Lok Sabha Secretariat
INDIA’S PATH TO BECOMING A DEVELOPED NATION BY 2047 PASSES THROUGH ITS FARMS, FIELDS, AND VILLAGES: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
INDIA WILL EMERGE AS A GLOBAL LEADER IN AGRICULTURE THROUGH THE SYNERGY OF TRADITION AND TECHNOLOGY: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
SUSTAINABLE AGRICULTURE, INNOVATION, AND RESEARCH FORM THE FOUNDATION OF VIKSIT BHARAT@2047: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
LOK SABHA SPEAKER ADDRESSES INAUGURAL SESSION OF TWO-DAY NATIONAL CONFERENCE ON “SUSTAINABLE AGRICULTURE FOR VIKSIT BHARAT@2047: TRADITION, TECHNOLOGY AND TANGIBLE OUTCOMES”
13 JUN 2026 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla today asserted that India’s journey toward becoming a developed nation by 2047 passes through its farms, fields, and villages. He emphasized that sustainable agriculture, innovation, and research form the bedrock of Viksit Bharat@2047, and that blending traditional knowledge with modern technology will enable India to emerge as a global agricultural leader.
Shri Birla made these remarks while addressing the Inaugural Session of the two-day National Conference on “Sustainable Agriculture for Viksit Bharat@2047: Tradition, Technology and Tangible Outcomes”. The event was organized in New Delhi by the Akhil Bharatiya Rashtriya Shaikshik Mahasangh (ABRSM) in collaboration with the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) and the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Birla observed that agriculture in India is far more than an economic sector; it is an integral part of the nation’s culture, civilization, and way of life. He noted that farming will remain central to the vision of a developed India by ensuring food security, rural prosperity, social harmony, and inclusive growth. "India’s villages are the country’s true strength, and our farmers continue to be the backbone of both our economy and social fabric," he stated.
Highlighting the challenges posed by climate change and evolving global dynamics, Shri Birla stressed that science-driven, research-backed, and innovation-led agriculture is the need of the hour. He underlined the importance of integrating time-tested traditional wisdom with modern technology to create a farming ecosystem that is sustainable, profitable, and resilient.
Shri Birla identified agricultural universities, research institutions, scientists, and innovators as the primary pillars of India’s agricultural future. He observed that next-generation technologies—such as drones, artificial intelligence, data analytics, and digital farming—are making agriculture increasingly precise and productive. He also emphasized the urgent need to expand agro-based industries, food processing units, and agri-startups to accelerate rural development and uplift farmers’ livelihoods.
Turning to environmental concerns, Lok Sabha Speaker highlighted the critical importance of water conservation, efficient micro-irrigation, soil health management, high-quality seeds, optimized fertilizer use, and climate-resilient crop varieties. He lauded the continuous efforts of ICAR and the wider scientific community in engineering solutions that reinforce agricultural productivity.
Furthermore, Shri Birla observed that youth energy, women's leadership, and grassroots innovation will provide vital momentum to the rural economy. He called upon teachers, scientists, researchers, policymakers, and farmers to work collectively toward developing self-reliant agricultural models that foster long-term prosperity.
Extending his best wishes to the delegates, Shri Birla described the conference as a reflection of the nation’s collective intellectual strength. He reiterated that the vision of Viksit Bharat@2047 can only be achieved through the combined efforts of citizens, academic institutions, social organizations, and policymakers.
Expressing absolute confidence in the event's outcome, Shri Birla concluded that the deliberations over the next two days would significantly strengthen agricultural education and sustainable farming practices, ultimately transforming the lives of farmers and accelerating India's journey toward self-reliance.

