विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
भारत के स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम ने लगभग 25 लाख रोज़गार सृजित किए; स्टार्टअप्स की संख्या लगभग 350 से बढ़कर 2 लाख 30 हज़ार हुई: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के "स्टार्टअप इंडिया" आह्वान ने नवाचार को एक राष्ट्रीय आंदोलन में बदल दिया: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
भारत के 50% से अधिक स्टार्टअप अब टियर-2 और टियर-3 शहरों से हैं
आर आई एस ई 2026 ने 125 से अधिक स्टार्टअप्स को एक साथ लाया, यह डीप-टेक इनोवेशन में भारत की बढ़ती ताकत का संकेत है
13 JUN 2026 8:08PM by PIB Delhi
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी तथा पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग, अंतरिक्ष विभाग, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन विभाग में राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बेंगलुरु में आर आई एस ई कॉन्क्लेव 2026 में कहा कि भारत का स्टार्टअप आंदोलन रोजगार सृजन का एक प्रमुख चालक बनकर उभरा है। इसने पिछले दशक में लगभग 24 से 25 लाख नौकरियां सृजित की हैं। कॉन्क्लेव का विषय था "विकसित भारत 2047 के लिए नवाचार और उद्यमिता संचालित विकास"। उन्होंने बताया कि देश का स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम में लगभग दस वर्ष पूर्व केवल 350 से 400 स्टार्टअप शामिल थे, आज यह लगभग 2 लाख 30 हज़ार उद्यमों तक विस्तारित हो गया है। इससे भारत विश्व का तीसरा सबसे बड़ा स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम बन गया है और एक पूर्ण विकसित नवाचार अर्थव्यवस्था में इसके परिवर्तन को दर्शाता है।
भारत के नवाचार परिदृश्य को आकार देने में दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व की भूमिका पर डॉ. सिंह ने कहा कि देश के विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी इकोसिस्टम में हुए कई परिवर्तनकारी बदलावों का श्रेय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नीतिगत दिशा-निर्देशों को जाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि वर्ष 2015 में प्रधानमंत्री के "स्टार्टअप इंडिया" आह्वान ने एक जीवंत उद्यमशीलता संस्कृति की नींव रखी, जबकि बाद के सुधारों ने रणनीतिक क्षेत्रों में निजी भागीदारी के नए रास्ते खोले और युवा भारतीयों को नवाचार-आधारित करियर अपनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि इन पहलों ने एक सहायक इकोसिस्टम के निर्माण में मदद की है। यह देश को अपने जनसांख्यिकीय लाभांश का लाभ उठाने और वैश्विक नवाचार केंद्र के रूप में उभरने में सक्षम बना रहा है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि आर आई एस ई कॉन्क्लेव का उद्देश्य अनुसंधान, उद्योग, स्टार्टअप और उद्यमिता के चार स्तंभों को एक मंच पर लाना है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह पहल आत्मनिर्भर और नवाचार-संचालित भारत के निर्माण के लिए वैज्ञानिकों, उद्योगों, निवेशकों, शिक्षाविदों और नीति निर्माताओं के बीच सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है।
भारत के एयरोस्पेस नवाचार इकोसिस्टम की बढ़ती गति को रेखांकित करते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि देश का पहला सार्वजनिक-निजी एयरोस्पेस इनक्यूबेशन केंद्र mach33.aero ने सफलतापूर्वक पांच वर्ष पूरे कर लिए हैं और 34 स्टार्टअप को इनक्यूबेट किया है। इसे सीएसआईआर-एनएएल ने अपने साझेदारों के सहयोग से स्थापित किया है। उन्होंने बताया कि आर आई एस ई कॉन्क्लेव 2026 में 125 से अधिक स्टार्टअप शामिल हो रहे हैं। इनमें से कई एयरोस्पेस क्षेत्र से हैं। यह उच्च-प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्रों में युवा नवोन्मेषकों के बढ़ते आत्मविश्वास को दर्शाता है। भविष्य के प्रति आशावाद व्यक्त करते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि स्टार्टअप्स और वैज्ञानिक संस्थानों के बीच इस तरह के सहयोग से न केवल धन और रोजगार का सृजन होगा, बल्कि आने वाले वर्षों में कई नए यूनिकॉर्न भी उभर सकते हैं।
