Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with President of the European Council, and President of the European Commission on the sidelines of the G7 Summit
17 JUN 2026 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today held a bilateral meeting with the President of the European Council, H.E. Mr. António Costa, and President of the European Commission, H.E. Ms. Ursula von der Leyen, on the sidelines of the G7 Summit in Evian.
Recalling the landmark 16th India-EU Summit held in India in January 2026, the leaders welcomed the remarkable progress made in India-European Union bilateral relations since then. The leaders emphasized the recent conclusion of negotiations for the India-EU Free Trade Agreement as a historic achievement and stressed its expeditious signing and implementation, which would unlock huge opportunities for trade and investment and contribute towards diversification of supply chains, particularly in the current turbulent geopolitical context.
As the world’s two largest democracies, with open market economies and pluralistic societies, India and the EU share a relationship based on trust, shared values and a common vision for the future. The leaders discussed the progress on the Joint India-EU Comprehensive Strategic Agenda endorsed in January 2026 and shared the sentiment that it would further reinforce India-EU strategic partnership and deliver mutually beneficial and transformative outcomes.
Exchanging views on regional and global issues of mutual interest, the leaders welcomed the developments in West Asia. They reiterated their shared commitment to shaping a resilient multipolar global order that contributes to peace and stability, prosperity and sustainable development.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
جی 7 سمٹ کے موقع پر وزیرِ اعظم کی یورپی کونسل کے صدر اور یورپی کمیشن کی صدر کے ساتھ ملاقات
17 JUN 2026 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
وزیرِ اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج ایویاں میں جی 7 سمٹ کے موقع پر یورپی کونسل کے صدر عزت مآب جناب انتونیو کوسٹا اور یورپی کمیشن کی صدر عزت مآب محترمہ ارسولا فان ڈیر لاین کے ساتھ دو طرفہ ملاقات کی۔
بھارت اور یورپی یونین کے درمیان جنوری 2026 میں بھارت میں منعقدہ تاریخی سولہویں بھارت-یورپی اتحاد سربراہی اجلاس کو یاد کرتے ہوئے، رہ نماؤں نے اس کے بعد سے دو طرفہ تعلقات میں ہونے والی شان دار پیش رفت کا خیرمقدم کیا۔ رہ نماؤں نے بھارت-یورپی اتحاد آزاد تجارتی معاہدے کے لیے حالیہ طور پر طے پانے والی گفت و شنید کو ایک تاریخی کامیابی قرار دیتے ہوئے اس پر زور دیا کہ اس پر دستخط اور اس کا نفاذ جلد از جلد عمل میں لایا جائے، جس سے تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری کے بے پناہ مواقع پیدا ہوں گے اور بالخصوص موجودہ غیر یقینی جغرافیائی سیاسی حالات میں سپلائی چینز کو متنوع بنانے میں مدد ملے گی۔
دنیا کی دو بڑی جمہوریتیں ہونے کے ناطے، جن کی معیشتیں کھلی بازار پر مبنی ہیں اور معاشرے تکثیری ہیں، بھارت اور یورپی یونین کے درمیان اعتماد، مشترکہ اقدار اور مستقبل کے لیے مشترکہ وژن پر مبنی تعلقات ہیں۔ رہ نماؤں نے جنوری 2026 میں منظور کردہ مشترکہ بھارت-یورپی اتحاد جامع اسٹریٹجک ایجنڈے پر پیش رفت پر تبادلہ خیال کیا اور اس جذبے کا اظہار کیا کہ یہ بھارت-یورپی اتحاد کی اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری کو مزید مضبوط کرے گا اور باہمی طور پر فائدہ مند اور تبدیلی لانے والے نتائج برآمد کرے گا۔
باہمی دل چسپی کے علاقائی اور عالمی امور پر خیالات کا تبادلہ کرتے ہوئے، رہ نماؤں نے مغربی ایشیا میں ہونے والی پیش رفت کا خیرمقدم کیا۔ انھوں نے امن اور استحکام، خوش حالی اور پائیدار ترقی میں معاون ایک لچک دار کثیر قطبی عالمی نظام کی تشکیل کے لیے اپنے مشترکہ عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