Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with President of the European Council, and President of the European Commission on the sidelines of the G7 Summit
17 JUN 2026 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today held a bilateral meeting with the President of the European Council, H.E. Mr. António Costa, and President of the European Commission, H.E. Ms. Ursula von der Leyen, on the sidelines of the G7 Summit in Evian.
Recalling the landmark 16th India-EU Summit held in India in January 2026, the leaders welcomed the remarkable progress made in India-European Union bilateral relations since then. The leaders emphasized the recent conclusion of negotiations for the India-EU Free Trade Agreement as a historic achievement and stressed its expeditious signing and implementation, which would unlock huge opportunities for trade and investment and contribute towards diversification of supply chains, particularly in the current turbulent geopolitical context.
As the world’s two largest democracies, with open market economies and pluralistic societies, India and the EU share a relationship based on trust, shared values and a common vision for the future. The leaders discussed the progress on the Joint India-EU Comprehensive Strategic Agenda endorsed in January 2026 and shared the sentiment that it would further reinforce India-EU strategic partnership and deliver mutually beneficial and transformative outcomes.
Exchanging views on regional and global issues of mutual interest, the leaders welcomed the developments in West Asia. They reiterated their shared commitment to shaping a resilient multipolar global order that contributes to peace and stability, prosperity and sustainable development.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
জি 7 সন্মিলনৰ সমান্তৰালভাৱে ইউৰোপীয় পৰিষদ আৰু ইউৰোপীয় আয়োগৰ অধ্যক্ষৰ সৈতে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ বৈঠক
17 JUN 2026 6:43PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি ইভিয়ানত জি7 সন্মিলনৰ সমান্তৰালভাৱে ইউৰোপীয় পৰিষদৰ অধ্যক্ষ শ্ৰীযুত এন্টোনিঅ’ কোষ্টা আৰু ইউৰোপীয় আয়োগৰ অধ্যক্ষ সভাপতি উৰছুলা ভন ডেৰ লিয়েনৰ সৈতে দ্বিপাক্ষিক বৈঠকত মিলিত হয়।
ভাৰতত অনুষ্ঠিত ষষ্টদশ ভাৰত-ইউৰোপীয় ইউনিয়ন সন্মিলনৰ কথা স্মৰণ কৰি নেতাদ্বয়ে তেতিয়াৰ পৰা ভাৰত-ইউৰোপীয় ইউনিয়নৰ দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পৰ্কত হোৱা উল্লেখযোগ্য অগ্ৰগতিৰ বিষয়টোক আদৰণি জনায়। তেওঁলোকে ভাৰত-ইউৰোপীয় ইউনিয়ন মুক্ত বাণিজ্য চুক্তিৰ বাবে শেহতীয়াকৈ সমাপ্ত হোৱা আলোচনাক এক ঐতিহাসিক সাফল্য বুলি উল্লেখ কৰে আৰু ইয়াৰ দ্ৰুত স্বাক্ষৰ আৰু ৰূপায়ণৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে, যিয়ে বাণিজ্য আৰু বিনিয়োগৰ বাবে বৃহৎ সুযোগ মুকলি কৰাৰ লগতে যোগানশৃংখলৰ বৈচিত্ৰতাৰ দিশত অৰিহণা যোগাব, বিশেষকৈ বৰ্তমানৰ অশান্ত ভূ-ৰাজনৈতিক প্ৰেক্ষাপটত।
মুক্ত বজাৰ অৰ্থনীতি আৰু বহুত্ববাদী সমাজৰ সৈতে বিশ্বৰ দুটা সৰ্ববৃহৎ গণতন্ত্ৰ হিচাপে, ভাৰত আৰু ইউৰোপীয় সংঘই বিশ্বাস, অংশীদাৰী মূল্যবোধ আৰু ভৱিষ্যতৰ বাবে এক উমৈহতীয়া দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ ওপৰত আধাৰিত এক সম্পৰ্ক শ্বেয়াৰ কৰে। তেওঁলোকে জানুৱাৰী ২০২৬ত অনুমোদিত যুটীয়া ভাৰত-ইউৰোপীয় ইউনিয়নৰ ব্যাপক কৌশলগত কার্যসূচীৰ অগ্ৰগতিৰ বিষয়ে আলোচনা কৰে আৰু যে ই ভাৰত-ইউৰোপীয় ইউনিয়নৰ কৌশলগত অংশীদাৰিত্বক অধিক শক্তিশালী কৰিব আৰু পাৰস্পৰিকভাৱে লাভজনক তথা পৰিৱৰ্তনশীল ফলাফল প্ৰদান কৰিব বুলি পৰস্পৰৰ মনোভাব শ্বেয়াৰ কৰে ।
পাৰস্পৰিক স্বাৰ্থৰ আঞ্চলিক আৰু গোলকীয় বিষয়সমূহৰ ওপৰত মত বিনিময় কৰি তেওঁলোকে পশ্চিম এছিয়াৰ উন্নয়নক আদৰণি জনায়। তেওঁলোকে শান্তি আৰু সুস্থিৰতা, সমৃদ্ধি আৰু বহনক্ষম উন্নয়নত অৰিহণা যোগোৱা এক স্থিতিস্থাপক বহুমুখী বিশ্ব ব্যৱস্থা গঢ়ি তোলাৰ বাবে তেওঁলোকৰ অংশীদাৰী দায়বদ্ধতাক দোহাৰে।