স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ-র পৌরোহিত্যে নতুন দিল্লিতে আয়োজিত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বৈঠকে দীর্ঘদিন ধরে বকেয়া থাকা কিশৌ বহুমুখী বাঁধ প্রকল্প নিয়ে সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্যগুলির মধ্যে ঐকমত্য
16 JUN 2026 8:17PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৬ জুন ২০২৬
নতুন দিল্লিতে আজ কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ-র পৌরোহিত্যে আয়োজিত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বৈঠকে যমুনা নদীর পুনরুজ্জীবনের লক্ষ্যে দীর্ঘদিন ধরে বকেয়া থাকা কিশৌ বহুমুখী বাঁধ প্রকল্প নিয়ে সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্যগুলি ঐকমত্যে পৌঁছেছে। কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রীর উদ্যোগে হিমাচল প্রদেশ, উত্তরাখণ্ড, দিল্লি, উত্তরপ্রদেশ, হরিয়ানা ও রাজস্থান এজন্য একটি সমঝোতাপত্রে সাক্ষর করতে সম্মত হয়েছে। সমঝোতাপত্র সাক্ষরিত হওয়ার পর প্রকল্পটি অনুমোদনের জন্য কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার কাছে পেশ করা হবে।
কেন্দ্রীয় বিদ্যুৎ মন্ত্রী শ্রী মনোহরলাল, কেন্দ্রীয় জলশক্তি মন্ত্রী শ্রী সি আর পাতিল, হিমাচল প্রদেশের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী সুখবিন্দর সিং সুখু, উত্তরাখণ্ডের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী পুস্কর সিং ধামি, কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রসচিব, কেন্দ্রীয় জলসম্পদ সচিব, কেন্দ্রীয় বিদ্যুৎ সচিব, হিমাচল প্রদেশ ও উত্তরাখণ্ডের মুখ্যসচিব এবং স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক, প্রধানমন্ত্রীর কার্যালয় ও জলশক্তি মন্ত্রকের পদস্থ আধিকারিকরা বৈঠকে উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার ‘সংলাপের মাধ্যমে সমাধান’-এর যে নীতি নিয়েছে, তার আওতায় দীর্ঘদিন ধরে বকেয়া থাকা জাতীয় ও জনস্বার্থমূলক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বিষয়গুলিতে ঐকমত্য তৈরির চেষ্টা করা হচ্ছে।
বৈঠকে স্থির হয়েছে, কিশৌ বহুমুখী বাঁধ প্রকল্পের ৯০ শতাংশ খরচাই কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার দেবে। বাকি ১০ শতাংশ ব্যয়ভার, অংশগ্রহণকারী ৬টি রাজ্য সমানভাবে ভাগ করে নেবে।
বৈঠকে সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হয়েছে যে, বিদ্যুতের জন্য হিমাচল প্রদেশের খরচ ভাগাভাগি করে নেওয়ার বিনিময়ে হিমাচল প্রদেশের প্রাপ্য জলের ভাগ দিল্লি ও রাজস্থানকে দেওয়া হবে। পরিচ্ছন্ন ও পুনরুজ্জীবিত য্মুনা গড়ে তোলার পথে এই সিদ্ধান্ত এক মাইলফলক।

Ministry of Home Affairs
At an important meeting held in New Delhi under chairmanship of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, consensus reached among concerned states on long-pending Kishau Multipurpose Dam Project
Under leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Central Government is working to build consensus on significant, long-pending issues concerning nation and public interest by putting into practice principle of ‘finding solutions through dialogue’
At meeting chaired by Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Delhi, Uttar Pradesh, Haryana, and Rajasthan agreed to sign a MoU for implementation of Kishau Multipurpose Project
Following signing of MoU, Kishau Multipurpose Project will be placed before Union Cabinet for approval
For Kishau Multipurpose Dam Project, 90% of cost of water component will be borne by Central Government as Central Assistance, while remaining 10% financial burden will be shared by six participating states
A consensus was reached to allocate Himachal Pradesh’s share of water to Delhi and Rajasthan in return for sharing cost of Himachal Pradesh’s portion of power component of project
This decision will prove to be a significant milestone in journey towards a cleaner and rejuvenated Yamuna, ensuring an increased flow of clean water in river
16 JUN 2026 8:17PM by PIB Delhi
At an important meeting held in New Delhi today under the chairmanship of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, consensus was reached among the concerned states on the long-pending Kishau Multipurpose Dam Project for the rejuvenation of the Yamuna River. Following the initiative of the Union Home Minister, the states of Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Delhi, Uttar Pradesh, Haryana, and Rajasthan agreed to sign a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) for the implementation of the Kishau Multipurpose Project. Following the signing of the MoU, the project will be placed before the Union Cabinet for approval.
The meeting was attended by Union Minister of Power Shri Manohar Lal, Union Minister of Jal Shakti Shri C. R. Patil, Chief Minister of Himachal Pradesh Shri Sukhvinder Singh Sukhu, Chief Minister of Uttarakhand Shri Pushkar Singh Dhami, the Union Home Secretary, the Union Water Resources Secretary, the Secretary of the Ministry of Power, the Chief Secretaries of Himachal Pradesh and Uttarakhand, and senior officials from the Ministry of Home Affairs, the Prime Minister’s Office, and the Ministry of Jal Shakti.
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Central Government has been translating the principle of ‘Solutions Through Dialogue’ into action by building consensus on important issues of national and public interest that had remained unresolved for many years.
The meeting decided that 90% of the cost of the water component of the Kishau Multipurpose Dam Project will be borne by the Central Government as Central Assistance, while the remaining 10% financial burden will be shared by the six participating states.
The meeting also reached a consensus to allocate Himachal Pradesh’s share of water to Delhi and Rajasthan in return for sharing the cost of Himachal Pradesh’s portion of the power component. This decision will prove to be a significant milestone in the journey towards a cleaner and rejuvenated Yamuna, ensuring an increased flow of clean water in the river.