अर्थ मंत्रालय
डीआरआयने फटाक्यांच्या तस्करीची टोळी केली उद्ध्वस्त, चेन्नई आणि मुंबईतील कारवाईत 35 कोटी रुपयांचे चिनी बनावटीचे फटाके जप्त; १२ जणांना अटक
27 JUN 2026 9:14PM by PIB Mumbai
धोकादायक मालाच्या अवैध आयातीविरोधात सुरू असलेल्या कारवाईत महसूल गुप्तचर संचालनालयाने (डीआरआय) चिनी बनावटीचे फटाके आणि आतषबाजीचे सामान यांची चेन्नई बंदरातून भारतात तस्करी करण्याचे दोन प्रयत्न यशस्वीरित्या हाणून पाडले आहेत.
या कारवाईत डीआरआय अधिकाऱ्यांनी चीनमधून आलेले दोन 40-फुटी कंटेनर जप्त केले. यामध्ये “ट्रॉली बॅग्ज” आणि “स्प्रेयर्स” असल्याची चुकीची माहिती घोषित करण्यात आली होती. सखोल तपासणीअंती या कंटेनरमध्ये दर्शनी भागातील मालाच्या मागे मोठ्या चलाखीने लपवलेली फटाक्यांची आणि आतषबाजीच्या सामग्रीची सुमारे 46,000 पाकिटे आढळली
डीआरआयने मिळवलेल्या गुप्त माहितीच्या आधारे नोंदवलेल्या आणखी एका प्रकरणात, चेन्नई कस्टम्सने 18.7 मेट्रिक टन चिनी बनावटीच्या फटाक्यांची गुप्तपणे तस्करी करणाऱ्या एका सिंडिकेटचा पर्दाफाश केला आहे. तपासात असे उघड झाले की प्रतिबंधित माल असलेला कंटेनर सीमाशुल्क विभागाच्या परवानगीशिवाय कंटेनर फ्रेट स्टेशनमधून (सीएफएस) बेकायदेशीरपणे बाहेर काढण्यात आला, त्यातील फटाके उतरवण्यात आले आणि नंतर त्या कंटेनरमध्ये दुसरा माल भरून तो परत त्या ठिकाणी ठेवण्यात आला. ही गुप्त कारवाई सीएफएसच्या एका कर्मचाऱ्याच्या सक्रिय संगनमताने पार पडली. या प्रकरणात संबंधित सीएफएस कर्मचाऱ्यासह दोन जणांना अटक करण्यात आली आहे.
विदेशी व्यापार धोरणाच्या आयटीसी (एचएस) वर्गीकरणानुसार, फटाक्यांच्या आयातीवर ‘निर्बंध’ आहेत आणि स्फोटक नियम, 2008 नुसार विदेशी व्यापार महासंचालनालय (डीजीएफटी) व पेट्रोलियम आणि स्फोटक सुरक्षा संघटना (पीईएसओ) या दोन्हींकडून वैध परवाने घेणे आवश्यक असते.
यापूर्वी मे 2026 पासून डीआरआयने मुंबईत अनेक मोहिमा राबवून 100 मेट्रिक टनांहून अधिक चिनी फटाके जप्त केले आहेत.
एकूणच, या ताज्या जप्तीसह, या मोहिमांमध्ये सुमारे 35 कोटी रुपये किमतीच्या चिनी फटाक्यांचा मोठा साठा जप्त करण्यात आला असून 12 जणांना अटकही करण्यात आली आहे.

Ministry of Finance
DRI busts firecracker smuggling syndicate, seizes Chinese origin firecrackers worth Rs. 35 crore in operations at Chennai and Mumbai; 12 persons arrested
27 JUN 2026 9:14PM by PIB Delhi
In a continued crackdown against the illicit import of hazardous contraband, the Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) has successfully foiled two attempts to smuggle Chinese-origin fireworks and firecrackers into India through Chennai Port.
In this operation, DRI officers intercepted two 40-foot containers originating from China, which were mis-declared as carrying “Trolley Bags” and “Sprayers”. Upon detailed examination, the containers were found to be concealing around 46,000 pieces of firecrackers and fireworks, ingeniously hidden behind cover cargo.
In another case, booked on the basis of intelligence developed by DRI, Chennai Customs unearthed a smuggling syndicate involving the clandestine removal of 18.7 MT of Chinese-origin firecrackers. Investigation revealed that the container carrying the contraband was illicitly taken out of the Container Freight Station (CFS) without Customs authorisation, the firecrackers were offloaded, and the container was subsequently brought back after being substituted with other cargo. The clandestine operation was facilitated through the active connivance of a CFS staff member. Two persons, including the involved CFS staff involved, have been arrested in the case.
The import of firecrackers is ‘Restricted’ under the ITC (HS) Classification of the Foreign Trade Policy and requires valid licences from both the Directorate General of Foreign Trade (DGFT) and the Petroleum and Explosives Safety Organization (PESO) under the Explosives Rules, 2008. The illegal import of such hazardous goods poses serious risks to public safety, national security, port infrastructure, and the shipping and logistics ecosystem.
Earlier since May 2026, DRI has conducted a series of operations at Mumbai leading to the cumulative seizure of more than 100 MTs of Chinese firecrackers. In a case booked by DRI at Mumbai, active involvement of employees of CFS in facilitating the smuggling and attempt to substitute the cargo was also noticed. Ten persons, including four employees of the CFS, one of whom was the Exports Manager, have been arrested in the case.
Overall, with the latest seizure, these operations resulted in big seizures of Chinese firecrackers valued at around Rs. 35 crore, and arrest of 12 persons.