. Overall, the above changes would mainly affect the manufacturing and electricity sectors.
Accordingly, the present release supersedes the earlier WPI based IIP 2022–23 series released on 1st June 2026. Users are advised to use the PPI-based IIP series presented in this release for all analytical, research, and policy purposes.
Quick Estimates of Index of Industrial Production and Use- Based Index for the Month of May 2026 (Base 2022-23=100, Deflator-Output PPI)
Key Highlights:
1. The IIP growth rate for the month of May 2026 is 5.1 percent as compared to May 2025.
2. The growth rates of the Four sectors, Mining & Quarrying, Manufacturing, Electricity & Gas Supply and Water Supply, Sewerage & Waste Management for the month of May 2026 are (-)1.6 percent, 5.5 percent, 9.9 percent and 5.5 percent respectively.
3. The Quick Estimate of IIP stands at 122.7 against 116.7 in May 2025. The indices of Industrial Production for Mining & Quarrying, Manufacturing, Electricity & Gas Supply and Water Supply, Sewerage & Waste Management for the month of May 2026 stand at 112.9, 122.6, 129.6 and 145.1 respectively.
4. Within the Manufacturing sector, 16 out of 23 industry groups at NIC 2 digit-level have recorded a positive growth in May 2026 over May 2025. The top three positive contributors for the month of May 2026 are – “Manufacture of motor vehicles, trailers and semi-trailers” (14.5%), “Manufacture of electrical equipment” (20.8%) and “Manufacture of basic metals” (4.6%).
5. In the industry group “Manufacture of motor vehicles, trailers and semi-trailers”, item groups “Passenger Cars”, “Auto Components, Spares and Accessories”, and “Commercial Vehicles” have shown significant contribution in growth.
6. In the industry group “Manufacture of electrical equipment” item groups “Electrical Apparatus for Switching or Protecting Electrical Circuits (e.g., Switchgear, Circuit Breakers/Switches, Control/Meter Panels) and Parts Thereof”, “Transformers (Small)”, and “UPS and Solid-State Drives” have shown significant contribution in growth.
7. In the industry group “Manufacture of basic metals”, item groups “HR Coils and Sheets of Mild Steel”, “HR Plates of Mild Steel”, and “Bars and Rods of Alloy and Stainless Steel” have shown significant contribution in growth.
8. As per the Use-Based Classification, the indices stand at 119.6 for Primary Goods, 135.3 for Capital Goods, 123.1 for Intermediate Goods and 130.8 for Infrastructure/ Construction Goods for the month of May 2026. Further, the indices for Consumer durables and Consumer non-durables stand at 120.4 and 118.4 respectively.
9. The corresponding growth rates of IIP as per Use-Based Classification in May 2026 over May 2025 are 2.6 percent in Primary Goods, 12.9 percent in Capital Goods, 5.8 percent in Intermediate Goods, 5.9 percent in Infrastructure/ Construction Goods, 7.2 percent in Consumer durables and 3.6 percent in Consumer non-durables (Statement III). Based on Use-Based Classification, top three positive contributors to the growth of IIP for the month of May 2026 are Intermediate Goods, Capital Goods and Primary goods.
2. Details of Quick Estimates of the Index of Industrial Production for the month of May 2026 at Sector, Sub-Sector, 2-digit level of National Industrial Classification (NIC-2025), by Use-Based Classification and are given at Statements I, II (A, B, C, D) and III respectively. Also, for users to appreciate the changes in the industrial sector, Statement IV provides month-wise indices for the last 13 months, by industry groups (as per 2-digit level of NIC-2008), sectors and Sub-Sectors.
3. Release of the IIP for June 2026 will be on Tuesday, 28th July 2026.
Note: -
1. This Press Release (English and Hindi Version) is also available at the Ministry’s Website -http://www.mospi.gov.in.
2. Detailed data pertaining to IIP is available at https://esankhyiki.mospi.gov.in/macroindicators?product=iip
STATEMENT II A: INDEX OF INDUSTRIAL PRODUCTION - (Manufacturing at NIC 2 digit)
(Base: 2022-23=100)
NIC 2025
Description
Weights
Index
Cumulative Index
Percentage Growth
May'25
May'26*
Apr-May
May'26*
Apr-May
2025-26
2026-27
2026-27
10
Manufacture of food products
5.679
98.2
102.1
96.8
101.3
4.0
4.6
11
Manufacture of beverages
1.113
158.1
166.0
161.3
160.6
5.0
-0.4
12
Manufacture of tobacco products
0.774
121.7
119.7
116.6
116.8
-1.6
0.2
13
Manufacture of textiles
3.275
120.9
136.2
118.9
136.0
12.7
14.4
14
Manufacture of wearing apparel
1.970
103.6
94.5
100.7
92.8
-8.8
-7.8
15
Manufacture of leather and related products
0.607
108.2
103.8
103.4
101.8
-4.1
-1.5
16
Manufacture of wood and products of wood and cork, except furniture; manufacture of articles of straw and plaiting materials
0.239
99.6
95.5
98.0
89.9
-4.1
-8.3
17
Manufacture of paper and paper products
1.375
107.3
118.1
104.2
116.6
10.1
11.9
18
Printing and reproduction of recorded media
0.506
106.3
95.3
107.3
99.6
-10.3
-7.2
19
Manufacture of coke and refined petroleum products
7.721
112.2
106.9
108.4
105.8
-4.7
-2.4
20
Manufacture of chemicals and chemical products
7.813
109.6
108.2
107.2
106.6
-1.3
-0.6
21
Manufacture of basic pharmaceuticals products and pharmaceutical preparations
5.833
122.8
129.4
118.9
120.1
5.4
1.0
22
Manufacture of rubber and plastics products
3.384
106.8
111.9
103.6
118.9
4.8
14.8
23
Manufacture of other non-metallic mineral products
3.519
115.6
117.4
113.9
116.6
1.6
2.4
24
Manufacture of basic metals
9.198
126.7
132.5
124.8
130.7
4.6
4.7
25
Manufacture of fabricated metal products, except machinery and equipment
2.481
112.6
130.0
112.9
128.0
15.5
13.4
26
Manufacture of computer, electronic and optical products
2.085
133.4
148.6
132.4
143.3
11.4
8.2
27
Manufacture of electrical equipment
3.175
133.5
161.3
129.0
156.4
20.8
21.2
28
Manufacture of machinery and equipment n.e.c.
