राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
भारत की राष्ट्रपति बैतूल, मध्य प्रदेश में ‘अध्यात्मिक जागृति द्वारा आदिवासी समाज का सशक्तीकरण’ महासम्मेलन में शामिल हुईं
विकास और पारम्परिक मूल्यों का संतुलन ही एक सशक्त एवं समृद्ध समाज का आधार है
18 JUN 2026 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की राष्ट्रपति, श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु आज 18 जून, 2026 को बैतूल, मध्य प्रदेश में प्रजापिता ब्रह्माकुमारी ईश्वरीय विश्वविद्यालय द्वारा आयोजित ‘अध्यात्मिक जागृति द्वारा आदिवासी समाज का सशक्तीकरणमहासम्मेलन में शामिल हुईं
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि उपभोग की संस्कृति पर आधारित आज की तेज भागती दुनिया में समाज के हर वर्ग की अध्यात्मिक शुचिता बहुत महत्वपूर्ण हो गयी है। इसी के बल पर दीर्घकालिक रूप से समता-परक आचरण-पद्धति और प्राकृतिक संपदाओं के प्रति संवेदनशील जीवन-शैली विकसित की जा सकती है। आज के तनाव और युद्ध से त्रस्त विश्व में इसकी आवश्यकता अतीत के किसी भी काल-खंड की तुलना में और अधिक हो गयी है। ऐसे परिदृश्य में, ‘अध्यात्मिक जागृति द्वारा आदिवासी समाज का सशक्तीकरण’ जैसे महासम्मेलनों का महत्व और भी बढ़ जाता है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि जनजातीय समुदाय की जीवनशैली सहज रूप से ही अध्यात्म की मूलभूत प्रेरणाओं के निकट होती है। प्राकृतिक सम्पदाओं से जुड़ाव उनकी वह सहज शक्ति है जो सर्व-मंगलकारी सोच और कार्यनीति को जीवन के हर आयाम में सामने लाती है। उन्हें यह जानकर प्रसन्नता हुई कि इस दृष्टि से ब्रह्माकुमारी संस्थान देश के अनेक हिस्सों में जनजातीय समाज के साथ मिलकर लंबे समय से अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण कार्य कर रहा है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारतीय जीवन दृष्टि के अनुसार कार्यरत प्रत्येक संस्था को इस बात का सदैव ध्यान रखना चाहिए कि समाज के किसी भी वर्ग का सशक्तीकरण केवल आर्थिक विकास तक सीमित नहीं हो सकता। वास्तविक सशक्तीकरण तब होता है जब व्यक्ति आत्मविश्वास, आत्मसम्मान और जागरूकता के बल पर सामाजिक दायित्वबोध के साथ अपने कार्यक्षेत्र में सक्रिय होता है। आध्यात्मिक जागृति व्यक्ति को उसकी आंतरिक शक्तियों का अनुभव कराती है और साथ ही, उसे सकारात्मक सोच और जीवन के उच्च उद्देश्यों से जोड़ती है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि विकास और पारम्परिक मूल्यों, दोनों का संतुलन ही एक सशक्त एवं समृद्ध समाज का आधार है। सार्थक विकास वह है जो हमारी जड़ों और जीवन मूल्यों से पोषण भी ग्रहण करे तथा उन जड़ों को मजबूत भी बनाए। हम जब ऐसी समग्र दृष्टि से काम करेंगे तभी समाज में समसरता और समता की प्रबल धारा प्रवाहित होगी। तभी हम समावेशी विकास के नए प्रतिमान स्थापित कर सकेंगे।
राष्ट्रपति ने सभी से आग्रह किया कि सब मिलकर वर्ष 2047 तक एक ऐसे विकसित भारत के निर्माण के लिए अधिक प्रतिबद्धता के साथ कार्य करें जहां अध्यात्म, सामाजिक समरसता, पर्यावरण संरक्षण और मानव-कल्याण हमारे समावेशी विकास की आधारशिला बनें।
Please click here to see the President's Speech-

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES FUNCTION ‘EMPOWERMENT OF TRIBAL SOCIETY BY SPIRITUAL AWAKENING’ AT BETUL, MADHYA PRADESH
A BALANCE BETWEEN DEVELOPMENT AND TRADITIONAL VALUES FORMS THE FOUNDATION OF A STRONG AND PROSPEROUS SOCIETY
18 JUN 2026 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced the function ‘Empowerment of Tribal Society by Spiritual Awakening’, organised by Prajapita Brahma Kumaris Ishwariya Vishwa Vidyalaya, at Betul, Madhya Pradesh today (June 18, 2026).
Addressing the gathering, the President said that in today’s fast-paced world driven by a culture of consumption, spiritual purity has become crucial for every segment of society. It is through this foundation that an egalitarian code of conduct and a lifestyle sensitive to natural resources can be built that is sustainable in the long term. In a world currently plagued by stress and conflict, this need is greater than ever before in history. In such a scenario, conferences such as ‘Empowerment of Tribal Society by Spiritual Awakening’ become more significant.
The President said that the lifestyle of tribal communities is naturally aligned with the fundamental inspirations of spirituality. Their deep connection with natural resources is an innate strength that fosters a mindset and lifestyle dedicated to the universal good across every dimension of life. She was happy to note that with this perspective, the Brahma Kumaris institution has long been collaborating with tribal communities to carry out vital work in various parts of the country.
The President said that any organization working in accordance with the Indian life-values must always remember that the empowerment of any section of society cannot be limited merely to economic development. True empowerment occurs when an individual works with self-confidence, self-respect, and awareness while remaining conscious of his/her social responsibilities. Spiritual awakening enables individuals to realize their inner strengths while connecting them to positive thinking and the higher purposes of life.
The President said that a balance between development and traditional values forms the foundation of a strong and prosperous society. Meaningful development is that which draws nourishment from our roots and core values while simultaneously strengthening them. Only when we work with such a holistic perspective will a powerful current of harmony and equality flow through society. Only then will we be able to establish new benchmarks for inclusive development.
The President urged all to work together with greater commitment to build a developed India by 2047, where spirituality, social harmony, environmental conservation, and human welfare serve as the cornerstones of our inclusive development.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-