স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
টিকা, অ্যান্টিমাইক্রোবিয়াল এবং ক্যানসার-প্রতিরোধী ওষুধের ক্ষেত্রে কিউআর কোড-ভিত্তিক ওষুধ শনাক্তকরণ ব্যবস্থার সম্প্রসারণ স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রকের
25 JUN 2026 1:20PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৫ জুন, ২০২৬
ভারতের ওষুধ সরবরাহ ব্যবস্থার গুণমান, নিরাপত্তা ও নির্ভরযোগ্যতা জোরদার করার লক্ষ্যে একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পদক্ষেপ হিসেবে, স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রক 'ড্রাগস রুলস, ১৯৪৫'-এ সংশোধনী এনেছে। এর মাধ্যমে 'শিডিউল এইচ২'-এর ক্ষেত্র বাড়ানো হয়েছে এবং আরও বিভিন্ন শ্রেণীর ওষুধকে কিউআর কোড-ভিত্তিক 'ট্র্যাক অ্যান্ড ট্রেস' (পণ্য শনাক্তকরণ ও অনুসরণ) কাঠামোর অন্তর্ভুক্ত করা হয়েছে।
সংশোধিত বিধান অনুযায়ী, সমস্ত টিকা, অ্যান্টিমাইক্রোবিয়াল ওষুধ, 'নারকোটিক ড্রাগস অ্যান্ড সাইকোট্রপিক সাবস্টেন্সেস অ্যাক্ট, ১৯৮৫'-এর আওতাভুক্ত মাদক ও সাইকোট্রপিক ওষুধ এবং সমস্ত ক্যান্সার-প্রতিরোধী ওষুধকে 'ড্রাগস রুলস, ১৯৪৫'-এর 'শিডিউল এইচ২'-এর অন্তর্ভুক্ত করা হয়েছে।
এই সংশোধনীর ফলে, সংশ্লিষ্ট ওষুধ প্রস্তুতকারকদের পণ্যের প্রাথমিক প্যাকেজিংয়ের লেবেলে অথবা যদি সেখানে পর্যাপ্ত জায়গা না থাকে, তবে দ্বিতীয় পর্যায়ের প্যাকেজিংয়ের লেবেলে একটি বার কোড বা ক্যুইক রেসপন্স (কিউআর) কোড মুদ্রণ বা সংযুক্ত করতে হবে। এই কিউআর কোডে এমন তথ্য সংরক্ষিত থাকবে, যা সফটওয়্যার অ্যাপ্লিকেশনের মাধ্যমে দেখা বা যাচাই করা সম্ভব হবে; এর ফলে সরবরাহ ব্যবস্থার প্রতিটি ধাপে পণ্যের সত্যতা যাচাই ও শনাক্তকরণ আরও সহজ হবে।
কিউআর কোডে পণ্যের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ তথ্য অন্তর্ভুক্ত থাকবে, যেমন - পণ্যের অনন্য শনাক্তকরণ কোড, জেনেরিক ও ব্র্যান্ডের নাম, প্রস্তুতকারকের নাম ও ঠিকানা, ব্যাচ নম্বর, উৎপাদন ও মেয়াদ উত্তীর্ণের তারিখ, উৎপাদন লাইসেন্স নম্বর এবং প্রযোজ্য ক্ষেত্রে ওষুধের অন্যান্য সহায়ক উপাদানের বিবরণ।
কিউআর কোড-ভিত্তিক শনাক্তকরণের নিয়মটি আগে দেশের শীর্ষ ৩০০টি ওষুধ ব্র্যান্ডের ক্ষেত্রে প্রযোজ্য ছিল। বর্তমান সংশোধনীটি এর আওতা উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবে বৃদ্ধি করে সমস্ত টিকা, অ্যান্টিমাইক্রোবিয়াল ওষুধ, ক্যান্সার-প্রতিরোধী ওষুধ এবং মাদক ও সাইকোট্রপিক ওষুধকে এর অন্তর্ভুক্ত করেছে। এর ফলে ওষুধের শনাক্তকরণের পরিধি যেমন বিস্তৃত হয়েছে, তেমনি নকল ও নিম্নমানের ওষুধের প্রচলন রোধে সুরক্ষাব্যবস্থাও জোরদার হয়েছে।
সরবরাহ ব্যবস্থার বিভিন্ন পর্যায়ে ওষুধের সত্যতা যাচাই সহজতর করবে উন্নত শনাক্তকরণ ও অনুসরণ ব্যবস্থা
এবং ওষুধের অবস্থান ও গুণমান যাচাইয়ের প্রক্রিয়াকে আরও উন্নত করবে।
শিল্প সংশ্লিষ্ট প্রতিষ্ঠান ও অন্যান্য অংশীদারদের এই নিয়ম বাস্তবায়নের জন্য পর্যাপ্ত সময় দেওয়ার প্রয়োজনীয়তা বিবেচনা করে, মন্ত্রক এটি কার্যকর করার জন্য পর্যায়ক্রমিক সময়সীমা নির্ধারণ করে দিয়েছে। টিকা, মাদক ও সাইকোট্রপিক ওষুধ এবং ক্যান্সার-প্রতিরোধী ওষুধের সাথে সংশ্লিষ্ট বিধানগুলি ২০২৭ সালের ১ জুলাই থেকে কার্যকর হবে; অন্যদিকে, অ্যান্টিমাইক্রোবিয়াল-সংক্রান্ত বিধানগুলো কার্যকর হবে ২০২৮ সালের ১ জুলাই থেকে।

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Ministry Expands QR Code-Based Drug Traceability Framework to Vaccines, Antimicrobials and Anti-Cancer Medicines
QR Code-Based Authentication to Cover Vaccines, Antimicrobials, NDPS and Anti-Cancer Drugs
25 JUN 2026 1:20PM by PIB Delhi
In a major step towards strengthening the quality, safety and integrity of India's pharmaceutical supply chain, the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has notified amendments to the Drugs Rules, 1945 to expand the ambit of Schedule H2 and bring additional categories of drugs under the QR Code-based track and trace framework.
