ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
ரூ. 755 கோடி மதிப்பிலான சம்பா-கோர்பா மூன்றாவது ரயில்பாதை திட்டத்திற்கு இந்திய ரயில்வே ஒப்புதல்
16 JUN 2026 7:32PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவின் நிலக்கரி வளம் மிக்க பகுதிகளில் ரயில்வேயின் போக்குவரத்துத் திறனை மேம்படுத்தும் முயற்சியில் ஒரு முக்கிய நடவடிக்கையாக, தென்கிழக்கு மத்திய ரயில்வேயின் 42 கி.மீ தூரமுள்ள சம்பா-கோர்பா இடையிலான மூன்றாவது ரயில்பாதை திட்டத்திற்கு இந்திய ரயில்வே ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது. இந்தத் திட்டத்திற்கான மதிப்பு ரூ. 755 கோடியாகும்.
இந்தத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், ஏற்கனவே ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்ட மத்வாரானி-சரக்புண்டியா பகுதியைத் தவிர்த்து, சம்பா மற்றும் கோர்பா இடையே மூன்றாவது ரயில் பாதை அமைக்கப்படும். சரக்குப் போக்குவரத்தை வலுப்படுத்துவதையும், நாட்டின் வளர்ந்து வரும் எரிசக்தித் தேவைகளைப் பூர்த்தி செய்வதையும் நோக்கமாகக் கொண்ட இந்திய ரயில்வேயின் '3000 மில்லியன் டன் சரக்குகளைக் கையாளும் திறன்' மற்றும் 'அதிக அடர்த்தி கொண்ட ரயில் வழித்தட' (HDN) திட்டங்களின் கீழ் இந்த வழித்தடம் அடையாளம் காணப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இந்த மூன்றாவது ரயில்பாதைத் திட்டம், சரக்கு மற்றும் பயணிகள் ரயில்களைக் கையாளும் திறனை கணிசமாக அதிகரிப்பதுடன், செயல்பாட்டு நெகிழ்வுத்தன்மையை மேம்படுத்தி, அவற்றின் விரைவான இயக்கத்தையும் உறுதி செய்யும். வலையமைப்புத் திறனை விரிவுபடுத்துவதற்கும், சரக்குப் போக்குவரத்துத் திறனை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும், பயணிகள் சேவைகளை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும், நாட்டின் உள்கட்டமைப்பு மற்றும் எரிசக்தி மேம்பாட்டு இலக்குகளுக்கு ஆதரவளிப்பதற்கும் இந்திய ரயில்வே மேற்கொண்டு வரும் நடவடிக்கைகளில் மற்றுமொரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முயற்சியாக சம்பா–கோர்பா மூன்றாவது வழித்தடத் திட்டம் அமைந்துள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2273711&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Railways
​​​​​​​ Indian Railways Approves ₹755 Crore Champa-Korba Third Line Project to Enhance Capacity on Key Coal Corridor
High-Density Rail Corridor Upgrade to Support Growing Coal Movement, Additional Freight Traffic and Enhance Network Capacity
16 JUN 2026 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
In a major boost to railway capacity augmentation in the coal-rich regions of India, Indian Railways has approved the Champa-Korba Third Line Project (42 km) of South East Central Railway (SECR) at an estimated cost of ₹755 crore.
The project involves construction of a third railway line between Champa and Korba, excluding the already sanctioned Madwarani-Saragbundia section. The corridor has been identified under Indian Railways’ Mission 3000 MT and High-Density Network (HDN) Corridor initiatives aimed at strengthening freight movement and supporting the country's growing energy requirements.
Korba, widely known as the “Power Capital of India,” hosts a large number of thermal power plants and is one of the most important coal transportation hubs in the country. The Champa-Korba section serves as a critical rail link connecting the coalfields of South Eastern Coalfields Limited (SECL) and Mahanadi Coalfields Limited (MCL) with the national rail network and the Mumbai–Howrah High Density Corridor.
At present, the section carries around 10 pairs of passenger trains and approximately 55 pairs of freight trains daily. The region's combined coal production capacity of SECL and MCL is about 247 Million Tonnes Per Annum (MTPA) and is projected to rise to nearly 450 MTPA, adding around 200 MTPA of additional coal traffic in the coming years.
The third line project will significantly enhance carrying capacity, improve operational flexibility and ensure faster movement of both freight and passenger trains.
Upon completion, the project is expected to facilitate operation of two additional passenger trains in each direction every day and support additional freight movement of 5.95 MTPA. The project is also projected to generate additional annual net earnings of approximately ₹85 crore, including ₹82 crore from freight traffic and ₹3 crore from coaching services.
The third line will also reduce detention of freight trains, which currently face delays of around five minutes in each direction, resulting in operational savings estimated at ₹1.30 crore annually.
The Champa–Korba Third Line Project is another significant step in Indian Railways’ ongoing efforts to expand network capacity, improve freight efficiency, enhance passenger services and support the nation's infrastructure and energy development goals.