Lok Sabha Secretariat
INDIA’S PATH TO BECOMING A DEVELOPED NATION BY 2047 PASSES THROUGH ITS FARMS, FIELDS, AND VILLAGES: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
INDIA WILL EMERGE AS A GLOBAL LEADER IN AGRICULTURE THROUGH THE SYNERGY OF TRADITION AND TECHNOLOGY: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
SUSTAINABLE AGRICULTURE, INNOVATION, AND RESEARCH FORM THE FOUNDATION OF VIKSIT BHARAT@2047: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
LOK SABHA SPEAKER ADDRESSES INAUGURAL SESSION OF TWO-DAY NATIONAL CONFERENCE ON “SUSTAINABLE AGRICULTURE FOR VIKSIT BHARAT@2047: TRADITION, TECHNOLOGY AND TANGIBLE OUTCOMES”
13 JUN 2026 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla today asserted that India’s journey toward becoming a developed nation by 2047 passes through its farms, fields, and villages. He emphasized that sustainable agriculture, innovation, and research form the bedrock of Viksit Bharat@2047, and that blending traditional knowledge with modern technology will enable India to emerge as a global agricultural leader.
Shri Birla made these remarks while addressing the Inaugural Session of the two-day National Conference on “Sustainable Agriculture for Viksit Bharat@2047: Tradition, Technology and Tangible Outcomes”. The event was organized in New Delhi by the Akhil Bharatiya Rashtriya Shaikshik Mahasangh (ABRSM) in collaboration with the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) and the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Birla observed that agriculture in India is far more than an economic sector; it is an integral part of the nation’s culture, civilization, and way of life. He noted that farming will remain central to the vision of a developed India by ensuring food security, rural prosperity, social harmony, and inclusive growth. "India’s villages are the country’s true strength, and our farmers continue to be the backbone of both our economy and social fabric," he stated.
Highlighting the challenges posed by climate change and evolving global dynamics, Shri Birla stressed that science-driven, research-backed, and innovation-led agriculture is the need of the hour. He underlined the importance of integrating time-tested traditional wisdom with modern technology to create a farming ecosystem that is sustainable, profitable, and resilient.
Shri Birla identified agricultural universities, research institutions, scientists, and innovators as the primary pillars of India’s agricultural future. He observed that next-generation technologies—such as drones, artificial intelligence, data analytics, and digital farming—are making agriculture increasingly precise and productive. He also emphasized the urgent need to expand agro-based industries, food processing units, and agri-startups to accelerate rural development and uplift farmers’ livelihoods.
Turning to environmental concerns, Lok Sabha Speaker highlighted the critical importance of water conservation, efficient micro-irrigation, soil health management, high-quality seeds, optimized fertilizer use, and climate-resilient crop varieties. He lauded the continuous efforts of ICAR and the wider scientific community in engineering solutions that reinforce agricultural productivity.
Furthermore, Shri Birla observed that youth energy, women's leadership, and grassroots innovation will provide vital momentum to the rural economy. He called upon teachers, scientists, researchers, policymakers, and farmers to work collectively toward developing self-reliant agricultural models that foster long-term prosperity.
Extending his best wishes to the delegates, Shri Birla described the conference as a reflection of the nation’s collective intellectual strength. He reiterated that the vision of Viksit Bharat@2047 can only be achieved through the combined efforts of citizens, academic institutions, social organizations, and policymakers.
Expressing absolute confidence in the event's outcome, Shri Birla concluded that the deliberations over the next two days would significantly strengthen agricultural education and sustainable farming practices, ultimately transforming the lives of farmers and accelerating India's journey toward self-reliance.

लोकसभा सचिवालय
भारताचा 2047 सालापर्यंत विकसित राष्ट्र बनण्याचा मार्ग शेती, शेतकरी आणि गावांमधूनच जातो: लोकसभा अध्यक्ष
13 JUN 2026 7:15PM by PIB Mumbai
भारताचा 2047 पर्यंत विकसित राष्ट्र बनण्याचा प्रवास शेती, शेतकरी आणि गावांमधूनच जातो, असे लोकसभा अध्यक्ष ओम बिर्ला यांनी आज नमूद केले. शाश्वत शेती, नवोन्मेष आणि संशोधन हे 'विकसित भारत@2047' चे मुख्य आधारस्तंभ आहेत, यावर त्यांनी भर दिला; तसेच पारंपरिक ज्ञानाचा आधुनिक तंत्रज्ञानाशी मेळ घातल्यास जागतिक स्तरावर कृषी क्षेत्रातील अग्रणी देश म्हणून उदयाला येण्याची भारताकडे क्षमता आहे असेही त्यांनी नमूद केले.
'विकसित भारत @2047 साठी शाश्वत शेती: परंपरा, तंत्रज्ञान आणि ठोस परिणाम' या विषयावरील दोन दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय परिषदेच्या उद्घाटन सत्राला बिर्ला यांनी संबोधित केले. 'अखिल भारतीय राष्ट्रीय शैक्षिक महासंघ' द्वारे 'भारतीय कृषी संशोधन परिषद' आणि 'कृषी व शेतकरी कल्याण मंत्रालय' यांच्या सहकार्याने नवी दिल्ली येथे या कार्यक्रमाचे आयोजन करण्यात आले.
या प्रसंगी बोलताना बिर्ला म्हणाले की भारतातील शेती केवळ एका आर्थिक क्षेत्रापुरती मर्यादित नसून देशाची संस्कृती, सभ्यता आणि जीवनशैली यांचा अविभाज्य भाग आहे. अन्नसुरक्षा, ग्रामीण समृद्धी, सामाजिक सलोखा आणि सर्वसमावेशक विकास सुनिश्चित करत 'विकसित भारता'च्या संकल्पनेत शेती ही केंद्रस्थानी राहील, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. "भारताची गावे हीच देशाची खरी ताकद आहेत आणि आपले शेतकरी हेच आपल्या अर्थव्यवस्थेचा तसेच सामाजिक रचनेचा कणा आहेत," असे त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले.
उपस्थित प्रतिनिधींना शुभेच्छा देताना, बिर्ला यांनी ही परिषद देशाच्या सामूहिक बौद्धिक सामर्थ्याचे प्रतिबिंब असल्याचे नमूद केले. नागरिक, शैक्षणिक संस्था, सामाजिक संस्था आणि धोरणकर्ते यांच्या एकत्रित प्रयत्नांतूनच 'विकसित भारत@2047' चे लक्ष्य साध्य होऊ शकते, याचा त्यांनी पुनरुच्चार केला.
या कार्यक्रमाच्या यशाबाबत ठाम विश्वास व्यक्त करत बिर्ला यांनी आपल्या भाषणाचा समारोप केला. पुढच्या दोन दिवसात होणारी चर्चा कृषी शिक्षण आणि शाश्वत शेती पद्धतींना अधिक बळकट करण्यात महत्त्वपूर्ण योगदान देईल आणि शेतकऱ्यांच्या जीवनात परिवर्तन घडवून आत्मनिर्भरतेच्या दिशेने भारताच्या प्रवासाला नवी गती देईल, अशी आशा त्यांनी व्यक्त केली.