संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय संस्कृति और पर्यटन मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने आपातकाल के 50 वर्ष पूरे होने पर आयोजित कार्यक्रम का नेतृत्व किया
25 JUN 2026 9:27PM by PIB Delhi
संस्कृति मंत्रालय ने नई दिल्ली स्थित अपने परिसर में मंत्रालय के अधीन एक स्वायत्त संगठन, सांस्कृतिक संसाधन और प्रशिक्षण केंद्र (सीसीआरटी) द्वारा आयोजित एक विशेष कार्यक्रम के माध्यम से संविधान हत्या दिवस मनाया। केंद्रीय संस्कृति और पर्यटन मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में इस कार्यक्रम की शोभा बढ़ाई। यह कार्यक्रम 1975 में लगाए गए आपातकाल के पचास वर्ष पूरे होने के अवसर पर आयोजित किया गया था और इसका उद्देश्‍य लोकतंत्र, संवैधानिक मूल्यों और नागरिकों के अधिकारों के महत्व के बारे में लोगों में जागरूकता बढ़ाना था।
इस कार्यक्रम में अपने संबोधन में केंद्रीय संस्कृति और पर्यटन मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने कहा कि लोकतंत्र भारत के डीएनए में है और यह कार्यक्रम आज़ादी के उन गुमनाम नायकों को सम्मानित करने का एक अवसर है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह अवसर वर्षों से भारत के लोकतंत्र के सामने आने वाली चुनौतियों के बावजूद उसकी दीर्घायु और लचीलेपन का प्रतीक है। मंत्री ने ज़ोर देकर कहा कि लोकतंत्र केवल चुनावी राजनीति नहीं है — यह अभिव्यक्ति और असहमति की आज़ादी, स्वतंत्र मीडिया, नागरिकों की गरिमा और संविधान की सर्वोच्चता है। उन्होंने कहा कि आपातकाल ने हमें लोकतंत्र, स्‍वतंत्रता और संविधान की ताकत और उनके महत्व को समझने तथा उनकी सही मायने में सराहना करने का अवसर दिया।
इस कार्यक्रम में संस्कृति मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री विवेक अग्रवाल, आईजीएनसीए के अध्यक्ष श्री राम बहादुर राय, संस्कृति मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिव श्री समर नंदा और श्री के. के. मिश्रा तथा सीसीआरटी के अध्यक्ष डॉ. विनोद नारायण इंदुरकर शामिल हुए।
कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत "लॉन्ग लिव डेमोक्रेसी" (लोकतंत्र अमर रहे) प्रदर्शनी के अवलोकन के साथ हुई। इस प्रदर्शनी में आपातकाल के असर को दिखाया गया और लोकतांत्रिक संस्थाओं तथा संवैधानिक स्‍वतंत्रता की रक्षा के महत्व पर ज़ोर दिया गया। इसके साथ ही, "डिजिटल डिस्ट्रिक्ट रिपॉजिटरी" पर भी प्रदर्शनी लगाई गई, 'आज़ादी का अमृत महोत्सव' (एकेएएम) के दौरान, ज़िला स्तर पर भारत के स्वतंत्रता संग्राम से जुड़े लोगों, घटनाओं और स्‍थानों की कहानियों को खोजने और उन्हें दर्ज करने के प्रयास के तहत 'डिजिटल डिस्ट्रिक्ट रिपॉजिटरी' (डीडीआर) तैयार की गई है।
प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन 24 जून 2026 को सीसीआरटी के अध्यक्ष डॉ. विनोद नारायण इंदुरकर द्वारा किया गया और इसमें विभिन्न स्कूलों और एनजीओ के एक हजार से अधिक छात्रों ने भाग लिया। इस अवसर पर संविधान हत्या दिवस पर एक लघु फिल्म भी दिखाई गई।
प्रसिद्ध बांसुरी वादक पंडित चेतन जोशी के निर्देशन में सीसीआरटी छात्रों ने "लोकतंत्र की भावना को संगीतमय श्रद्धांजलि - मौन से आवाज, अंधेरे से सुबह तक" शीर्षक से एक विशेष सांस्कृतिक प्रस्तुति दी, जिसमें भारतीय लोकतंत्र के लचीलेपन को श्रद्धांजलि दी गई।
आपातकाल के दौरान कैद किए गए प्रख्यात पत्रकार और लेखक श्री राम बहादुर राय ने विशेष संबोधन दिया। उन्होंने उस दौर में देश के सामने आईं चुनौतियों और भारत में लोकतांत्रिक संस्थाओं की मज़बूती पर चर्चा की।
कार्यक्रम में डिजिटल डिस्ट्रिक्ट रिपॉजिटरी (डीडीआर) अभिनंदन समारोह भी शामिल था। डिजिटल डिस्ट्रिक्ट रिपॉजिटरी एक राष्ट्रीय पहल है, जिसका उद्देश्य भारत के स्वतंत्रता संग्राम से जुड़ी जिला-स्तरीय कहानियों, घटनाओं, व्यक्तित्वों और स्थानों का दस्तावेजीकरण और संरक्षण करना है। स्वतंत्रता आंदोलन से जुड़े कई स्थानीय कहानियों के संग्रह और दस्तावेजीकरण के माध्यम से सीसीआरटी ने इस पहल में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है।
समारोह के दौरान, देश के लिए योगदान देने वाले वयोवृद्ध स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों और प्रसिद्ध व्‍यक्तियों श्री शेषराव लक्ष्मणराव खोत और श्री येदुल्ला सूर्यनारायण रेड्डी को उनके परिवार के सदस्यों के साथ सम्मानित किया गया। रिपॉजिटरी (संग्रह) को समृद्ध बनाने में योगदान देने वाले शिक्षकों, शोधकर्ताओं और संस्थानों को भी सम्मानित किया गया। कार्यक्रम में 'डिजिटल डिस्ट्रिक्ट रिपॉजिटरी' पर आधारित एक प्रदर्शनी, डॉक्यूमेंट्री का प्रदर्शन और रिपॉजिटरी की कहानियों से प्रेरित कलाकारों द्वारा स्केच प्रस्तुति भी शामिल थी।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान संस्कृति मंत्रालय की राष्ट्रव्यापी सेवा पर्व पहल के दौरान बनाई गई कलाकृतियों की एक विशेष प्रदर्शनी भी लगाई गई। "विकसित भारत के रंग, कला के संग" थीम के तहत आयोजित इस पहल ने देश भर में कलात्मक गतिविधियों के माध्यम से सांस्कृतिक गौरव, रचनात्मकता और सामाजिक जिम्मेदारी को बढ़ावा दिया।

Ministry of Culture
Ministry of Culture Commemorates ‘Samvidhan Hatya Diwas’
