Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh Calls for Stronger Industry-Academia Partnerships to Accelerate Science-Led Growth
Government Committed to Removing Bottlenecks and Enabling Ease of Research and Innovation: Dr. Jitendra Singh
CSIR Technology Showcase Portal Hosts Over 800 Technologies Ready for Industry Adoption
13 JUN 2026 8:08PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology and Earth Sciences; Minister of State in the Prime Minister's Office, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh today underscored the need for deeper collaboration between research institutions, industry and startups to accelerate the translation of scientific knowledge into market-ready solutions and national development outcomes.
Addressing an industry interaction session on the sidelines of the RISE Conclave 2026, the Minister emphasised that India has entered an era where scientific advancement must increasingly be assessed through its societal and economic impact. He said that laboratories, academic institutions and industries must work in close coordination to ensure that innovations move beyond the proof-of-concept stage and reach end users at scale.
Highlighting the Government's commitment to creating an enabling innovation ecosystem, Dr. Jitendra Singh urged industry representatives to candidly articulate the challenges they face in engaging with public-funded research institutions.
The Minister highlighted the growing efforts being undertaken to improve access to indigenous technologies developed through public-funded research. He informed participants that the CSIR Technology Showcase Portal currently hosts more than 800 technologies, offering industries, entrepreneurs and startups a ready platform to identify solutions suited to their requirements and accelerate technology adoption.
Stressing the importance of strengthening industry linkages, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that collaboration with industry should begin at the conceptualisation stage of research projects rather than after technologies have matured. Such early engagement, he noted, would help align scientific pursuits with market requirements, facilitate technology transfer and improve the prospects of commercial success.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also emphasised the importance of shared scientific infrastructure in reducing entry barriers for startups and small enterprises. Citing examples from CSIR laboratories, he said that sophisticated facilities developed through public investment should increasingly function as common platforms accessible to innovators and industries working in emerging sectors.
Referring to advances in clean energy technologies, the Minister highlighted the example of a lithium battery manufacturing facility established with a production capacity of around 1,000 cells per day, demonstrating how scientific infrastructure can support both established industries and emerging enterprises in developing indigenous technological capabilities.
The Minister noted that a strong startup ecosystem requires sustained institutional support beyond incubation. He informed participants that several initiatives have been undertaken to simplify access to scientific infrastructure and support mechanisms for deep-tech enterprises. He observed that emerging technology startups often face unique challenges and therefore require flexible policy frameworks that recognise the realities of innovation-led entrepreneurship.
Dr. Jitendra Singh highlighted that dedicated incubation mechanisms are increasingly being developed to nurture startups working in frontier technology domains. He noted that six incubation centres established under the CSIR ecosystem are supporting innovators through mentoring, technical guidance and access to research facilities, thereby strengthening the country's science-driven entrepreneurial ecosystem.
Underscoring the importance of capacity building, the Minister said that scientific administrators and institutional leaders must also adapt to the changing requirements of the innovation landscape. He referred to ongoing efforts aimed at sensitising administrators to the expectations of industry and startups, thereby fostering a more responsive and collaborative research environment.
Dr. Jitendra Singh encouraged industry leaders to actively engage with research institutions and participate in shaping the country's scientific agenda. He said that the objective is not merely to generate knowledge but to create technologies, enterprises and solutions that contribute to employment generation, industrial competitiveness and improved quality of life.
The interaction witnessed active participation from representatives of industry associations, startups, researchers and scientific institutions, who shared their experiences and offered suggestions on improving industry access to research infrastructure, enhancing technology transfer mechanisms and promoting innovation-led growth.
