சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
தெலங்கானா, ஜம்மு - காஷ்மீர், லடாக் ஆகிய பகுதிகளில் நடைபெற்று வரும் தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைத் திட்டங்களின் தரம், பராமரிப்புப் பணிகளை மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு நிதின் கட்கரி ஆய்வு செய்தார்
25 JUN 2026 11:28AM by PIB Chennai
தெலங்கானாவில் 4,931 கி.மீ. நீளத்திற்கும், ஜம்மு - காஷ்மீர் யூனியன் பிரதேசத்தில் 2,035 கி.மீ, தொலைவிற்கும், லடாக் யூனியன் பிரதேசத்தில் 804 கி.மீ, தொலைவிற்கும் நடைபெற்று வரும் தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைத் திட்டங்களின் தரம், பராமரிப்பு, முன்னேற்றம் குறித்து மத்திய சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து, நெடுஞ்சாலைத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. நிதின் கட்கரி ஆய்வு செய்தார்.
புது தில்லியில் நேற்று நடைபெற்ற தனித்தனி ஆய்வுக் கூட்டங்களில், மத்திய சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து, நெடுஞ்சாலைத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு ஹர்ஷ் மல்ஹோத்ராவும் உடனிருந்தார்.
தற்போது நடைபெற்று வரும் திட்டப் பணிகள், பராமரிப்புப் பணிகள், பாதுகாப்பான, திறன் வாய்ந்த, நீடித்து உழைக்கக்கூடிய நெடுஞ்சாலைக் கட்டமைப்பை உறுதி செய்வதற்கான நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்தும் திரு. கட்கரி ஆய்வு செய்தார்.
இந்த ஆய்வுக் கூட்டத்தில் பேசிய அமைச்சர், உயர்தரத்திலான தரநிலை, பொறுப்புணர்வைப் பேணுவதுடன், திட்டப் பணிகளின் செயலாக்கத்தை விரைவுபடுத்த வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை வலியுறுத்தினார்.
கண்காணிப்பு நடைமுறைகளை வலுப்படுத்தவும், பணிகளை குறித்த காலத்திற்குள் நிறைவு செய்யவும், நெடுஞ்சாலைகளின் ஆயுட்காலம், பயண வசதி,நீண்டகாலச் செயல்பாட்டுத் திறனை மேம்படுத்த நவீன கட்டுமானத் தொழில்நுட்பங்கள், சிறந்த நடைமுறைகளைக் கையாளமாறு அதிகாரிகளுக்கு அமைச்சர் உத்தரவிட்டார். மண்டல அளவிலான போக்குவரத்து இணைப்பை மேம்படுத்துதல், பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சியை ஊக்குவித்தல், சுற்றுலாத் துறையின் வளர்ச்சி, பயணிகளின் வசதியை அதிகரித்தல் ஆகியவற்றில் நன்கு பராமரிக்கப்படும் சாலைக் கட்டமைப்பின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை திரு நிதின் கட்கரி எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2277627®=3&lang=1

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Union Minister Shri Nitin Gadkari Reviews Quality and Maintenance of National Highway Projects in Telangana, Jammu & Kashmir, and Ladakh
25 JUN 2026 11:28AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari, reviewed the quality, maintenance, and progress of National Highway projects covering 4,931 km in Telangana, 2,035 km in the Union Territory of Jammu & Kashmir, and 804 km in the Union Territory of Ladakh during separate review meetings held in New Delhi yesterday. Minister of State for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Harsh Malhotra, was also present during the review.
The reviews were undertaken based on feedback received through media reports, social media platforms, and inputs from officials of the Ministry of Road Transport & Highways (MoRTH), the National Highways Authority of India (NHAI), the National Highways & Infrastructure Development Corporation Limited (NHIDCL), and project contractors.
During the meetings, Shri Gadkari assessed the status of ongoing projects, maintenance activities, and measures being adopted to ensure the delivery of safe, efficient, and durable highway infrastructure. He emphasized the need to accelerate project implementation while maintaining the highest standards of quality and accountability.
The Minister directed officials and executing agencies to strengthen monitoring mechanisms, ensure timely completion of works, and adopt advanced construction technologies and best practices to improve asset durability, riding comfort, and long-term performance of highway corridors. He underscored the importance of well-maintained road infrastructure in enhancing regional connectivity, facilitating economic growth, promoting tourism, and improving commuter convenience.
Shri Nitin Gadkari also stressed the need for comprehensive monsoon preparedness across all project stretches. He instructed officials to undertake preventive and mitigation measures, including effective drainage management, slope stabilization and protection work, and deployment of rapid-response systems to address weather-related disruptions. These measures, he noted, are essential to ensuring uninterrupted connectivity, road safety, and resilience of the National Highway network.
The Minister reaffirmed the Government's commitment to developing world-class highway infrastructure across the country through timely execution, quality assurance, and adoption of modern engineering solutions.