5.020
115.0
120.8
109.8
115.4
5.0
5.1
29
Manufacture of motor vehicles, trailers and semi-trailers
6.417
115.3
132.0
115.7
131.2
14.5
13.4
30
Manufacture of other transport equipment
2.089
134.0
153.2
128.7
153.3
14.3
19.1
31
Manufacture of furniture
0.283
109.9
113.8
111.5
111.8
3.5
0.3
32
Other manufacturing
1.509
93.8
103.6
105.7
107.9
10.4
2.1
10-32
Manufacturing
76.062
116.2
122.6
114.1
120.7
5.5
5.8
STATEMENT II-B: INDEX OF INDUSTRIAL PRODUCTION - (Mining & Quarrying)
(Base: 2022-23=100)
NIC 2025
Description
Weights
Index
Cumulative Index
Percentage growth
May'25
May'26*
Apr-May
May'26*
Apr-May
2025-26
2026-27
05-06
Fuel Minerals
5.647
105.6
98.8
103.6
97.4
-6.4
-6.0
07
Metallic Minerals incl. Rare Earth Minerals
1.995
121.0
143.1
118.7
137.0
18.3
15.4
08
Non-Metallic Minerals incl. Minor Mineral
3.411
126.2
118.5
123.6
113.5
-6.1
-8.2
05-08
Mining & Quarrying
11.053
114.7
112.9
112.5
109.5
-1.6
-2.7
STATEMENT II-C: INDEX OF INDUSTRIAL PRODUCTION - (Electricity & Gas Supply)
(Base: 2022-23=100)
NIC 2025
Description
Weights
Index
Cumulative Index
Percentage Growth
May'25
May'26*
Apr-May
May'26*
Apr-May
2025-26
2026-27
3512
Electricity Generation from Renewable Sources
2.332
130.3
153.8
119.4
141.8
18.0
18.8
3511
Electricity Generation from Non-Renewable Sources
7.839
114.3
124.4
116.6
122.7
8.8
5.2
351
Electricity
10.171
118.0
131.1
117.3
127.0
11.1
8.3
352
Gas Supply
0.694
116.2
108.0
114.6
106.2
-7.1
-7.3
35
Electricity & Gas Supply
10.865
117.9
129.6
117.1
125.7
9.9
7.3
STATEMENT II-D: INDEX OF INDUSTRIAL PRODUCTION - Water Supply, Sewerage & Waste Management
(Base: 2022-23=100)
NIC 2025
Description
Weights
Index
Cumulative Index
Percentage Growth
May'25
May'26*
Apr-May
May'26*
Apr-May
2025-26
2026-27
36
Water Supply
1.059
150.1
156.6
149.9
156.4
4.3
4.3
37-38
Sewerage & Waste Management
0.961
123.8
132.4
123.5
133.7
6.9
8.3
36-38
Water Supply, Sewerage & Waste Management
2.020
137.6
145.1
137.4
145.6
5.5
6.0
*Figures for May 2026 are Quick Estimates.
STATEMENT III: INDEX OF INDUSTRIAL PRODUCTION - USE-BASED
(Base: 2011-12=100)
Month
Primary Goods
Capital Goods
Intermediate goods
Infrastructure/ construction goods
Consumer Durables
Consumer Non-durables
(31.136)
(8.082)
(22.416)
(10.908)
(11.312)
(16.148)
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
2026-27
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
2026-27
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
2026-27
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
2026-27
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
2026-27
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
2026-27
Apr
101.3
111.5
112.8
113.7
95.3
97.3
111.4
124.8
100.6
104.7
112.1
123.7
105.7
113.9
120.7
128.0
96.0
106.2
111.7
118.0
100.6
105.7
109.2
109.4
May*
105.8
115.8
116.6
119.6
101.6
109.4
119.8
135.3
105.5
111.0
116.3
123.1
107.9
116.8
123.5
130.8
98.8
110.2
112.3
120.4
108.4
110.6
114.3
118.4
Jun
105.4
111.6
113.9
108.8
118.9
123.0
101.7
110.2
113.6
107.4
115.9
123.6
98.8
109.7
111.2
106.9
112.3
110.0
Jul
99.1
106.2
111.3
104.1
115.3
122.1
104.8
115.0
119.0
107.3
114.6
127.4
102.4
113.2
117.6
105.0
108.6
114.9
Aug
101.3
100.4
108.0
112.8
113.6
120.4
108.2
112.2
115.9
111.8
114.0
124.5
107.9
115.5
116.5
108.7
111.9
112.0
Sep
98.1
100.7
107.3
116.3
122.8
139.0
105.6
110.3
117.4
109.1
113.0
124.1
108.3
120.1
125.6
106.4
110.8
110.3
Oct
105.0
109.0
109.4
107.6
110.8
116.8
106.3
111.6
112.9
110.3
116.4
122.3
112.6
122.0
114.7
103.3
112.4
101.8
Nov
100.8
105.2
106.4
101.2
108.9
127.0
101.2
107.9
116.7
103.2
111.4
124.8
96.7
105.0
118.7
102.9
107.0
111.2
Dec
108.3
113.8
116.5
108.2
124.5
140.5
108.0
116.2
125.2
112.9
121.4
136.3
100.6
109.3
117.4
115.5
114.9
121.7
Jan
111.2
116.5
118.7
109.5
118.6
133.3
109.8
117.7
124.3
114.8
124.3
140.3
112.1
120.9
120.6
110.6
115.8
114.4
Feb
108.7
111.3
111.3
113.7
123.1
143.4
107.0
110.9
116.1
112.8
119.7
131.8
112.0
113.4
118.2
109.6
109.0
110.7
Mar
119.5
122.3
122.6
142.4
162.6
176.4
114.1
121.3
128.6
121.7
133.5
140.4
114.2
120.2
123.1
114.5
120.0
119.3
Annual/Cumulative
Apr-May
103.6
113.7
114.7
116.7
98.5
103.4
115.6
130.1
103.1
107.9
114.2
123.4
106.8
115.4
122.1
129.4
97.4
108.2
112.0
119.2
104.5
108.2
111.8
113.9
Apr-Mar
105.4
110.4
112.9
110.1
118.8
131.1
106.1
112.4
118.2
110.4
117.9
128.3
105.0
113.8
117.3
107.7
111.6
112.5
Growth over the corresponding period of previous year
Apr
1.3
10.1
1.2
0.8
-4.7
2.1
14.5
12.0
0.6
4.1
7.1
10.3
5.7
7.8
6.0
6.0
-4.0
10.6
5.2
5.6
0.6
5.1
3.3
0.2
May*
5.8
9.5
0.7
2.6
1.6
7.7
9.5
12.9
5.5
5.2
4.8
5.8
7.9
8.2
5.7
5.9
-1.2
11.5
1.9
7.2
8.4
2.0
3.3
3.6
Apr-May
3.6
9.7
0.9
1.7
-1.5
5.0
11.8
12.5
3.1
4.7
5.8
8.1
6.8
8.1
5.8
6.0
-2.6
11.1
3.5
6.4
4.5
3.5
3.3
1.9
Apr-Mar
5.4
4.7
2.3
10.1
7.9
10.4
6.1
5.9
5.2
10.4
6.8
8.8
5.0
8.4
3.1
7.7
3.6
0.8
* Figures for May'26 are Quick Estimates.
NOTE: Indices for the months of Apr'26 incorporate updated production data.
