அணுசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
அணுசக்தி மூலம் தாமிரம் - குளோரின் வெப்ப வேதியியல் சுழற்சியை அடிப்படையாகக் கொண்டு உலகின் முதலாவது ஹைட்ரஜன் உற்பத்தி நிலையத்தை அணுசக்தித்துறை தொடங்கியுள்ளது
26 JUN 2026 9:14PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவின் தூய்மையான எரிசக்தி மற்றும் மேம்பட்ட அணு தொழில்நுட்பத் திட்டத்தில் ஒரு சாதனையாக, கல்பாக்கத்தில் உள்ள இந்திரா காந்தி அணு ஆராய்ச்சி மையத்தில் அமைந்துள்ள அதிவேக சோதனை ஈனுலையிலிருந்து உருவாகும் அணு பதன வெப்பத்தைப் பயன்படுத்தி, தாமிரம்-குளோரின் வெப்பவேதியியல் சுழற்சியை அடிப்படையாகக் கொண்டு உலகின் முதலாவது ஹைட்ரஜன் உற்பத்தி நிலையத்தை அணுசக்தித் துறை இன்று (26.06.2026) தொடங்கியது. இந்த நிலையத்தை, இந்திரா காந்தி அணு ஆராய்ச்சி மைய இயக்குநர் திரு ஸ்ரீகுமார் ஜி. பிள்ளை முன்னிலையில் அணுசக்தித் துறையின் செயலாளரும், அணுசக்தி ஆணையத்தின் தலைவருமான டாக்டர் அஜித் குமார் மொஹந்தி திறந்து வைத்தார்.
மும்பையில் உள்ள பாபா அணு ஆராய்ச்சி மையத்தால் உள்நாட்டிலேயே உருவாக்கப்பட்ட தாமிரம்-குளோரின் வெப்பவேதியியல் நடைமுறையின் மூலம், அணுசக்தியைப் பயன்படுத்தி ஹைட்ரஜன் உற்பத்தியை உறுதிசெய்ய ஒரு தொழில்நுட்ப செயல்விளக்க மையமாக இந்த நிலையம் நிறுவப்பட்டுள்ளது. அணு பதன வெப்பத்தை ஹைட்ரஜன் உற்பத்தியுடன் வெற்றிகரமாக ஒருங்கிணைத்திருப்பது முன்னோடி தொழில்நுட்ப முன்னேற்றத்தைக் குறிப்பதோடு, மேம்பட்ட அணு உலைகளைப் பயன்படுத்தி பெருமளவில், கார்பன் இல்லாத ஹைட்ரஜன் உற்பத்திக்கு நம்பிக்கைக்குரிய பாதையையும் திறக்கிறது.
எதிர்காலத்தில் முக்கிய ஆற்றல் கடத்தியாக ஹைட்ரஜன் கருதப்படுகிறது. மேலும், தூய்மையான, நீடித்த எரிசக்தி அமைப்புகளை நோக்கிய உலகளாவிய மாற்றத்தில் இது முக்கியப் பங்கு வகிக்கும் என எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது. உலக அளவில் உருவாக்கப்பட்டு வரும் பல்வேறு ஹைட்ரஜன் உற்பத்தித் தொழில்நுட்பங்களில், தாமிரம்-குளோரின் வெப்பவேதியியல் சுழற்சி, ஒப்பீட்டளவில் குறைந்த இயக்க வெப்பநிலை மற்றும் உயர் வெப்ப இயக்கவியல் செயல்திறன் காரணமாக மிகவும் நம்பிக்கைக்குரிய ஒன்றாகக் கருதப்படுகிறது. வேக அணு உலைகளிலிருந்து கிடைக்கும் அணுக்கரு வெப்பத்தைப் பயன்படுத்துவதன் மூலம், இந்த நடைமுறை புதைபடிம எரிபொருட்களைச் சார்ந்திருப்பதைக் கணிசமாகக் குறைக்கிறது; வழக்கமான ஹைட்ரஜன் உற்பத்தி முறைகளுடன் தொடர்புடைய பசுமை இல்ல வாயு வெளியேற்றத்தை முற்றிலுமாக நீக்குகிறது.
