Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan to Visit Ladakh from June 19-21
Vice-President to Participate in International Day of Yoga Celebrations at Leh
18 JUN 2026 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, will undertake his first official visit to the Union Territory of Ladakh from June 19 to 21, 2026.
During the visit, the Vice-President will travel to the Vibrant Village of Lukung on June 20, where he will interact with local Self Help Groups and witness developmental initiatives being undertaken in the border region under the Vibrant Villages Programme.
Later in the day, the Vice-President will pay his respects at the War Memorial.
On June 21, the Vice-President will participate in the International Day of Yoga celebrations at Leh. The event will witness the participation of youth, armed forces personnel, and members of various organisations in promoting the message of holistic health and well-being through yoga.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن 19 سے21 جون تک لداخ کا دورہ کریں گے
نائب صدر جمہوریہ لیہہ میں یوگ کے بین الاقوامی دن کی تقریبات میں شرکت کریں گے
18 JUN 2026 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن 19 سے 21 جون 2026 تک مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے لداخ کا اپنا پہلا سرکاری دورہ کریں گے ۔
دورے کے دوران ، نائب صدر 20 جون کو لوکنگ کے درخشاں گاؤں کا سفر کریں گے ، جہاں وہ مقامی اپنی مدد آپ گروپوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کریں گے اور درخشاں گاؤںپروگرام کے تحت سرحدی علاقے میں کیے جانے والے ترقیاتی اقدامات کا مشاہدہ کریں گے ۔
بعد ازاں نائب صدر جنگی یادگار پر خراج عقیدت پیش کریں گے ۔
21 جون کو نائب صدر لیہہ میں یوگ کے بین الاقوامی دن کی تقریبات میں شرکت کریں گے ۔ اس تقریب میں یوگ کے ذریعے مجموعی صحت مندی اور تندرستی کے پیغام کو فروغ دینے میں نوجوانوں ، مسلح افواج کے اہلکاروں اور مختلف تنظیموں کے اراکین کی شرکت دیکھنے کو ملے گی ۔