Concluding the interaction, Dr. Jitendra Singh reiterated the Government's commitment to fostering a science and technology ecosystem that is open, collaborative and responsive to stakeholder needs. He expressed confidence that stronger partnerships between laboratories, industry and entrepreneurs would accelerate India's emergence as a global hub of innovation and technological excellence.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
विज्ञान-आधारित विकास को गति देने के लिए उद्योग एवं शिक्षाविदों के बीच साझेदारी को और मजबूत बनाने का आह्वान: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
अनुसंधान और नवाचार को सुगम बनाने तथा बाधाओं को दूर करने के लिए सरकार प्रतिबद्ध: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
सीएसआईआर टेक्नोलॉजी शोकेस पोर्टल पर उद्योगों द्वारा अपनाए जाने के लिए 800 से अधिक प्रौद्योगिकियां उपलब्ध
13 JUN 2026 8:08PM by PIB Delhi
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी तथा पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालयों के राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग, अंतरिक्ष विभाग तथा कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज वैज्ञानिक ज्ञान को बाजार के लिए तैयार समाधानों और राष्ट्रीय विकास के परिणामों में तेजी से परिवर्तित करने के लिए अनुसंधान संस्थानों, उद्योगों और स्टार्टअप्स के बीच गहन सहयोग की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
राइज कॉन्क्लेव 2026 के अवसर पर आयोजित उद्योग सहभागिता सत्र को संबोधित करते हुए मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत ऐसे दौर में प्रवेश कर चुका है, जहां वैज्ञानिक प्रगति का आकलन उसके सामाजिक और आर्थिक प्रभावों के आधार पर किया जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रयोगशालाओं, शैक्षणिक संस्थानों और उद्योगों को आपसी समन्वय के साथ कार्य करना होगा ताकि नवाचार केवल प्रारंभिक अवधारणा परीक्षण (प्रूफ-ऑफ-कॉन्सेप्ट) तक सीमित न रहें, बल्कि बड़े पैमाने पर अंतिम उपयोगकर्ताओं तक पहुंच सकें।
नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने वाला पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र तैयार करने की सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने उद्योग जगत के प्रतिनिधियों से सार्वजनिक वित्तपोषित अनुसंधान संस्थानों के साथ कार्य करने में आने वाली चुनौतियों को खुलकर साझा करने का आग्रह किया।
मंत्री ने सार्वजनिक वित्तपोषित अनुसंधान के माध्यम से विकसित स्वदेशी प्रौद्योगिकियों तक पहुंच को बेहतर बनाने के लिए किए जा रहे प्रयासों की जानकारी दी। उन्होंने बताया कि सीएसआईआर टेक्नोलॉजी शोकेस पोर्टल पर वर्तमान में 800 से अधिक प्रौद्योगिकियां उपलब्ध हैं, जो उद्योगों, उद्यमियों और स्टार्टअप्स को अपनी आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप समाधान खोजने तथा प्रौद्योगिकी अपनाने की प्रक्रिया को तेज करने के लिए एक सशक्त मंच प्रदान करती हैं।
उद्योगों के साथ मजबूत संबंधों की आवश्यकता पर बल देते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि उद्योगों की भागीदारी प्रौद्योगिकी के परिपक्व होने के बाद नहीं, बल्कि अनुसंधान परियोजनाओं की अवधारणा तैयार करने के चरण से ही शुरू होनी चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान को बाजार की आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप ढालने, प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण को बढ़ावा देने और व्यावसायिक सफलता की संभावनाओं को बेहतर बनाने में सहायता मिलेगी।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने स्टार्टअप्स और लघु उद्यमों के लिए प्रवेश संबंधी बाधाओं को कम करने में साझा वैज्ञानिक अवसंरचना के महत्व को भी रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने सीएसआईआर प्रयोगशालाओं का उदाहरण देते हुए कहा कि सार्वजनिक निवेश से विकसित अत्याधुनिक सुविधाओं को साझा मंच के रूप में विकसित किया जाना चाहिए, ताकि उभरते क्षेत्रों में कार्य कर रहे नवोन्मेषकों और उद्योगों को इनका लाभ मिल सके।
