প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
জি-৭ শিখর সম্মেলনের ফাঁকে সংযুক্ত আরব আমিরশাহীর প্রেসিডেন্টের সঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সাক্ষাৎ
17 JUN 2026 12:38AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৭ জুন, ২০২৬
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ ফ্রান্সের এভিয়াঁ’তে জি-৭ শিখর সম্মেলনের ফাঁকে সংযুক্ত আরব আমিরশাহীর প্রেসিডেন্ট শেখ মহম্মদ বিন জায়েদ আল নাহিয়ানের সঙ্গে দেখা করেছেন। ২০২৬ – এ এই নিয়ে তিনবার মুখোমুখি হলেন দুই নেতা।
এ বছরের জানুয়ারি মাসে আমিরশাহীর প্রেসিডেন্টের ভারত সফর এবং মে মাসে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর আমিরশাহী সফরের পর প্রযুক্তি, বাণিজ্য, বিনিয়োগ, জ্বালানী, প্রতিরক্ষা সহ বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতার প্রসার নিয়ে তাঁরা পর্যালোচনা করেন। আঞ্চলিক ও আন্তর্জাতিক নানা প্রসঙ্গ তাঁদের আলোচনায় উঠে আসে। পশ্চিম এশিয়ায় শান্তির বাতাবহ শক্তিশালী করতে আলাপ-আলোচনা ও কূটনীতির উপর আবারও জোর দিয়েছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। আন্তর্জাতিক বিধি মেনে চলা এবং হরমুজ প্রণালীতে জাহাজ চলাচল নির্বিঘ্ন রাখার বিষয়ে দুই নেতাই সহমত ব্যক্ত করেন। এ বছরের শেষের দিকে ভারতে হতে চলা ব্রিকস্‌ শিখর সম্মেলনে যোগ দেওয়ার জন্য আমিরশাহীর প্রেসিডেন্ট’কে আমন্ত্রণ জানিয়েছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets President of the United Arab Emirates on the sidelines of the G7 Summit
17 JUN 2026 12:38AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today met with the President of the United Arab Emirates, His Highness Sheikh Mohamed bin Zayed Al Nahyan on the sidelines of the G7 Summit in Evian, France. This was the third meeting between the two leaders in 2026, reflecting the strong and vibrant India-UAE Comprehensive Strategic Partnership.
The two leaders reviewed the progress and positive developments in bilateral cooperation, including in the areas of technology, trade, investment, energy, and defence flowing from the visits of President His Highness Sheikh Mohamed Bin Zayed Al Nahyan to India in January 2026 and that of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to the UAE in May 2026. The two leaders also exchanged views on regional and global developments of mutual interest.
Prime Minister underscored the importance of dialogue, diplomacy, and respect for international law, sovereignty, and territorial integrity in advancing enduring peace, security, and stability in the West Asia region. The two sides called for continued free, safe, and unimpeded navigation, trade and commerce through the Strait of Hormuz.
Prime Minister conveyed his invitation to President Sheikh Mohamed bin Zayed Al Nahyan to attend the BRICS Summit to be hosted by India later this year.