Lok Sabha Secretariat
INDIA’S PATH TO BECOMING A DEVELOPED NATION BY 2047 PASSES THROUGH ITS FARMS, FIELDS, AND VILLAGES: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
INDIA WILL EMERGE AS A GLOBAL LEADER IN AGRICULTURE THROUGH THE SYNERGY OF TRADITION AND TECHNOLOGY: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
SUSTAINABLE AGRICULTURE, INNOVATION, AND RESEARCH FORM THE FOUNDATION OF VIKSIT BHARAT@2047: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
LOK SABHA SPEAKER ADDRESSES INAUGURAL SESSION OF TWO-DAY NATIONAL CONFERENCE ON “SUSTAINABLE AGRICULTURE FOR VIKSIT BHARAT@2047: TRADITION, TECHNOLOGY AND TANGIBLE OUTCOMES”
13 JUN 2026 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla today asserted that India’s journey toward becoming a developed nation by 2047 passes through its farms, fields, and villages. He emphasized that sustainable agriculture, innovation, and research form the bedrock of Viksit Bharat@2047, and that blending traditional knowledge with modern technology will enable India to emerge as a global agricultural leader.
Shri Birla made these remarks while addressing the Inaugural Session of the two-day National Conference on “Sustainable Agriculture for Viksit Bharat@2047: Tradition, Technology and Tangible Outcomes”. The event was organized in New Delhi by the Akhil Bharatiya Rashtriya Shaikshik Mahasangh (ABRSM) in collaboration with the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) and the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Birla observed that agriculture in India is far more than an economic sector; it is an integral part of the nation’s culture, civilization, and way of life. He noted that farming will remain central to the vision of a developed India by ensuring food security, rural prosperity, social harmony, and inclusive growth. "India’s villages are the country’s true strength, and our farmers continue to be the backbone of both our economy and social fabric," he stated.
Highlighting the challenges posed by climate change and evolving global dynamics, Shri Birla stressed that science-driven, research-backed, and innovation-led agriculture is the need of the hour. He underlined the importance of integrating time-tested traditional wisdom with modern technology to create a farming ecosystem that is sustainable, profitable, and resilient.
Shri Birla identified agricultural universities, research institutions, scientists, and innovators as the primary pillars of India’s agricultural future. He observed that next-generation technologies—such as drones, artificial intelligence, data analytics, and digital farming—are making agriculture increasingly precise and productive. He also emphasized the urgent need to expand agro-based industries, food processing units, and agri-startups to accelerate rural development and uplift farmers’ livelihoods.
Turning to environmental concerns, Lok Sabha Speaker highlighted the critical importance of water conservation, efficient micro-irrigation, soil health management, high-quality seeds, optimized fertilizer use, and climate-resilient crop varieties. He lauded the continuous efforts of ICAR and the wider scientific community in engineering solutions that reinforce agricultural productivity.
Furthermore, Shri Birla observed that youth energy, women's leadership, and grassroots innovation will provide vital momentum to the rural economy. He called upon teachers, scientists, researchers, policymakers, and farmers to work collectively toward developing self-reliant agricultural models that foster long-term prosperity.
Extending his best wishes to the delegates, Shri Birla described the conference as a reflection of the nation’s collective intellectual strength. He reiterated that the vision of Viksit Bharat@2047 can only be achieved through the combined efforts of citizens, academic institutions, social organizations, and policymakers.
Expressing absolute confidence in the event's outcome, Shri Birla concluded that the deliberations over the next two days would significantly strengthen agricultural education and sustainable farming practices, ultimately transforming the lives of farmers and accelerating India's journey toward self-reliance.

