Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri reviews Combined Graduation Parade of 217 Course at Air Force Academy, Dundigal
231 Flight Cadets, including first batch of women NDA entrants, commissioned as officers in Indian Air Force
Remain vigilant to emerging challenges & re-calibrate responses as the situation demands: RM to graduating cadets
“Adapt, adopt & modify the futuristic tech and strategies to gain decisive edge”
IAF has consistently served as both a shield and a sword for the nation, says Shri Rajnath Singh
“Growing Nari Shakti will further strengthen IAF and make it more robust & balanced”
13 JUN 2026 11:08AM by PIB Delhi
A total of 231 Flight Cadets (194 men & 37 women), including the first batch of women from the National Defence Academy, were commissioned as officers in the Indian Air Force (IAF) following their graduation from the Air Force Academy (AFA), Dundigal, Hyderabad on June 13, 2026. Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh reviewed the Combined Graduation Parade of 217 Course, and awarded the 'President's Commission' to the graduating cadets, marking the culmination of the pre-commissioning training of the cadets for the Flying and Ground Duty branches of IAF.
Nine (09) officers from the Indian Navy, 03 from the Indian Coast Guard and 02 from the Socialist Republic of Vietnam were awarded 'Wings' on the occasion. ‘Brevets' were given to 03 officers upon the completion of their navigation training.
Congratulating the graduating cadets, Raksha Mantri stated that they are joining a service which has consistently served as both a shield and a sword for the nation. “IAF altered the course of the 1947-48 war in Kashmir through the Srinagar airlift and scripted history in just 13 days with decisive air strikes during the 1971 war. Their indomitable spirit and unmatched valour were demonstrated during 2025 Operation Sindoor when they destroyed terror hideouts with clarity and precision. The operation was successfully executed not only by our indigenous platforms, but also due to IAF’s trained, courageous, and disciplined officers. I am confident that it will continue to play a pivotal role in future operations as well,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh called upon the officers to remain constantly vigilant to the emerging challenges and re-calibrate their responses as the situation demands. “Warfare traditionally involves two vectors: the soldier and their equipment. However, in modern warfare, neither the adversary is often visible nor the weapon being used. Systems such as radars, satellites, drones, sensors, and robotics make it impossible to detect the combatant or their machinery. There are scenarios where adversaries' traffic systems and even CCTV networks are being compromised and controlled. Your training programmes and exercises have prepared you well to face uncertainties and unexpected challenges. You must always stay alert,” he said.
Raksha Mantri exhorted the graduating cadets to understand, adapt, adopt and when necessary modify the futuristic warfare systems and strategies. He stressed the need to innovate, execute, and gain a decisive edge on all fronts. “Every conflict serves as a learning opportunity. You must combine hard work with smart work and brilliance. In the present era, smart nations are carving out a significant place for themselves in the field of technology. It was, earlier, believed that major powers hold a decisive edge on every front, but today even comparatively smaller powers inflict massive damage on large platforms using compact yet lethal weapons and novel tactics,” he added.
Shri Rajnath Singh urged the officers to never cease learning and training, emphasising that the ‘wings’ on their shoulders are not merely a badge, but a symbol of trust of every Indian. “The responsibility you are about to shoulder is inherently so complex that you will often have to make decisions not in minutes, but in seconds or even less. You must consistently uphold such high standards of professionalism and conduct that inspire others,” he said.
Extending special congratulations to women officers, Raksha Mantri stated that the growing presence of Nari Shakti will further strengthen IAF, making it more robust and balanced. “This demonstrates the strength of our inclusive force,” he said. He also wished success to the graduating Vietnamese cadets in their future endeavours, exuding confidence that their training will bolster the friendship between the two countries.
Shri Rajnath Singh commended the IAF for playing a pivotal role in successfully executing numerous rescue missions within the country and abroad, reflecting Indian culture and ethos of aiding all of humanity, transcending nationality, language, or borders.
“It is often said that ‘the sky is the limit’. It certainly holds true for IAF, but you must move forward with the vision of ‘the sky is our home’. This very vision will help in making us Viksit Bharat by 2047,” he said while concluding his address.
The Reviewing Officer was presented with a General Salute by the parade followed by an impressive march past. The parade was interspersed with a well-coordinated and synchronised flypast led by Chief of the Air Staff Air Chief Marshal AP Singh. The flypast showcased four types of trainer aircraft viz. Pilatus PC-7 Mk II, Hawk, Kiran, and Chetak aircraft.
