Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah chairs a security review meeting in New Delhi today to assess the preparations for the Shri Amarnath Ji Yatra 2026
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji, our Government is fully committed to ensure highest level of security and a smooth pilgrimage experience for devotees undertaking the Shri Amarnath Ji Yatra
CAPFs, Jammu & Kashmir Police, and all security agencies should work in close coordination to establish a multi-layered and impregnable security grid along the Yatra route
Security framework should be further strengthened through extensive use of drones, CCTV surveillance, advanced monitoring systems, and other modern technologies
During the Yatra, senior officers of various CAPFs and J&K Police should remain stationed at camp sites and continuously monitor all arrangements
Robust security arrangements should be ensured not only along the Yatra route but also at other major tourist destinations, enabling pilgrims to enjoy tourism activities safely and securely
Adequate arrangements must be ensured for all essential facilities, including pilgrim registration, accommodation, healthcare services, and disaster management
All local persons and animals associated with the Yatra should be duly registered, and QR code-enabled identity cards should be issued to them
Movement of pilgrim batches will be regulated strictly in accordance with prevailing weather conditions and forecasts
12 JUN 2026 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah chaired a security review meeting in New Delhi today to assess the preparations for the Shri Amarnath Ji Yatra 2026. This year, the Shri Amarnath Ji Yatra will be conducted from July 3 to August 28, 2026.
The meeting was attended by Lieutenant Governor of Jammu & Kashmir, Shri Manoj Sinha, National Security Advisor Shri Ajit Doval, the Union Home Secretary, the Chief of the Army Staff, the Director of the Intelligence Bureau (IB), the Chief Secretary and Director General of Police of Jammu & Kashmir, the Directors General of the Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs), and senior officials from the Ministry of Home Affairs, the Indian Army, and the Union Territory Administration of Jammu & Kashmir.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji, the Government is fully committed to ensure robust security and a smooth pilgrimage experience for the devotees undertaking the Shri Amarnath Ji Yatra.
Union Home Minister directed that an integrated and impregnable security cover be put in place for the Yatra through the coordinated efforts of all security agencies. He said that the traditional security framework should be further strengthened through the extensive use of modern technologies such as drones, CCTV surveillance, advanced monitoring systems, and other technological tools. He also directed that a multi-layered security grid be established along the Yatra route by the Jammu & Kashmir Police, CAPFs, and other security agencies.
Shri Amit Shah said that during the Yatra, senior officers of various CAPFs and the Jammu & Kashmir Police should remain continuously present at camp sites to oversee and monitor all arrangements. He also emphasized that adequate arrangements must be ensured for all essential services, including pilgrim registration, accommodation, healthcare facilities, and disaster management. Information regarding Yatra registration and pilgrim assistance can be obtained from the Shri Amarnath Ji Shrine Board website https://jksasb.nic.in.
Union Home Minister directed that the movement of pilgrim batches should be regulated strictly in accordance with prevailing weather conditions and forecasts. He also emphasized that robust security arrangements must be ensured not only along the Yatra route but also at other major tourist destinations, so that pilgrims can enjoy tourism activities safely and without inconvenience.
During the meeting, the Home Minister was informed that arrangements have been made for the registration of local persons and animals associated with the Yatra, and that QR code-enabled identity cards will be issued to them. In addition, camps will be organized for the health examination and fitness assessment of the animals engaged in Yatra-related activities.

গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী তথা সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত আজি নতুন দিল্লীত শ্ৰী অমৰনাথজী যাত্ৰা-২০২৬ৰ প্ৰস্তুতি সন্দৰ্ভত প্ৰস্তুতিৰ বুজ লয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীজীৰ নেতৃত্বত আমাৰ চৰকাৰে শ্ৰী অমৰনাথজী যাত্ৰাত গ্ৰহণ কৰা ভক্তসকলৰ বাবে সৰ্বোচ্চ নিৰাপত্তা আৰু মসৃণ তীৰ্থযাত্ৰাৰ অভিজ্ঞতা নিশ্চিত কৰাৰ বাবে সম্পূৰ্ণ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিবদ্ধ
চিএপিএফ, জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰ আৰক্ষী আৰু সকলো নিৰাপত্তা সংস্থাই ঘনিষ্ঠ সমন্বয়েৰে যাত্ৰাপথত বহুস্তৰীয়, অভেদ্য নিৰাপত্তা ব্যৱস্থা স্থাপন কৰিব লাগে
ড্ৰ’ন, চোৱাচিতা নিৰীক্ষণ ব্যৱস্থা আৰু অন্যান্য আধুনিক প্ৰযুক্তিৰ ব্যাপক ব্যৱহাৰৰ জৰিয়তে সুৰক্ষা ব্যৱস্থাটো আৰু অধিক শক্তিশালী কৰিব লাগে
চিএপিএফ আৰু জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰ আৰক্ষীৰ জ্যেষ্ঠ বিষয়াসকলে যাত্ৰাৰ সময়ত বিভিন্ন শিবিৰত নিয়োজিত হৈ থাকিব লাগে আৰু সকলো ব্যৱস্থা নিৰন্তৰ নিৰীক্ষণ কৰিব লাগে
কেৱল যাত্ৰাপথতে নহয়, অন্যান্য প্ৰধান পৰ্যটনস্থলীতো শক্তিশালী নিৰাপত্তাৰ ব্যৱস্থা নিশ্চিত কৰিব লাগে, যাতে তীৰ্থযাত্ৰীসকলে নিৰাপদে আৰু সুৰক্ষিতভাৱে তীৰ্থযাত্ৰা উপভোগ কৰিব পাৰে
তীৰ্থযাত্ৰীৰ পঞ্জীয়ন, থকাৰ ব্যৱস্থা, স্বাস্থ্যসেৱা, দুৰ্যোগ ব্যৱস্থাপনাকে ধৰি সকলো অত্যাৱশ্যকীয় সুবিধাৰ বাবে পৰ্যাপ্ত ব্যৱস্থা নিশ্চিত কৰিব লাগে
এই যাত্ৰাৰ সৈতে জড়িত সকলো স্থানীয় লোক আৰু জীৱ-জন্তুৰ যথাযথভাৱে পঞ্জীয়ন কৰিব লাগে আৰু সেইবোৰৰ কিউ আৰ ক’ড সক্ষম পৰিচয়-পত্ৰ প্ৰদান কৰিব লাগে
প্ৰচলিত বতৰ আৰু পূৰ্বাভাস অনুসৰি তীৰ্থযাত্ৰী গোটসমূহৰ যাতায়াত কঠোৰভাৱে নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ কৰা হ’ব
12 JUN 2026 5:06PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ আৰু সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত আজি নতুন দিল্লীত শ্ৰী অমৰনাথজী যাত্ৰা-২০২৬ৰ প্ৰস্তুতি সন্দৰ্ভত এখন নিৰাপত্তা পৰ্যালোচনা বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত হয়। এইবাৰ শ্ৰী অমৰনাথজী যাত্ৰা ২০২৬ চনৰ ৩ জুলাইৰ পৰা ২৮ আগষ্টলৈ অনুষ্ঠিত হ’ব।
এই বৈঠকত জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰৰ লেফটেনেণ্ট গৱৰ্ণৰ শ্ৰী মনোজ সিনহা, ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় নিৰাপত্তা উপদেষ্টা শ্ৰী অজিত ডোভাল, কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ সচিব, সেনা মুৰব্বী, চোৰাংচোৱা ব্যুৰো (আই বি)ৰ সঞ্চালক, জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰৰ মুখ্য সচিব আৰু আৰক্ষী সঞ্চালকপ্ৰধান তথা কেন্দ্ৰীয় সশস্ত্ৰ আৰক্ষী বাহিনীৰ সঞ্চালকপ্ৰধান (চিএপিএফ), কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয় আৰু ভাৰতীয় সেনাৰ জ্যেষ্ঠ বিষয়াসকলৰ উপৰি জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰৰ ভূখণ্ড প্ৰশাসনিক বিষয়াসকল উপস্থিত থাকে।