स्वच्छ ऊर्जा प्रौद्योगिकियों में हो रही प्रगति का उल्लेख करते हुए मंत्री ने प्रतिदिन लगभग 1,000 सेल उत्पादन क्षमता वाली लिथियम बैटरी निर्माण इकाई का उदाहरण दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि यह दर्शाता है कि वैज्ञानिक अवसंरचना किस प्रकार स्थापित उद्योगों और उभरते उद्यमों दोनों को स्वदेशी तकनीकी क्षमताएं विकसित करने में सहायता प्रदान कर सकती है।
मंत्री ने कहा कि एक सशक्त स्टार्टअप पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के लिए केवल इनक्यूबेशन ही नहीं, बल्कि निरंतर संस्थागत समर्थन भी आवश्यक है। उन्होंने बताया कि उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकी आधारित उद्यमों के लिए वैज्ञानिक अवसंरचना और सहायता तंत्र तक पहुंच को सरल बनाने हेतु कई पहल की गई हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि उभरते प्रौद्योगिकी आधारित स्टार्टअप्स को विशिष्ट चुनौतियों का सामना करना पड़ता है, इसलिए उनके लिए ऐसे लचीले नीतिगत ढांचे की आवश्यकता है जो नवाचार-आधारित उद्यमिता की वास्तविकताओं को समझता हो।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बताया कि अत्याधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्रों में कार्यरत स्टार्टअप्स को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए विशेष इनक्यूबेशन तंत्र विकसित किए जा रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि सीएसआईआर पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के अंतर्गत स्थापित छह इनक्यूबेशन केंद्र नवोन्मेषकों को मार्गदर्शन, तकनीकी सहायता और अनुसंधान सुविधाओं तक पहुंच प्रदान कर रहे हैं, जिससे देश के विज्ञान-आधारित उद्यमिता पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को मजबूती मिल रही है।
क्षमता निर्माण के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए मंत्री ने कहा कि वैज्ञानिक प्रशासकों और संस्थागत नेतृत्व को भी नवाचार परिदृश्य की बदलती आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप स्वयं को ढालना होगा। उन्होंने उद्योगों और स्टार्टअप्स की अपेक्षाओं के प्रति प्रशासकों को संवेदनशील बनाने के लिए किए जा रहे प्रयासों का उल्लेख किया, जिससे अधिक उत्तरदायी और सहयोगात्मक अनुसंधान वातावरण विकसित हो सके।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने उद्योग जगत के नेताओं से अनुसंधान संस्थानों के साथ सक्रिय रूप से जुड़ने और देश की वैज्ञानिक प्राथमिकताओं को निर्धारित करने में भागीदारी करने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने कहा कि उद्देश्य केवल ज्ञान का सृजन करना नहीं है, बल्कि ऐसी प्रौद्योगिकियां, उद्यम और समाधान विकसित करना है जो रोजगार सृजन, औद्योगिक प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता और जीवन की गुणवत्ता में सुधार में योगदान दें।
इस संवाद में उद्योग संगठनों, स्टार्टअप्स, शोधकर्ताओं और वैज्ञानिक संस्थानों के प्रतिनिधियों ने सक्रिय भागीदारी की। प्रतिभागियों ने अपने अनुभव साझा किए और अनुसंधान अवसंरचना तक उद्योगों की पहुंच बढ़ाने, प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण तंत्र को मजबूत करने तथा नवाचार-आधारित विकास को प्रोत्साहित करने के संबंध में सुझाव दिए।
संवाद के समापन पर डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने हितधारकों की आवश्यकताओं के प्रति उत्तरदायी, सहयोगात्मक और खुला विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र विकसित करने की सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि प्रयोगशालाओं, उद्योगों और उद्यमियों के बीच मजबूत साझेदारी भारत को वैश्विक नवाचार और तकनीकी उत्कृष्टता के केंद्र के रूप में स्थापित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगी।