विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
भारतीय अंतराळ अर्थव्यवस्था पुढील दशकापर्यंत 45 अब्ज डॉर्लसपर्यंत झेप घेणार; 400 हून अधिक अंतराळ क्षेत्रातील स्टार्टअप्समुळे विकासाच्या पुढील टप्प्याला चालना मिळते आहे- डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
14 JUN 2026 4:29PM by PIB Mumbai
विज्ञान व तंत्रज्ञान आणि पृथ्वी विज्ञान केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) आणि पंतप्रधान कार्यालय, अणुऊर्जा विभाग, अंतराळ विभाग, कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रार निवारण आणि निवृत्तीवेतन विभाग राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी, धोरणात्मक सुधारणा, खाजगी क्षेत्राची वाढती भागीदारी आणि झपाट्याने विस्तारणारी नवोन्मेष परिसंस्था यांच्या बळावर भारताची अंतराळ अर्थव्यवस्था सध्याच्या 8-9 अब्ज अमेरिकन डॉलर्सवरून पुढील दशकात जवळपास 40-45 अब्ज अमेरिकन डॉलर्सपर्यंत वृद्धिंगत होण्यास सज्ज असल्याचे म्हटले आहे.
दिल्लीत आयोजित एका वार्ताहर परिषदेत बोलताना डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह म्हणाले की भारताच्या अंतराळ क्षेत्रातील परिवर्तन हे देशभरात होणाऱ्या व्यापक परिवर्तनाचे प्रतिबिंब आहे, जिथे विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान प्रयोगशाळेपलीकडे जाऊन राष्ट्रीय जाणिवेचा भाग झाले आहे. ते पुढे म्हणाले की, भारताच्या वैज्ञानिक प्रगतीमध्ये नागरिक स्वतःला महत्त्वाचा घटक असल्याचे मानू लागल्याने, अलीकडील काळात विज्ञान आणि समाजमानसामध्ये वृद्धिंगत होणारा परस्पर संबंध ही सर्वांत महत्त्वपूर्ण कामगिरींपैकी एक आहे.
''भारताच्या वैज्ञानिक प्रगतीशी जोडले जाण्याचा अनुभव आणि त्यात आपलाही सहभाग असल्याची भावना त्यांना जाणवते ही सर्वांत मोठी कामगिरी आहे," असे जिंतेंद्र सिंह म्हणाले.
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांच्या मते, विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान यांच्याशी निगडीत कार्यक्रमांमध्ये मुख्य प्रवाहातील प्रसारमाध्यमांचा वाढता सहभाग ही वैज्ञानिक घडामोडींमध्ये लोकांची रुची वाढल्याचे निदर्शक आहे. चांद्रयान-3 सारख्या मोहिमांमुळे अंतराळ विज्ञान हा व्यापक जनहिताचा आणि कुतूहलाचा विषय झाला आहे. त्यामुळे देशभरातील नागरिकांमध्ये अभूतपूर्व जागरूकता आणि सहभाग वाढला आहे.
अंतराळ, अणुऊर्जा आणि प्रगत तंत्रज्ञान यांसारख्या आघाडीच्या क्षेत्रात भारताच्या वाढत्या सामर्थ्याने देशाचे जागतिक स्थान अधिक बळकट झाले आहे. या यशामुळे निर्माण झालेल्या आत्मविश्वासामुळे स्वदेशी तंत्रज्ञानाची विश्वासाहर्ता वाढली असून, एक विश्वसनीय तंत्रज्ञान भागीदार म्हणून भारताचे स्थान अधिक भक्कम झाले आहे, असेही त्यांनी नमूद केले.
यावेळी केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी अंतराळ क्षेत्रात घडून आलेल्या सुधारणांविषयी देखील सांगितले. काही वर्षांपूर्वी भारतात केवळ मोजकेच अंतराळ स्टार्टअप्स होते. मात्र, आज देशात 400 पेक्षा जास्त अंतराळ स्टार्टअप्स बहुआयामी आणि वेगाने विस्तारत असलेल्या परिसंस्थेमध्ये आपले योगदान देत आहेत असे ते म्हणाले. तुलनेने अत्यंत कमी कालावधीत गाठलेल्या या यशातून भारताच्या अंतराळ अर्थव्यवस्थेच्या अफाट क्षमतेची प्रचिती येते असे ते म्हणाले.
चांद्रयान-3 मोहीमेअंतर्गत साध्य केलेले यश आणि आगामी गगनयान कार्यक्रम यामुळे आज देशाने अंतराळ संशोधन क्षेत्रातील जगतिक पातळीवरच्या आघाडीच्या देशांमध्ये स्थान मिळवले असल्याचे त्यांनी नमूद केले. भारताने कार्यक्षमता, नवोन्मेष आणि किफायतशीरपणाच्या बळावर गुंतागुंतीच्या मोहिमा यशस्वीपणे राबवण्याची आपली क्षमता सातत्याने सिद्ध केली असल्याचेही त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले.
