Ministry of Education
Karnataka delegation discovers Rajasthan’s rich heritage, innovation ecosystem and educational excellence under Yuva Sangam Phase VI
Delegates hosted by MNIT Jaipur interact with the Governor of Rajasthan, Shri Haribhau Kisanrao Bagde
15 JUN 2026 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
As part of Yuva Sangam Phase VI, a delegation from Karnataka, led by the Indian Institute of Information Technology (IIIT) Dharwad, embarked on an educational and cultural immersion visit to Rajasthan, hosted by the Malaviya National Institute of Technology (MNIT) Jaipur. The participants were introduced to the vibrant traditions, heritage, and academic ecosystem of the State. The visit concluded last Friday (June 12, 2026).
A significant highlight of the visit was the delegation’s interaction with Governor of Rajasthan, Shri Haribhau Kisanrao Bagde, at Lok Bhavan, Jaipur on Tuesday (June 9, 2026). During the interaction, the Governor encouraged the participants to embrace India’s cultural diversity, contribute actively towards nation-building, and serve as ambassadors of national unity. He underscored the importance of youth engagement in strengthening social harmony and promoting mutual understanding across regions. The session offered valuable insights into leadership, public service, and the role of young citizens in shaping India’s future.
During their stay, the delegates explored several iconic heritage and cultural landmarks of Rajasthan, gaining first-hand exposure to the State’s rich historical legacy, architectural grandeur, and vibrant traditions. The participants experienced Rajasthan’s distinctive folk culture through cultural performances, interactions with local artists, and exposure to traditional crafts and indigenous art forms.
The delegation also visited academic and research facilities at MNIT Jaipur, where they interacted with faculty members, researchers, and students. The visits provided an opportunity to understand ongoing innovations, research initiatives, entrepreneurship activities, and advancements in science and technology. Participants exchanged ideas and experiences, fostering academic collaboration and cross-cultural learning.
As part of the experiential learning component of Yuva Sangam, the delegates explored various developmental and infrastructural landmarks across Rajasthan, gaining insights into the State’s achievements in urban development, sustainable practices, tourism promotion, and public administration.
The Department of Higher Education, Ministry of Education launched Yuva Sangam Phase VI initiative under the Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat programme with the objective of fostering national integration and strengthening people-to-people connections among the youth of the country. The programme provides participants from 22 paired States and Union Territories with opportunities to engage with India’s diverse cultural traditions, educational institutions, innovation landscapes, and developmental initiatives, thereby deepening appreciation for the nation’s unity amidst diversity.

ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಯುವ ಸಂಗಮ ಹಂತ VI ರ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ರಾಜಸ್ಥಾನದ ಶ್ರೀಮಂತ ಪರಂಪರೆ, ಆವಿಷ್ಕಾರದ ಪರಿಸರ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆ ಮತ್ತು ಶೈಕ್ಷಣಿಕ ಶ್ರೇಷ್ಠತೆಯನ್ನು ಅನ್ವೇಷಿಸಿದ ಕರ್ನಾಟಕದ ನಿಯೋಗ
ಜೈಪುರದ MNIT ಆತಿಥ್ಯದಲ್ಲಿ ರಾಜಸ್ಥಾನದ ರಾಜ್ಯಪಾಲರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಹರಿಭಾವು ಕಿಸನ್‌ ರಾವ್ ಬಾಗ್ಡೆ ಅವರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಂವಾದ ನಡೆಸಿದ ಪ್ರತಿನಿಧಿಗಳು
15 JUN 2026 6:56PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಯುವ ಸಂಗಮ ಹಂತ VIರ ಭಾಗವಾಗಿ, ಧಾರವಾಡದ ಇಂಡಿಯನ್ ಇನ್‌ ಸ್ಟಿಟ್ಯೂಟ್ ಆಫ್ ಇನ್ಫರ್ಮೇಷನ್ ಟೆಕ್ನಾಲಜಿ (IIIT) ನೇತೃತ್ವದ ಕರ್ನಾಟಕದ ನಿಯೋಗವೊಂದು, ಜೈಪುರದ ಮಾಳವೀಯ ನ್ಯಾಷನಲ್ ಇನ್‌ಸ್ಟಿಟ್ಯೂಟ್ ಆಫ್ ಟೆಕ್ನಾಲಜಿ (MNIT) ಆತಿಥ್ಯದಲ್ಲಿ ರಾಜಸ್ಥಾನಕ್ಕೆ ಶೈಕ್ಷಣಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಕ ಸಮ್ಮಿಲನದ ಭೇಟಿಯನ್ನು ಕೈಗೊಂಡಿತು. ರಾಜ್ಯದ ಶ್ರೀಮಂತ ಸಂಪ್ರದಾಯಗಳು, ಪರಂಪರೆ ಮತ್ತು ಶೈಕ್ಷಣಿಕ ಪರಿಸರ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯನ್ನು ಭಾಗವಹಿಸುವವರಿಗೆ ಪರಿಚಯಿಸಲಾಯಿತು. ಈ ಭೇಟಿಯು ಕಳೆದ ಶುಕ್ರವಾರ (ಜೂನ್ 12, 2026) ಮುಕ್ತಾಯಗೊಂಡಿತು.
