आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
13वें ब्रिक्स अर्बनाइजेशन फोरम का समापन समावेशी और लचीले शहरी भविष्य पर घोषणापत्र को अपनाने के साथ हुआ
फोरम ने ‘सिटीज फॉर पीपल :अर्बन स्टोरीज फ्रॉम ब्रिक्स नेशन्स’ शीर्षक से ब्रिक्स देशों की अच्छी प्रथाओं का संकलन प्रस्तुत किया
सदस्य देशों ने 'ब्रिक्स अर्बन रिसर्च एंड नॉलेज नेटवर्क' की स्थापना के लिए भारत के प्रस्ताव का स्वागत किया
12 JUN 2026 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
13वां ब्रिक्स अर्बनाइजेशन फोरम आज नई दिल्ली के सुषमा स्वराज भवन में समावेशी, लचीले और जन-केंद्रित शहरी विकास पर मंत्रिस्तरीय घोषणा को अपनाने के साथ संपन्न हुआ।
भारत की ब्रिक्स अध्यक्षता में 2026 में आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय द्वारा आयोजित दो दिवसीय फोरम में ब्रिक्स सदस्य देशों के मंत्रियों, वरिष्ठ सरकारी अधिकारियों और शहरी विकास विशेषज्ञों ने 'सिटीज फॉर पीपल : ब्रिक्स कोऑपरेशन फॉर इन्क्लूसिव एंड रेजिलिएंट अर्बन फ्यूचर ' विषय पर विचार-विमर्श किया। मंच का औपचारिक उद्घाटन माननीय केंद्रीय आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल ने किया। भारत ने चौथी बार इस मंच की मेजबानी की, इससे पहले इसका आयोजन 2013 में नई दिल्ली में, 2016 में विशाखापत्तनम में और 2021 में वर्चुअल रूप से किया गया था।
अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में माननीय मंत्री ने कहा कि यह मंच शहरी एजेंडा को वैश्विक विकास विमर्श में और अधिक मजबूती से लाने का एक अवसर है, और उन्होंने समावेशी शहरी विकास, जलवायु और आपदा प्रतिरोधी अवसंरचना, मजबूत संस्थानों और डिजिटल नवाचार को भारत के शहरी विकास दृष्टिकोण के प्रमुख आधारों के रूप में उजागर किया।
सत्र के दौरान, माननीय केंद्रीय आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल ने 'इंडियाज अर्बन ट्रांसफॉर्मेशन: स्टोरीज ऑफ चेंज' नामक प्रकाशन का विमोचन किया, जिसमें फोरम के चार प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों में भारत के राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से चुनिंदा शहरी प्रथाओं को प्रस्तुत किया गया है।
उद्घाटन सत्र के बाद माननीय मंत्री की अध्यक्षता में एक उच्च स्तरीय पूर्ण सत्र आयोजित किया गया, जिसमें भाग लेने वाले देशों ने अपने देश के विवरणों के माध्यम से शहरी भविष्य के लिए राष्ट्रीय अनुभवों, प्राथमिकताओं और आकांक्षाओं को साझा किया।
प्रतिनिधिमंडलों ने नई दिल्ली और उसके आसपास के चुनिंदा शहरी परियोजनाओं का दौरा भी किया, जिनमें नया संसद परिसर और इंडिया गेट-कर्तव्य पथ क्षेत्र शामिल हैं। इसके बाद दिन का समापन एक सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम और संपर्क के लिए रात्रिभोज के साथ हुआ।
इसके साथ ही, भारत और रूस, भारत और ईरान, ईरान और रूस, ईरान और चीन, और रूस और संयुक्त अरब अमीरात के बीच द्विपक्षीय बैठकें भी आयोजित की गईं।
फोरम के दूसरे दिन समावेशी और लचीले शहरी विकास, शहरी संस्थानों को सुदृढ़ करने और जन-केंद्रित शहरों के लिए नवाचारों को व्यापक स्तर पर लागू करने पर दो उच्च स्तरीय पैनल चर्चाएँ आयोजित की गईं। दोनों सत्रों की अध्यक्षता भारत सरकार के आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय के माननीय राज्य मंत्री श्री तोखन साहू ने की।