INDEX OF INDUSTRIAL PRODUCTION - MONTHWISE
(Base: 2011-12=100)
NIC 2025
Description
(Manufacture of)
Weight
May-25
Jun-25
Jul-25
Aug-25
Sep-25
Oct-25
Nov-25
Dec-25
Jan-26
Feb-26
Mar-26
Apr-26
May-26
10
Food products
5.679
98.2
93.9
103.3
101.7
97.5
98.5
115.7
126.2
117.9
107.9
103.5
100.5
102.1
11
Beverages
1.113
158.1
136.5
104.6
101.9
92.4
93.3
83.4
71.8
110.3
124.5
153.9
155.2
166.0
12
Tobacco products
0.774
121.7
112.9
122.6
128.2
116.1
105.3
120.7
141.2
139.8
78.4
106.2
113.8
119.7
13
Textiles
3.275
120.9
120.0
130.4
121.0
123.7
114.2
122.0
128.7
121.4
92.0
136.6
135.7
136.2
14
Wearing apparel
1.970
103.6
102.7
96.5
96.1
94.0
87.2
93.0
109.3
99.9
96.6
101.2
91.0
94.5
15
Leather and related products
0.607
108.2
100.1
112.3
101.5
98.3
90.7
99.5
108.3
103.5
100.0
96.4
99.8
103.8
16
Wood and products of wood and cork, except furniture; manufacture of articles of straw and plaiting materials
0.239
99.6
108.6
105.0
103.3
116.6
101.6
110.0
126.5
119.8
109.5
108.5
84.3
95.5
17
Paper and paper products
1.375
107.3
105.1
109.4
112.1
107.1
105.2
109.2
114.2
111.3
112.0
118.9
115.0
118.1
18
Printing and reproduction of recorded media
0.506
106.3
95.8
96.6
89.7
99.5
92.6
102.9
109.7
105.9
107.0
115.1
103.8
95.3
19
Coke and refined petroleum products
7.721
112.2
108.8
111.6
108.8
102.1
111.1
107.4
115.8
114.3
103.1
115.3
104.6
106.9
20
Chemicals and chemical products
7.813
109.6
109.1
112.8
110.1
108.8
104.9
108.3
113.4
111.7
109.9
112.2
104.9
108.2
21
Pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products
5.833
122.8
120.1
126.0
122.5
123.9
106.4
115.2
133.1
114.6
118.2
132.0
110.7
129.4
22
Rubber and plastics products
3.384
106.8
103.0
107.6
104.9
106.8
98.3
103.8
108.1
108.5
105.4
109.5
125.8
111.9
23
Other non-metallic mineral products
3.519
115.6
115.1
113.0
106.2
107.5
109.0
111.9
128.2
126.9
122.1
130.0
115.8
117.4
24
Basic metals
9.198
126.7
125.1
131.9
131.7
129.4
129.3
129.4
139.3
143.3
130.3
141.5
128.9
132.5
25
Fabricated metal products, except machinery and equipment
2.481
112.6
124.1
126.5
117.3
128.8
115.2
124.9
137.8
137.7
135.8
153.4
125.9
130.0
26
Computer, electronic and optical products
2.085
133.4
137.6
140.6
138.7
163.3
127.6
132.9
139.1
140.0
140.7
151.2
137.9
148.6
27
Electrical equipment
3.175
133.5
130.4
131.0
130.0
129.0
125.2
130.6
149.9
147.2
153.7
175.0
151.5
161.3
28
Machinery and equipment n.e.c.
5.020
115.0
120.8
114.7
115.4
139.7
109.6
116.8
129.3
121.6
130.2
167.2
109.9
120.8
29
Motor vehicles, trailers and semi-trailers
6.417
115.3
108.5
119.8
115.4
123.6
122.4
128.7
125.1
135.3
135.8
143.9
130.4
132.0
30
Other transport equipment
2.089
134.0
129.8
143.4
144.6
160.5
144.7
150.6
141.6
149.2
147.4
153.1
153.4
153.2
31
Furniture
0.283
109.9
112.6
115.3
112.9
123.4
117.3
115.2
125.0
119.9
121.2
131.1
109.8
113.8
32
Other manufacturing
1.509
93.8
96.1
112.6
117.1
135.0
111.8
107.2
105.7
103.4
103.1
110.3
112.1
103.6
Manufacturing
76.062
116.2
114.4
118.7
116.2
119.0
112.5
117.3
125.6
124.0
119.2
131.4
118.7
122.6
Fuel Minerals
5.647
105.6
100.2
95.7
98.9
93.6
99.9
104.9
110.3
113.1
103.4
115.8
95.9
98.8
Metallic Minerals
1.995
121.0
101.8
82.3
90.3
91.2
112.5
129.6
142.4
142.3
134.3
156.6
130.8
143.1
Non-Metallic Minerals
3.411
126.2
127.3
102.4
77.6
104.1
112.1
96.8
115.7
120.4
122.0
123.2
108.5
118.5
Mining & Quarrying
11.053
114.7
108.9
95.3
90.8
96.4
105.9
106.9
117.8
120.6
114.7
125.4
106.1
112.9
Renewable
2.332
130.3
153.3
180.4
170.5
160.8
125.2
99.1
103.5
109.3
106.2
117.7
129.7
153.8
Non-Renewable
7.839
114.3
108.6
106.3
104.1
101.6
98.2
97.5
112.7
116.1
107.4
120.0
120.9
124.4
Electricity
10.171
118.0
118.8
123.3
119.3
115.2
104.4
97.9
110.6
114.5
107.1
119.5
122.9
131.1
Gas
0.694
116.2
112.3
116.1
117.0
121.2
123.2
110.6
118.9
121.6
105.7
114.6
104.3
108.0
Electricity & Gas Supply
10.865
117.9
118.4
122.8
119.2
115.6
105.6
98.7
111.1
115.0
107.0
119.2
121.7
129.6
Water Supply
1.059
150.1
150.6
151.2
151.6
152.0
152.7
153.0
153.4
154.4
154.7
155.5
156.2
156.6
Sewerage & Waste Management
0.961
123.8
122.7
123.8
124.6
123.5
128.6
126.8
127.9
129.8
130.9
136.2
134.9
132.4
Water Supply, Sewerage & Waste Management
2.020
137.6
137.3
138.2
138.8
138.4
141.2
140.5
141.3
142.7
143.4
146.3
146.1
145.1
General Index
100.000
116.7
114.7
117.0
114.2
116.5
111.6
114.6
123.5
123.0
117.9
