நிதி அமைச்சகம்
சென்னை மற்றும் மும்பையில் ரூ. 35 கோடி மதிப்புள்ள சீனப் பட்டாசுகள் பறிமுதல்; 12 பேர் கைது
27 JUN 2026 9:14PM by PIB Chennai
அபாயகரமான கடத்தல் பொருட்களின் சட்டவிரோத இறக்குமதிக்கு எதிரான தொடர் நடவடிக்கையின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, சென்னை துறைமுகம் வழியாக சீனாவில் தயாரிக்கப்பட்ட பட்டாசுகள் மற்றும் வெடிகளை இந்தியாவுக்குள் கடத்த நடைபெற்ற இரண்டு முயற்சிகளை வருவாய் புலனாய்வு இயக்குநரகம் (டிஆர்ஐ) முறியடித்துள்ளது.
சீனாவிலிருந்து வந்த இரண்டு 40-அடி கொள்கலன்களை டிஆர்ஐ அதிகாரிகள் இடைமறித்தனர். விரிவான சோதனையில், அந்தக் கொள்கலன்களில், சுமார் 46,000 பட்டாசுகளும் வாணவெடிகளும் மறைத்து வைக்கப்பட்டிருந்தது கண்டறியப்பட்டது.
டிஆர்ஐ திரட்டிய உளவுத் தகவலின் அடிப்படையில் பதிவு செய்யப்பட்ட மற்றொரு வழக்கில், 18.7 மெட்ரிக் டன் சீனத் தயாரிப்பு பட்டாசுகளை ரகசியமாகக் கடத்திய ஒரு கும்பலை சென்னை சுங்கத்துறை கண்டுபிடித்தது. இந்த வழக்கில் சம்பந்தப்பட்ட கொள்கலன் சரக்கு நிலைய ஊழியர் உட்பட இரண்டு பேர் கைது செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளனர்.
முன்னதாக, 2026 மே மாதம் முதல், மும்பையில் டிஆர்ஐ அதிகாரிகள் நடத்திய தொடர் நடவடிக்கைகளின் விளைவாக, சுமார் 100 மெட்ரிக் டன் சீனப் பட்டாசுகள் பறிமுதல் செய்யப்பட்டன. மும்பையில் டிஆர்ஐ பதிவு செய்த ஒரு வழக்கில், கடத்தலுக்கு உதவியதற்கும், சரக்குகளை மாற்ற முயற்சித்ததற்கும், கொள்கலன் சரக்கு நிலைய (சிஎஃப்எஸ்) ஊழியர்களின் தீவிர ஈடுபாடும் கண்டறியப்பட்டது. இந்த வழக்கில், சிஎஃப்எஸ்-ன் நான்கு ஊழியர்கள் உட்பட பத்து பேர் கைது செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளனர்.
இந்த சமீபத்திய பறிமுதலுடன், இந்த நடவடிக்கைகளின் விளைவாக மொத்தம் சுமார் ரூ. 35 கோடி மதிப்புள்ள சீனப் பட்டாசுகள் பறிமுதல் செய்யப்பட்டதுடன், 12 பேர் கைது செய்யப்பட்டனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseDetail.aspx?PRID=2278498&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Finance
DRI busts firecracker smuggling syndicate, seizes Chinese origin firecrackers worth Rs. 35 crore in operations at Chennai and Mumbai; 12 persons arrested
27 JUN 2026 9:14PM by PIB Delhi
In a continued crackdown against the illicit import of hazardous contraband, the Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) has successfully foiled two attempts to smuggle Chinese-origin fireworks and firecrackers into India through Chennai Port.
In this operation, DRI officers intercepted two 40-foot containers originating from China, which were mis-declared as carrying “Trolley Bags” and “Sprayers”. Upon detailed examination, the containers were found to be concealing around 46,000 pieces of firecrackers and fireworks, ingeniously hidden behind cover cargo.
In another case, booked on the basis of intelligence developed by DRI, Chennai Customs unearthed a smuggling syndicate involving the clandestine removal of 18.7 MT of Chinese-origin firecrackers. Investigation revealed that the container carrying the contraband was illicitly taken out of the Container Freight Station (CFS) without Customs authorisation, the firecrackers were offloaded, and the container was subsequently brought back after being substituted with other cargo. The clandestine operation was facilitated through the active connivance of a CFS staff member. Two persons, including the involved CFS staff involved, have been arrested in the case.
The import of firecrackers is ‘Restricted’ under the ITC (HS) Classification of the Foreign Trade Policy and requires valid licences from both the Directorate General of Foreign Trade (DGFT) and the Petroleum and Explosives Safety Organization (PESO) under the Explosives Rules, 2008. The illegal import of such hazardous goods poses serious risks to public safety, national security, port infrastructure, and the shipping and logistics ecosystem.
Earlier since May 2026, DRI has conducted a series of operations at Mumbai leading to the cumulative seizure of more than 100 MTs of Chinese firecrackers. In a case booked by DRI at Mumbai, active involvement of employees of CFS in facilitating the smuggling and attempt to substitute the cargo was also noticed. Ten persons, including four employees of the CFS, one of whom was the Exports Manager, have been arrested in the case.
Overall, with the latest seizure, these operations resulted in big seizures of Chinese firecrackers valued at around Rs. 35 crore, and arrest of 12 persons.