PIB Backgrounder
The Kisan Sarathi Platform
29 JUN 2026 11:28AM by PIB Delhi
Technology to Unite, Empower, and Strengthen the Agricultural Ecosystem
Bridging Technology, Expertise, and Farmer Needs
Kisan Sarathi, launched in July 2021, is India’s largest integrated digital agro-advisory platform. It provides timely, authentic, and multilingual advisories to farmers. Farmers also get access to schemes, weather updates, and expert consultations. It is a joint initiative of the Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology and the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare. The Indian Agricultural Statistics Research Institute and the Digital India Corporation implement the platform.
• The platform uses the Interactive Information Dissemination System (IIDS). IIDS enables two-way communication between farmers and experts. It supports lab-to-land transfer of agricultural knowledge.
• Kisan Sarathi app connects farmers with:
1. 730+ Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs)
2. 100+ ICAR institutes
3. 65+ agricultural universities
The integration of these institutions creates a strong national agricultural advisory ecosystem. It helps deliver reliable and localized support to farmers across India.
• Conventionally, farmers often had to rely on multiple channels for advisory services, weather forecasts, and scheme-related information. Kisan Sarathi addresses this challenge by integrating key digital platforms and enabling faster, easier, and more reliable access to essential services. Key Digital Platforms are:
• Kisan Call Centre
• Common Service Centre
• India Meteorological Department
• MyScheme
• BHASHINI
The integration of these national platforms brings critical agricultural services onto a single digital interface.
• Farmers across India have varying levels of smartphone access, internet connectivity, and digital literacy. By offering multiple access channels, Kisan Sarathi ensures that no farmer is excluded from timely advisory support. Farmers can access Kisan Sarathi through:
1. Kisan Call Centres
2. Common Service Centres
3. Web Portal
4. WhatsApp
5. Mobile App
How does Kisan Sarathi Help Farmers?
• Kisan Sarathi connects farmers directly with agricultural experts.
• Farmers can get region-specific, real-time advisories on weather updates, market prices, and more.
• The Kisan Sarathi platform helps farmers discover government schemes suitable to their specific needs. They can also gain information on the status of various government schemes, such as PM-KISAN.
• It covers both state/UT schemes and union government schemes. As of June 25, 2026, there are 610 schemes available for access on this portal, of which 102 are central government schemes.
• Advisories are available for all major cereals, pulses, oilseeds, horticulture crops, plantation crops, and fodder crops. Advisories are also available for the livestock, poultry, fisheries, and allied sectors.
• Farmers can raise queries to KVK experts and receive advice in their local languages.
• Farmers can join training sessions and video consultations.
• Farmers can easily access the mandi prices and district-wise market rates for major crops. They can also view the market trends for selected crops.
Key Features of the Kisan Sarathi Platform and Services Offered
• The Kisan Sarathi platform offers the following features to its users:
1. Personalized advisory based on farm and farmer profile
2. Live interaction in 13 regional languages with domain experts
3. Call facilities and conferencing support as per the farmer’s needs
4. Access to the farmer’s knowledge database
5. Push alert messages specific to the farmer’s location and domain
6. Easy registration through toll-free mobile number and web
IIDS: The Technology Behind Kisan Sarathi
• Kisan Sarathi is powered by the Interactive Information Dissemination System (IIDS). IIDS is a two-way communication platform. It enables seamless interaction between farmers and experts.
• Communications can occur via voice call, video call, text, image, and video exchange via chat.
• Core functions of the IIDS are:
1. Farmers can subscribe to selected services
2. Farmers receive personalized advisories
3. Farmers can modify subscriptions anytime
4. Experts access the farmer’s history and past interactions
5. Advisories are tailored to farmers’ needs
• Unique selling points of IIDS are:
1. Farmer calls are received at a centralized server.
2. Queries are routed to relevant experts.
3. Query history is stored for future reference.
4. Experts access a knowledge database.
5. The system follows the Know Your Farmer (KYF) approach.
6. This improves the accuracy and relevance of advisories.
Kisan Sarathi Reach and Beneficiary Coverage
• As of 25 June 2026, Kisan Sarathi services are available in 37 States/UTs, across 768 districts and 6.63 lakh villages.