129.7
118.2
122.7
Note: Figures for May 2026 are provisional
Comparative Annual Growth Rates IIP 2022-23 series with Output PPI and 2011-12 Series with WPI based:
Based on monthly Output Producer Price Index (PPI) and production figures provided by the source agencies from April 2022 till May 2026, the annual growth rates were compiled and given below:
Sectoral Annual Growth Rates of IIP with base 2022-23 vis-à-vis 2011-12
Series
Weights
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
Growth Rates
General
2022-23
100.000
6.8
5.7
4.3
2011-12
5.9
4.0
4.1
Mining & Quarrying
2022-23
11.053
2.2
2.8
3.7
2011-12
14.373
7.5
3.0
1.4
Manufacturing
2022-23
76.062
7.1
6.0
4.8
2011-12
77.633
5.5
4.1
5.0
Electricity & Gas Supply
2022-23
10.865
7.4
5.2
0.8
2011-12
7.994
7.1
5.2
1.0
Water Supply, Sewerage & Waste Management
2022-23
2.020
17.8
11.9
6.4
The Annual Growth Rates of Index of Industrial Production with base 2022-23 vis-à-vis 2011-12: Use Based
Weights
Series
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
Primary Goods
31.136
2022-23
5.4
4.7
2.3
34.049
2011-12
6.1
3.9
1.2
Capital Goods
8.082
2022-23
10.1
7.9
10.4
8.224
2011-12
6.3
5.6
8.3
Intermediate Goods
22.416
2022-23
6.1
5.9
5.2
17.221
2011-12
5.3
4.3
5.5
Infrastructure/ Construction Goods
10.908
2022-23
10.4
6.8
8.8
12.338
2011-12
9.7
6.7
9.8
Consumer durables
11.312
2022-23
5.0
8.4
3.1
12.839
2011-12
3.6
7.9
5.9
Consumer non-durables
16.148
2022-23
7.7
3.6
0.8
15.329
2011-12
4.1
-1.5
0.1
The detailed tables including indices at Sectoral level, Manufacturing NIC-2-digit level, Sub-sectoral level of Mining & Quarrying, Electricity & Gas Supply, Water Supply, Sewerage & Waste Management and as per Use-Based Classification for new series from April 2023 onwards are available at e-Sankhyiki Portal (MoSPI) through below link:
https://esankhyiki.mospi.gov.in/macroindicators?product=iip

شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت
بھارت کی صنعتی پیداوار کا انڈیکس میں مئی2026 میں5.1 فیصدنموریکارڈ کی گئی
مئی2026 کے لیے صنعتی پیداوار (آئی آئی پی) بیس سال 23-2022 کے آل انڈیا انڈیکس کے فوری تخمینے
29 JUN 2026 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
• ایم او ایس پی آئی نے آئٹم گروپوں کے لیے ڈبلیو پی آئی کی جگہ آؤٹ پٹ پی پی آئی کو ڈیفلیٹر کے طور پر اپنانے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے جس کے لیے آؤٹ پٹ قدر کے لحاظ سے اکٹھا کیا جاتا ہے ۔
• یہ آئی آئی پی باسکٹ میں463 آئٹم گروپوں میں سے 234 کو متاثر کرتا ہے ، جو کل انڈیکس وزن کا 36.02 فیصد نمائندگی کرتا ہے ۔
• ایم او ایس پی آئی نے اب آؤٹ پٹ پی پی آئی کے ساتھ پوری آئی آئی پی23-2022 سیریز کو نظر ثانی اور جاری کیا ہے اور اس نے یکم جون 2026 کو جاری کی گئی ڈبلیو پی آئی پر مبنی آئی آئی پی23-2022 سیریز کو پیچھے چھوڑ دیا ہے ۔
مئی2026 میں ، صنعتی پیداوار کے اشاریہ میں سال بہ سال 5.1 فیصد اضافہ ریکارڈ کیا گیا ، جس میں مینوفیکچرنگ کے شعبے میں5.5 فیصد اضافہ اور بجلی اور گیس کی فراہمی کے شعبے میں9.9 فیصد کی مضبوط ترقی کی حمایت کی گئی ۔
اعدادوشمار اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت (ایم او ایس پی آئی) نے یکم جون 2026 کو تھوک قیمت انڈیکس (ڈبلیو پی آئی) کو ڈیفلیٹر کے طور پر استعمال کرتے ہوئے بیس سال 23-2022 کے ساتھ آل انڈیا انڈیکس آف انڈسٹریل پروڈکشن (آئی آئی پی) کی نئی سیریز جاری کی ۔ اس کے بعد کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارت کے صنعت اور داخلی تجارت کے فروغ کے محکمے (ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی) نے 15 جون 2026 کو بنیادی سال 23-2022 کے ساتھ آؤٹ پٹ پروڈیوسر پرائس انڈیکس (آؤٹ پٹ پی پی آئی) سیریز جاری کی، چونکہ آؤٹ پٹ پی پی آئی پروڈیوسر کی سطح کی قیمتوں پر قبضہ کرنے کے لیے ایک نیا اور اہم اشارے ہے ، اس لیے آئی آئی پی کو مرتب کرنے کے لیے اس کے اہم مضمرات ہیں ۔
آؤٹ پٹ پی پی آئی کو اپنانے کی وجوہات
ایم او ایس پی آئی نے درج ذیل عوامل کی روشنی میں ڈبلیو پی آئی کی جگہ آؤٹ پٹ پی پی آئی کو اپنانے کا جائزہ لیا ہے:
1. ڈبلیو پی آئی سے آؤٹ پٹ پی پی آئی میں منتقلی اہمیت رکھتی ہے کیونکہ آئی آئی پی میں صنعتی پیداوار کا ایک حصہ قدر کے لحاظ سے رپورٹ کیا جاتا ہے۔ آئی آئی پی باسکٹ میں شامل 463 آئٹم گروپوں میں سے 234 آئٹم گروپ ، جو کل وزن کا 36.02 فیصد ہیں ، ویلیو بیسڈ پروڈکشن ڈیٹا کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے مرتب کیے گئے ہیں ۔
2. آؤٹ پٹ پروڈیوسر پرائس انڈیکس، ہول سیل پرائس انڈیکس(ڈبلیو پی آئی) کے مقابلے میں قیمتوں کا زیادہ تفصیلی اور باریک درجہ بندی والا ڈھانچہ فراہم کرتا ہے۔ قدرپر مبنی اشیاء کے لیے آؤٹ پٹ پی پی آئی کے استعمال سے حقیقی پیداوار کے تخمینے کو زیادہ درست اور بہتر بنایا جا سکتا ہے۔
