ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
கிழக்கு கடலோர ரயில்வேயின் 631 கிலோமீட்டர் தொலைவிற்கு ரூ.270 கோடி மதிப்பில் கவாச் தொழில்நுட்பத்தை அமைக்க இந்திய ரயில்வே ஒப்புதல்
22 JUN 2026 3:03PM by PIB Chennai
உள்நாட்டு தொழில்நுட்பம் மூலம் ரயில்வே பாதுகாப்பை வலுப்படுத்தும் பெரும் நடவடிக்கையாக, கிழக்கு கடலோர ரயில்வேயின் 631 கிலோமீட்டர் தொலைவிற்கு ரூ.270 கோடி செலவில் கவாச் தொழில்நுட்பத்தை அமைப்பதற்கு இந்திய ரயில்வே ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது.
இத்திட்டம் கிழக்கு கடலோர ரயில்வேயின் 6 முக்கிய ரயில்வே பிரிவுகளான பகுவாபால் – புத்தபாங்க், ஹரிதாஸ்பூர் – பாராதீப், குர்தா சாலை – பாலங்கீர், நவ்பாடா - குனுபூர், லஞ்சிகர் சாலை - ஜூனாகர், பாப்ளி - சாலூர் ஆகிய பகுதிகளை உள்ளடக்கியதாகும்.
இது ரயில்வே கட்டமைப்பு முழுவதும் எல்டிஇ அடிப்படையிலான தகவல் தொடர்புடன் கவாச் அமைப்பை நிறுவுவதற்கான இந்திய ரயில்வேயின் பெரிய திட்டத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாகும். கவாச் என்பது இந்தியாவில் உள்நாட்டிலேயே உருவாக்கப்பட்ட தானியங்கி ரயில் பாதுகாப்பு அமைப்பாகும். இது அபாய சிக்னலைக் கடந்து செல்வது, அதிவேகம், ரயில் மோதல்களைத் தடுப்பதன் மூலம் பாதுகாப்பை மேம்படுத்த வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த அமைப்பு, ரயில் இயக்கத்தைத் தொடர்ந்து கண்காணித்து, தேவைப்படும்போது தாமாகவே பிரேக்குகளைப் பயன்படுத்துகிறது. இதன்மூலம் செயல்பாட்டுப் பாதுகாப்பை கணிசமாக மேம்படுத்துகிறது.
இத்திட்டம் கிழக்கு கடலோர ரயில்வே சேவையாற்றும் ஓடிசாவின் முக்கியப் பகுதிகள், அருகே அமைந்துள்ள பிராந்தியங்களில் பயணிகள், சரக்குப் போக்குவரத்து நடவடிக்கைகளுக்கு பயனளிக்கும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.

Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways Approves Kavach Deployment Worth ₹270 Crore on 631 Route Kilometres of East Coast Railway to Enhance Safety and Operational Efficiency
22 JUN 2026 3:03PM by PIB Delhi
In a major step towards strengthening railway safety through indigenous technology, Indian Railways has approved the provision of Kavach on 631 Route Kilometres (RKm) of East Coast Railway at a cost of ₹270 crore.
The project covers six important railway sections of East Coast Railway, namely Baghuapal–Budhapank, Haridaspur–Paradeep, Khurda Road (KUR)-Balangir, Naupada-Gunupur, Lanjigarh Road-Junagarh and Bobbili-Salur.
Expansion of Indigenous Automatic Train Protection System
The sanctioned work forms part of Indian Railways’ larger programme for deployment of Kavach with LTE-based communication backbone across the railway network. Kavach is India’s indigenously developed Automatic Train Protection (ATP) system designed to enhance safety by preventing signal passing at danger (SPAD), over-speeding and train collisions. The system continuously monitors train movement and automatically applies brakes whenever required, significantly improving operational safety.
Enhanced Safety, Speed and Reliability
Installation of Kavach on these routes will help achieve a higher level of safety in train operations by providing automatic train protection and collision avoidance capabilities. In addition, Kavach enables safer and more reliable train movement during adverse weather conditions, including dense fog, thereby improving service reliability and punctuality.
Strengthening Safety Infrastructure Across East Coast Railway
The project is expected to benefit both passenger and freight train operations across key sections of Odisha and neighbouring regions served by East Coast Railway. It will further strengthen Indian Railways’ ongoing mission to expand Kavach coverage across high-density and strategically important routes.