Under the amended provisions, all vaccines, antimicrobials, narcotic and psychotropic drugs covered under the Narcotic Drugs and Psychotropic Substances (NDPS) Act, 1985, and all anti-cancer drugs have been included under Schedule H2 of the Drugs Rules, 1945. Schedule H2 provides for the affixation of a Bar Code or Quick Response (QR) Code on the packaging of specified drug products to facilitate their authentication and traceability across the supply chain.
With this amendment, manufacturers of these drug formulations will be required to print or affix a Bar Code or Quick Response (QR) Code on the primary packaging label of the product or, where there is inadequate space, on the secondary packaging label. The QR Code shall store information that can be accessed through software applications to facilitate authentication and verification of the product throughout the supply chain.
The QR Code shall carry nine key data elements for each drug product, namely the unique product identification code, proper and generic name of the drug, brand name, name and address of the manufacturer, batch number, date of manufacture, date of expiry, manufacturing licence number, and details of excipients. The availability of these details through digital authentication tools will facilitate seamless verification and tracking of medicines across the supply chain.
The requirement for QR Code-based identification was earlier applicable to the top 300 pharmaceutical brands in the country. The present amendment significantly expands its coverage to include all vaccines, antimicrobials, anti-cancer medicines and narcotic and psychotropic drugs, thereby broadening the scope of traceability and strengthening safeguards against the circulation of counterfeit and substandard medicines.
The enhanced traceability mechanism will facilitate authentication of medicines at various stages of the supply chain and enable improved tracking and verification of drug products. The measure is expected to strengthen regulatory oversight and support efforts to curb the distribution of spurious medicines in the market. It will also contribute to the national fight against Anti-Microbial Resistance (AMR) by enabling better identification and monitoring of counterfeit and substandard antimicrobial products.
Recognising the need to provide adequate time to industry and other stakeholders for implementation, the Ministry has prescribed phased timelines for compliance. The provisions relating to vaccines, narcotic and psychotropic drugs, and anti-cancer medicines shall come into force from 1 July 2027, while the provisions relating to antimicrobials shall become effective from 1 July 2028. Manufacturers are encouraged to undertake voluntary early adoption of these provisions prior to the notified dates in order to accelerate the benefits of enhanced drug authentication, traceability and supply chain transparency.
The initiative is in line with the Government's continued efforts to strengthen the regulatory framework for drugs and medical products, promote transparency in the pharmaceutical supply chain, and safeguard global public health. This will also aid in the efforts of the Government towards a “Nasha Mukt Bharat”.