• III. آؤٹ پٹ پی پی آئی کو اپنانا بین الاقوامی بہترین طریقوں اور آئی آئی پی کی بنیادی نظر ثانی پر تکنیکی مشاورتی کمیٹی (ٹی اے سی) کی سفارش کے مطابق ہے۔
1. آئی آئی پی سیریز میں اس طرح کی بڑی تبدیلیوں کو صرف بیس ایئر نظر ثانی کے وقت ہی ایڈجسٹ کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
2. چونکہ سہ ماہی مجموعی گھریلو پیداوار (جی ڈی پی) کے تخمینے میں آئی آئی پی ایک اہم ان پٹ ہے، اس لیے یہ قومی کھاتوں میں پی پی آئی پر مبنی حجم کے تخمینے کے طریقوں کو اپنانے میں سہولت فراہم کرے گا ۔
مذکورہ بالا پہلوؤں پر غور کرتے ہوئے ایم او ایس پی آئی نے ڈبلیو پی آئی کے استعمال کو بند کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے اور آؤٹ پٹ پی پی آئی کو نئی آئی آئی پی سیریز (بیس: 23-2022) کے لیے ڈیفلیٹر کے طور پر اپنایا ہے۔ آؤٹ پٹ پی پی آئی کے استعمال کے علاوہ ایم او ایس پی آئی نے اپریل2022 سے چند ماخذ ایجنسیوں کے تازہ ترین ڈیٹا کو شامل کیا ہے۔ مزید برآں ، بجلی کے اشاریہ پر بھی نظر ثانی کی گئی ہے تاکہ اس کے ذیلی شعبہ جاتی وزن سے متعلق تالیف کے مسئلے کو حل کیا جا سکے۔ مجموعی طور پر ، مذکورہ تبدیلیاں بنیادی طور پر مینوفیکچرنگ اور بجلی کے شعبوں کو متاثر کریں گی۔
اس کے مطابق ، موجودہ ریلیزیکم جون 2026 کو جاری کی گئی سابقہ ڈبلیو پی آئی پر مبنی آئی آئی پی23-2022 سیریز کی جگہ لے لے گی۔ صارفین کو مشورہ دیا جاتا ہے کہ وہ اس ریلیز میں پیش کردہ پی پی آئی پر مبنی آئی آئی پی سیریز کو تمام تجزیاتی ، تحقیق اور پالیسی مقاصد کے لیے استعمال کریں۔
صنعتی پیداوار کے انڈیکس اور مئی2026 کے مہینے کے استعمال پر مبنی انڈیکس کے فوری تخمینے (بیس 23-2022 = 100 ، ڈیفلیٹر-آؤٹ پٹ پی پی آئی)
اہم جھلکیاں:
1. مئی2026 کے مہینے میں آئی آئی پی کی شرح نمو مئی2025 کے مقابلے میں5.1 فیصد ہے ۔
2. مئی2026 کے مہینے کے لئے چار شعبوں ، کان کنی اورمعدنیات کے استخراج ، مینوفیکچرنگ ، بجلی اور گیس کی فراہمی اور پانی کی فراہمی ، سیوریج اور فضلہ کے انتظام کی شرح نمو بالترتیب (-) 1.6 فیصد ، 5.5 فیصد ، 9.9 فیصد اور 5.5 فیصد ہے۔
• III. آئی آئی پی کا فوری تخمینہ مئی2025 میں116.7 کے مقابلے 122.7 ہے۔ مئی2026 کے مہینے میں کان کنی اور کھدائی ، مینوفیکچرنگ ، بجلی اور گیس کی فراہمی اور پانی کی فراہمی ، سیوریج اور فضلہ کے انتظام کے صنعتی پیداوار کے اشاریہ جات بالترتیب112.9 ، 122.6 ، 129.6اور145.1 پر ہیں ۔
1. مینوفیکچرنگ کے شعبے میں ، این آئی سی2 ہندسوں کی سطح پر 23 صنعتی گروپوں میں سے 16 نے مئی2025 کے مقابلے مئی2026 میں مثبت اضافہ ریکارڈ کیا ہے۔ مئی2026 کے مہینے کے لیے تین مثبت شراکت دار ہیں-’موٹر گاڑیوں ، ٹریلرز اور سیمی ٹریلرز کی تیاری‘ (14.5 فیصد)، ’برقی آلات کی تیاری‘ (20.8 فیصد) اور ’بنیادی دھاتوں کی تیاری‘ (4.6 فیصد)
2. صنعتی گروپ ’موٹر گاڑیوں ، ٹریلرز اور سیمی ٹریلرز کی تیاری‘ ، آئٹم گروپ ’مسافر کاریں‘ ، ’آٹو اجزاء ، پرزے اور لوازمات‘ ، اور ’تجارتی گاڑیاں‘ نے نمو میں نمایاں تعاون دکھایا ہے۔
3. صنعتی گروپ ’برقی آلات کی تیاری‘ آئٹم گروپوں میں ’برقی سرکٹس کو تبدیل کرنے یا تحفظ دینے کے لیے برقی آلات (مثلاً ، سوئچ گیئر ، سرکٹ بریکرز/سوئچز ، کنٹرول/میٹر پینل) اور اس کے پرزے‘ ، ’ٹرانسفارمرز (چھوٹے)‘ ، اور ‘یو پی ایس اور سالڈ اسٹیٹ ڈرائیوز‘ نے نمو میں نمایاں حصہ ڈالا ہے۔
4. صنعتی گروپ ’بنیادی دھاتوں کی تیاری‘ میں ، آئٹم گروپوں ’ہلکے اسٹیل کے ایچ آر کوئلز اور شیٹس‘ ، ’ہلکے اسٹیل کے ایچ آر پلیٹس‘ ، اور ’مرکب دھات اور اسٹینلیس اسٹیل کے بارز اور راڈز‘ نے نمو میں نمایاں تعاون دکھایا ہے۔
5. استعمال پر مبنی درجہ بندی کے مطابق ، مئی2026 کے مہینے کے لیے بنیادی سامان کے لیے انڈیکس119.6 ، کیپٹل گڈز کے لیے135.3 ، انٹرمیڈیٹ گڈز کے لیے123.1 اور انفراسٹرکچر/تعمیراتی سامان کے لیے130.8 ہیں۔ مزید برآں کنزیومر ڈیوریبلز اور کنزیومر نان ڈیوریبلز کے انڈیکس بالترتیب120.4 اور 118.4 پر ہیں۔
6. مئی2025 کے مقابلے مئی2026 میں استعمال پر مبنی درجہ بندی کے مطابق آئی آئی پی کی اسی طرح کی شرح نمو پرائمری گڈز میں2.6 فیصد، کیپٹل گڈز میں12.9 فیصد ، انٹرمیڈیٹ گڈز میں5.8 فیصد ، انفراسٹرکچر/تعمیراتی سامان میں5.9 فیصد ، کنزیومر ڈیوریبلز میں7.2 فیصد اور کنزیومر نان ڈیوریبلز (بیانIII)میں3.6 فیصد ہے ۔استعمال پر مبنی درجہ بندی کی بنیاد پر ، مئی2026 کے مہینے کے لیے آئی آئی پی کی نمو میں سرفہرست تین مثبت شراکت دار انٹرمیڈیٹ گڈز ، کیپٹل گڈز اور پرائمری گڈز ہیں ۔
2. سیکٹر ، ذیلی شعبے میں مئی2026 کے مہینے کے لیے صنعتی پیداوار کے اشاریہ کے فوری تخمینوں کی تفصیلات ، استعمال پر مبنی درجہ بندی کے ذریعے قومی صنعتی درجہ بندی (این آئی سی-2025) کی 2 ہندسوں کی سطح اور بالترتیب اسٹیٹمنٹI ، II ،(A,B,C,D) اور III میں دی گئی ہیں ۔ نیز ، صارفین کے لیے صنعتی شعبے میں ہونے والی تبدیلیوں کی تعریف کرنے کے لیے ، بیانIV صنعتی گروپوں (این آئی سی-2008 کی2 ہندسوں کی سطح کے مطابق) شعبوں اور ذیلی شعبوں کے ذریعے پچھلے 13 مہینوں کے لیے ماہ وار اشاریہ جات فراہم کرتا ہے۔