ಮಂಗಳವಾರ (ಜೂನ್ 9, 2026) ಜೈಪುರದ ಲೋಕ ಭವನದಲ್ಲಿ ರಾಜಸ್ಥಾನದ ರಾಜ್ಯಪಾಲರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಹರಿಭಾವು ಕಿಸನ್‌ರಾವ್ ಬಾಗ್ಡೆಅವರೊಂದಿಗೆ ನಿಯೋಗವು ನಡೆಸಿದ ಸಂವಾದವು ಈ ಭೇಟಿಯ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಘಟ್ಟವಾಗಿತ್ತು. ಸಂವಾದದ ವೇಳೆ, ಭಾರತದ ಸಾಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಕ ವೈವಿಧ್ಯತೆಯನ್ನು ಅಳವಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು, ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರ ನಿರ್ಮಾಣದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಕ್ರಿಯವಾಗಿ ಕೊಡುಗೆ ನೀಡಲು ಮತ್ತು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಏಕತೆಯ ರಾಯಭಾರಿಗಳಾಗಿ ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಹಿಸಲು ರಾಜ್ಯಪಾಲರು ಪ್ರತಿನಿಧಿಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರೋತ್ಸಾಹಿಸಿದರು. ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ಸಾಮರಸ್ಯವನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ಮತ್ತು ವಿವಿಧ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳ ನಡುವೆ ಪರಸ್ಪರ ತಿಳುವಳಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ಯುವಕರ ತೊಡಗಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವಿಕೆಯ ಮಹತ್ವವನ್ನು ಅವರು ಒತ್ತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಈ ಅಧಿವೇಶನವು ನಾಯಕತ್ವ, ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಸೇವೆ ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತದ ಭವಿಷ್ಯವನ್ನು ರೂಪಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ಯುವ ನಾಗರಿಕರ ಪಾತ್ರದ ಕುರಿತು ಮೌಲ್ಯಯುತ ಒಳನೋಟಗಳನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸಿತು.
ತಮ್ಮ ವಾಸ್ತವ್ಯದ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ, ಪ್ರತಿನಿಧಿಗಳು ರಾಜಸ್ಥಾನದ ಹಲವಾರು ಪ್ರಸಿದ್ಧ ಪಾರಂಪರಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಕ ಸ್ಥಳಗಳನ್ನು ವೀಕ್ಷಿಸಿದರು. ಈ ಮೂಲಕ ರಾಜ್ಯದ ಶ್ರೀಮಂತ ಐತಿಹಾಸಿಕ ಪರಂಪರೆ, ವಾಸ್ತುಶಿಲ್ಪದ ಭವ್ಯತೆ ಮತ್ತು ವಿಶಿಷ್ಟ ಸಂಪ್ರದಾಯಗಳ ನೇರ ಅನುಭವವನ್ನು ಪಡೆದರು. ಸಾಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಕ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನಗಳು, ಸ್ಥಳೀಯ ಕಲಾವಿದರೊಂದಿಗಿನ ಸಂವಾದಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಂಪ್ರದಾಯಿಕ ಕರಕುಶಲ ಹಾಗೂ ಸ್ಥಳೀಯ ಕಲಾ ಪ್ರಕಾರಗಳ ಪರಿಚಯದ ಮೂಲಕ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿದವರು ರಾಜಸ್ಥಾನದ ವಿಶಿಷ್ಟ ಜಾನಪದ ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಯನ್ನು ಸವಿದರು.
