உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
நடப்பாண்டிற்கான அமர்நாத் யாத்திரைக்கான முன்னேற்பாட்டு பணிகளை உள்துறை அமைச்சர் ஆய்வு செய்தார்
12 JUN 2026 5:06PM by PIB Chennai
நடப்பாண்டிற்கான அமர்நாத் யாத்திரைக்கான முன்னேற்பாட்டு பணிகள் குறித்து உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா இன்று ஆய்வு மேற்கொண்டார். புதுதில்லியில் நடைபெற்ற இந்த ஆய்வுக் கூட்டத்தில் ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர் துணை நிலை ஆளுநர் திரு மனோஜ் சின்ஹா, தேசிய பாதுகாப்பு ஆலோசகர் திரு அஜீத் தோவல், மத்திய உள்துறை செயலாளர், ராணுவத்தளபதி, உளவுத்துறை இயக்குநர், ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர் தலைமைச் செயலாளர் மற்றும் காவல் துறை தலைவர், மத்திய ஆயுதக் காவல் படைகளின் இயக்குநர்கள், உள்துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் அதிகாரிகள் உள்ளிட்டோர் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையின் கீழ், அமர்நாத் யாத்திரை மேற்கொள்ளும் பக்தர்களுக்கு உரிய பாதுகாப்பு, தடையற்ற பயண அனுபவத்தை உறுதி செய்யும் வகையில், மத்திய அரசு அர்ப்பணிப்பு உணர்வுடன் செயல்பட்டு வருவதாக உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா தெரிவித்தார்.
அனைத்து பாதுகாப்பு அமைப்புகளின் ஒருங்கிணைந்த முயற்சிகள் மூலம் யாத்திரை செல்லும் பக்தர்களுக்கு முழுமையான பாதுகாப்பு வழங்குமாறு அமைச்சர் அதிகாரிகளுக்கு அறிவுறுத்தினார். ட்ரோன்கள், சிசிடிவி கண்காணிப்புக் கேமராக்கள், இதர நவீன தொழில்நுட்பக் கருவிகள் மூலம் பாதுகாப்பு கட்டமைப்பை வலுப்படுத்த வேண்டும் என்று அவர் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார். மேலும் ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர் காவல்துறை, மத்தியக் காவல்படைகள் உள்ளிட்ட அனைத்துப் பாதுகாப்பு அமைப்புகள் ஒருங்கிணைந்து யாத்திரை மேற்கொள்ளும் பகுதிகளில் பல்லடுக்கு பாதுகாப்பு கட்டமைப்பை உருவாக்க வேண்டும் என்று அவர் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார். யாத்திரை செல்லும் பக்தர்களின் பதிவுகள், தங்குமிடம், சுகாதார வசதிகள், பேரிடர் மேலாண்மை உள்ளிட்ட அனைத்து அத்தியாவசிய சேவைகளுக்கும் போதிய முன்னேற்பாடுகளை உறுதி செய்ய வேண்டும் என்று திரு அமித் ஷா வலியுறுத்தினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2272199&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah chairs a security review meeting in New Delhi today to assess the preparations for the Shri Amarnath Ji Yatra 2026
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji, our Government is fully committed to ensure highest level of security and a smooth pilgrimage experience for devotees undertaking the Shri Amarnath Ji Yatra
CAPFs, Jammu & Kashmir Police, and all security agencies should work in close coordination to establish a multi-layered and impregnable security grid along the Yatra route
Security framework should be further strengthened through extensive use of drones, CCTV surveillance, advanced monitoring systems, and other modern technologies
During the Yatra, senior officers of various CAPFs and J&K Police should remain stationed at camp sites and continuously monitor all arrangements
Robust security arrangements should be ensured not only along the Yatra route but also at other major tourist destinations, enabling pilgrims to enjoy tourism activities safely and securely
Adequate arrangements must be ensured for all essential facilities, including pilgrim registration, accommodation, healthcare services, and disaster management
All local persons and animals associated with the Yatra should be duly registered, and QR code-enabled identity cards should be issued to them
Movement of pilgrim batches will be regulated strictly in accordance with prevailing weather conditions and forecasts
12 JUN 2026 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah chaired a security review meeting in New Delhi today to assess the preparations for the Shri Amarnath Ji Yatra 2026. This year, the Shri Amarnath Ji Yatra will be conducted from July 3 to August 28, 2026.
The meeting was attended by Lieutenant Governor of Jammu & Kashmir, Shri Manoj Sinha, National Security Advisor Shri Ajit Doval, the Union Home Secretary, the Chief of the Army Staff, the Director of the Intelligence Bureau (IB), the Chief Secretary and Director General of Police of Jammu & Kashmir, the Directors General of the Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs), and senior officials from the Ministry of Home Affairs, the Indian Army, and the Union Territory Administration of Jammu & Kashmir.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji, the Government is fully committed to ensure robust security and a smooth pilgrimage experience for the devotees undertaking the Shri Amarnath Ji Yatra.
Union Home Minister directed that an integrated and impregnable security cover be put in place for the Yatra through the coordinated efforts of all security agencies. He said that the traditional security framework should be further strengthened through the extensive use of modern technologies such as drones, CCTV surveillance, advanced monitoring systems, and other technological tools. He also directed that a multi-layered security grid be established along the Yatra route by the Jammu & Kashmir Police, CAPFs, and other security agencies.
Shri Amit Shah said that during the Yatra, senior officers of various CAPFs and the Jammu & Kashmir Police should remain continuously present at camp sites to oversee and monitor all arrangements. He also emphasized that adequate arrangements must be ensured for all essential services, including pilgrim registration, accommodation, healthcare facilities, and disaster management. Information regarding Yatra registration and pilgrim assistance can be obtained from the Shri Amarnath Ji Shrine Board website https://jksasb.nic.in.
Union Home Minister directed that the movement of pilgrim batches should be regulated strictly in accordance with prevailing weather conditions and forecasts. He also emphasized that robust security arrangements must be ensured not only along the Yatra route but also at other major tourist destinations, so that pilgrims can enjoy tourism activities safely and without inconvenience.
During the meeting, the Home Minister was informed that arrangements have been made for the registration of local persons and animals associated with the Yatra, and that QR code-enabled identity cards will be issued to them. In addition, camps will be organized for the health examination and fitness assessment of the animals engaged in Yatra-related activities.