'लचीले और न्यायसंगत शहरों के लिए समावेशी मार्ग निर्माण' विषय पर पहली पैनल चर्चा का संचालन आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग की संयुक्त सचिव सुश्री रूपा मिश्रा ने किया। ब्रिक्स सदस्य देशों के प्रतिनिधियों ने यह सुनिश्चित करने के उपायों पर चर्चा की कि शहरी विकास से आवास, आवागमन, बुनियादी सेवाओं, आजीविका और सार्वजनिक स्थानों तक पहुंच में सुधार हो, विशेष रूप से कमजोर और वंचित समुदायों के लिए। सत्र में भारत का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हुए आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री श्रीनिवास कटिकिथला ने कहा, “शहरी विकास की सफलता इस बात पर निर्भर नहीं करती कि हमारे शहर कितना उपभोग करते हैं, बल्कि इस बात पर निर्भर करती है कि वे जीवन की गुणवत्ता में सुधार के लिए संसाधनों का कुशलतापूर्वक और समान रूप से उपयोग कैसे करते हैं।” चर्चा में सामाजिक समावेश को जलवायु अनुकूलन और आपदा तैयारियों के साथ एकीकृत करने की आवश्यकता पर भी विचार किया गया, ताकि शहर लोगों, अवसंरचना और आवश्यक सेवाओं की बेहतर सुरक्षा के लिए तैयार रहें।
'जन-केंद्रित शहरों के लिए संस्थानों को सुदृढ़ बनाना और नवाचारों को व्यापक स्तर पर लागू करना' विषय पर दूसरी पैनल चर्चा का संचालन राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र परिवहन निगम के प्रबंध निदेशक श्री शलभ गोयल ने किया। सत्र में भारत का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हुए आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय की अतिरिक्त सचिव श्रीमती डी. तारा ने कहा, “शहरी गवर्नेंस का भविष्य अलग-थलग नवाचारों में नहीं, बल्कि उन संस्थानों में निहित है जो उन्हें व्यापक स्तर पर लागू कर सकें।” ब्रिक्स सदस्य देशों के प्रतिनिधियों ने शहरी संस्थानों को सुदृढ़ बनाने, नगरपालिका क्षमता निर्माण, सरकार के विभिन्न स्तरों पर समन्वय में सुधार और सेवा वितरण को बढ़ाने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी एवं डेटा के उपयोग पर अपने अनुभव साझा किए। सत्र में इस बात पर भी विचार किया गया कि सफल स्थानीय नवाचारों को विभिन्न शहरी संदर्भों में कैसे अपनाया और व्यापक स्तर पर लागू किया जा सकता है।
समापन सत्र के दौरान, ब्रिक्स सदस्य देशों ने मंत्रिस्तरीय घोषणापत्र को अपनाया। यह घोषणापत्र सदस्य देशों द्वारा साझा की गई प्रमुख प्राथमिकताओं पर प्रकाश डालता है और जन-केंद्रित शहरी विकास को आगे बढ़ाने की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करता है। यह समावेशी, टिकाऊ, लचीले और रहने योग्य शहरों के निर्माण के महत्व पर बल देता है, विशेष रूप से हाशिए पर रहने वाले समूहों के लिए जो शहरी सेवाओं तक समान पहुंच सुनिश्चित करते हैं, ।
ब्रिक्स शेरपा और विदेश मंत्रालय में विदेश संबंध सचिव श्री सुधाकर दलेला ने फोरम के सफल समापन पर आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय की सराहना की।
इस फोरम ने ब्रिक्स देशों की अच्छी प्रथाओं का एक संकलन भी प्रस्तुत किया, जिसका शीर्षक था 'सिटीज फॉर पीपल :अर्बन स्टोरीज फ्रॉम ब्रिक्स नेशन्स'।
ब्रिक्स शहरीकरण फोरम से प्राप्त सीखों को आगे बढ़ाने और निरंतर सहयोग के लिए, सदस्य देशों ने व्यावहारिक शहरी अनुसंधान, ज्ञान साझाकरण और सहकर्मी-से-सहकर्मी सीखने के लिए 'ब्रिक्स शहरी अनुसंधान और ज्ञान नेटवर्क' की स्थापना के भारत के प्रस्ताव का स्वागत किया।
इस नेटवर्क को ब्रिक्स के भीतर शहरी सहयोग के लिए एक व्यावहारिक और सतत तंत्र प्रदान करने हेतु अध्यक्षीय नेतृत्व वाले, संस्थागत रूप से जुड़े फोरम के रूप में तैयार किया गया है। यह व्यवस्थित ज्ञान-साझाकरण और पारस्परिक शिक्षण को बढ़ावा देगा, साथ ही व्यावहारिक समाधानों, शहर-स्तरीय अनुभवों और परिचालन संबंधी सीखों के आदान-प्रदान के माध्यम से नीति और कार्यान्वयन के बीच की खाई को पाटने में मदद करेगा। एक आभासी, कम लागत वाले और लचीले मॉडल के माध्यम से संचालित होने वाले इस नेटवर्क का समन्वय प्रत्येक वर्ष ब्रिक्स अध्यक्ष देश की प्रमुख संस्था द्वारा किया जाएगा, और गतिविधियाँ और परिणाम अगले अध्यक्षीय सत्र को सौंप दिए जाएँगे।
आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री श्रीनिवास कटिकिथला ने दो दिवसीय फोरम का सारांश प्रस्तुत किया, जिसमें देश के बयानों, पैनल चर्चाओं, द्विपक्षीय बैठकों और घोषणापत्र पर विचार-विमर्श से उभरे प्रमुख विषयों पर प्रकाश डाला गया।
समापन समारोह के दौरान एक वीडियो में 13वें ब्रिक्स शहरीकरण फोरम की कार्यवाही की झलकियाँ प्रस्तुत की गईं।
समापन भाषण में, माननीय आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल ने ब्रिक्स सदस्य देशों के बीच साझा ज्ञानवर्धन और व्यावहारिक सहयोग के मंच के रूप में इस मंच के महत्व पर बल दिया। उन्होंने नई दिल्ली में हुई चर्चाओं को निरंतर संस्थागत सहभागिता, शहरों के बीच आदान-प्रदान और भारत की अध्यक्षता के बाद भी निरंतर सहयोग के माध्यम से आगे बढ़ाने का आह्वान किया।
दो दिवसीय फोरम के परिणाम ब्रिक्स देशों के लिए समावेशी, लचीले, टिकाऊ और सुशासित शहरों के निर्माण हेतु एक साझा रोडमैप तैयार करने में योगदान देंगे।

Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
13th BRICS Urbanisation Forum concludes with adoption of Declaration on inclusive and resilient urban futures
The Forum presented a compilation of good practices from BRICS nations, titled ‘Cities for People: Urban Stories from BRICS Nations’.
India’s proposal for the establishment of the ‘BRICS Urban Research and Knowledge Network’, welcomed by member nations
12 JUN 2026 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
The 13th BRICS Urbanisation Forum concluded today at Sushma Swaraj Bhavan, New Delhi, with the adoption of the Ministerial Declaration on inclusive, resilient and people-centred urban development.
Hosted by the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs under India’s BRICS Chairship in 2026, the two-day Forum brought together Ministers, senior government officials and urban practitioners from BRICS member nations to deliberate on the theme, ‘Cities for People: BRICS Cooperation for Inclusive and Resilient Urban Futures.’ The Forum was formally inaugurated by Shri Manohar Lal, Hon’ble Union Minister of Housing and Urban Affairs. India hosted the Forum for the fourth time, after the editions held in New Delhi in 2013, Visakhapatnam in 2016 and virtually in 2021.
In his inaugural address, the Hon’ble Minister said that the Forum was an opportunity to bring the urban agenda more firmly into the global development discourse, and highlighted inclusive urban development, climate- and disaster-resilient infrastructure, strengthened institutions and digital innovation as key anchors of India’s urban development approach.
During the session, Shri Manohar Lal, Hon’ble Union Minister of Housing and Urban Affairs released ‘India’s Urban Transformation: Stories of Change’, a publication presenting select urban practices from India’s States and Union Territories across the four priority areas of the Forum.
