Ministry of Finance
DRI busts organised gold smuggling syndicates in Eastern and North Eastern part of India; seizes around 17 kg smuggled foreign-origin gold worth Rs. 25 crore
13 JUN 2026 7:59PM by PIB Delhi
In a major strike against the organised smuggling of gold, the Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI), carried out coordinated operations in Kolkata and Agartala, and seized aprrox.17 kg foreign origin gold valued cumulatively at Rs. 25 crore (approx.), and arrested 10 persons in connection with the case.
On 12.06.26 in Kolkata, DRI busted a smuggling syndicate while they were attempting to smuggle 11.6 kg of gold from Thailand through Kolkata airport. Seven persons, including one woman, has been arrested in the case. The estimated value of seized gold is Rs. 17 crore approx.
On the same day in Agartala, DRI seized around 5.1 kg foreign-origin gold, valued at approximately Rs 8 crore (approx.), and smuggled through Tripura sector of Indo-Bangladesh border. Three persons were arrested in connection with the case. The operation was conducted in coordination with Railway Protection Force.

وزارت خزانہ
ڈی آر آئی نے مشرقی اور شمال مشرقی بھارت میں سونے کی منظم اسمگلنگ کرنے والے گروہوں کا پردہ فاش کیا؛ تقریباً 17 کلو گرام کے بقدر اسمگل کیا ہوا غیر ملکی سونا ضبط کیا، جس کی قیمت 25 کروڑ روپے ہے
13 JUN 2026 7:59PM by PIB Delhi
سونے کی منظم اسمگلنگ کے خلاف ایک بڑی کارروائی کے تحت، ڈائرکٹوریٹ آف ریونیو انٹیلی جینس (ڈی آر آئی) نے کولکاتا اور اگرتلہ میں مشترکہ آپریشن چلایا اور تقریباً 17 کلو گرام کے بقدر غیر ملکی سونا ضبط کیا، جس کی مجموعی قیمت تقریباً 28 کروڑ روپے ہے، اور اس معاملے میں 10 لوگوں کو گرفتار کیا۔
12 جون 2026 کو کولکاتا میں ڈی آر آئی نے تھائی لینڈ سے کولکاتا ہوائی اڈے کے راستے 11.6 کلو گرام سونا اسمگل کرنے کی کوشش کر رہے ایک گروہ کا پردہ فاش کیا۔ اس معاملے میں ایک خاتون سمیت سات افراد کو گرفتار کیا گیا ہے۔ ضبط کیے گئے سونے کی تخمینہ قیمت تقریباً 17 کروڑ روپے ہے۔
اسی دن اگرتلہ میں، ڈی آر آئی نے تقریباً 5.1 کلو گرام غیر ملکی سونا ضبط کیا، جس کی قیمت تقریباً 8 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ یہ سونا بھارت – بنگلہ دیش سرحد کے تری پورہ سیکٹر سے اسمگل کرکے لایا گیا تھا۔ اس معاملے میں تین افراد کو گرفتار کیا گیا۔ یہ مہم ریلوے پروٹیکشن فورس کے تعاون سے انجام دی گئی۔