Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY’S TALL SHIP INS SUDARSHINI ARRIVES IN BALTIMORE, USA
27 JUN 2026 12:47PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Navy's Sail Training Ship INS Sudarshini arrived at the Port of Baltimore, Maryland, USA, on 26 Jun 2026, as part of the landmark transoceanic expedition, Lokayan 26. The passage from Norfolk involved transit through the historic Chesapeake & Delaware (C&D) Canal beneath major mid-Atlantic bridges.
INS Sudarshini's visit to Baltimore highlights India's rich maritime heritage and the enduring bonds of friendship and cooperation between the Indian Navy and the United States Navy. During her stay, the ship will undertake maritime engagement, and community outreach activities ahead of Sail250 Maryland celebrations commemorating the 250th anniversary of the United States.
Prior to arriving in Baltimore, Sudarshini participated in Sail250 Virginia celebrations at Norfolk from 19-23 June 2026, joining tall ships from across the world and representing India in the Parade of Sail and the City Crew Parade.
Having sailed over 13,000 nautical miles in five months from Kochi to Norfolk, the transoceanic voyage stands as a testament to India's seafaring traditions and the spirit of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam, fostering friendship, cooperation, and mutual trust across the oceans.
(3)IJS8.jpeg)
(3)PCO0.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौसेना का विशाल पोत आईएनएस सुदर्शनी अमेरिका के बाल्टीमोर पहुंचा।
27 JUN 2026 12:47PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना का नौकायन प्रशिक्षण पोत आईएनएस सुदर्शनी 26 जून 2026 को ऐतिहासिक समुद्री अभियान लोकायन 26 के हिस्से के रूप में अमेरिका के मैरीलैंड स्थित बाल्टीमोर बंदरगाह पर पहुंचा। नॉरफ़ॉक से इस यात्रा में प्रमुख मध्य-अटलांटिक पुलों के नीचे स्थित ऐतिहासिक चेसापीक और डेलावेयर (सी एंड डी) नहर से होकर गुजरना शामिल था।
आईएनएस सुदर्शनी की बाल्टीमोर यात्रा भारत की समृद्ध समुद्री विरासत और भारतीय नौसेना तथा अमेरिकी नौसेना के बीच अटूट मित्रता एवं सहयोग के बंधन को दर्शाती है। अपनी यात्रा के दौरान, यह जहाज अमेरिका की 250वीं वर्षगांठ के उपलक्ष्य में आयोजित होने वाले सेल250 मैरीलैंड समारोह से पहले समुद्री गतिविधियों और सामुदायिक संपर्क गतिविधियों में भाग लेगा।
बाल्टीमोर पहुंचने से पहले, सुदर्शनी ने 19-23 जून 2026 तक नॉरफ़ॉक में आयोजित सेल 250 वर्जीनिया समारोह में भाग लिया जहां इस पोत ने दुनिया भर के बड़े जहाजों के साथ मिलकर परेड ऑफ सेल और सिटी क्रू परेड में भारत का प्रतिनिधित्व किया।
कोच्चि से नॉरफ़ॉक तक पांच महीनों में 13,000 समुद्री मील से अधिक की दूरी तय करने वाली यह समुद्री यात्रा भारत की समुद्री परंपराओं और वसुधैव कुटुंबकम की भावना का प्रमाण है , जो महासागरों के पार मित्रता, सहयोग और आपसी विश्वास को बढ़ावा देती है।
(3)IJS8.jpeg)
(3)PCO0.jpeg)