• Kisan Sarathi has a network of 4,767 ICAR scientists and 113 ICAR institutes.
• The platform has 2.95 crore registered farmers, of which 56.16 lakh are women beneficiaries.
• 2.89 crore farmers registered themselves by visiting the nearest KVK. 5.35 lakh joined via Kisan Call Centres, 21,517 through mobile applications, 2,416 through the web portal, and 39,193 through Common Service Centres.
• The platform has handled 19.21 lakh queries to date.
• Kisan Sarathi has released 21,900 advisories so far, covering 351 commodities in 34 States/UTs.
Benefits for Other Agricultural Stakeholders
Kisan Sarathi creates a connected agricultural ecosystem that benefits other agricultural stakeholders such as experts, institutions, and policymakers.
• ICAR Institutions and Universities
Research institutions benefit from stronger outreach and wider dissemination of scientific advisories. The platform also improves knowledge sharing and enhances the practical application of research.
• KVKs and Agricultural Experts
Kisan Sarathi enables faster farmer outreach and more efficient advisory delivery. It improves query resolution and strengthens the transfer of technology from lab to field.
• Policymakers and Administrators
The platform provides access to real-time field insights, dashboards, and analytics. This supports evidence-based policy planning and strengthens agricultural extension systems.
Driving the Future of Digital Agriculture
Kisan Sarathi represents a significant step in the digital transformation of India's agricultural extension system. The platform enhances collaboration among farmers, research institutions, extension agencies, and policymakers, creating a more connected and responsive agricultural ecosystem. Its multilingual interface, multiple access channels, and two-way communication model have strengthened the delivery of need-based agricultural information nationwide.
With expanding digital infrastructure and farmer participation, Kisan Sarathi strengthens knowledge dissemination and enables informed farm-level decision-making. Through technology-enabled advisory and institutional convergence, the platform is contributing to a more resilient, productive, and digitally empowered agricultural sector.
References
Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology
https://kisansarathi.in/
https://ks-aams-web.digitalindiacorporation.in/about-us
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1736155&reg=48&lang=2
Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation
https://www.pib.gov.in/Pressreleaseshare.aspx?PRID=2132330&reg=48&lang=2
The Kisan Sarathi Platform

