சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகள், விரைவு சாலைகளில் வாகன பழுதுபார்ப்பு சேவைகளை மேம்படுத்த இந்திய தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் ஆணையம் அறிவுறுத்தியுள்ளது
22 JUN 2026 3:34PM by PIB Chennai
பயணத்தை எளிதாக்குதல், வசதிகள் கிடைப்பதை வலுப்படுத்துதல் ஆகியவற்றை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டு தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகள், விரைவு சாலைகளில் வாகன பழுதுபார்ப்பு, பஞ்சர் சரி செய்தல் வசதிகளை வெகு விரைவில், ஏற்படுத்துமாறு இந்திய தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் ஆணையம் தமக்கு சொந்தமான தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் போக்குவரத்து நிர்வாக நிறுவனத்திற்கு உத்தரவிட்டுள்ளது.
நெடுஞ்சாலைகளைப் பயன்படுத்துவோருக்கு உரிய நேரத்தில் எந்திரவியல் உதவி கிடைப்பதை உறுதி செய்து அசௌகரியம், காலதாமதம் ஆகியவற்றைத் தவிர்ப்பது, பாதுகாப்பு தொடர்பான உதவியை அளிப்பது ஆகியவை இதன் நோக்கமாகும்.
சாலையோர அமைப்புகளுக்கு கட்டாயமாக்கப்பட்ட குறிப்பிட்ட வசதிகளுக்கும் கூடுதலாக அனுமதிக்கப்பட்ட மேலும் சில வசதிகளும் இதன் மூலம் வழங்கப்படும். ஒப்பந்த கட்டமைப்புக்குள் வாகனப் பழுதுபார்ப்பு கடைகளும் பஞ்சர் சரிபார்ப்பு வசதிகளும் சேர்க்கப்படும்.
இத்தகைய வசதிகளை உருவாக்குவது உலகத்தரத்திலான தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை உள்கட்டமைப்பை உருவாக்குவதையும் தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை பயன்பாட்டாளர்களுக்கு தடையில்லாத போக்குவரத்து சேவைகளை வழங்குவதையும் நோக்கமாக கொண்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2276588&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI Directs Development of Vehicle Repair and Puncture Service Facilities at Wayside Amenities Along National Highways and Expressways
22 JUN 2026 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
To enhance Ease of Commuting and strengthen availability of amenities along the National Highways and Expressways, National Highways Logistics Management Limited (NHLML), a wholly owned company of National Highways Authority of India (NHAI), has directed its field offices to advise Wayside Amenities (WSAs) lessees to prioritise establishment of Vehicle Repair Shops and Puncture Repair Facilities at the earliest. The initiative is aimed at improving the overall National Highway travel experience, reducing vehicle downtime, enhancing road safety and ensuring prompt assistance to commuters as well as freight operators traveling on the National Highway corridors.
It has been observed that a larger number of vehicle and puncture repair services are required on several National Highways and Expressways, that will enable highway users in availing timely mechanical assistance during breakdowns and emergencies, avoiding inconvenience, delays, and potential safety concerns.
NHLML is developing a network of modern Wayside Amenities on a long-term lease basis under the Public-Private Partnership (PPP) model. Under the existing lease agreements executed with concessionaires and lessees, a range of permissible facilities can be developed in addition to the mandatory amenities prescribed for each WSA. Vehicle Repair Shops and Puncture Repair Facilities are among the approved permissible facilities under the contractual framework.
These WSAs are envisioned as integrated service hubs that provide essential amenities to commuters and commercial vehicle operators on National Highways and Expressways. Development of such facilities will complement the broader objective of creating world-class National Highway infrastructure and delivering seamless mobility services to National Highway users.
The initiative underlines NHAI’s commitment to develop safe and user-centric National Highway corridors that support economic growth, while meeting the evolving needs of commuters and logistics operators across the country.