3. جون 2026 کے لیے آئی آئی پی کا اجرا بروز نگل 28 جولائی2026 کو ہوگا ۔
نوٹ: -
یہ پریس ریلیز (انگریزی اور ہندی ورژن) وزارت کی ویب سائٹ-http://www.mospi.gov.in پر بھی دستیاب ہے ۔
آئی آئی پی سے متعلق تفصیلی اعداد و شمار https://esankhyki.mospi.gov.in/macroindicators?product=iip پر دستیاب ہیں ۔
STATEMENT II A: INDEX OF INDUSTRIAL PRODUCTION - (Manufacturing at NIC 2 digit)
(Base: 2022-23=100)
NIC 2025
Description
Weights
Index
Cumulative Index
Percentage Growth
May'25
May'26*
Apr-May
May'26*
Apr-May
2025-26
2026-27
2026-27
10
Manufacture of food products
5.679
98.2
102.1
96.8
101.3
4.0
4.6
11
Manufacture of beverages
1.113
158.1
166.0
161.3
160.6
5.0
-0.4
12
Manufacture of tobacco products
0.774
121.7
119.7
116.6
116.8
-1.6
0.2
13
Manufacture of textiles
3.275
120.9
136.2
118.9
136.0
12.7
14.4
14
Manufacture of wearing apparel
1.970
103.6
94.5
100.7
92.8
-8.8
-7.8
15
Manufacture of leather and related products
0.607
108.2
103.8
103.4
101.8
-4.1
-1.5
16
Manufacture of wood and products of wood and cork, except furniture; manufacture of articles of straw and plaiting materials
0.239
99.6
95.5
98.0
89.9
-4.1
-8.3
17
Manufacture of paper and paper products
1.375
107.3
118.1
104.2
116.6
10.1
11.9
18
Printing and reproduction of recorded media
0.506
106.3
95.3
107.3
99.6
-10.3
-7.2
19
Manufacture of coke and refined petroleum products
7.721
112.2
106.9
108.4
105.8
-4.7
-2.4
20
Manufacture of chemicals and chemical products
7.813
109.6
108.2
107.2
106.6
-1.3
-0.6
21
Manufacture of basic pharmaceuticals products and pharmaceutical preparations
5.833
122.8
129.4
118.9
120.1
5.4
1.0
22
Manufacture of rubber and plastics products
3.384
106.8
111.9
103.6
118.9
4.8
14.8
23
Manufacture of other non-metallic mineral products
3.519
115.6
117.4
113.9
116.6
1.6
2.4
24
Manufacture of basic metals
9.198
126.7
132.5
124.8
130.7
4.6
4.7
25
Manufacture of fabricated metal products, except machinery and equipment
2.481
112.6
130.0
112.9
128.0
15.5
13.4
26
Manufacture of computer, electronic and optical products
2.085
133.4
148.6
132.4
143.3
11.4
8.2
27
Manufacture of electrical equipment
3.175
133.5
161.3
129.0
156.4
20.8
21.2
28
Manufacture of machinery and equipment n.e.c.
5.020
115.0
120.8
109.8
115.4
5.0
5.1
29
Manufacture of motor vehicles, trailers and semi-trailers
6.417
115.3
132.0
115.7
131.2
14.5
13.4
30
Manufacture of other transport equipment
2.089
134.0
153.2
128.7
153.3
14.3
19.1
31
Manufacture of furniture
0.283
109.9
113.8
111.5
111.8
3.5
0.3
32
Other manufacturing
1.509
93.8
103.6
105.7
107.9
10.4
2.1
10-32
Manufacturing
76.062
116.2
122.6
114.1
120.7
5.5
5.8
STATEMENT II-B: INDEX OF INDUSTRIAL PRODUCTION - (Mining & Quarrying)
(Base: 2022-23=100)
NIC 2025
Description
Weights
Index
Cumulative Index
Percentage growth
May'25
May'26*
Apr-May
May'26*
Apr-May
2025-26
2026-27
05-06
Fuel Minerals
5.647
105.6
98.8
103.6
97.4
-6.4
-6.0
07
Metallic Minerals incl. Rare Earth Minerals
1.995
121.0
143.1
118.7
137.0
18.3
15.4
08
Non-Metallic Minerals incl. Minor Mineral
3.411
126.2
118.5
123.6
113.5
-6.1
-8.2
05-08
Mining & Quarrying
11.053
114.7
112.9
112.5
109.5
-1.6
-2.7
STATEMENT II-C: INDEX OF INDUSTRIAL PRODUCTION - (Electricity & Gas Supply)
(Base: 2022-23=100)
NIC 2025
Description
Weights
Index
Cumulative Index
Percentage Growth
May'25
May'26*
Apr-May
May'26*
Apr-May
2025-26
2026-27
3512
Electricity Generation from Renewable Sources
2.332
130.3
153.8
119.4
141.8
18.0
18.8
3511
Electricity Generation from Non-Renewable Sources
7.839
114.3
124.4
116.6
122.7
8.8
5.2
351
Electricity
10.171
118.0
131.1
117.3
127.0
11.1
8.3
352
Gas Supply
0.694
116.2
108.0
114.6
106.2
-7.1
-7.3
35
Electricity & Gas Supply
10.865
117.9
129.6
117.1
125.7
9.9
7.3
STATEMENT II-D: INDEX OF INDUSTRIAL PRODUCTION - Water Supply, Sewerage & Waste Management
(Base: 2022-23=100)
NIC 2025
Description
Weights
Index
Cumulative Index
Percentage Growth
May'25
May'26*
Apr-May
May'26*
Apr-May
2025-26
2026-27
36
Water Supply
1.059
150.1
156.6
149.9
156.4
4.3
4.3
37-38
Sewerage & Waste Management
0.961
123.8
132.4
123.5
133.7
6.9
8.3
36-38
Water Supply, Sewerage & Waste Management
2.020
137.6
145.1
137.4
145.6
5.5
6.0
*Figures for May 2026 are Quick Estimates.
