युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय युवा कार्य एवं खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया 23 जून, 2026 को केरल में खेल एवं फिटनेस पहलों का नेतृत्व करेंगे
डॉ. मांडविया तिरुवनंतपुरम के चकाई आईटीआई से शंकुमुघम बीच तक आयोजित 'साइकिलिंग बाय द सी' में भाग लेंगे
केंद्रीय मंत्री एथलीट विकास के लिए सम्मानित जीवी राजा स्पोर्ट्स स्कूल, मायलोम का दौरा करेंगे
डॉ. मांडविया अंतर्राष्ट्रीय ओलंपिक दिवस पर 2026 आइची-नागोया एशियाई खेलों के फन रन कार्यक्रम में भी शामिल होंगे
22 JUN 2026 12:51PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय युवा कार्य एवं खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया 23 जून, 2026 को केरल का दौरा करेंगे। इस दैरान वे फिटनेस, खेल उत्कृष्टता और खेलों में व्यापक भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देने वाले कई कार्यक्रमों में भाग लेंगे।
केंद्रीय मंत्री अपने कार्यक्रमों की शुरुआत तिरुवनंतपुरम में चकाई आईटीआई से शंकुमुघम बीच तक आयोजित साइकिल प्रतियोगिता 'साइक्लिंग बाय द सी' में भाग लेकर करेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के फिट इंडिया मूवमेंट के विजन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए आयोजित इस पहल का उद्देश्य लोगों को साइकिल चलाने और अन्य फिटनेस गतिविधियों के माध्यम से सक्रिय और स्वस्थ जीवन शैली अपनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करना है।
इस यात्रा के दौरान, डॉ. मांडविया मायलोम स्थित जीवी राजा स्पोर्ट्स स्कूल का भी दौरा करेंगे। यह देश के प्रमुख खेल संस्थानों में से एक है, जिसने भारतीय खेल जगत को कई उत्कृष्ट एथलीट प्रदान किए हैं।
यह दौरा जमीनी स्तर पर खेल विकास को मजबूत करने और युवा खेल प्रतिभाओं को पोषित करने की दिशा में सरकार के निरंतर प्रयास को दर्शाता है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री तिरुवनंतपुरम स्थित केरल विश्वविद्यालय स्टेडियम में आयोजित होने वाले 2026 आइची-नागोया एशियाई खेलों के फन रन कार्यक्रम में भी भाग लेंगे।
यह कार्यक्रम 2026 एशियाई खेलों से पहले आयोजित प्रचार गतिविधियों का हिस्सा है और इसे अंतर्राष्ट्रीय ओलंपिक दिवस समारोह के साथ जोड़ा गया है।
यह भव्य आयोजन न केवल खेल भावना और सामूहिक भागीदारी की भावना को प्रदर्शित करेगा, बल्कि केरल की समृद्ध खेल संस्कृति को उजागर करते हुए एशियाई खेलों में लोगों की सक्रिय भागीदारी को भी सुदृढ़ करेगा।

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya to Lead Key Sports and Fitness Initiatives in Keralam on June 23, 2026
Dr. Mandaviya to Participate in ‘Cycling by the Sea’ from Chackai ITI to Shankumugham Beach in Thiruvananthapuram
Union Minister to Visit G.V. Raja Sports School, Mylom, Recognised for its Role in Athlete Development
Dr. Mandaviya to Attend the 2026 Aichi-Nagoya Asian Games Fun Run Event on International Olympic Day
22 JUN 2026 12:51PM by PIB Delhi
New Delhi, June 22, 2026: Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya will visit Keralam on June 23, 2026, where he will participate in a series of events promoting fitness, sports excellence and mass participation in sports.
The Union Minister will begin his engagements by participating in ‘Cycling by the Sea’, a cycling event from Chackai ITI to Shankumugham Beach in Thiruvananthapuram.
Organised to promote Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision of Fit India Movement, the initiative seeks to encourage people to adopt active and healthy lifestyles through cycling and other fitness activities.
During the visit, Dr. Mandaviya will also visit G.V. Raja Sports School, Mylom, one of the country's renowned sports institutions that has contributed numerous athletes to Indian sports.
The visit reflects the Government's continued emphasis on strengthening grassroots sports development and nurturing young sporting talent.
Later, the Union Minister will attend the 2026 Aichi-Nagoya Asian Games Fun Run Event at the Kerala University Stadium, Thiruvananthapuram.
The event forms part of the outreach activities leading up to the 2026 Asian Games and coincides with International Olympic Day celebrations.
The Fun Run is expected to bring together over 40,000 participants, including students, athletes, youth volunteers and members of the public.
The large-scale event is set to showcase the spirit of sportsmanship and collective participation while highlighting Keralam's vibrant sporting culture and strengthening public engagement with the Asian Games movement.