இந்த ஆலை அணுசக்தி உதவியுடன் ஹைட்ரஜன் உற்பத்தித் தொழில்நுட்பங்களை வணிக ரீதியாகப் பயன்படுத்துவதற்கு பெரிய அளவில் விரிவுபடுத்துவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்ட எதிர்கால ஆராய்ச்சிகளுக்கும் உதவும்.
தொடக்க நிகழ்ச்சியில் உரையாற்றிய டாக்டர் அஜித் குமார் மொஹந்தி, "ஹைட்ரஜன் உற்பத்தி போன்ற வளர்ந்து வரும் தூய்மையான எரிசக்தி தொழில்நுட்பங்களுடன் அணுசக்தியை ஒருங்கிணைப்பது, நிலையான எரிசக்தி எதிர்காலத்தை நோக்கிய ஒரு முக்கியப் பாதையாகும். நம்பகமான, கரியமில வாயு இல்லாத மின்சாரத்தையும், உயர்-வெப்பநிலை பதன வெப்பத்தையும் வழங்கும் தனித்துவமான திறனைக் கொண்ட அணுசக்தியானது, இந்தியாவின் எரிசக்திப் பாதுகாப்பு, கரியமில வாயு நீக்க இலக்குகள் மற்றும் நீண்டகால நிலையான வளர்ச்சி நோக்கங்களுக்குப் பங்களிப்பு செய்யும். மேலும் பெருமளவில் ஹைட்ரஜன் உற்பத்திக்கும் மிகவும் பொருத்தமானதாக உள்ளது. ஒரு மேம்பட்ட அறிவியல் கருத்தை செயல்பாட்டு யதார்த்தமாக மாற்றியமைத்த, பாபா அணு ஆராய்ச்சி மையம்இந்திரா காந்தி அணு ஆராய்ச்சி மையம் ஆகியவற்றின் விஞ்ஞானிகள், பொறியாளர்கள் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பக் குழுக்களின் தொடர்ச்சியான அர்ப்பணிப்புக்கு வாழ்த்து தெரிவிக்கிறேன். இந்தச் சாதனை, மேம்பட்ட அணுசக்தி தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் மற்றும் தூய்மையான எரிசக்தி அமைப்புகளில் இந்தியாவின் வளர்ந்து வரும் திறன்களுக்கு ஒரு சான்றாகும்," என்றார்.
அணுசக்தி மற்றும் தூய்மையான ஹைட்ரஜன் தொழில்நுட்பங்களின் ஒருங்கிணைப்பு மூலம் தற்சார்பு இந்தியா எனும் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையை நனவாக்குவதில் இந்த ஆலையின் தொடக்க விழா முக்கிய முன்னெடுப்பாக அமைகிறது. இது உள்நாட்டுப் புத்தாக்கத்திற்கான அணுசக்தித் துறையின் தொடர்ச்சியான அர்ப்பணிப்பை வெளிப்படுத்துவதோடு, ஆற்றல்மிக்க பாரதத்திற்கு ஒரு நிலையான, பாதுகாப்பான மற்றும் குறைந்த கார்பன் கொண்ட எரிசக்தி எதிர்காலத்தை உருவாக்குவதற்கான இந்தியாவின் உறுதியையும் வலுப்படுத்துகிறது.

Department of Atomic Energy
DAE Inaugurates World's First Hydrogen Production Facility Based on Copper–Chlorine Thermochemical Cycle Using Nuclear Heat from Fast Breeder Test Reactor
World's first Copper–Chlorine thermochemical hydrogen production facility using nuclear heat from FBTR
Built upon the unique capabilities of FBTR, India's only operating fast reactor research facility
Demonstrates IGCAR's leadership in advanced reactor technologies and innovative non-electric applications of nuclear energy
Showcases the successful translation of BARC's indigenously developed Copper–Chlorine thermochemical hydrogen production technology
Advances India's three-stage nuclear programme by expanding the role of nuclear energy beyond electricity generation into clean hydrogen production
26 JUN 2026 9:14PM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark achievement for India's clean energy and advanced nuclear technology programme, the Department of Atomic Energy (DAE) today inaugurated the world's first Hydrogen Production Facility based on the Copper–Chlorine (Cu–Cl) Thermochemical Cycle utilizing nuclear process heat generated from the Fast Breeder Test Reactor (FBTR) at the Indira Gandhi Centre for Atomic Research (IGCAR), Kalpakkam. The facility was inaugurated by Dr. Ajit Kumar Mohanty, Secretary, DAE & Chairman, Atomic Energy Commission (AEC), in the presence of Shri Sreekumar G. Pillai, Director, IGCAR.