The parade culminated with the newly commissioned officers marching out in two columns to the resonant notes of martial marching tunes, wherein the first salute was given to them by their immediate juniors.
In recognition of their exceptional performance across various training disciplines, Raksha Mantri gave away awards to the graduating officers. Flying Officer Ashish Kumar Yadav was awarded the coveted 'President's Plaque' and the 'Nawanagar Sword of Honour’ for standing first in the overall order of merit in the Pilot Course. Flying Officer Ekta Gupta was awarded the 'President's Plaque' for standing first in the overall order of merit in Navigation stream. Flying Officer Divyanshi Singh was awarded the 'President's Plaque' for standing first in the overall order of merit in the Ground Duty branches.
The event also included a display by the Akash Ganga and “Shakti” The Woman Air Warrior Drill Team which was well appreciated by the audience. A captivating aerobatics display by Su-30 MKI, Sarang helicopter display team and Suryakiran Aerobatic Team formed part of the grand finale of the parade. Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Training Command Air Marshal S Shrinivas, Commandant, AFA Air Marshal Rahul Bhasin and other senior IAF officials were present on the occasion.
The commissioning ceremony holds immense significance for the graduating officers as they are conferred the President's Commission in the presence of their proud parents and family members. This momentous occasion marks the beginning of a distinguished journey defined by honour, pride and an unwavering commitment to the service of the nation. An oath is administered to them, where they pledge to safeguard the sovereignty and honour of the country.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
संरक्षणमंत्र्यांनी डुंडीगल स्थित हवाई दल अकादमी येथे 217 व्या तुकडीच्या संयुक्त दीक्षांत संचलनाचे केले निरीक्षण
13 JUN 2026 11:08AM by PIB Mumbai
नॅशनल डिफेन्स अकादमीमधील महिलांच्या पहिल्या तुकडीसह हैदराबादमधील डुंडीगल येथील हवाई दल अकादमीमधून पदवी अभ्यासक्रम पूर्ण केलेल्या एकूण 231 फ्लाईट कॅडेट्सना (194 पुरुष आणि 37 महिला) 13 जून 2026 रोजी भारतीय हवाई दलात अधिकारी म्हणून नियुक्त करण्यात आले. संरक्षणमंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी 217 व्या तुकडीच्या संयुक्त दीक्षांत संचलनाचे यावेळी निरीक्षण केले आणि उत्तीर्ण झालेल्या कॅडेट्सना 'प्रेसिडेंट्स कमिशन' प्रदान केले. याचबरोबर भारतीय हवाई दलाच्या 'फ्लाइंग' आणि 'ग्राउंड ड्युटी' शाखांसाठीच्या कॅडेट्सच्या नियुक्ती-पूर्व प्रशिक्षणाची सांगता झाली.
या प्रसंगी भारतीय नौदलाच्या नऊ (9), भारतीय तटरक्षक दलाच्या तीन (3) आणि व्हिएतनामच्या दोन (2) अधिकाऱ्यांना 'विंग्स' ने सन्मानित करण्यात आले. तसेच नेव्हिगेशन प्रशिक्षण पूर्ण केल्याबद्दल तीन (3) अधिकाऱ्यांना 'ब्रेव्हेट्स' (Brevets) प्रदान करण्यात आले.
प्रशिक्षण पूर्ण करणाऱ्या कॅडेट्सचे अभिनंदन करताना संरक्षण मंत्र्यांनी सांगितले की ते अशा सेवेत सामील होत आहेत जी देशासाठी सातत्याने ढाल आणि तलवार या दोन्ही भूमिका बजावत आली आहे. ते म्हणाले, "भारतीय हवाई दलाने श्रीनगर एअरलिफ्टद्वारे काश्मीरमधील 1947-48 च्या युद्धाची दिशा बदलली आणि 1971 च्या युद्धात निर्णायक हवाई हल्ले करून अवघ्या 13 दिवसांमध्ये इतिहास घडवला. 2025 मधील 'ऑपरेशन सिंदूर' दरम्यान त्यांनी अतिशय अचूकतेने दहशतवाद्यांचे अड्डे नष्ट करून आपली अदम्य जिद्द आणि अतुलनीय शौर्याचे दर्शन घडवले. ही मोहीम केवळ आपल्या स्वदेशी प्लॅटफॉर्म्सच्या मदतीनेच नाही, तर भारतीय हवाई दलाच्या प्रशिक्षित, धाडसी आणि शिस्तप्रिय अधिकाऱ्यांमुळेही यशस्वीरित्या पार पडली. मला विश्वास आहे की भविष्यातील मोहिमांमध्येही हे दल अशीच महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका बजावत राहील."