STATEMENT III: INDEX OF INDUSTRIAL PRODUCTION - USE-BASED
(Base: 2011-12=100)
Month
Primary Goods
Capital Goods
Intermediate goods
Infrastructure/ construction goods
Consumer Durables
Consumer Non-durables
(31.136)
(8.082)
(22.416)
(10.908)
(11.312)
(16.148)
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
2026-27
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
2026-27
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
2026-27
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
2026-27
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
2026-27
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
2026-27
Apr
101.3
111.5
112.8
113.7
95.3
97.3
111.4
124.8
100.6
104.7
112.1
123.7
105.7
113.9
120.7
128.0
96.0
106.2
111.7
118.0
100.6
105.7
109.2
109.4
May*
105.8
115.8
116.6
119.6
101.6
109.4
119.8
135.3
105.5
111.0
116.3
123.1
107.9
116.8
123.5
130.8
98.8
110.2
112.3
120.4
108.4
110.6
114.3
118.4
Jun
105.4
111.6
113.9
108.8
118.9
123.0
101.7
110.2
113.6
107.4
115.9
123.6
98.8
109.7
111.2
106.9
112.3
110.0
Jul
99.1
106.2
111.3
104.1
115.3
122.1
104.8
115.0
119.0
107.3
114.6
127.4
102.4
113.2
117.6
105.0
108.6
114.9
Aug
101.3
100.4
108.0
112.8
113.6
120.4
108.2
112.2
115.9
111.8
114.0
124.5
107.9
115.5
116.5
108.7
111.9
112.0
Sep
98.1
100.7
107.3
116.3
122.8
139.0
105.6
110.3
117.4
109.1
113.0
124.1
108.3
120.1
125.6
106.4
110.8
110.3
Oct
105.0
109.0
109.4
107.6
110.8
116.8
106.3
111.6
112.9
110.3
116.4
122.3
112.6
122.0
114.7
103.3
112.4
101.8
Nov
100.8
105.2
106.4
101.2
108.9
127.0
101.2
107.9
116.7
103.2
111.4
124.8
96.7
105.0
118.7
102.9
107.0
111.2
Dec
108.3
113.8
116.5
108.2
124.5
140.5
108.0
116.2
125.2
112.9
121.4
136.3
100.6
109.3
117.4
115.5
114.9
121.7
Jan
111.2
116.5
118.7
109.5
118.6
133.3
109.8
117.7
124.3
114.8
124.3
140.3
112.1
120.9
120.6
110.6
115.8
114.4
Feb
108.7
111.3
111.3
113.7
123.1
143.4
107.0
110.9
116.1
112.8
119.7
131.8
112.0
113.4
118.2
109.6
109.0
110.7
Mar
119.5
122.3
122.6
142.4
162.6
176.4
114.1
121.3
128.6
121.7
133.5
140.4
114.2
120.2
123.1
114.5
120.0
119.3
Annual/Cumulative
Apr-May
103.6
113.7
114.7
116.7
98.5
103.4
115.6
130.1
103.1
107.9
114.2
123.4
106.8
115.4
122.1
129.4
97.4
108.2
112.0
119.2
104.5
108.2
111.8
113.9
Apr-Mar
105.4
110.4
112.9
110.1
118.8
131.1
106.1
112.4
118.2
110.4
117.9
128.3
105.0
113.8
117.3
107.7
111.6
112.5
Growth over the corresponding period of previous year
Apr
1.3
10.1
1.2
0.8
-4.7
2.1
14.5
12.0
0.6
4.1
7.1
10.3
5.7
7.8
6.0
6.0
-4.0
10.6
5.2
5.6
0.6
5.1
3.3
0.2
May*
5.8
9.5
0.7
2.6
1.6
7.7
9.5
12.9
5.5
5.2
4.8
5.8
7.9
8.2
5.7
5.9
-1.2
11.5
1.9
7.2
8.4
2.0
3.3
3.6
Apr-May
3.6
9.7
0.9
1.7
-1.5
5.0
11.8
12.5
3.1
4.7
5.8
8.1
6.8
8.1
5.8
6.0
-2.6
11.1
3.5
6.4
4.5
3.5
3.3
1.9
Apr-Mar
5.4
4.7
2.3
10.1
7.9
10.4
6.1
5.9
5.2
10.4
6.8
8.8
5.0
8.4
3.1
7.7
3.6
0.8
* Figures for May'26 are Quick Estimates.
NOTE: Indices for the months of Apr'26 incorporate updated production data.
INDEX OF INDUSTRIAL PRODUCTION - MONTHWISE
(Base: 2011-12=100)
NIC 2025
Description
(Manufacture of)
Weight
May-25
Jun-25
Jul-25
Aug-25
Sep-25
Oct-25
Nov-25
Dec-25
Jan-26
Feb-26
Mar-26
Apr-26
May-26
10
Food products
5.679
98.2
93.9
103.3
101.7
97.5
98.5
115.7
126.2
117.9
107.9
103.5
100.5
102.1
11
Beverages
1.113
158.1
136.5
104.6
101.9
92.4
93.3
83.4
71.8
110.3
124.5
153.9
155.2
166.0
12
Tobacco products
0.774
121.7
112.9
122.6
128.2
116.1
105.3
120.7
141.2
139.8
78.4
106.2
113.8
119.7
13
Textiles
3.275
120.9
120.0
130.4
121.0
123.7
114.2
122.0
128.7
121.4
92.0
136.6
135.7
136.2
14
Wearing apparel
1.970
103.6
102.7
96.5
96.1
94.0
87.2
93.0
109.3
99.9
96.6
101.2
91.0
94.5
15
Leather and related products
0.607
108.2
100.1
112.3
101.5
98.3
90.7
99.5
108.3
103.5
100.0
96.4
99.8
103.8
16
Wood and products of wood and cork, except furniture; manufacture of articles of straw and plaiting materials
0.239
99.6
108.6
105.0
103.3
116.6
101.6
110.0
126.5
119.8
109.5
108.5
84.3
95.5
17
Paper and paper products
1.375
107.3
105.1
109.4
112.1
107.1
105.2
109.2
114.2
111.3
112.0
118.9
115.0
118.1
18
Printing and reproduction of recorded media
0.506
106.3
95.8
96.6
89.7
99.5
92.6
102.9
109.7
105.9
107.0
115.1
103.8
95.3
19
Coke and refined petroleum products
7.721
112.2
108.8
111.6
108.8
102.1
111.1
107.4
115.8
114.3
103.1
115.3
104.6
106.9
20
Chemicals and chemical products
7.813
109.6
109.1
112.8
110.1
108.8
104.9
108.3
113.4
111.7
109.9
112.2
104.9
108.2
21
Pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products
5.833
122.8
120.1
126.0
122.5
123.9
106.4
115.2
133.1
114.6
118.2
132.0
110.7
129.4
22
Rubber and plastics products
3.384
106.8
103.0
107.6
104.9
106.8
98.3
103.8
108.1
108.5
105.4
109.5
125.8
111.9
23
Other non-metallic mineral products
3.519
115.6
115.1
113.0
106.2
107.5
109.0
111.9
128.2
126.9
122.1
130.0
115.8
117.4
24
Basic metals
9.198
126.7
125.1
131.9
131.7
129.4
129.3
129.4
139.3
143.3
130.3
141.5
128.9
132.5
25
Fabricated metal products, except machinery and equipment
2.481
112.6
124.1
126.5
117.3
128.8
115.2
124.9
137.8
137.7
135.8
153.4
125.9
130.0
26
Computer, electronic and optical products
2.085
133.4
137.6
140.6
138.7
163.3
127.6
132.9
139.1
140.0
140.7
151.2
137.9
148.6
27
Electrical equipment
3.175
133.5
130.4
131.0
130.0
129.0
125.2
130.6
149.9
147.2
153.7
175.0
151.5
161.3
28
Machinery and equipment n.e.c.
