Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY’S EASTERN FLEET SHIPS UDAYGIRI, KAVARATTI, AND SHAKTI ARRIVE AT SATTAHIP, THAILAND
27 JUN 2026 1:40PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Naval Ships Udaygiri, Kavaratti, and Shakti of the Eastern Fleet arrived at Sattahip, Thailand, as part of their operational deployment to the South East Asia Region.
The ships, led by RAdm Alok Ananda, Flag Officer Commanding Eastern Fleet, were received by the Royal Thai Navy. The port call is part of India's continued maritime engagement with South East Asian nations and reflects the close and long-standing maritime partnership between India and Thailand.
The visit will include professional exchanges, cross-deck visits, operational interactions, sporting engagements, and community outreach aimed at strengthening navy-to-navy cooperation and interoperability.
The port call aims to further strengthen camaraderie, mutual cooperation, and bilateral maritime ties between India and Thailand. It also showcases the indigenous design, modular construction, and state-of-the-art technology of Indian Naval ships, highlighting India's growing capabilities, and credentials as a reliable partner, in defence technology.
MJUS.jpeg)

સંરક્ષણ મંત્રાલય
ભારતીય નૌકાદળના પૂર્વીય ફ્લીટ જહાજો ઉદયગિરી, કવારત્તી અને શક્તિ થાઈલેન્ડના સત્તાહિપ પહોંચ્યા
27 JUN 2026 1:40PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતીય નૌકાદળના પૂર્વીય ફ્લીટ જહાજો ઉદયગિરી, કવારત્તી અને શક્તિ દક્ષિણપૂર્વ એશિયા ક્ષેત્રમાં તેમની ઓપરેશનલ ડિપ્લોયમેન્ટના ભાગ રૂપે થાઈલેન્ડના સત્તાહિપ પહોંચ્યા હતા.
પૂર્વીય ફ્લીટના ફ્લેગ ઓફિસર કમાન્ડિંગ, રીઅર એડમિરલ આલોક આનંદની આગેવાની હેઠળના જહાજોનું રોયલ થાઈ નેવી દ્વારા સ્વાગત કરવામાં આવ્યું.
આ પોર્ટ કોલ દક્ષિણપૂર્વ એશિયાઈ દેશો સાથે ભારતના સતત દરિયાઈ જોડાણનો એક ભાગ છે અને ભારત અને થાઈલેન્ડ વચ્ચે ગાઢ અને લાંબા સમયથી ચાલતી દરિયાઈ ભાગીદારીને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે.
આ મુલાકાતમાં વ્યાવસાયિક આદાનપ્રદાન, ક્રોસ-ડેક મુલાકાતો, ઓપરેશનલ ક્રિયાપ્રતિક્રિયાઓ, રમતગમત પ્રવૃત્તિઓ અને સમુદાય સંપર્કનો સમાવેશ થશે, જેનો હેતુ નૌકાદળો વચ્ચે સહયોગ અને આંતર-કાર્યક્ષમતાને મજબૂત બનાવવાનો છે.
આ પોર્ટ કોલનો હેતુ ભારત અને થાઈલેન્ડ વચ્ચે મિત્રતા, સહયોગ અને દ્વિપક્ષીય દરિયાઈ સંબંધોને વધુ મજબૂત બનાવવાનો છે. તે ભારતીય નૌકાદળના જહાજોની સ્વદેશી ડિઝાઇન, મોડ્યુલર બાંધકામ અને અત્યાધુનિક ટેકનોલોજીનું પણ પ્રદર્શન કરે છે,
જે સંરક્ષણ ટેકનોલોજીના ક્ષેત્રમાં ભારતની વધતી જતી ક્ષમતાઓ અને વિશ્વસનીય ભાગીદાર તરીકેની તેની પ્રતિષ્ઠાને ઉજાગર કરે છે.
MJUS.jpeg)