PIB Backgrounder
কিষাণ সারথি প্ল্যাটফর্ম
প্রযুক্তির সাহায্যে কৃষিকাজের ক্ষেত্রকে ঐক্যবদ্ধ, ক্ষমতায়িত ও শক্তিশালী করার উদ্যোগ
29 JUN 2026 11:28AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৯ জুন, ২০২৬
প্রযুক্তি, বিশেষজ্ঞের পরামর্শ ও কৃষকের প্রয়োজনের মধ্যে সেতুবন্ধন
২০২১ সালের জুলাই মাসে শুরু হওয়া কিষাণ সারথি দেশের বৃহত্তম সমন্বিত ডিজিটাল কৃষি-পরামর্শ প্ল্যাটফর্ম। এটি কৃষকদের সময়োপযোগী, নির্ভরযোগ্য ও বহু ভাষায় কৃষি-পরামর্শ, আবহাওয়ার খবর, সরকারি প্রকল্পের তথ্য এবং বিশেষজ্ঞের সঙ্গে সরাসরি যোগাযোগের সুযোগ দেয়।
বৈদ্যুতিন ও তথ্যপ্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রক এবং কৃষি ও কৃষক কল্যাণ মন্ত্রক যৌথভাবে এই উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ করেছে। ইন্ডিয়ান এগ্রিকালচারাল স্ট্যাটিসটিকস রিসার্চ ইনস্টিটিউট এবং ডিজিটাল ইন্ডিয়া কর্পোরেশন প্ল্যাটফর্মটি বাস্তবায়ন করছে।
ইন্টারঅ্যাকটিভ ইনফরমেশন ডিসেমিনেশন সিস্টেম (IIDS)
কিষাণ সারথি ইন্টারঅ্যাকটিভ ইনফরমেশন ডিসেমিনেশন সিস্টেম (IIDS) বা পারস্পরিক তথ্য প্রবাহ ব্যবস্থার মাধ্যমে পরিচালিত হয়। এই ব্যবস্থা কৃষক ও বিশেষজ্ঞদের মধ্যে দ্বিমুখী যোগাযোগের সুযোগ তৈরি করেছে। গবেষণাগার থেকে কৃষিক্ষেত্রে আধুনিক প্রযুক্তি ও জ্ঞান পৌঁছে দিতেও এটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করছে।
কিষাণ সারথি অ্যাপের মাধ্যমে কৃষকেরা যুক্ত থাকতে পারেন -
মোট ৭৩০টির বেশি কৃষি বিজ্ঞান কেন্দ্র (কেভিকে),
১০০টির বেশি আইসিএআর প্রতিষ্ঠান
উল্লেখ্য, ৬৫টির বেশি কৃষি বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের সঙ্গে এই সমন্বিত ব্যবস্থা দেশের কৃষকদের নির্ভরযোগ্য ও স্থানভিত্তিক কৃষি-পরামর্শ পৌঁছে দিচ্ছে।
এক প্ল্যাটফর্মে একাধিক ডিজিটাল পরিষেবা
আগে কৃষকদের বিভিন্ন পরিষেবার জন্য আলাদা আলাদা মাধ্যমে নির্ভর করতে হত। কিষাণ সারথি সেই সমস্যার সমাধান করেছে। এতে যুক্ত হয়েছে -
কিষাণ কল সেন্টার
কমন সার্ভিস সেন্টার
ভারতীয় আবহাওয়া দফতর
মাইস্কিম
ভাষিণী
কিভাবে ব্যবহার করবেন
কৃষবন্ধুরা কিষাণ সারথির পরিষেবা পেতে পারেন -
কিষাণ কল সেন্টার,
কমন সার্ভিস সেন্টার, ওয়েব পোর্টাল, হোয়াটসঅ্যাপ,
মোবাইল অ্যাপ
কৃষকদের জন্য সুবিধা
কিষাণ সারথির মাধ্যমে কৃষকেরা -
কৃষি বিশেষজ্ঞের কাছ থেকে সরাসরি পরামর্শ পান।
অঞ্চলভিত্তিক আবহাওয়া, বাজারদর ও কৃষি সংক্রান্ত তথ্য পান। নিজেদের উপযোগী সরকারি প্রকল্প সম্পর্কে জানতে পারেন।
এ বছর ২৫ জুন পর্যন্ত ৬১০টি সরকারি প্রকল্পের তথ্য দেখতে পারেন। এর মধ্যে ১০২টি কেন্দ্রীয় প্রকল্প।
শস্য, উদ্যানপালন, পশুপালন, হাঁস-মুরগি ও মৎস্য ক্ষেত্রের পরামর্শ পান।
স্থানীয় ভাষায় প্রশ্ন করে কেভিকে বিশেষজ্ঞদের উত্তর পান। প্রশিক্ষণ ও ভিডিও পরামর্শে অংশ নিতে পারেন। বিভিন্ন মান্ডির ফসলের দাম ও বাজার প্রবণতা জানতে পারেন।
প্ল্যাটফর্মের বিশেষ বৈশিষ্ট্য
কৃষকের প্রোফাইল অনুযায়ী ব্যক্তিগত পরামর্শ
বস্তুত, ১৩টি আঞ্চলিক ভাষায় বিশেষজ্ঞের সঙ্গে সরাসরি যোগাযোগ, প্রয়োজন অনুযায়ী ফোন ও কনফারেন্সের সুবিধা, কৃষি জ্ঞানভান্ডারে প্রবেশাধিকার,
