ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
సీషెల్స్ 50వ స్వాతంత్ర్య ఉత్సవాలకు హాజరయిన ప్రధానమంత్రి
29 JUN 2026 8:00AM by PIB Hyderabad
సీషెల్స్ అధ్యక్షుడు డాక్టర్ ప్యాట్రిక్ హెర్మిని ఆహ్వానం మేరకు ఆ దేశ 50వ స్వాతంత్ర ఉత్సవాలకు గౌరవ అతిథిగా ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ఈ రోజు హాజరయ్యారు. ఆ దేశ స్వాతంత్ర్య ఉత్సవాల్లో పాల్గొన్న తొలి భారత ప్రధాని ఆయనే.
భారత్, సీషెల్స్ మధ్య దౌత్య సంబంధాలు ఏర్పాటై 50 ఏళ్లు పూర్తయిన నేపథ్యంలోనే ఈ స్వాతంత్ర్య ఉత్సవాలు కూడా జరగడం విశేషం. ఈ ప్రత్యేక సందర్భంలో.. సీషెల్స్ స్వాతంత్ర్య స్వర్ణోత్సవాల జాతీయ కవాతులో భారత రక్షణ బలగాలు పాల్గొన్నాయి. రెండు దేశాల మధ్య ఉన్న సుదీర్ఘ రక్షణ భాగస్వామ్యాన్ని ప్రతిబింబిస్తూ.. ఈ భారత బృందంలో అస్సాం రైఫిల్స్, భారత నౌకాదళం, భారత నౌకాదళ మార్చింగ్ బ్యాండ్ సిబ్బంది ఉన్నారు. ఈ వేడుకల్లో భాగంగా, సంప్రదాయాన్ని కొనసాగిస్తూ భారత నౌకాదళానికి చెందిన తర్కాష్, ఇక్షాక్ నౌకలు విక్టోరియా నౌకాశ్రయానికి చేరుకున్నాయి.
ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో ప్రధానమంత్రి పాల్గొనడం.. రెండు దేశాల మధ్య బలమైన భాగస్వామ్యాన్నీ, సుదీర్ఘ స్నేహబంధాన్నీ సూచిస్తుంది.

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister attends the 50th Anniversary celebrations of Independence of Seychelles
29 JUN 2026 8:00AM by PIB Delhi
At the invitation of the President of Seychelles, H.E. Dr. Patrick Herminie, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today attended the 50th Anniversary celebrations of the Independence of Seychelles as the Guest of Honour. He is the first Indian Prime Minister to attend the Independence Day celebrations in Seychelles.
The Independence Day celebrations coincide with the marking of 50 years of the establishment of diplomatic ties between India and Seychelles. To commemorate these special occasions, contingents of Indian armed forces participated in the national parade held to mark the golden jubilee of the Independence of Seychelles. The Indian contingent comprised personnel from the Assam Rifles, the Indian Navy and an Indian Navy Marching Band, reflecting the longstanding defence partnership between the two countries. As part of the celebrations and in keeping with established tradition, Indian Naval Ships Tarkash and Ikshak docked at Port Victoria.
Prime Minister’s participation in the celebrations highlights the deep partnership and longstanding friendship between the two countries.