Ministry of Finance
DRI busts organised gold smuggling syndicates in Eastern and North Eastern part of India; seizes around 17 kg smuggled foreign-origin gold worth Rs. 25 crore
13 JUN 2026 7:59PM by PIB Delhi
In a major strike against the organised smuggling of gold, the Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI), carried out coordinated operations in Kolkata and Agartala, and seized aprrox.17 kg foreign origin gold valued cumulatively at Rs. 25 crore (approx.), and arrested 10 persons in connection with the case.
On 12.06.26 in Kolkata, DRI busted a smuggling syndicate while they were attempting to smuggle 11.6 kg of gold from Thailand through Kolkata airport. Seven persons, including one woman, has been arrested in the case. The estimated value of seized gold is Rs. 17 crore approx.
On the same day in Agartala, DRI seized around 5.1 kg foreign-origin gold, valued at approximately Rs 8 crore (approx.), and smuggled through Tripura sector of Indo-Bangladesh border. Three persons were arrested in connection with the case. The operation was conducted in coordination with Railway Protection Force.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
भारत में डीआरआई ने पूर्वी और उत्तर पूर्वी भारत में संगठित सोने की तस्करी करने वाले गिरोहों का भंडाफोड़ किया; लगभग 17 किलोग्राम तस्करी किया हुआ विदेशी सोना जब्त किया, जिसकी कीमत 25 करोड़ रुपये है
13 JUN 2026 7:59PM by PIB Delhi
सोने की संगठित तस्करी के खिलाफ एक बड़ी कार्रवाई में , राजस्व खुफिया निदेशालय (डीआरआई) ने कोलकाता और अगरतला में समन्वित अभियान चलाया और लगभग 17 किलोग्राम विदेशी मूल का सोना जब्त किया, जिसकी कुल कीमत लगभग 25 करोड़ रुपये है, और इस मामले में 10 लोगों को गिरफ्तार किया।
12 जून 2026 को कोलकाता में, डीआरआई ने थाईलैंड से कोलकाता हवाई अड्डे के रास्ते 11.6 किलोग्राम सोना तस्करी करने की कोशिश कर रहे एक गिरोह का भंडाफोड़ किया । इस मामले में एक महिला समेत सात लोगों को गिरफ्तार किया गया है। जब्त किए गए सोने का अनुमानित मूल्य लगभग 17 करोड़ रुपये है।
उसी दिन अगरतला में, डीआरआई ने लगभग 5.1 किलोग्राम विदेशी मूल का सोना जब्त किया, जिसकी कीमत लगभग 8 करोड़ रुपये है। यह सोना भारत-बांग्लादेश सीमा के त्रिपुरा सेक्टर से तस्करी करके लाया गया था। इस मामले में तीन लोगों को गिरफ्तार किया गया। यह अभियान रेलवे सुरक्षा बल के समन्वय से चलाया गया।