لوک سبھا سکریٹریٹ
ہندوستان کا 2047 تک ترقی یافتہ ملک بننے کا راستہ اس کے کھیتوں ،کسانوں اور دیہاتوں سے ہو کر گزرتاہے: لوک سبھا اسپیکر
تجارت اور ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے ہندوستان زراعت میں عالمی رہنما کے طور پر ابھرے گا: لوک سبھا اسپیکر
پائیدار زراعت، اختراعات اور تحقیق 'ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان 2047@' کی مضبوط بنیادیں ہیں: لوک سبھا اسپیکر
لوک سبھا اسپیکر نے "ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے لیے پائیدار زراعت 2047@: روایت، ٹیکنالوجی اور ٹھوس نتائج" پر دو روزہ قومی کانفرنس کے افتتاحی اجلاس سے خطاب کیا
13 JUN 2026 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
لوک سبھا کے اسپیکر جناب اوم برلا نے آج زور دے کر کہا کہ 2047 تک ہندوستان کا ترقی یافتہ ملک بننے کا سفر اس کے کھیتوں ، کسانوں اور دیہاتوں سے ہوکر گزرتا ہے ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ پائیدار زراعت ، اختراع اور تحقیق وکست بھارت2047 @کی بنیاد ہے ، اور روایتی علم کو جدید ٹیکنالوجی کے ساتھ ملانے سے ہندوستان عالمی زرعی رہنما کے طور پر ابھرنے کے قابل ہو جائے گا ۔
جناب برلا نے یہ ریمارکس "وکست بھارت2047 @کے لیے پائیدار زراعت: روایت ، ٹیکنالوجی اور ٹھوس نتائج" کے موضوع پر دو روزہ قومی کانفرنس کے افتتاحی اجلاس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے دیے ۔ اس تقریب کا اہتمام نئی دہلی میں اکھل بھارتیہ راشٹریہ شکشک مہا سنگھ (اے بی آر ایس ایم) نے انڈین کونسل آف ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ (آئی سی اے آر) اور وزارت زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے اشتراک سے کیا تھا ۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب برلا نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ ہندوستان میں زراعت ایک اقتصادی شعبے سے کہیں زیادہ ہے ؛ یہ ملک کی ثقافت ، تہذیب اور طرز زندگی کا ایک لازمی حصہ ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ زراعت غذائی تحفظ ، دیہی خوشحالی ، سماجی ہم آہنگی اور جامع ترقی کو یقینی بنا کر ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے وژن کا مرکز رہے گی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کے گاؤں ملک کی حقیقی طاقت ہیں ، اور ہمارے کسان ہماری معیشت اور سماجی تانے بانے دونوں کی ریڑھ کی ہڈی بنے ہوئے ہیں ۔
آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی اور ابھرتی ہوئی عالمی حرکیات سے درپیش چیلنجوں پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے ، جناب برلا نے زور دے کر کہا کہ سائنس پر مبنی ، تحقیق پر مبنی اور اختراع پر مبنی زراعت وقت کی ضرورت ہے ۔ انہوں نے ایک ایسا زرعی ماحولیاتی نظام بنانے کے لیے جو پائیدار ، منافع بخش اور لچکدار ہو ، جدید ٹیکنالوجی کے ساتھ وقت کی آزمودہ روایتی حکمت کو مربوط کرنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا ۔
جناب برلا نے زرعی یونیورسٹیوں ، تحقیقی اداروں ، سائنسدانوں اور اختراع کاروں کو ہندوستان کے زرعی مستقبل کے بنیادی ستونوں کے طور پر شناخت کیا ۔ انہوں نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ اگلی نسل کی ٹیکنالوجیز-جیسے ڈرون ، مصنوعی ذہانت ، ڈیٹا اینالیٹکس اور ڈیجیٹل فارمنگ-زراعت کو تیزی سے درست اور پیداواری بنا رہی ہیں ۔ انہوں نے دیہی ترقی کو تیز کرنے اور کسانوں کی روزی روٹی کو بلند کرنے کے لیے زراعت پر مبنی صنعتوں ، فوڈ پروسیسنگ یونٹوں اور زرعی اسٹارٹ اپس کو بڑھانے کی فوری ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا ۔
ماحولیاتی خدشات کی طرف رخ کرتے ہوئے لوک سبھا اسپیکر نے پانی کے تحفظ ، موثر مائیکرو آبپاشی ، مٹی کی صحت کے انتظام ، اعلی معیار کے بیجوں ، بہتر کھاد کے استعمال اور آب و ہوا کے لچکدار فصلوں کی اقسام کی اہم اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی ۔ انہوں نے زرعی پیداوار کو تقویت دینے والے انجینئرنگ حل میں آئی سی اے آر اور وسیع تر سائنسی برادری کی مسلسل کوششوں کی تعریف کی ۔
مزید برآں ، جناب برلا نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ نوجوانوں کی توانائی ، خواتین کی قیادت اور نچلی سطح کی اختراعات دیہی معیشت کو اہم رفتار فراہم کریں گی ۔ انہوں نے اساتذہ ، سائنسدانوں ، محققین ، پالیسی سازوں اور کسانوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ طویل مدتی خوشحالی کو فروغ دینے والے خود کفیل زرعی ماڈل تیار کرنے کے لیے اجتماعی طور پر کام کریں ۔
مندوبین کو نیک خواہشات پیش کرتے ہوئے جناب برلا نے کانفرنس کو ملک کی اجتماعی فکری طاقت کی عکاسی قرار دیا ۔ انہوں نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ وکست بھارت2047 @کا وژن شہریوں ، تعلیمی اداروں ، سماجی تنظیموں اور پالیسی سازوں کی مشترکہ کوششوں سے ہی حاصل کیا جا سکتا ہے ۔
ایونٹ کے نتائج پر مکمل اعتماد کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے ، جناب برلا نے یہ نتیجہ اخذ کیا کہ اگلے دو دنوں میں ہونے والی بات چیت زرعی تعلیم اور پائیدار کاشتکاری کے طریقوں کو نمایاں طور پر مضبوط کرے گی ، جس سے بالآخر کسانوں کی زندگیوں میں تبدیلی آئے گی اور خود کفالت کی طرف ہندوستان کے سفر کو رفتار ملے گی ۔