শিল্পওবাণিজ্যমন্ত্রক
ভারত থেকে সিঙ্গাপুরে প্রথম জাহাজে প্রিমিয়াম বঙ্গনপল্লী আম পাঠাতে সহায়তা দিল অ্যাপেডা
25 JUN 2026 12:42PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৫ জুন, ২০২৬
ভারতের তাজা পণ্য রপ্তানি ক্ষেত্রে উল্লেখযোগ্য বৃদ্ধি হিসেবে বাণিজ্য ও শিল্প মন্ত্রকের অধীন এগ্রিকালচারাল অ্যান্ড প্রসেসড ফুড প্রোডাক্টস এক্সপোর্ট ডেভলপমেন্ট অথরিটি (এপিইডিএ) লক্ষ্মৌর আইসিএআর – সেন্ট্রাল ইন্সস্টিটিউট ফর সাবট্রপিক্যাল হর্টিকালচার –এর সহযোগিতায় সফলভাবে ভারত থেকে সিঙ্গাপুরে প্রথম বাণিজ্যিকভাবে জাহাজে পাঠাল প্রিমিয়াম বঙ্গনপল্লী আম।
১১ জুন ২০২৬-এ ৫ মেট্রিক টন বঙ্গনপল্লী আম পাঠায় মেসার্স ওসাম ফুড সলিউশনস এলএলপি । সেটি সিঙ্গাপুরে পৌঁছায় ২৪ জুন ২০২৬। জাহাজে এই পণ্য প্রেরণ কম খরচে এবং সুস্থায়ী রপ্তানি লজিস্টিক্স-এর প্রসারে একটি উল্লেখ্য মাইলফলক। ভারতের বাগিচা ফসলের ক্ষেত্রে সেই সঙ্গে ভারতের সেরা আমের বাজারের প্রসার ঘটাতেও এই পদক্ষেপ উল্লেখযোগ্য।
আমগুলি সংগ্রহ করা হয়েছে, অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশের গুড এগ্রিকালচারাল প্র্যাকটিসেস (জিএপি) শংসায়িত বাগান থেকে। এগুলির প্রক্রিয়াকরণ এবং প্যাকেজিং হয় কর্ণাটকের অ্যাপেডা স্বীকৃত প্যাকহাউসে। পুরো চালানটি করা হয়েছে সিঙ্গাপুরের গুণমান এবং ফাইটোস্যানিটারি শর্ত মেনে।
আমদানির পর সিঙ্গাপুরের ইসি-লিঙ্কস পিটিই লিমিটেড আমের গুণমান, আকৃতি, তার মিষ্টত্ব ইত্যাদি বিষয়ে প্রশংসা করেছে।
এই রপ্তানিতে কৃষকদের অর্থনৈতিক লাভও হয়েছে। দেশের বাজারে এর দাম কিলো প্রতি ২৫-২৬ টাকা। সেখানে রপ্তানিতে পাওয়া গেছে কিলো প্রতি ৫০ টাকা। এই সঙ্গে জাহাজে পণ্য প্রেরণে দেখা গেছে তাজা ফল রপ্তানিতে খরচ কম পড়ছে, পরিবেশগত ভাবেও সুস্থায়ী এবং বাণিজ্যিকভাবে গ্রহণযোগ্য। ভাল কোল্ড চেন পরিকাঠামো, বৈজ্ঞানিকভাবে আম সংগ্রহ ও বাছাই এবং কার্যকর লজিস্টিক্স ব্যবস্থাপনার সহায়তায় জাহাজ পরিবহনের মাধ্যমে ভারতের বাগিচা ফসলকে বিশ্ব বাজারে প্রতিযোগী হয়ে উঠতে উল্লেখযোগ্য সম্ভাবনা তৈরি করছে।
ভারতের অত্যন্ত বিখ্যাত আমের একটি শ্রেণি বঙ্গনপল্লী। এটি সোনালি হলদে রঙের। সুমধুর গন্ধ, আঁশহীন এবং অত্যন্ত মিষ্টি। বিশ্ব বাজারে এর যথেষ্ট চাহিদা আছে।
অ্যাপেডা, জাহাজে তাজা ফল ও সবজি রপ্তানিতে সক্রিয় ভূমিকা নিচ্ছে বাজার প্রসারের লক্ষ্যে পরিকাঠামো সহায়তা দিয়ে এবং আন্তর্জাতিক মান বজায় রাখতে রপ্তানিকারকদের সক্ষমতা বর্ধনের মাধ্যমে। সিঙ্গাপুরের এই সফল রপ্তানিতে আশা করা হচ্ছে ব্যবসায়ীরা বাগিচা ফসল রপ্তানিতে জলপথ ব্যবহারে উৎসাহিত হবে। ভারত সরকারও চায় কার্যকর সুস্থায়ী রপ্তানি পদ্ধতির মাধ্যমে কৃষকদের আয় বাড়াতে, কৃষি পণ্যের রপ্তানি বৃদ্ধি এবং বিশ্ববাজারে ভারতীয় পণ্যকে নিয়ে যেতে।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
APEDA Facilitates First Commercial Sea Shipment of Premium Banganapalle Mangoes from India to Singapore
25 JUN 2026 12:42PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant boost to India's fresh produce export sector, the Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA), under the Ministry of Commerce & Industry, in collaboration with the ICAR–Central Institute for Subtropical Horticulture (CISH), Lucknow, has successfully facilitated the first commercial sea shipment of premium Banganapalle mangoes from India to Singapore.
