புவி அறிவியல் அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியாவின் கடல்சார் துறைகளைப் பாதுகாக்க இந்திய தேசிய கடல்சார் தகவல் சேவை மையம் ''எல் நினோ' தொடர்பான அறிக்கைகளை வெளியிடுகிறது
23 JUN 2026 5:55PM by PIB Chennai
தற்போது நிலவி வரும் 'எல் நினோ' நிகழ்வு, கடல்சார் துறைகளில் ஏற்படுத்தக்கூடிய தாக்கம் குறித்து விழிப்புணர்வு ஏற்படுத்தும் வகையில், இந்திய தேசிய கடல்சார் தகவல் சேவை மையம் சிறப்பு 'எல் நினோ' குறித்த தரவுகள் அடங்கிய அறிக்கைகளை வெளியிடத் தொடங்கியுள்ளது. இதற்கான முதல் சிறப்பு அறிக்கை, 2026 ஜூன் 22 அன்று இந்திய தேசிய கடல்சார் தகவல் சேவை மையத்தில் நடைபெற்ற நிகழ்ச்சியில், செவெல்லா நாடாளுமன்றத் தொகுதி உறுப்பினர் திரு. கொண்டா விஸ்வேஷ்வர் ரெட்டி வெளியிட்டார்.
'எல் நினோ' நிகழ்வு தொடர்ந்து தீவிரமடைந்து வருவதையும், குளிர்காலத்தில் (நவம்பர் 2026 முதல் ஜனவரி 2027 வரை) அதன் தாக்கம் உச்சத்தை எட்டும் என்றும் இந்த அறிக்கை உறுதிப்படுத்துகிறது. இதன் விளைவாக, ஏப்ரல்/மே 2027 வரை இந்தியப் பெருங்கடலின் மேற்பரப்பில் வெப்பநிலை இயல்பைக் காட்டிலும் அதிகமாக இருக்கும். வடக்கு இந்தியப் பெருங்கடல் பகுதியில் (அரேபியக் கடல், வங்காள விரிகுடா ஆகிய இரண்டிலும்) உள்ள கடல்சார் சூழல் மண்டலம், வரும் மாதங்களில், குறிப்பாக மார்ச்-மே 2027 காலகட்டத்தில், வெப்ப அழுத்தம் ஏற்பட வாய்ப்புள்ளது. இது பவளப்பாறைகள் வெளுத்துப்போதல், கடல்சார் வெப்ப அலைகள் அதிகரிப்பிற்கு வழிவகுக்க வாய்ப்புள்ளது. மேலும், மீன்கள் தங்களுக்கு ஏற்ற வாழ்விடங்களுக்கு இடம்பெயர்தல் அல்லது புதிய மீன் குஞ்சுகளின் பெருக்கம் குறைதல் ஆகியவற்றால் மீன் பிடிப்பு (குறிப்பாக மத்தி, கானாங்கெளுத்தி வகைகள்) குறையக்கூடும். அத்துடன், 'எல் நினோ' தொடர்பான கடல்சார் சூழல் மாற்றங்களால் மீன்கள் எதிர்பார்த்த வளர்ச்சியை எட்ட இயலாமல் போகலாம்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2277120&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Earth Sciences
INCOIS Launches Specialized El Niño Bulletins to Safeguard India's Maritime Sectors
INCOIS Warns of Rising Sea Temperatures and Marine Stress in First El Niño Bulletin
Hon’ble MP Shri. Konda Vishweshwar Reddy Releases INCOIS’ First Specialized El Niño Advisory for Maritime Operators
23 JUN 2026 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
INCOIS started releasing Specialized El Nino Bulletins to highlight the possible impacts of the ongoing El Nino on the Maritime Sectors. The first specialized bulletin was released by Shri. Konda Vishweshwar Reddy Garu, Hon'ble Member of Parliament, Chevella Constituency on 22nd June 2026 in an event held at INCOIS.
The bulletin confirms that the El Nino event continues to develop and is expected to peak in the winter season (November 2026 to January 2027). As a result, the sea surface temperature in the Indian Ocean will be higher than normal until April/May 2027. The marine ecosystem in the northern Indian Ocean (both Arabian Sea and the Bay of Bengal) is likely to be under thermal stress in the coming months, especially during March-May 2027. This can lead to increased bleaching of coral reefs, more episodes of marine heat waves and reduction in the fish catch (particularly sardine and mackerel species) due to migration of fish stock to suitable habitats or due to decrease in the recruitment. Further, the fish may not reach the desired sizes due to changes in the marine environmental conditions related to the developing El Nino.
The sea state in the Bay of Bengal will remain rough during the monsoon season and there are chances for increased coastal erosion and flooding in the east coast of India. On a positive note, the sea state in the Arabian Sea and west coast is likely to be calmer than usual which can increase the window for operations of various marine sectors. Coastal erosion and inundation is likely to be less in the west coast during the ongoing monsoon season.
INCOIS advises all maritime operators to closely follow the alerts, warnings and advisories issued by INCOIS from time to time. The next specialized bulletin will be issued in the second week of July 2026.
Release of Specialized El Nino Bulletin by Shri. Konda Vishweshwar Reddy Garu, Hon'ble Member of Parliament, Chevella Constituency.
Potential impacts of ongoing El Nino event on Indian Ocean Maritime sectors.