Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah chairs a security review meeting in New Delhi today to assess the preparations for the Shri Amarnath Ji Yatra 2026
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji, our Government is fully committed to ensure highest level of security and a smooth pilgrimage experience for devotees undertaking the Shri Amarnath Ji Yatra
CAPFs, Jammu & Kashmir Police, and all security agencies should work in close coordination to establish a multi-layered and impregnable security grid along the Yatra route
Security framework should be further strengthened through extensive use of drones, CCTV surveillance, advanced monitoring systems, and other modern technologies
During the Yatra, senior officers of various CAPFs and J&K Police should remain stationed at camp sites and continuously monitor all arrangements
Robust security arrangements should be ensured not only along the Yatra route but also at other major tourist destinations, enabling pilgrims to enjoy tourism activities safely and securely
Adequate arrangements must be ensured for all essential facilities, including pilgrim registration, accommodation, healthcare services, and disaster management
All local persons and animals associated with the Yatra should be duly registered, and QR code-enabled identity cards should be issued to them
Movement of pilgrim batches will be regulated strictly in accordance with prevailing weather conditions and forecasts
12 JUN 2026 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah chaired a security review meeting in New Delhi today to assess the preparations for the Shri Amarnath Ji Yatra 2026. This year, the Shri Amarnath Ji Yatra will be conducted from July 3 to August 28, 2026.
The meeting was attended by Lieutenant Governor of Jammu & Kashmir, Shri Manoj Sinha, National Security Advisor Shri Ajit Doval, the Union Home Secretary, the Chief of the Army Staff, the Director of the Intelligence Bureau (IB), the Chief Secretary and Director General of Police of Jammu & Kashmir, the Directors General of the Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs), and senior officials from the Ministry of Home Affairs, the Indian Army, and the Union Territory Administration of Jammu & Kashmir.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji, the Government is fully committed to ensure robust security and a smooth pilgrimage experience for the devotees undertaking the Shri Amarnath Ji Yatra.
Union Home Minister directed that an integrated and impregnable security cover be put in place for the Yatra through the coordinated efforts of all security agencies. He said that the traditional security framework should be further strengthened through the extensive use of modern technologies such as drones, CCTV surveillance, advanced monitoring systems, and other technological tools. He also directed that a multi-layered security grid be established along the Yatra route by the Jammu & Kashmir Police, CAPFs, and other security agencies.
Shri Amit Shah said that during the Yatra, senior officers of various CAPFs and the Jammu & Kashmir Police should remain continuously present at camp sites to oversee and monitor all arrangements. He also emphasized that adequate arrangements must be ensured for all essential services, including pilgrim registration, accommodation, healthcare facilities, and disaster management. Information regarding Yatra registration and pilgrim assistance can be obtained from the Shri Amarnath Ji Shrine Board website https://jksasb.nic.in.
Union Home Minister directed that the movement of pilgrim batches should be regulated strictly in accordance with prevailing weather conditions and forecasts. He also emphasized that robust security arrangements must be ensured not only along the Yatra route but also at other major tourist destinations, so that pilgrims can enjoy tourism activities safely and without inconvenience.
During the meeting, the Home Minister was informed that arrangements have been made for the registration of local persons and animals associated with the Yatra, and that QR code-enabled identity cards will be issued to them. In addition, camps will be organized for the health examination and fitness assessment of the animals engaged in Yatra-related activities.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے شری امرناتھ جی یاترا 2026 کی تیاریوں کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے آج نئی دہلی میں سیکورٹی جائزہ میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