5.020
115.0
120.8
114.7
115.4
139.7
109.6
116.8
129.3
121.6
130.2
167.2
109.9
120.8
29
Motor vehicles, trailers and semi-trailers
6.417
115.3
108.5
119.8
115.4
123.6
122.4
128.7
125.1
135.3
135.8
143.9
130.4
132.0
30
Other transport equipment
2.089
134.0
129.8
143.4
144.6
160.5
144.7
150.6
141.6
149.2
147.4
153.1
153.4
153.2
31
Furniture
0.283
109.9
112.6
115.3
112.9
123.4
117.3
115.2
125.0
119.9
121.2
131.1
109.8
113.8
32
Other manufacturing
1.509
93.8
96.1
112.6
117.1
135.0
111.8
107.2
105.7
103.4
103.1
110.3
112.1
103.6
Manufacturing
76.062
116.2
114.4
118.7
116.2
119.0
112.5
117.3
125.6
124.0
119.2
131.4
118.7
122.6
Fuel Minerals
5.647
105.6
100.2
95.7
98.9
93.6
99.9
104.9
110.3
113.1
103.4
115.8
95.9
98.8
Metallic Minerals
1.995
121.0
101.8
82.3
90.3
91.2
112.5
129.6
142.4
142.3
134.3
156.6
130.8
143.1
Non-Metallic Minerals
3.411
126.2
127.3
102.4
77.6
104.1
112.1
96.8
115.7
120.4
122.0
123.2
108.5
118.5
Mining & Quarrying
11.053
114.7
108.9
95.3
90.8
96.4
105.9
106.9
117.8
120.6
114.7
125.4
106.1
112.9
Renewable
2.332
130.3
153.3
180.4
170.5
160.8
125.2
99.1
103.5
109.3
106.2
117.7
129.7
153.8
Non-Renewable
7.839
114.3
108.6
106.3
104.1
101.6
98.2
97.5
112.7
116.1
107.4
120.0
120.9
124.4
Electricity
10.171
118.0
118.8
123.3
119.3
115.2
104.4
97.9
110.6
114.5
107.1
119.5
122.9
131.1
Gas
0.694
116.2
112.3
116.1
117.0
121.2
123.2
110.6
118.9
121.6
105.7
114.6
104.3
108.0
Electricity & Gas Supply
10.865
117.9
118.4
122.8
119.2
115.6
105.6
98.7
111.1
115.0
107.0
119.2
121.7
129.6
Water Supply
1.059
150.1
150.6
151.2
151.6
152.0
152.7
153.0
153.4
154.4
154.7
155.5
156.2
156.6
Sewerage & Waste Management
0.961
123.8
122.7
123.8
124.6
123.5
128.6
126.8
127.9
129.8
130.9
136.2
134.9
132.4
Water Supply, Sewerage & Waste Management
2.020
137.6
137.3
138.2
138.8
138.4
141.2
140.5
141.3
142.7
143.4
146.3
146.1
145.1
General Index
100.000
116.7
114.7
117.0
114.2
116.5
111.6
114.6
123.5
123.0
117.9
129.7
118.2
122.7
Note: Figures for May 2026 are provisional
آؤٹ پٹ پی پی آئی کے ساتھ تقابلی سالانہ شرح نمو آئی آئی پی 2022-23 سیریز اور ڈبلیو پی آئی پر مبنی12-2011 سیریز:
ماہانہ آؤٹ پٹ پروڈیوسر پرائس انڈیکس (پی پی آئی) اور ماخذ ایجنسیوں کے ذریعہ اپریل2022 سے مئی2026 تک فراہم کردہ پیداوار کے اعداد و شمار کی بنیاد پر ، سالانہ شرح نمو مرتب کی گئی اور ذیل میں دی گئی ہے:
2011-12 کے مقابلے 23-2022 کی بنیاد کے ساتھ آئی آئی پی کی سیکٹرل سالانہ شرح نمو
Series
Weights
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
Growth Rates
General
2022-23
100.000
6.8
5.7
4.3
2011-12
5.9
4.0
4.1
Mining & Quarrying
2022-23
11.053
2.2
2.8
3.7
2011-12
14.373
7.5
3.0
1.4
Manufacturing
2022-23
76.062
7.1
6.0
4.8
2011-12
77.633
5.5
4.1
5.0
Electricity & Gas Supply
2022-23
10.865
7.4
5.2
0.8
2011-12
7.994
7.1
5.2
1.0
Water Supply, Sewerage & Waste Management
2022-23
2.020
17.8
11.9
6.4
سال12-2011 کے مقابلے میں 23-2022 کی بنیاد کے ساتھ صنعتی پیداوار کے اشاریہ کی سالانہ شرح نمو: استعمال پر مبنی
Weights
Series
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
Primary Goods
31.136
2022-23
5.4
4.7
2.3
34.049
2011-12
6.1
3.9
1.2
Capital Goods
8.082
2022-23
10.1
7.9
10.4
8.224
2011-12
6.3
5.6
8.3
Intermediate Goods
22.416
2022-23
6.1
5.9
5.2
17.221
2011-12
5.3
4.3
5.5
Infrastructure/ Construction Goods
10.908
2022-23
10.4
6.8
8.8
12.338
2011-12
9.7
6.7
9.8
Consumer durables
11.312
2022-23
5.0
8.4
3.1
12.839
2011-12
3.6
7.9
5.9
Consumer non-durables
16.148
2022-23
7.7
3.6
0.8
15.329
2011-12
4.1
-1.5
0.1
سیکٹرل سطح پر انڈیکس مینوفیکچرنگ این آئی سی-2 ہندسوں کی سطح ، کان کنی اور کھدائی کی ذیلی شعبہ جاتی سطح ، بجلی اور گیس کی فراہمی ، پانی کی فراہمی ، سیوریج اور فضلہ کے انتظام اور اپریل 2023 سے نئی سیریز کے لیے استعمال پر مبنی درجہ بندی سمیت تفصیلی ٹیبل ای-سنکھیکی پورٹل (ایم او ایس پی آئی) پر درج ذیل لنک کے ذریعے دستیاب ہیں ۔
https://esankhyiki.mospi.gov.in/macroindicators?product=iip