The consignment, comprising 5 metric tonnes (MT) of Banganapalle mangoes, was exported by M/s Osum Food Solutions LLP on 11 June 2026 and arrived in Singapore on 24 June 2026. The successful shipment marks an important milestone in promoting cost-effective and sustainable export logistics for India's horticultural produce while expanding market access for premium Indian mangoes.
The mangoes were sourced from Good Agricultural Practices (GAP)-certified orchards in Andhra Pradesh and processed and packed at an APEDA-recognised packhouse in Karnataka. The entire consignment was handled in accordance with the quality and phytosanitary requirements prescribed by Singapore.
Upon arrival, the importer, EC-Links Pte Ltd, Singapore, reported excellent fruit quality, appreciating the mangoes for their sweetness, uniform ripening, shelf life and overall phytosanitary condition. The consignment successfully met all import requirements, demonstrating the effectiveness of scientific post-harvest management practices and cold-chain logistics during sea transportation.
The export also generated substantial economic benefits for farmers. While domestic market prices ranged between ₹25 and ₹26 per kilogram, the export consignment realised approximately ₹50 per kilogram, nearly doubling farm-gate returns and creating enhanced value for growers.
The successful shipment highlights the growing viability of sea freight as a cost-effective, environmentally sustainable and commercially scalable mode of transport for fresh fruits. Supported by robust cold-chain infrastructure, scientific handling practices and efficient logistics management, maritime transport offers significant potential to strengthen the global competitiveness of Indian horticultural exports.
Banganapalle, one of India's most renowned mango varieties, is prized for its golden-yellow colour, pleasant aroma, fibreless pulp and rich sweetness. The variety enjoys strong demand in international markets and offers considerable potential for further expansion of India's mango exports.
APEDA has been actively promoting the use of sea freight for fresh fruit and vegetable exports through market development initiatives, infrastructure support and capacity-building measures for exporters to meet international quality standards. The successful shipment to Singapore is expected to encourage wider adoption of maritime transport for horticultural exports and further strengthen India's reputation as a reliable supplier of high-quality agricultural products in global markets.
The initiative aligns with the Government of India's broader objective of boosting agricultural exports, enhancing farmers' incomes and expanding the global footprint of Indian agricultural produce through efficient and sustainable export pathways.