देश में उद्यमिता के बदलते स्वरूप पर डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि भारत के 50 प्रतिशत से अधिक स्टार्टअप अब टियर-2 और टियर-3 शहरों से हैं। यह दर्शाता है कि नवाचार अब केवल महानगरों तक ही सीमित नहीं है। उन्होंने कहा कि आज उद्यमिता उन लोगो के लिए सुलभ है जिनमें प्रतिबद्धता, जुनून और तकनीकी योग्यता है। चाहे वे कहीं भी रहते हों या उनकी औपचारिक शैक्षणिक योग्यता कुछ भी हो।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि भारत ने जानबूझकर उन क्षेत्रों में कदम रखा है जो अतीत में अनछुए रहे थे। अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र में निजी भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देने पर उन्होंने कहा कि नीतिगत सुधारों और उद्योग जगत की सहभागिता के माध्यम से कम समय में ही महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति हासिल की गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि जैव प्रौद्योगिकी, गहरे समुद्र की खोज और परमाणु ऊर्जा जैसे क्षेत्रों में भी निजी हितधारकों के साथ सहयोग बढ़ रहा है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि पिछले एक दशक में नवाचार के क्षेत्र में भारत की वैश्विक स्थिति में उल्लेखनीय सुधार हुआ है। उन्होंने बताया कि वैश्विक नवाचार सूचकांक में देश की स्थिति में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि हुई है और भारतीय द्वारा पेटेंट दाखिल करने में लगातार वृद्धि हो रही है। उन्होंने भारतीय वैज्ञानिक उत्पादन की बढ़ती गुणवत्ता और वैश्विक स्तर पर उद्धृत प्रकाशनों में भारतीय शोध पत्रों की बढ़ती उपस्थिति का उल्लेख किया।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों में राष्ट्रीय मिशनों के अंतर्गत हुई प्रगति का भी जिक्र किया। उन्होंने कहा कि आठ साल की कार्ययोजना के साथ शुरू किए गए राष्ट्रीय क्वांटम मिशन ने निर्धारित समय से पहले ही कई मील के पत्थर हासिल कर लिए हैं। इसी तरह, इंडियाएआई मिशन कंप्यूटिंग अवसंरचना, डेटा पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र, नवाचार और भविष्य के कौशल में नए अवसर सृजित कर रहा है।
आरआईएसई कॉन्क्लेव के भविष्य पर केंद्रीय मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि इसकी सफलता को ठोस परिणामों के आधार पर मापा जाना चाहिए। जैसे कि प्रयोगशालाओं से लाइसेंस प्राप्त प्रौद्योगिकियां, विकसित स्टार्टअप, सुरक्षित निवेश, स्थापित उद्योग सहयोग, व्यावसायीकरण किए गए उत्पाद और सृजित रोजगार। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि आरआईएसई का बेंगलुरु संस्करण दीर्घकालिक आर्थिक और सामाजिक प्रभाव उत्पन्न करने में सक्षम सार्थक साझेदारियों को बढ़ावा देगा।
आरआईएसई कॉन्क्लेव 2026 में विकास के लिए एयरोस्पेस प्रौद्योगिकियों, सामाजिक परिवर्तन के लिए आर्टफिशल इन्टेलिजन्स और कृषि-खाद्य नवाचार पर विषयगत चर्चाओं के साथ-साथ प्रदर्शनियां, उद्योग के साथ संवाद और स्टार्टअप, एमएसएमई, निवेशकों, वैज्ञानिकों और शैक्षणिक संस्थानों की भागीदारी शामिल थी। कार्यक्रम में प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण समझौतों का आदान-प्रदान और नवोन्मेषकों और उद्योग जगत के प्रमुखों के बीच संवाद भी शामिल था।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि विकसित भारत 2047 का मार्ग देश की प्रयोगशालाओं, उद्योगों और स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम से होकर गुजरता है और देश के युवाओं की आकांक्षाओं और क्षमताओं से होकर गुजरता है। उन्होंने सभी हितधारकों से विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार से संचालित आत्मनिर्भर, समृद्ध और विश्व स्तर पर सम्मानित भारत के निर्माण की दिशा में सामूहिक रूप से काम करने का आग्रह किया।

Ministry of Science & Technology
India's Start-up Ecosystem Generates Nearly 25 Lakh Jobs; Number of Start-ups Surges from Around 350 to 2.3 Lakh: Dr. Jitendra Singh
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's "Startup India" Call Transformed Innovation into a National Movement: Dr. Jitendra Singh
More Than 50% of Indian Start-ups Now Emerge from Tier-2 and Tier-3 Cities
RISE 2026 Brings Together Over 125 Start-ups, Signalling India's Growing Strength in Deep-Tech Innovation
13 JUN 2026 8:08PM by PIB Delhi
Addressing the RISE Conclave 2026 in Bengaluru, organised under the theme "Innovation & Entrepreneurship Driven Growth for Viksit Bharat 2047", Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology and Earth Sciences; Minister of State in the Prime Minister's Office, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that India's StartUp movement has emerged as a major driver of employment generation, creating nearly 24–25 lakh jobs over the last decade. He noted that the country's start-up ecosystem, which comprised only around 350–400 start-ups about ten years ago, has today expanded to nearly 2.3 lakh ventures, making India the world's third-largest start-up ecosystem and reflecting its transition into a full-fledged innovation economy.
