Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with President of the European Council, and President of the European Commission on the sidelines of the G7 Summit
17 JUN 2026 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today held a bilateral meeting with the President of the European Council, H.E. Mr. António Costa, and President of the European Commission, H.E. Ms. Ursula von der Leyen, on the sidelines of the G7 Summit in Evian.
Recalling the landmark 16th India-EU Summit held in India in January 2026, the leaders welcomed the remarkable progress made in India-European Union bilateral relations since then. The leaders emphasized the recent conclusion of negotiations for the India-EU Free Trade Agreement as a historic achievement and stressed its expeditious signing and implementation, which would unlock huge opportunities for trade and investment and contribute towards diversification of supply chains, particularly in the current turbulent geopolitical context.
As the world’s two largest democracies, with open market economies and pluralistic societies, India and the EU share a relationship based on trust, shared values and a common vision for the future. The leaders discussed the progress on the Joint India-EU Comprehensive Strategic Agenda endorsed in January 2026 and shared the sentiment that it would further reinforce India-EU strategic partnership and deliver mutually beneficial and transformative outcomes.
Exchanging views on regional and global issues of mutual interest, the leaders welcomed the developments in West Asia. They reiterated their shared commitment to shaping a resilient multipolar global order that contributes to peace and stability, prosperity and sustainable development.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
జీ7 సదస్సు సందర్భంగా ఐరోపా కౌన్సిల్, ఐరోపా కమిషన్ అధ్యక్షులతో సమావేశమైన ప్రధాని
17 JUN 2026 6:43PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఎవియాన్‌లో జరుగుతున్న జీ7 సదస్సు సందర్భంగా ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ఈ రోజు ఐరోపా కౌన్సిల్ అధ్యక్షులు ఆంటోనియో కోస్టా, ఐరోపా కమిషన్ అధ్యక్షురాలు శ్రీమతి ఉర్సులా వాన్‌ డెర్‌ లెయెన్‌‌‌తో ద్వైపాక్షిక సమావేశం నిర్వహించారు.
భారత్‌లో 2026 జనవరిలో జరిగిన ప్రతిష్ఠాత్మకమైన 16వ భారత్-ఈయూ సదస్సును గుర్తుచేసుకున్న నాయకులు.. అప్పటి నుంచి భారత్-ఈయూ ద్వైపాక్షిక సంబంధాల్లో సాధించిన అద్భుతమైన పురోగతిని స్వాగతించారు. ఇటీవల భారత్-ఈయూ స్వేచ్ఛా వాణిజ్య ఒప్పందంపై చర్చలు ముగియడాన్ని ఒక చారిత్రాత్మక విజయంగా నాయకులు పేర్కొన్నారు. ప్రస్తుత అస్థిర భౌగోళిక రాజకీయ పరిస్థితుల్లో ఈ ఒప్పందంపై త్వరితగతిన సంతకం చేసి అమలు చేయడం ద్వారా వాణిజ్యం, పెట్టుబడుల విషయంలో భారీ అవకాశాలు లభిస్తాయని.. సరఫరా గొలుసుల వైవిధ్యీకరణకు ఇది దోహదపడుతుందని వారు స్పష్టం చేశారు.
బహిరంగ మార్కెట్ ఆధారిత ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థలు, బహుళత్వ సమాజాలు కలిగిన ప్రపంచంలోని రెండు అతిపెద్ద ప్రజాస్వామ్య పక్షాలుగా భారత్, ఈయూ.. పరస్పర నమ్మకం, భాగస్వామ్య విలువలు, భవిష్యత్తుపై ఉమ్మడి దృక్పథం ఆధారంగా బలమైన బంధాన్ని పంచుకుంటున్నాయి. 2026 జనవరిలో ఆమోదించిన 'భారత్-ఈయూ ఉమ్మడి సమగ్ర వ్యూహాత్మక కార్యాచరణ' పురోగతిపై నాయకులు చర్చించారు. ఈ కార్యాచరణ భారత్-ఈయూ వ్యూహాత్మక భాగస్వామ్యాన్ని మరింత బలోపేతం చేయడమే కాకుండా పరస్పర ప్రయోజనకరమైన, పరివర్తనాత్మక ఫలితాలను అందిస్తుందనే భావనను వారు వ్యక్తం చేశారు.
పరస్పర ఆసక్తి ఉన్న ప్రాంతీయ, అంతర్జాతీయ అంశాలపై అభిప్రాయాలను పంచుకున్న నాయకులు.. పశ్చిమ ఆసియాలో చోటుచేసుకుంటున్న పరిణామాలను స్వాగతించారు. ప్రపంచ శాంతి, స్థిరత్వం, శ్రేయస్సు, సుస్థిర అభివృద్ధికి దోహదపడే విధంగా ఒక బలమైన బహుళ-ధ్రువ ప్రపంచ వ్యవస్థను నిర్మించడానికి ఉమ్మడి నిబద్ధతను వారు పునరుద్ఘాటించారు.