ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਚੋਣਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਿੱਤ ’ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਬੀ ਅਹਿਮਦ ਅਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਸਪੈਰਿਟੀ ਪਾਰਟੀ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ
23 JUN 2026 8:09PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਇਥੋਪੀਆ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੰਸਦੀ ਚੋਣਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਫ਼ੈਸਲਾਕੁਨ ਜਿੱਤ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ ’ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਬੀ ਅਹਿਮਦ ਅਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਸਪੈਰਿਟੀ ਪਾਰਟੀ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਇਥੋਪੀਆ ਨਾਲ ਆਪਣੇ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ, ਬਹੁ-ਪੱਖੀ ਅਤੇ ਡੂੰਘੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਆਪਣੀ ਇਥੋਪੀਆ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਨੂੰ ਯਾਦ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਉਹਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ-ਇਥੋਪੀਆ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਦੋਸਤਾਨਾ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਬੀ ਅਹਿਮਦ ਅਲੀ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਇੱਛਾ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਐੱਕਸ ’ਤੇ ਪੋਸਟ ਕੀਤਾ:
“ਮੇਰੇ ਦੋਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਬੀ ਅਹਿਮਦ ਅਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਸਪੈਰਿਟੀ ਪਾਰਟੀ ਨੂੰ ਇਥੋਪੀਆ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੰਸਦੀ ਚੋਣਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਫ਼ੈਸਲਾਕੁਨ ਜਿੱਤ ’ਤੇ ਤਹਿ ਦਿਲੋਂ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਇਥੋਪੀਆ ਨਾਲ ਆਪਣੇ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ, ਬਹੁ-ਪੱਖੀ ਅਤੇ ਡੂੰਘੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਕੇ ਰੱਖਦਾ ਹੈ। ਮੈਂ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਆਪਣੀ ਇਥੋਪੀਆ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਨੂੰ ਬੜੇ ਚਾਅ ਨਾਲ ਯਾਦ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਤੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਦੋਸਤੀ ਦੇ ਰਿਸ਼ਤਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਉਤਸੁਕ ਹਾਂ।
@AbiyAhmedAli”

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates Prime Minister Abiy Ahmed Ali and Prosperity Party on electoral victory
23 JUN 2026 8:09PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi congratulated Prime Minister Abiy Ahmed Ali and the Prosperity Party on their decisive victory in the Ethiopian parliamentary elections.
The Prime Minister noted that India deeply cherishes its historic, multifaceted and deep-rooted ties with Ethiopia. Recalling his visit to Ethiopia last year, he expressed his desire to work closely with Prime Minister Abiy Ahmed Ali to further strengthen the India-Ethiopia Strategic Partnership and the bonds of friendship between the peoples of the two countries.
Shri Modi posted on X;
Heartiest congratulations to my friend, Prime Minister Abiy Ahmed Ali and the Prosperity Party for a decisive victory in the Ethiopian parliamentary elections.
India greatly cherishes its historic, multifaceted and deep-rooted ties with Ethiopia. I fondly recall my visit to Ethiopia last year and look forward to working closely together to further strengthen our Strategic Partnership and the bonds of friendship between our peoples.
@AbiyAhmedAli