ہماری حکومت وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کی قیادت میں ، شری امرناتھ جی یاترا کرنے والے عقیدت مندوں کے لیے اعلی ترین سطح کی سلامتی اور آسان سفر کے تجربے کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے پوری طرح پرعزم ہے
سی اے پی ایف ، جموں و کشمیر پولیس اور تمام سیکورٹی ایجنسیوں کو یاترا کے راستے پر ایک کثیر سطحی اور ناقابل تسخیر سیکورٹی گرڈ قائم کرنے کے لیے قریبی ہم آہنگی سے کام کرنا چاہیے ۔
حفاظتی فریم ورک کو ڈرون کے وسیع استعمال ، سی سی ٹی وی نگرانی ، جدید نگرانی کے نظام اور دیگر جدید ٹیکنالوجیز کے ذریعے مزید مضبوط کیا جانا چاہیے
مختلف سی اے پی ایف اور جموں و کشمیر پولیس کے سینئر افسران کو یاترا کے دوران کیمپ سائٹس پر تعینات رہنا چاہیے اور تمام انتظامات کی مسلسل نگرانی کرنی چاہیے
یاترا کے راستے پرہی نہیں بلکہ دیگر بڑے سیاحتی مقامات پر بھی مضبوط حفاظتی انتظامات کو یقینی بنایا جانا چاہیے ، جس سے یاتری محفوظ طریقے سے سیاحتی سرگرمیوں سے لطف اندوز ہو سکیں
یاتریوں کی رجسٹریشن ، رہائش ، صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات اور آفات کے انتظام سمیت تمام ضروری سہولیات کے لیے مناسب انتظامات کو یقینی بنایا جانا چاہیے
یاترا سے وابستہ تمام مقامی افراد اور جانوروں کو باضابطہ طور پر رجسٹرڈ کیا جانا چاہیے اور انہیں کیو آر کوڈ سے چلنے والے شناختی کارڈ جاری کیے جانے چاہئیں
یاتریوں کے جتھوں کی نقل و حرکت کو موجودہ موسمی حالات اور پیشن گوئی کے مطابق سختی سے منظم کیا جائے گا
12 JUN 2026 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے شری امرناتھ جی یاترا 2026 کی تیاریوں کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے آج نئی دہلی میں سیکورٹی جائزہ میٹنگ کی صدارت کی ۔ اس سال شری امرناتھ جی یاترا 3 جولائی سے 28 اگست 2026 تک منعقد کی جائے گی ۔
میٹنگ میں جموں و کشمیر کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر جناب منوج سنہا ، قومی سلامتی کے مشیر جناب اجیت ڈوبھال ، مرکزی داخلہ سکریٹری ، چیف آف آرمی اسٹاف ، انٹیلی جنس بیورو (آئی بی) کے ڈائریکٹر، چیف سکریٹری اور جموں و کشمیر کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل آف پولیس ، مرکزی مسلح پولیس دستوں (سی اے پی ایف) کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل اور وزارت داخلہ ، ہندوستانی فوج اور جموں و کشمیر کے مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کی انتظامیہ کے سینئر عہدیداروں نے شرکت کی ۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کی قیادت میں حکومت شری امرناتھ جی یاترا کرنے والے عقیدت مندوں کے لیے مضبوط سیکورٹی اور آسان سفر کے تجربے کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے پوری طرح پرعزم ہے ۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے ہدایت دی کہ تمام سیکورٹی ایجنسیوں کی مربوط کوششوں کے ذریعے یاترا کے لیے ایک مربوط اور ناقابل تسخیر حفاظتی گھیراقائم کیا جائے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ڈرون ، سی سی ٹی وی نگرانی ، جدید نگرانی نظام اور دیگر تکنیکی آلات جیسی جدید ٹیکنالوجی کے وسیع استعمال کے ذریعے روایتی حفاظتی فریم ورک کو مزید مضبوط کیا جانا چاہیے ۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی ہدایت کی کہ جموں و کشمیر پولیس ، سی اے پی ایف اور دیگر سیکورٹی ایجنسیوں کے ذریعے یاترا کے راستے پر ایک کثیر سطحی سیکورٹی گرڈ قائم کیا جائے ۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ یاترا کے دوران مختلف سی اے پی ایف اور جموں و کشمیر پولیس کے سینئر افسران کو تمام انتظامات کی نگرانی اور دیکھ ریکھ کے لیے کیمپ سائٹس پر مسلسل موجود رہنا چاہیے ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ یاتریوں کی رجسٹریشن ، رہائش ، صحت کی سہولیات اور آفات کے انتظام سمیت تمام ضروری خدمات کے لیے مناسب انتظامات کو یقینی بنایا جانا چاہیے ۔ یاترا کی رجسٹریشن اور یاتریوں کی مدد سے متعلق معلومات شری امرناتھ جی شرائن بورڈ کی ویب سائٹ https://jksasb.nic.in سے حاصل کی جا سکتی ہیں ۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے ہدایت دی کہ یاتریوں کی جھتوں کی نقل و حرکت کو موجودہ موسمی حالات اور پیش گوئیوں کے مطابق سختی سے منظم کیا جانا چاہیے ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ نہ صرف یاترا کے راستے پر بلکہ دیگر بڑے سیاحتی مقامات پر بھی سخت حفاظتی انتظامات کو یقینی بنایا جانا چاہیے ، تاکہ یاتری محفوظ طریقے سے اور بغیر کسی تکلیف کے سیاحتی سرگرمیوں سے لطف اندوز ہو سکیں ۔
میٹنگ کے دوران وزیر داخلہ کو بتایا گیا کہ یاترا سے وابستہ مقامی افراد اور جانوروں کی رجسٹریشن کے انتظامات کیے گئے ہیں اور انہیں کیو آر کوڈ سے چلنے والے شناختی کارڈ جاری کیے جائیں گے ۔ اس کے علاوہ یاترا سے متعلق سرگرمیوں میں مصروف جانوروں کی صحت کی جانچ اور فٹنس کی تشخیص کے لیے کیمپوں کا انعقاد کیا جائے گا ۔