প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
নির্বাচনে জয়ের জন্য ইথিওপিয়ার প্রধানমন্ত্রী আবিয়ি আহমেদ আলি’কে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর অভিনন্দন
23 JUN 2026 8:09PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৩ জুন, ২০২৬
ইথিওপিয়ার সংসদীয় নির্বাচনে জয়ের জন্য সেদেশের প্রধানমন্ত্রী আবিয়ি আহমেদ আলি এবং তাঁর নেতৃত্বাধীন প্রসপারিটি পার্টি’কে অভিনন্দন জানালেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী। ইথিওপিয়ার সঙ্গে ভারতের সম্পর্ক দীর্ঘ দিনের এবং বহুমাত্রিক বলে উল্লেখ করেছেন তিনি। গত বছর তাঁর ইথিওপিয়া সফরের কথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী আবিয়ি আহমেদ আলির সঙ্গে যৌথভাবে ভারত – ইথিওপিয়া অংশীদারিত্বকে আরও এগিয়ে নিয়ে যেতে তিনি আগ্রহী।
এক্স পোস্টে এই মর্মে বার্তা দিয়েছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
https://x.com/narendramodi/status/2069423428801568888?ref_src=twsrc%5Etfw%7Ctwcamp%5Etweetembed%7Ctwterm%5E2069423428801568888%7Ctwgr%5E542a0975b56c7ceb0a5f5c9cdff1b376f3ef73ff%7Ctwcon%5Es1_c10&ref_url=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.pib.gov.in%2FPressReleasePage.aspx%3FPRID%3D2277217reg%3D3lang%3D1

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates Prime Minister Abiy Ahmed Ali and Prosperity Party on electoral victory
23 JUN 2026 8:09PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi congratulated Prime Minister Abiy Ahmed Ali and the Prosperity Party on their decisive victory in the Ethiopian parliamentary elections.
The Prime Minister noted that India deeply cherishes its historic, multifaceted and deep-rooted ties with Ethiopia. Recalling his visit to Ethiopia last year, he expressed his desire to work closely with Prime Minister Abiy Ahmed Ali to further strengthen the India-Ethiopia Strategic Partnership and the bonds of friendship between the peoples of the two countries.
Shri Modi posted on X;
Heartiest congratulations to my friend, Prime Minister Abiy Ahmed Ali and the Prosperity Party for a decisive victory in the Ethiopian parliamentary elections.
India greatly cherishes its historic, multifaceted and deep-rooted ties with Ethiopia. I fondly recall my visit to Ethiopia last year and look forward to working closely together to further strengthen our Strategic Partnership and the bonds of friendship between our peoples.
@AbiyAhmedAli