Highlighting the role of visionary leadership in shaping India's innovation landscape, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that many of the transformative changes witnessed in the country's science and technology ecosystem can be traced back to the policy direction provided by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He noted that the Prime Minister's call for "Startup India" in 2015 laid the foundation for a vibrant entrepreneurial culture, while subsequent reforms opened new avenues for private participation in strategic sectors and encouraged young Indians to pursue innovation-driven careers. He further added, these initiatives have helped build a supportive ecosystem that is enabling the country to harness its demographic dividend and emerge as a global innovation hub.
The Minister highlighted that the RISE Conclave was conceived with the objective of bringing together the four pillars of Research, Industry, Start-ups and Entrepreneurship under one platform. He said the initiative reflects the Government's commitment to fostering collaborations among scientists, industries, investors, academia and policymakers to build a self-reliant and innovation-driven India.
Highlighting the growing momentum in India's aerospace innovation ecosystem, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that the country's first public-private aerospace incubation centre, mach33.aero, established by CSIR-NAL in collaboration with its partners, has successfully completed five years of operations and has incubated 34 start-ups. He further noted that more than 125 start-ups are participating in the RISE Conclave 2026, many of them from the aerospace sector, reflecting the growing confidence of young innovators in high-technology domains. Expressing optimism about the future, the Minister said that such collaborations between start-ups and scientific institutions would not only create wealth and employment but could also lead to the emergence of several new unicorns in the years ahead.
Referring to the changing geography of entrepreneurship in the country, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that more than 50 per cent of India's start-ups are now emerging from Tier-2 and Tier-3 cities, demonstrating that innovation is no longer confined to metropolitan centres. He emphasised that entrepreneurship today is accessible to individuals with commitment, passion and technological aptitude, regardless of their location or formal educational qualifications.
Dr. Jitendra Singh noted that India has consciously ventured into sectors that remained underexplored in the past. Highlighting the opening up of the space sector to private participation, he said that significant progress has been achieved within a short span of time through policy reforms and industry involvement. He added that sectors such as biotechnology, deep ocean exploration and nuclear energy are also witnessing increased collaboration with private stakeholders.
The Minister stated that India's global standing in innovation has improved substantially over the last decade. He noted that the country's position in the Global Innovation Index has risen significantly, while patent filings by Indian residents have witnessed steady growth. He further highlighted the increasing quality of Indian scientific output, pointing to the growing presence of Indian research papers among globally cited publications.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also referred to the progress made under national missions in emerging technologies. He noted that the National Quantum Mission, launched with an eight-year roadmap, has already achieved several milestones ahead of schedule. Similarly, the IndiaAI Mission is creating new opportunities in computing infrastructure, data ecosystems, innovation and future skills.
Referring to the future of the RISE Conclave, the Minister said that its success should be measured through concrete outcomes such as technologies licensed from laboratories, start-ups incubated, investments secured, industry collaborations established, products commercialised and jobs created. He expressed confidence that the Bengaluru edition of RISE would facilitate meaningful partnerships capable of generating long-term economic and societal impact.
The RISE Conclave 2026 featured thematic discussions on Aerospace Technologies for Growth, Artificial Intelligence for societal transformation, and Agri-Food innovation, alongside exhibitions, industry interactions and participation from start-ups, MSMEs, investors, scientists and academic institutions. The programme also included the exchange of technology transfer agreements and interactions between innovators and industry leaders.
Concluding his address, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that the road to Viksit Bharat 2047 runs through the country's laboratories, industries and start-up ecosystem, and above all through the aspirations and capabilities of India's youth. He urged all stakeholders to work collectively towards building a self-reliant, prosperous and globally respected India powered by science, technology and innovation.