ನಿಯೋಗವು ಜೈಪುರದ MNIT ಯ ಶೈಕ್ಷಣಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಶೋಧನಾ ಸೌಲಭ್ಯಗಳಿಗೂ ಭೇಟಿ ನೀಡಿತು. ಅಲ್ಲಿ ಅವರು ಬೋಧಕರು, ಸಂಶೋಧಕರು ಮತ್ತು ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಂವಾದ ನಡೆಸಿದರು. ವಿಜ್ಞಾನ ಮತ್ತು ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆಯುತ್ತಿರುವ ಆವಿಷ್ಕಾರಗಳು, ಸಂಶೋಧನಾ ಉಪಕ್ರಮಗಳು, ಉದ್ಯಮಶೀಲತಾ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಗತಿಯನ್ನು ಅರ್ಥಮಾಡಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಈ ಭೇಟಿಯು ಅವಕಾಶವನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸಿತು. ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿದವರು ತಮ್ಮ ಆಲೋಚನೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಅನುಭವಗಳನ್ನು ವಿನಿಮಯ ಮಾಡಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಶೈಕ್ಷಣಿಕ ಸಹಯೋಗ ಹಾಗೂ ಅಂತರ್-ಸಾಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಕ ಕಲಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸಿದರು.
ಯುವ ಸಂಗಮದ ಅನುಭವಾತ್ಮಕ ಕಲಿಕೆಯ ಭಾಗವಾಗಿ, ಪ್ರತಿನಿಧಿಗಳು ರಾಜಸ್ಥಾನದಾದ್ಯಂತ ವಿವಿಧ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಮತ್ತು ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯಗಳ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಸ್ಥಳಗಳನ್ನು ವೀಕ್ಷಿಸಿದರು. ಈ ಮೂಲಕ ನಗರಾಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ, ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಪದ್ಧತಿಗಳು, ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ಉತ್ತೇಜನ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಆಡಳಿತದಲ್ಲಿ ರಾಜ್ಯದ ಸಾಧನೆಗಳ ಕುರಿತು ಒಳನೋಟಗಳನ್ನು ಪಡೆದರು.
ದೇಶದ ಯುವಜನರಲ್ಲಿ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಭಾವೈಕ್ಯತೆಯನ್ನು ಬೆಳೆಸುವ ಮತ್ತು ಜನರ ನಡುವಿನ ಬಾಂಧವ್ಯವನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸುವ ಉದ್ದೇಶದಿಂದ, ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಉನ್ನತ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಇಲಾಖೆಯು 'ಏಕ ಭಾರತ ಶ್ರೇಷ್ಠ ಭಾರತ' ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ 'ಯುವ ಸಂಗಮ ಹಂತ VI' ಉಪಕ್ರಮವನ್ನು ಪ್ರಾರಂಭಿಸಿದೆ. ಈ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮವು 22 ಜೋಡಿ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳ ಪ್ರತಿನಿಧಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಭಾರತದ ವೈವಿಧ್ಯಮಯ ಸಾಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಕ ಸಂಪ್ರದಾಯಗಳು, ಶೈಕ್ಷಣಿಕ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು, ಆವಿಷ್ಕಾರದ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಉಪಕ್ರಮಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ತೊಡಗಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಅವಕಾಶಗಳನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಆ ಮೂಲಕ, ವೈವಿಧ್ಯತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಏಕತೆಯನ್ನು ಸಾರುವ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರದ ಬಗೆಗಿನ ಮೆಚ್ಚುಗೆಯನ್ನು ಇದು ಮತ್ತಷ್ಟು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.