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ আৰু সমবায় মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে বৈঠকত উল্লেখ কৰে যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত আমাৰ চৰকাৰে শ্ৰী অমৰনাথজী যাত্ৰাৰ তীৰ্থযাত্ৰীসকলৰ বাবে সম্পূৰ্ণ নিৰাপত্তা আৰু সুচল যাত্ৰা নিশ্চিত কৰাৰ বাবে সম্পূৰ্ণ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিবদ্ধ।
গৃহমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে নিৰ্দেশ দিয়ে যে সকলো নিৰাপত্তা সংস্থাৰ সমন্বিত প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ জৰিয়তে এই যাত্ৰাৰ বাবে এক সংহত আৰু অভেদ্য নিৰাপত্তা আৱেষ্টনী সৃষ্টি কৰিব লাগে। তেওঁ কয় যে ড্ৰ’ন, চিচিটিভি নিৰীক্ষণ, চোৰাংচোৱা ব্যৱস্থা আৰু অন্যান্য আধুনিক প্ৰযুক্তিৰ ব্যাপক ব্যৱহাৰেৰে পৰম্পৰাগত নিৰাপত্তা ব্যৱস্থা আৰু অধিক শক্তিশালী কৰিব লাগে। ইয়াৰ উপৰি যাত্ৰাপথৰ কাষত জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰ আৰক্ষী, চিএপিএফ আৰু অন্যান্য নিৰাপত্তা সংস্থাসমূহে বহুস্তৰীয় নিৰাপত্তা ব্যৱস্থা স্থাপন কৰিব লাগে।
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে এই যাত্ৰাৰ সময়ত বিভিন্ন চিএপিএফ আৰু জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰ আৰক্ষীৰ জ্যেষ্ঠ বিষয়াসকল শিবিৰ স্থাপন কৰা স্থানত উপস্থিত থাকিব লাগে, যাতে এই যাত্ৰাত নজৰ ৰাখিব পাৰে। লগতে তেওঁ কয় যে তীৰ্থযাত্ৰীৰ পঞ্জীয়ন, থকা-মেলাৰ ব্যৱস্থা, স্বাস্থ্য সেৱা, দুৰ্যোগ ব্যৱস্থাপনাকে ধৰি সকলো প্ৰয়োজনীয় সুবিধাৰ বাবে পৰ্যাপ্ত ব্যৱস্থা কৰা উচিত। তীৰ্থযাত্ৰী পঞ্জীয়ন আৰু তীৰ্থযাত্ৰীক সহায়ৰ বাবে সবিশেষ তথ্য শ্ৰী অমৰনাথজী শ্ৰীন বৰ্ডৰ ৱেবছাইট : https://jksasb.nic.in/ ত লাভ কৰিব পাৰিব।
বতৰৰ পৰিস্থিতি আৰু পূৰ্বাভাসৰ ভিত্তিত তীৰ্থযাত্ৰীৰ দলবোৰ আগুৱাই নিয়াৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰিব লাগে বুলিও কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয়। তেওঁ লগতে উল্লেখ কৰে যে যাত্ৰা পথৰ আন আন প্ৰধান পৰ্যটনস্থলীত শক্তিশালী নিৰাপত্তা ব্যৱস্থা নিশ্চিত কৰিব লাগে, যাতে তীৰ্থযাত্ৰীসকলে নিৰাপদে তীৰ্থযাত্ৰা উপভোগ কৰিব পাৰে।
এই বৈঠকৰ সময়ত গৃহমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীক জনোৱা হয় যে যাত্ৰাৰ সৈতে জড়িত স্থানীয় লোক আৰু জীৱ-জন্তুৰ পঞ্জীয়নৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰা হ’ব আৰু তেওঁলোকক কিউ আৰ ক’ডযুক্ত পৰিচয়-পত্ৰ প্ৰদান কৰা হ’ব। ইয়াৰ উপৰি যাত্ৰা সম্পৰ্কীয় কাম-কাজত নিয়োজিত জীৱ-জন্তুৰ স্বাস্থ্য পৰীক্ষা তথা ফিটনেছ মূল্যায়নৰ বাবে একাধিক শিবিৰৰ আয়োজন কৰা হৈছে।