महिला अधिकाऱ्यांचे विशेष अभिनंदन करताना संरक्षण मंत्र्यांनी नमूद केले की, 'नारी शक्ती'चा वाढता सहभाग भारतीय हवाई दलाला अधिक सक्षम आणि संतुलित बनवेल. "यातून आपल्या सर्वसमावेशक दलाची ताकद दिसून येते," असे ते म्हणाले. त्यांनी उत्तीर्ण झालेल्या व्हिएतनामी कॅडेट्सना त्यांच्या पुढील वाटचालीसाठी शुभेच्छा दिल्या आणि त्यांचे प्रशिक्षण दोन्ही देशांमधील मैत्री अधिक दृढ करेल, असा विश्वास व्यक्त केला.
परेडद्वारे 'रिव्ह्यूइंग ऑफिसर' यांना 'जनरल सॅल्यूट' देण्यात आला आणि त्यानंतर दिमाखदार 'मार्च पास्ट' पार पडला. या संचलनादरम्यान हवाई दल प्रमुख एअर चीफ मार्शल ए. पी. सिंग यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली अत्यंत समन्वयित आणि लयबद्ध असा 'फ्लायपास्ट' देखील पार पडला. या फ्लायपास्टमध्ये पिलाटस PC-7 Mk II, हॉक, किरण आणि चेतक अशा चार प्रकारच्या प्रशिक्षण विमानांचे प्रात्यक्षिक सादर करण्यात आले.
सैनिकी संचलनाच्या प्रभावी सुरावटीच्या तालावर नवनियुक्त अधिकाऱ्यांच्या दोन रांगांमधील मार्च सह मध्ये संचलनाची सांगता झाली, यावेळी त्यांच्या खालील रँकमधील कनिष्ठ अधिकाऱ्यांनी त्यांना सर्वप्रथम मानवंदना दिली.
प्रशिक्षणाच्या विविध क्षेत्रांमधील उत्कृष्ट कामगिरीबद्दल संरक्षण मंत्र्यांच्या हस्ते या अधिकाऱ्यांना पुरस्कार प्रदान करण्यात आले. 'पायलट कोर्स'मध्ये गुणवत्ता यादीत प्रथम क्रमांक पटकावल्याबद्दल फ्लाईंग ऑफिसर आशिष कुमार यादव यांना प्रतिष्ठित 'प्रेसिडेंट्स प्लॅक' आणि 'नवानगर स्वॉर्ड ऑफ ऑनर' देऊन सन्मानित करण्यात आले. 'नेव्हिगेशन' शाखेतील गुणवत्ता यादीत प्रथम क्रमांक मिळवल्याबद्दल फ्लाईंग ऑफिसर एकता गुप्ता यांना 'प्रेसिडेंट्स प्लॅक' प्रदान करण्यात आला. तसेच, 'ग्राउंड ड्युटी' शाखांमधील गुणवत्ता यादीत प्रथम क्रमांक मिळवल्याबद्दल फ्लाईंग ऑफिसर दिव्यांशी सिंग यांना 'प्रेसिडेंट्स प्लॅक' देऊन गौरवण्यात आले.
या कार्यक्रमात 'आकाश गंगा' आणि महिला हवाई योद्ध्यांचे ड्रिल पथक 'शक्ती' यांच्या सादरीकरणाचाही समावेश होता, ज्याचे प्रेक्षकांनी भरभरून कौतुक केले. संचलनाच्या भव्य सांगता सोहळ्यात Su-30 MKI, 'सारंग' हेलिकॉप्टर डिस्प्ले टीम आणि 'सूर्यकिरण' एरोबॅटिक टीम यांनी चित्तवेधक हवाई कसरतींचे प्रात्यक्षिक दाखवले. याप्रसंगी ट्रेनिंग कमांडचे एअर ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ एअर मार्शल एस. श्रीनिवास, एएफए चे कमांडंट एअर मार्शल राहुल भसीन आणि भारतीय हवाई दलाचे इतर वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित होते.