The inaugural session was followed by a high-level plenary chaired by the Hon’ble Minister, where participating countries shared national experiences, priorities and aspirations for the urban future through their country statements.
Delegations also undertook a curated field visit to select urban interventions in and around New Delhi, including the New Parliament Complex and the India Gate–Kartavya Path precinct, before the day concluded with a cultural programme and networking dinner.
On the sidelines, bilateral meetings were held, including between India and Russia, India and Iran, Iran and Russia, Iran and China, and Russia and the United Arab Emirates.
The second day of the Forum featured two high-level panel discussions on inclusive and resilient urban development, strengthening urban institutions, and scaling innovations for people-centred cities. Both sessions were chaired by Shri Tokhan Sahu, Hon’ble Minister of State of Housing and Urban Affairs, Government of India.
The first panel discussion, ‘Building Inclusive Pathways for Resilient and Equitable Cities,’ was moderated by Ms Roopa Mishra, Joint Secretary, International Cooperation, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs. Representatives of BRICS member nations discussed approaches to ensuring that urban growth improves access to housing, mobility, basic services, livelihoods and public spaces, particularly for vulnerable and underserved communities. Representing India during the session, Shri Srinivas Katikithala, Secretary, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, said, “The success of urban development lies not in how much our cities consume, but in how efficiently and equitably they use resources to improve quality of life.” The discussion also examined the need to integrate social inclusion with climate resilience and disaster preparedness, so that cities are better equipped to protect people, infrastructure and essential services.
The second panel discussion, ‘Strengthening Institutions and Scaling Innovations for People-centred Cities,’ was moderated by Shri Shalabh Goel, Managing Director, National Capital Region Transport Corporation. Representing India during the session, Smt D. Thara, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs noted, “The future of urban governance lies not in isolated innovations, but in institutions that can scale them.” Representatives of BRICS member nations exchanged experiences on strengthening urban institutions, building municipal capacity, improving coordination across levels of government, and using technology and data to enhance service delivery. The session also considered how successful local innovations could be adapted and scaled across different urban contexts.
During the valedictory session, BRICS member nations adopted the Ministerial Declaration. The Declaration highlights key priorities shared by member nations and reaffirms commitment to advancing people-centred urban development. It emphasises the importance of creating inclusive, sustainable, resilient and liveable cities that ensure equitable access to urban services, particularly for marginalised groups.
Shri Sudhakar Dalela, BRICS Sherpa and Secretary, External Relations, Ministry of External Affairs, commended the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs on the successful conclusion of the Forum.
The Forum also presented a compilation of good practices from BRICS nations, titled ‘Cities for People: Urban Stories from BRICS Nations’.
To take forward the learnings of the BRICS Urbanisation Forum, and for continued cooperation, the member nations welcomed India’s proposal for the establishment of the ‘BRICS Urban Research and Knowledge Network’, for applied urban research, knowledge sharing, and peer-to-peer learning.
The Network has been designed as a Chairship-led, institutionally connected platform to provide a practical and sustained mechanism for urban cooperation within BRICS. It will support systematic knowledge-sharing and mutual learning, while helping bridge the gap between policy and implementation through the exchange of practical solutions, city-level experiences and operational lessons. Operating through a virtual, low-cost and flexible model, the Network will be coordinated each year by the lead institution of the BRICS Chair country, with activities and outputs handed over to the next Chairship.
Shri Srinivas Katikithala, Secretary, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, presented a summary of the two-day Forum, highlighting the principal themes that emerged from the country statements, panel discussions, bilateral engagements and deliberations on the Declaration.
A valedictory video presented glimpses of the proceedings of the 13th BRICS Urbanisation Forum.
In the valedictory address, Shri Manohar Lal, Hon’ble Union Minister of Housing and Urban Affairs, emphasised the value of the Forum as a platform for shared learning and practical cooperation among BRICS member nations. He called for the discussions held in New Delhi to be carried forward through sustained institutional engagement, exchange among cities and continued cooperation beyond India’s Chairship.
The outcomes of the two-day Forum will contribute to a shared roadmap for BRICS nations to build cities that are inclusive, resilient, sustainable and well governed.