रेल मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेलवे ने गुजरात में कच्छ क्षेत्र में रेल क्षमता बढ़ाने और रेल संपर्क को मजबूत करने के उद्देश्य से 493 करोड़ रुपये की लागत वाली आदिपुर-भुज दोहरीकरण परियोजना को मंजूरी दी
दोहरीकरण परियोजना से प्रतिदिन प्रत्येक दिशा में दो अतिरिक्त यात्री ट्रेन सेवाएं शुरू हो सकेंगी
दोहरी लाइन से प्रति वर्ष 12 मीट्रिक टन माल ढुलाई संभव होगी, जिससे रसद मजबूत होगी और औद्योगिक संपर्क को बढ़ावा मिलेगा
17 JUN 2026 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
गुजरात में रेलवे के बुनियादी ढांचे को सुदृढ़ करने और क्षमता बढ़ाने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम के तहत, भारतीय रेलवे ने पश्चिमी रेलवे के आदिपुर-भुज खंड (49 किमी) के दोहरीकरण को 493 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से मंजूरी दे दी है।
भारतीय रेलवे के मौजूदा दोहरीकरण, तिहरीकरण और अन्य नेटवर्क सुधार कार्यों के माध्यम से क्षमता वृद्धि कार्यक्रम के तहत यह परियोजना स्वीकृत की गई है। रणनीतिक रूप से महत्वपूर्ण इस खंड के दोहरीकरण से कच्छ क्षेत्र में रेल संपर्क मजबूत होगा और यात्री एवं माल ढुलाई दोनों में अपेक्षित वृद्धि को समर्थन मिलेगा।
बढ़ते यातायात गलियारे पर क्षमता वृद्धि
गांधीधाम-नालिया कॉरिडोर पर स्थित आदिपुर-भुज खंड में क्षेत्र में पहले से ही चल रही कई रेलवे अवसंरचना परियोजनाओं के कारण यातायात में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि होने की उम्मीद है, जो वर्तमान में एक सिंगल-लाइन रूट है। इनमें भुज-नालिया गेज रूपांतरण, नालिया-वायोर लाइन का विस्तार और नालिया-जाखौ, वायोर-लखपत और देशालपार-लूना को जोड़ने वाली नई रेलवे लाइनें शामिल हैं।
इन परियोजनाओं के पूरा होने के साथ, भुज-आदिपुर खंड से यात्री और माल ढुलाई में काफी वृद्धि होने की उम्मीद है। इसलिए पर्याप्त क्षमता सुनिश्चित करने, परिचालन दक्षता में सुधार करने और भविष्य की यातायात मांग को पूरा करने के लिए दोहरीकरण परियोजना को मंजूरी दी गई है।
यात्री और माल ढुलाई संचालन में सुधार
इस परियोजना से प्रतिदिन दोनों दिशाओं में दो अतिरिक्त यात्री ट्रेन सेवाओं के संचालन में सुविधा होने की उम्मीद है, जिससे पूरे क्षेत्र में यात्रियों के लिए यात्रा की सुविधा और कनेक्टिविटी में सुधार होगा।
दोहरी लाइन से प्रति वर्ष अतिरिक्त 12 मिलियन टन (एमटीपीए) माल ढुलाई यातायात को भी समर्थन मिलेगा, जिससे पश्चिमी गुजरात में रसद और औद्योगिक संपर्क मजबूत होगा।
भविष्य के विकास और परिचालन दक्षता को समर्थन
इस खंड की वर्तमान क्षमता का उपयोग 2029-30 तक बढ़कर 123 प्रतिशत होने का अनुमान है, जो समय रहते क्षमता बढ़ाने की आवश्यकता को दर्शाता है। दोहरीकरण कार्य से मार्ग पर भीड़ कम होगी, परिचालन संबंधी बाधाएं दूर होंगी और रेल परिचालन की विश्वसनीयता में सुधार होगा। इस परियोजना से यात्रियों और माल ढुलाई में वृद्धि होने से भारतीय रेलवे के लिए अतिरिक्त राजस्व उत्पन्न होने की भी उम्मीद है, साथ ही कच्छ क्षेत्र के आर्थिक विकास को भी बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
इस परियोजना की मंजूरी के साथ, भारतीय रेलवे भविष्य के लिए तैयार बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण, कनेक्टिविटी में सुधार और बढ़ती परिवहन जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय रेल नेटवर्क की क्षमता बढ़ाने की दिशा में अपनी प्रतिबद्धता को कायम रखता है।

Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways Approves ₹493 Crore Adipur-Bhuj Doubling Project in Gujarat to Enhance Capacity and Strengthen Rail Connectivity in Kutch Region
Doubling Project to Enable Two Additional Passenger Train Services in Each Direction Everyday
Doubled Line to Enable Additional 12 MTPA Freight Movement, Strengthening Logistics and Boosting Industrial Connectivity
17 JUN 2026 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant boost to railway infrastructure and capacity enhancement in Gujarat, Indian Railways has approved the doubling of the Adipur-Bhuj section (49 km) of Western Railway at a cost of ₹493 crore.
The project has been approved under Indian Railways’ ongoing programme for capacity augmentation through doubling, tripling and other network enhancement works. The doubling of this strategically important section will strengthen rail connectivity in the Kutch region and support the anticipated growth in both passenger and freight traffic.
Capacity Enhancement on a Growing Traffic Corridor
The Adipur-Bhuj section, presently a single-line route on the Gandhidham-Naliya corridor, is expected to witness substantial growth in traffic due to several railway infrastructure projects already under execution in the region. These include the Bhuj-Naliya Gauge Conversion, extension of the Naliya-Vayor line, and new railway lines connecting Naliya-Jakhau, Vayor-Lakhpat, and Deshalpar-Luna.
With these projects nearing completion, significant additional passenger and freight traffic is expected to be routed through the Bhuj-Adipur section. The doubling project has therefore been sanctioned to ensure adequate capacity, improve operational efficiency and cater to future traffic demand.
Improved Passenger and Freight Operations
The project is expected to facilitate the operation of two additional passenger train services in each direction every day, improving travel convenience and connectivity for passengers across the region.
The doubled line will also support movement of an additional 12 Million Tonnes Per Annum (MTPA) of freight traffic, strengthening logistics and industrial connectivity in western Gujarat.
Supporting Future Growth and Operational Efficiency
The current line capacity utilisation of the section is projected to increase from the present level to 123% by 2029-30, highlighting the need for timely capacity augmentation. The doubling work will help decongest the route, reduce operational constraints and improve reliability of train operations. The project is also expected to generate additional revenue for Indian Railways through increased passenger and freight movement while supporting economic development in the Kutch region.
With the sanction of this project, Indian Railways continues its commitment towards creating future-ready infrastructure, improving connectivity and enhancing the capacity of the national rail network to meet growing transportation needs.