மக்களவை செயலகம்
பாரம்பரியம், தொழில்நுட்பம் ஆகியவற்றின் ஒருங்கிணைப்பின் மூலம் வேளாண்மையில் முன்னணி நாடாக இந்தியா உருவெடுக்கும் : மக்களவைத் தலைவர் திரு ஓம் பிர்லா
13 JUN 2026 7:15PM by PIB Chennai
2047-ஆம் ஆண்டுக்குள் இந்தியா ஒரு வளர்ச்சியடைந்த நாடாக உருவெடுக்கும் பயணம், நாட்டின் பண்ணைகள், வயல்கள், கிராமங்கள் வழியாகவே அமைந்துள்ளன என்று மக்களவைத் தலைவர் திரு ஓம் பிர்லா தெரிவித்துள்ளார். புதுதில்லியில் நடைபெறும், “வளர்ச்சி அடைந்த இந்தியாவுக்கான நிலையான வேளாண்மை: பாரம்பரியம், தொழில்நுட்பம், உறுதியான விளைவுகள்என்ற தலைப்பிலான இரண்டு நாள் தேசிய மாநாட்டின் தொடக்க அமர்வில் அவர் உரையாற்றினார்
நிலையான வேளாண்மை, புத்தாக்கம், ஆராய்ச்சி ஆகியவை வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியாவின் அடித்தளமாக அமைகின்றன என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார். பாரம்பரிய அறிவை நவீன தொழில்நுட்பத்துடன் இணைப்பது, இந்தியாவை ஒரு உலகளாவிய வேளாண் தலைமைத்துவ நாடாக மாற்ற உதவும் என்றும் அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
இந்தியாவில் விவசாயம் என்பது தேசத்தின் கலாச்சாரம், நாகரிகம், வாழ்க்கை முறையின் ஒரு ஒருங்கிணைந்த பகுதியாக உள்ளது என்று குறிப்பிட்டார். உணவுப் பாதுகாப்பு, கிராமப்புறச் செழிப்பு, சமூக நல்லிணக்கம், அனைவரையும் உள்ளடக்கிய வளர்ச்சி ஆகியவற்றை உறுதி செய்வதன் மூலம், வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியா என்ற தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வைக்கு விவசாயம் மையமாகத் திகழும் என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். இந்தியாவின் கிராமங்களே நாட்டின் உண்மையான பலம் என்றும் நமது விவசாயிகள் நமது பொருளாதாரத்துக்கு முதுகெலும்பாகத் தொடர்ந்து விளங்குகிறார்கள் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
பருவநிலை மாற்றம் உள்ளிட்ட மாறிவரும் உலகளாவிய சூழல்களால் ஏற்படும் சவால்களை அவர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். அறிவியல் சார்ந்த, ஆராய்ச்சி ஆதரவு பெற்ற, புதுமைகளை அடிப்படையாகக் கொண்ட வேளாண்மையே தற்போதைய தேவை என்று திரு ஓம் பிர்லா வலியுறுத்தினார். நீடித்த, லாபகரமான ஒரு வேளாண் சூழல் அமைப்பை உருவாக்குவதற்கு, காலத்தால் மாறாத பாரம்பரிய அறிவை நவீன தொழில்நுட்பத்துடன் ஒருங்கிணைப்பதன் முக்கியத்துவத்தையும் அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
இந்திய விவசாயத்துறையின் எதிர்காலத்திற்கு முதன்மைத் தூண்களாக வேளாண் பல்கலைக்கழகங்கள், ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனங்கள், விஞ்ஞானிகள், புதுமைப் படைப்பாளர்கள் ஆகியோர் உள்ளதாக திரு பிர்லா கூறினார். ட்ரோன்கள், செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு, தரவுப் பகுப்பாய்வு, டிஜிட்டல் விவசாயம் போன்ற அடுத்த தலைமுறைத் தொழில்நுட்பங்கள், விவசாயத்தை மேலும் துல்லியமாகவும் உற்பத்தித்திறன் மிக்கதாகவும் ஆக்கி வருவதாக அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். மேலும், கிராமப்புற வளர்ச்சியை விரைவுபடுத்தவும், விவசாயிகளின் வாழ்வாதாரத்தை உயர்த்தவும், வேளாண் சார்ந்த தொழில்கள், உணவு பதப்படுத்தும் நிறுவனங்கள்கள், வேளாண் புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் ஆகியவற்றை விரிவுபடுத்த வேண்டியதன் அவசரத் தேவையையும் திரு ஓம் பிர்லா வலியுறுத்தினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் : https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2272533&reg=48&lang=1