प्रशासन आणि विकासासाठी अंतराळ तंत्रज्ञानाचा मोठ्या प्रमाणावर केला जाणारा वापर हे भारताचे एक अनोखे वैशिष्ट्य असल्याचे ते म्हणाले. देशाने व्यापक स्वरुपात पायाभूत सुविधांचे नियोजन, प्रकल्पांवरची देखरेख आणि सार्वजनिक सेवा वितरणाच्या कामांमध्ये अंतराळ आधारित अॅप्लिकेशनचे यशस्वीरित्या एकात्मिकरण घडवून दाखवले आहे, इतरत्र कुठेही असे चित्र फारसे दिसत नाही ही बाबही त्यांनी अधोरेखित केली.
अलिकडेच राबवलेल्या पीएसएलव्ही मोहिमेतील त्रुटींचे विश्लेषण पूर्ण झाले आहे. या त्रुटींमागच्या मूळ कारणांचा शोध घेतला गेला आहे अशी माहिती त्यांनी दिली. या त्रुटी सुधारण्यासाठीच्या उपाययोजना देखील हाती घेतल्या गेल्या आहे. या मोहिमेतून मिळालेल्या शिकवणीचा फायदा आगामी मोहिमांमध्ये होईल, त्यामुळे देशाचा अंतराळ कार्यक्रम अधिक भक्कम होईल, असा विश्वास त्यांनी व्यक्त केला.
विज्ञानाच्या क्षेत्रात देशाने साध्य केलेले यश हे देशाचा आर्थिक विकास, तंत्रज्ञान क्षेत्रातली आत्मनिर्भरता आणि जागतिक पातळीवरील स्पर्धात्मकतेत सातत्यपूर्णतेने मोलाचे योगदान देत असल्याचेही ते म्हणाले. स्टार्टअप्स, संबंधित उद्योग क्षेत्र आणि संशोधन संस्थांचा वाढता सहभाग यामुळे नवोन्मेषाची एक मजबूत परिसंस्था उभी राहात असून, ही परिसंस्था विकसित भारत 2047 च्या संकल्प साकार करण्याच्या वाटचालीली पुढची दिशा देण्याच्या दृष्टीने सक्षम असल्याचेही त्यांनी नमूद केले.
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी राईज कॉन्क्लेव्ह 2026 या परिषदे दरम्यान प्रसारमाध्यमांशी संवाद साधला त्यावेळी ते बोलत होते. विकसित भारत 2047 साठी नवोन्मेष आणि उद्योजकतेपासून प्रेरित विकास (Innovation & Entrepreneurship Driven Growth for Viksit Bharat 2047) ही या परिषदेची संकल्पना आहे. या परिषदेच्या माध्यमातून नवोन्मेष विषयक परिसंस्थेअंतर्गत परस्पर सहकार्याला बळकटी देण्याच्या उद्देशाने तसेच विज्ञान क्षेत्रातल्या संशोधनाचे प्रत्यक्ष सामाजिक आणि आर्थिक फलनिष्पत्तीत जलद गतीने रूपांतर घडवून आणण्याच्या उद्देशपूर्तीसाठी संशोधक, स्टार्टअप्स, या उद्योग क्षेत्रातील आघाडीची व्यक्तिमत्वे, गुंतवणूकदार आणि धोरणकर्ते एकत्र आले आहेत. या कार्यक्रमात 125 पेक्षा जास्त स्टार्टअप्स आणि तंत्रज्ञान विषयक नवोन्मेषकांनी भाग घेतला. या सगळ्यांनी एरोस्पेस तंत्रज्ञान, कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता, डीप-टेक आणि कृषी-खाद्यान्न नवोन्मेष या क्षेत्रांसाठी त्यांनी निर्माण केलेल्या उपाययोजना मांडल्या. या परिषदेच्या निमित्ताने प्रामुख्याने संशोधनासाठीच्या उद्योग क्षेत्रासोबतच्या भागीदारींना बळकटी देणे आणि नवोन्मेषापासून प्रेरित विकासाला गती देणे या मुद्यांवर चर्चा केली गेली.