অবস্থানভিত্তিক সতর্কবার্তা,
টোল-ফ্রি নম্বর বা ওয়েবের মাধ্যমে সহজ নিবন্ধন
IIDS-এর প্রধান বৈশিষ্ট্য
কৃষকেরা পছন্দের পরিষেবায় নিবন্ধন করতে পারেন, ব্যক্তিগত কৃষি-পরামর্শ পান, যে কোনও সময় পরিষেবা পরিবর্তন করতে পারেন,
বিশেষজ্ঞরা কৃষকের পূর্ববর্তী তথ্য দেখতে পারেন,
কৃষকের প্রয়োজন অনুযায়ী পরামর্শ দেওয়া হয়।
এই ব্যবস্থার অন্যতম বৈশিষ্ট্য -
কেন্দ্রীয় সার্ভারে কৃষকের ফোন গ্রহণ করা হয়, সংশ্লিষ্ট বিশেষজ্ঞের কাছে প্রশ্ন পাঠানো হয়, প্রশ্নের তথ্য ভবিষ্যতের জন্য সংরক্ষিত থাকে, বিশেষজ্ঞরা জ্ঞানভান্ডার ব্যবহার করতে পারেন। নো ইয়োর ফার্মার (KYF) পদ্ধতি অনুসরণ করা হয়। এতে পরামর্শ আরও নির্ভুল হয়।
পরিসর ও গ্রাহক
এ বছর ২৫ জুন পর্যন্ত কিষাণ সারথির পরিষেবা পৌঁছেছে।
৩৭টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের ৭৬৮টি জেলায়, ৬.৬৩ লক্ষ গ্রামে
প্ল্যাটফর্মে রয়েছে -
মোট ৪,৭৬৭ জন আইসিএআর বিজ্ঞানী, ১১৩টি আইসিএআর প্রতিষ্ঠান,
২.৯৫ কোটি নিবন্ধিত কৃষক,
৫৬.১৬ লক্ষ মহিলা ভোক্তা।
এ পর্যন্ত -
মোট ১৯.২১ লক্ষ প্রশ্নের উত্তর দেওয়া হয়েছে, ৩৪টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে ৩৫১টি কৃষিপণ্য নিয়ে ২১,৯০০টি পরামর্শ প্রকাশ করা হয়েছে।
অন্যান্য অংশীদারদের সুবিধা
আইসিএআর প্রতিষ্ঠান ও কৃষি বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়
গবেষণার ফল আরও বেশি কৃষকের কাছে পৌঁছাচ্ছে। গবেষণার ব্যবহারও বাড়ছে।
কৃষি বিজ্ঞান কেন্দ্র ও বিশেষজ্ঞ
কৃষকদের কাছে দ্রুত পৌঁছানো ও দ্রুত সমস্যার সমাধান সম্ভব হচ্ছে। গবেষণাগারের প্রযুক্তি কৃষিক্ষেত্রে দ্রুত পৌঁছাচ্ছে।
নীতিনির্ধারক ও প্রশাসন
বাস্তব সময়ের তথ্য, ড্যাশবোর্ড ও বিশ্লেষণ নীতিনির্ধারণে সহায়তা করছে। কৃষি সম্প্রসারণ ব্যবস্থাও আরও শক্তিশালী হচ্ছে।
ডিজিটাল কৃষির ভবিষ্যৎকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে চলেছে
কিষাণ সারথি ভারতের কৃষি সম্প্রসারণ ব্যবস্থার ডিজিটাল রূপান্তরে একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পদক্ষেপ। কৃষক, গবেষণা প্রতিষ্ঠান, কৃষি সম্প্রসারণ সংস্থা ও নীতিনির্ধারকদের মধ্যে সমন্বয় আরও জোরদার হয়েছে। বহু ভাষার পরিষেবা, একাধিক যোগাযোগের মাধ্যম এবং দ্বিমুখী যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থা কৃষকদের প্রয়োজনভিত্তিক তথ্য দ্রুত পৌঁছে দিচ্ছে।
ডিজিটাল সংযোগ ও কৃষকের অংশগ্রহণ বাড়ার সঙ্গে সঙ্গে কিষান সারথি কৃষিক্ষেত্রে ব্যবহারিক জ্ঞান বিনিময় আরও শক্তিশালী করছে। প্রযুক্তিনির্ভর এই উদ্যোগ দেশের কৃষি ক্ষেত্রকে আরও উৎপাদনশীল, স্থিতিশীল ও ডিজিটালভাবে ক্ষমতায়িত করে তুলছে।
তথ্যবিবরণী
Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology
https://kisansarathi.in/
https://ks-aams-web.digitalindiacorporation.in/about-us
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1736155&reg=48&lang=2
Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation
https://www.pib.gov.in/Pressreleaseshare.aspx?PRID=2132330&reg=48&lang=2
The Kisan Sarathi Platform