शिक्षा मंत्रालय
युवा संगम फेज़ VI के तहत कर्नाटक प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने राजस्थान की समृद्ध विरासत, नवाचार पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र और शैक्षिक उत्कृष्टता का अन्वेषण किया
प्रतिनिधियों की मेज़बानी एमएनआईटी जयपुर ने किया; प्रतिनिधि मंडल ने राजस्थान के राज्यपाल श्री हरिभाऊ किसनराव बागड़े से मुलाकात की
15 JUN 2026 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
युवा संगम फेज़ VI के तहत, कर्नाटक के प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने, जिसका नेतृत्व इंडियन इंस्टिट्यूट ऑफ़ इंफॉर्मेशन टेक्नोलॉजी (IIIT) धारवाड़ ने किया, राजस्थान का एक शैक्षिक और सांस्कृतिक भ्रमण पूरा किया। इसका आयोजन मालवीय नेशनल इंस्टिट्यूट ऑफ़ टेक्नोलॉजी (एमएनआईटी) जयपुर ने किया। प्रतिभागियों को राज्य की जीवंत परंपराएँ, विरासत और शैक्षणिक पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र से परिचित कराया गया। यह यात्रा पिछले शुक्रवार (12 जून 2026) को समाप्त हुई।
यात्रा की एक महत्वपूर्ण विशेषता यह रही की इस प्रतिनिधिमंडल की राजस्थान के राज्यपाल श्री हरिभाऊ किसनराव बागड़े से लोक भवन, जयपुर में मंगलवार (9 जून 2026) को मुलाकात हुई। इस मुलाकात के दौरान राज्यपाल ने प्रतिभागियों को भारत की सांस्कृतिक विविधता को अपनाने, राष्ट्रनिर्माण में सक्रिय योगदान देने और राष्ट्रीय एकता के राजदूत बनने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। उन्होंने सामाजिक सद्भाव मजबूत करने और क्षेत्रों के बीच पारस्परिक समझ बढ़ाने में युवाओं की संलग्नता के महत्त्व पर ज़ोर दिया। इस भ्रमण सत्र ने नेतृत्व, लोक सेवा और भारत के भविष्य को आकार देने में युवा नागरिकों की भूमिका पर मूल्यवान दृष्टिकोण प्रदान किए।
अपने प्रवास के दौरान, प्रतिनिधियों ने राजस्थान के कई प्रमुख ऐतिहासिक और सांस्कृतिक स्थलों का अवलोकन किया और राज्य की समृद्ध ऐतिहासिक धरोहर, स्थापत्य भव्यता और जीवंत परंपराओं का प्रत्यक्ष अनुभव प्राप्त किया। प्रतिभागियों ने सांस्कृतिक प्रस्तुतियों, स्थानीय कलाकारों से संवाद और पारंपरिक शिल्प तथा स्थानीय कला रूपों के संपर्क के माध्यम से राजस्थान की विशिष्ट लोक संस्कृति का अनुभव किया।
प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने एमएनआईटी जयपुर के शैक्षणिक और अनुसंधान सुविधाओं का भी दौरा किया, जहाँ उन्होंने संकाय सदस्यों, शोधकर्ताओं और छात्रों से संवाद किया।
इन दौरों ने चल रही नवाचार परियोजनाओं, अनुसंधान पहलों, उद्यमशीलता गतिविधियों और विज्ञान प्रौद्योगिकी में प्रगति को समझने का अवसर प्रदान किया। प्रतिभागियों ने विचारों और अनुभवों का आदान-प्रदान किया, जिससे शैक्षणिक सहयोग और सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान को बढ़ावा मिला।
अनुभवात्मक शिक्षा के हिस्से के रूप में, प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने राजस्थान के विभिन्न विकासात्मक और अवसंरचनात्मक स्थलों का भी अवलोकन किया, जिससे उन्हें शहरी विकास, सतत प्रथाओं, पर्यटन संवर्धन और लोक प्रशासन में राज्य की उपलब्धियों की जानकारी मिली।
उच्च शिक्षा विभाग, शिक्षा मंत्रालय ने एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत कार्यक्रम के तहत युवा संगम फेज़ VI पहल लॉन्च की है, जिसका उद्देश्य राष्ट्रीय एकीकरण को बढ़ावा देना और देश के युवाओं के बीच जन-जन संपर्क को मजबूत करना है।
यह कार्यक्रम 22 जोड़ीबद्ध राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के प्रतिभागियों को देश की विविध सांस्कृतिक परंपराओं, शैक्षणिक संस्थानों, नवाचार परिदृश्यों और विकासात्मक पहलों से जुड़ने के अवसर प्रदान करता है, जिससे विविधता में एकता की भावना और गहरी होती है।

Ministry of Education
Karnataka delegation discovers Rajasthan’s rich heritage, innovation ecosystem and educational excellence under Yuva Sangam Phase VI
Delegates hosted by MNIT Jaipur interact with the Governor of Rajasthan, Shri Haribhau Kisanrao Bagde
15 JUN 2026 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
As part of Yuva Sangam Phase VI, a delegation from Karnataka, led by the Indian Institute of Information Technology (IIIT) Dharwad, embarked on an educational and cultural immersion visit to Rajasthan, hosted by the Malaviya National Institute of Technology (MNIT) Jaipur. The participants were introduced to the vibrant traditions, heritage, and academic ecosystem of the State. The visit concluded last Friday (June 12, 2026).
A significant highlight of the visit was the delegation’s interaction with Governor of Rajasthan, Shri Haribhau Kisanrao Bagde, at Lok Bhavan, Jaipur on Tuesday (June 9, 2026). During the interaction, the Governor encouraged the participants to embrace India’s cultural diversity, contribute actively towards nation-building, and serve as ambassadors of national unity. He underscored the importance of youth engagement in strengthening social harmony and promoting mutual understanding across regions. The session offered valuable insights into leadership, public service, and the role of young citizens in shaping India’s future.
During their stay, the delegates explored several iconic heritage and cultural landmarks of Rajasthan, gaining first-hand exposure to the State’s rich historical legacy, architectural grandeur, and vibrant traditions. The participants experienced Rajasthan’s distinctive folk culture through cultural performances, interactions with local artists, and exposure to traditional crafts and indigenous art forms.
The delegation also visited academic and research facilities at MNIT Jaipur, where they interacted with faculty members, researchers, and students. The visits provided an opportunity to understand ongoing innovations, research initiatives, entrepreneurship activities, and advancements in science and technology. Participants exchanged ideas and experiences, fostering academic collaboration and cross-cultural learning.
As part of the experiential learning component of Yuva Sangam, the delegates explored various developmental and infrastructural landmarks across Rajasthan, gaining insights into the State’s achievements in urban development, sustainable practices, tourism promotion, and public administration.
The Department of Higher Education, Ministry of Education launched Yuva Sangam Phase VI initiative under the Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat programme with the objective of fostering national integration and strengthening people-to-people connections among the youth of the country. The programme provides participants from 22 paired States and Union Territories with opportunities to engage with India’s diverse cultural traditions, educational institutions, innovation landscapes, and developmental initiatives, thereby deepening appreciation for the nation’s unity amidst diversity.