Ministry of Science & Technology
India's Space Economy Poised to Reach USD 45 Billion in Next Decade; over 400 Space StartUps driving the next phase of growth: Dr Jitendra Singh
One of the significant achievements of recent years has been the growing connect between science and society, with citizens increasingly seeing themselves as stakeholders in India’s scientific progress, says the Minister
India Leveraging Space Technology to Transform Governance and Infrastructure Development: Dr Jitendra Singh
While missions such as Chandrayaan-3 have established India among the world’s leading space-faring nations, initiatives such as PM Gati Shakti, Amrut urban development programmes etc demonstrate how India is using space technology in planning, implementing and monitoring infrastructure projects: Dr Jitendra Singh
India’s Innovation Ecosystem Driving the Journey Towards Viksit Bharat 2047: Dr Jitendra Singh
Science, Startups and Space Technology Emerging as Pillars of India’s Future Growth: Dr Jitendra Singh
14 JUN 2026 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, and Minister of State in the Prime Minister’s Office, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr Jitendra Singh, said India’s space economy is poised to grow from the current USD 8-9 billion to nearly USD 40-45 billion over the next decade, driven by policy reforms, growing private participation and a rapidly expanding innovation ecosystem.
Addressing a press conference here, Dr Jitendra Singh said the transformation of India’s space sector reflects a larger change taking place across the country, where science and technology have moved beyond laboratories to become part of the national consciousness. He said one of the most significant achievements of recent years has been the growing connect between science and society, with citizens increasingly seeing themselves as stakeholders in India’s scientific progress.
“The biggest achievement is that the common citizen today feels connected to India’s scientific progress and sees a stake in it,” Dr Jitendra Singh said.
The Minister said the growing prominence of science and technology in public discourse reflects the vision of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, who has consistently brought science-driven initiatives into the national mainstream through his Independence Day addresses. He said programmes such as Swachh Bharat, Digital India, Digital Health, Deep Ocean Mission and Gaganyaan have helped position science and innovation at the centre of India’s development journey.
According to Dr Jitendra Singh, the increasing presence of mainstream media at science and technology events itself reflects the growing public interest in scientific developments. He said missions such as Chandrayaan-3 have transformed space science into a subject of widespread public interest, creating unprecedented awareness and engagement among citizens across the country.
The Minister said India’s growing capabilities in frontier sectors such as space, atomic energy and advanced technologies have strengthened the country’s global standing. He said the confidence generated by these achievements has enhanced the credibility of indigenous technologies and reinforced India’s position as a trusted technology partner.
Dr Jitendra Singh said recent technological achievements have demonstrated India’s ability to excel in emerging domains where advanced technologies increasingly shape strategic and economic outcomes. The growing acceptance of Indian technologies and products across international markets reflects the strength of the country’s scientific and technological capabilities, he added.
Referring to the impact of reforms in the space sector, the Minister said India, which had only a handful of space startups a few years ago, today has more than 400 space startups contributing to a vibrant and rapidly expanding ecosystem. He said the scale of growth achieved in a relatively short period demonstrates the enormous potential of India’s space economy.
Dr Jitendra Singh said India’s achievements in missions such as Chandrayaan-3 and the upcoming Gaganyaan programme have established the country among the world’s leading space-faring nations. He said India has consistently demonstrated its ability to execute complex missions with efficiency, innovation and cost-effectiveness.
The Minister said one of India’s unique strengths lies in the extensive use of space technology for governance and development. He said the country has successfully integrated space-based applications into infrastructure planning, project monitoring and public service delivery on a scale rarely seen elsewhere.
Dr Jitendra Singh said initiatives such as PM Gati Shakti, urban development programmes and drone-enabled monitoring systems demonstrate how space technology is helping improve planning, implementation and monitoring of development projects while enhancing transparency and efficiency.
The Minister said every major space programme evolves through continuous learning and improvement. Challenges encountered during missions contribute to stronger systems, improved preparedness and more robust future missions.
Dr Jitendra Singh said temporary setbacks in space missions should be viewed in the larger context of scientific advancement and technological evolution. He said India’s overall record compares favourably with leading space powers, citing the successful first-attempt achievements of Chandrayaan and the Mars mission as examples of the country’s scientific and technological capabilities.
The Minister said the analysis of the recent PSLV mission anomaly has been completed and the underlying causes identified. Corrective measures have already been initiated and future missions will benefit from these learnings, further strengthening India’s space programme.
Dr Jitendra Singh said India’s scientific achievements are increasingly contributing to economic growth, technological self-reliance and global competitiveness. He said the growing participation of startups, industry and research institutions is creating a strong innovation ecosystem capable of driving the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047.
The Minister was speaking to the media during the RISE Conclave 2026, organised under the theme “Innovation & Entrepreneurship Driven Growth for Viksit Bharat 2047.” The conclave brought together researchers, startups, industry leaders, investors and policymakers to strengthen collaboration across the innovation ecosystem and accelerate the translation of scientific research into societal and economic outcomes. More than 125 startups and technology innovators participated in the event, showcasing solutions across aerospace technologies, artificial intelligence, deep-tech and agri-food innovation, while discussions focused on strengthening research-industry partnerships and advancing innovation-led growth.