Union Minister of Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat leads the commemoration marking 50 years of the Emergency
25 JUN 2026 9:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Culture commemorated Samvidhan Hatya Diwas through a special programme organised by the Centre for Cultural Resources and Training (CCRT), an autonomous organisation under the Ministry, at its campus in New Delhi. Union Minister of Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat graced the event as the chief guest. The event marked the completion of fifty years of the Emergency imposed in 1975 and sought to reinforce public awareness about the importance of democracy, constitutional values and citizens’ rights.
While addressing the event Union Minister of Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat said that democracy is in the DNA of India, and this event was an occasion to honor the unsung heroes of freedom. He observed that this occasion stands as a marker of the longevity and resilience of India's democracy, despite the challenges it has faced over the years. The Minister emphasized that democracy is not merely electoral politics — it is the freedom of expression and dissent, a free media, the dignity of citizens, and the supremacy of the Constitution. He further remarked that the Emergency, in hindsight, gave us the occasion to reflect upon and truly appreciate the strength and the price of democracy, freedom, and the Constitution.
The event was graced by Shri Vivek Aggarwal, Secretary, Ministry of Culture; Shri Ram Bahadur Rai, President, IGNCA, Shri Samar Nanda, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Culture; Shri K. K. Mishra, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Culture; and Dr. Vinod Narayan Indurkar, Chairman, CCRT.
The programme commenced with a walkthrough of the exhibition “Long Live Democracy”, which highlighted the impact of the Emergency and underscored the significance of safeguarding democratic institutions and constitutional freedoms and exhibition on “Digital District Repository”: An attempt to discover and document stories of people, events, and places linked to the freedom struggle of India at the micro level of the district has led to the creation of a Digital District Repository (DDR), during the commemoration 'Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav' (AKAM).
The exhibition was inaugurated on 24 June 2026 by Dr. Vinod Narayan Indurkar, Chairman, CCRT, and witnessed the participation of more than one thousand students from various schools and NGOs. A short film on Samvidhan Hatya Diwas was also screened on the occasion.
A special cultural presentation titled “Musical Tribute to the Spirit of Democracy – From Silence to Voice, From Darkness to Dawn” was performed by CCRT scholars under the direction of renowned flautist Pandit Chetan Joshi, paying tribute to the resilience of Indian democracy.
Eminent journalist and author Shri Ram Bahadur Rai, who was imprisoned during the Emergency, delivered a special address reflecting on the challenges faced by the nation during that period and the enduring strength of democratic institutions in India.
The programme also featured the Digital District Repository (DDR) Felicitation Ceremony. The Digital District Repository is a national initiative aimed at documenting and preserving district-level stories, events, personalities and places associated with India’s freedom struggle. CCRT has contributed significantly to the initiative through the collection and documentation of numerous local narratives connected with the freedom movement.
During the ceremony, veteran freedom fighters and living legends Shri Sheshrao Laxmanrao Khot and Shri Yeddula Suryanarayana Reddy, along with their family members, were honoured for their contributions to the nation. Teachers, researchers and institutions that have contributed to the enrichment of the repository were also felicitated. An exhibition based on the Digital District Repository, documentary screenings and artist-led sketch presentations inspired by repository narratives formed part of the programme.
A special exhibition showcasing artworks created during the Ministry of Culture’s nationwide Seva Parv initiative was displayed during the programme. Organised under the theme “Viksit Bharat ke Rang, Kala ke Sang”, the initiative promoted cultural pride, creativity and social responsibility through artistic engagement across the country.