சமூக நிதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் அமைச்சகம்
ஷெட்யூல்டு, பிற்படுத்தப்பட்ட வகுப்பைச் சேர்ந்த மாணவர்களுக்கான கல்வி உதவித் தொகை பெறும் நடைமுறைகள் மேம்படுத்தப்பட உள்ளது
19 JUN 2026 12:10PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய சமூக நீதி, அதிகாரமளித்தல் அமைச்சகம் முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்த சீர்திருத்த நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொண்டு வருகிறது. இதன்படி ஷெட்யூல்டு, பிற்படுத்தப்பட்ட வகுப்பைச் சேர்ந்த மாணவர்களுக்கான கல்வி உதவித் தொகை பெறும் நடைமுறைகள் ஒழுங்கமைக்கப்பட்டு டிஜிட்டல் முறையில் மேம்படுத்தப்பட உள்ளது.
இந்த சீர்திருத்த நடவடிக்கையின் முக்கிய அம்சமாக கல்வி உதவித்தொகைத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் விண்ணப்பிப்பதற்கான இருப்பிடச் சான்றிதழ் வழங்கும் நடைமுறை மேற்கொள்ளப்பட உள்ளது. இத்தகைய நடவடிக்கைகள், மாணவர்களுக்கு இணக்க நடைமுறைச் சார்ந்த அம்சங்களைக் குறைப்பதற்கும் கல்வி உதவித்தொகையின் பயன்கள் எளிதில் கிடைப்பதற்கும் வகை செய்கிறது.
வெளிமாநிலங்களில் உள்ள கல்வி நிறுவனங்களில் பயின்று வரும் ஆயிரக்கணக்கான தகுதியுள்ள மாணவர்கள் பயன்பெறமுடியும். 10-ம் வகுப்புக்கு முந்தைய மற்றும் 10-ம் வகுப்புக்கு பிந்தைய வகுப்புகளில் பயிலும் ஷெட்யூல்டு மற்றம் இதர பிற்படுத்தப்பட்ட வகுப்பைச் சேர்ந்த மாணவர்கள் இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ் ஆண்டுதோறும் கல்வி உதவித்தொகை பெறமுடியும். இதன் மூலம் 1.20 கோடி மாணவர்கள் பயனடைவர்.
இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ் கல்வி உதவித்தொகை பெறுவதற்கு இருப்பிடச் சான்றிதழை சமர்பிப்பதற்கு அவசியமான ஒன்றாக உள்ளது. இந்த நடைமுறையை நீக்குவதன் மூலம், மாணவர்கள் ஆவணங்களைச் சமர்பிப்பதற்கான சுமை குறைவதுடன் அதற்கான செலவுகளும் குறைய வகை செய்கிறது.
டிஜிட்டல் முறையிலான நிர்வாக நடைமுறைகளை வலுப்படுத்தும் வகையில், மத்திய சமூக நீதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் துறை கல்வி உதவித்தொகைப் பெறுவதற்கான உமாங் செயலி வாயிலான நடைமுறைகளையும் தொடங்கியுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2275038&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
DoSJE introduces Key Reforms and Digital Initiatives to Simplify Scholarship Access
Zero Domicile Certificate Requirement to Slash Compliance Burden for 1.2 Crore Students
SETU Portal Launched on UMANG Platform to Revolutionize Digital Scholarship Governance
19 JUN 2026 12:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Social Justice & Empowerment (DoSJE), Government of India, has undertaken major reforms and digital initiatives to improve accessibility and streamline scholarship processes for Scheduled Caste (SC) and Backward Classes students.
In a key reform measure, the requirement for submission of Domicile Certificate for applying under the scholarship schemes has been dispensed with. This step is expected to reduce the compliance burden on students and simplify the application process, enabling easier access to benefits. This will also benefit thousands of eligible applicants across the country who study in institutions other than their States.
Under the Pre-Matric and Post-Matric Scholarship Schemes for SCs and OBCs, nearly 1.2 crore students receive scholarship benefits annually. Until now, domicile certificate was an essential requirement under these schemes. The removal of this requirement is expected to make the application process more student-friendly by reducing documentation requirements, lowering compliance costs, and facilitating easier access to scholarship benefits.
Further strengthening digital governance, the Department has launched SETU (Scholarship for Educational Transformation and Upliftment) on the UMANG platform as a comprehensive solution for scholarship-related services. The platform provides a single interface to the eligible applicants, Institutional Nodal Officers, District Nodal Officers and State officials for application registration, tracking, and validation of other services, improving transparency and efficiency.
These initiatives are aligned with the Government’s broader objective of promoting inclusion, reducing procedural barriers, and ensuring effective delivery of welfare schemes. The Department remains committed to leveraging technology-driven reforms to enhance outreach and provide timely support to students.