The facility has been established as a technology demonstrator to validate the production of hydrogen using nuclear energy through the Cu–Cl thermochemical process developed indigenously by Bhabha Atomic Research Centre (BARC), Mumbai. The successful integration of nuclear process heat with hydrogen generation marks a pioneering technological breakthrough and opens a promising pathway for large-scale, carbon-free hydrogen production using advanced nuclear reactors.
Hydrogen is widely regarded as a key energy carrier for the future and is expected to play a pivotal role in the global transition towards clean and sustainable energy systems. Among the various hydrogen production technologies under development worldwide, the Cu–Cl thermochemical cycle is considered one of the most promising due to its relatively lower operating temperatures and higher thermodynamic efficiency. By harnessing nuclear heat from fast reactors, the process significantly reduces dependence on fossil fuels and eliminates greenhouse gas emissions associated with conventional hydrogen production methods.
The commissioning of the facility represents the culmination of extensive research, process development, engineering design, equipment fabrication, installation, testing and commissioning efforts undertaken jointly by BARC and IGCAR. The plant will provide valuable operational experience, facilitate further optimization of the Cu–Cl process and support future research aimed at scaling up nuclear-assisted hydrogen production technologies for commercial deployment.
Addressing the gathering, Dr. Ajit Kumar Mohanty said, "The integration of nuclear energy with emerging clean energy technologies such as hydrogen production represents a strategic pathway towards a sustainable energy future. Nuclear power, with its unique ability to provide reliable carbon-free electricity as well as high-temperature process heat, is ideally suited to support large-scale hydrogen production while contributing to India's energy security, decarbonization goals and long-term sustainable development objectives. I congratulate the scientists, engineers and technical teams of BARC and IGCAR whose sustained dedication, innovation and technical excellence have transformed an advanced scientific concept into an operational reality. This achievement is a testament to India's growing capabilities in advanced nuclear technologies and clean energy systems."
IGCAR, one of India's premier nuclear research institutions under the Department of Atomic Energy, has been at the forefront of the country's Fast Breeder Reactor programme since its establishment in 1971. The Centre successfully designed, constructed and operated the Fast Breeder Test Reactor, which has served as an invaluable platform for the development and validation of fuels, materials and sodium technologies for more than four decades. The knowledge and expertise generated through FBTR have laid the technological foundation for India's fast reactor programme and played a pivotal role in the development of the 500 MWe Prototype Fast Breeder Reactor (PFBR), the flagship of the second stage of India's three-stage nuclear power programme.
Shri Sreekumar G. Pillai, Director, IGCAR, said, "This achievement builds upon more than four decades of operational experience and technological excellence gained through the Fast Breeder Test Reactor programme at IGCAR. The successful demonstration of hydrogen production using nuclear process heat showcases the versatility of advanced nuclear systems and underscores IGCAR's commitment to developing innovative technologies that contribute to India's clean energy transition and long-term energy security."
Over the years, IGCAR has established internationally recognised capabilities in reactor physics, thermal hydraulics, advanced materials, sodium technology, fuel cycle research, instrumentation and control systems, remote handling, non-destructive evaluation and high-temperature engineering. Its contributions continue to strengthen India's technological self-reliance and reinforce the nation's position among the global leaders in advanced nuclear technologies.
The inauguration of the facility marks a major step towards realizing the vision of AtmaNirbhar Bharat through the convergence of nuclear energy and clean hydrogen technologies. It demonstrates DAE's continued commitment to indigenous innovation and reinforces India's resolve to build a sustainable, secure and low-carbon energy future for Viksit Bharat.