Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah chairs a security review meeting in New Delhi today to assess the preparations for the Shri Amarnath Ji Yatra 2026
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji, our Government is fully committed to ensure highest level of security and a smooth pilgrimage experience for devotees undertaking the Shri Amarnath Ji Yatra
CAPFs, Jammu & Kashmir Police, and all security agencies should work in close coordination to establish a multi-layered and impregnable security grid along the Yatra route
Security framework should be further strengthened through extensive use of drones, CCTV surveillance, advanced monitoring systems, and other modern technologies
During the Yatra, senior officers of various CAPFs and J&K Police should remain stationed at camp sites and continuously monitor all arrangements
Robust security arrangements should be ensured not only along the Yatra route but also at other major tourist destinations, enabling pilgrims to enjoy tourism activities safely and securely
Adequate arrangements must be ensured for all essential facilities, including pilgrim registration, accommodation, healthcare services, and disaster management
All local persons and animals associated with the Yatra should be duly registered, and QR code-enabled identity cards should be issued to them
Movement of pilgrim batches will be regulated strictly in accordance with prevailing weather conditions and forecasts
12 JUN 2026 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah chaired a security review meeting in New Delhi today to assess the preparations for the Shri Amarnath Ji Yatra 2026. This year, the Shri Amarnath Ji Yatra will be conducted from July 3 to August 28, 2026.
The meeting was attended by Lieutenant Governor of Jammu & Kashmir, Shri Manoj Sinha, National Security Advisor Shri Ajit Doval, the Union Home Secretary, the Chief of the Army Staff, the Director of the Intelligence Bureau (IB), the Chief Secretary and Director General of Police of Jammu & Kashmir, the Directors General of the Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs), and senior officials from the Ministry of Home Affairs, the Indian Army, and the Union Territory Administration of Jammu & Kashmir.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji, the Government is fully committed to ensure robust security and a smooth pilgrimage experience for the devotees undertaking the Shri Amarnath Ji Yatra.
Union Home Minister directed that an integrated and impregnable security cover be put in place for the Yatra through the coordinated efforts of all security agencies. He said that the traditional security framework should be further strengthened through the extensive use of modern technologies such as drones, CCTV surveillance, advanced monitoring systems, and other technological tools. He also directed that a multi-layered security grid be established along the Yatra route by the Jammu & Kashmir Police, CAPFs, and other security agencies.
Shri Amit Shah said that during the Yatra, senior officers of various CAPFs and the Jammu & Kashmir Police should remain continuously present at camp sites to oversee and monitor all arrangements. He also emphasized that adequate arrangements must be ensured for all essential services, including pilgrim registration, accommodation, healthcare facilities, and disaster management. Information regarding Yatra registration and pilgrim assistance can be obtained from the Shri Amarnath Ji Shrine Board website https://jksasb.nic.in.
Union Home Minister directed that the movement of pilgrim batches should be regulated strictly in accordance with prevailing weather conditions and forecasts. He also emphasized that robust security arrangements must be ensured not only along the Yatra route but also at other major tourist destinations, so that pilgrims can enjoy tourism activities safely and without inconvenience.
During the meeting, the Home Minister was informed that arrangements have been made for the registration of local persons and animals associated with the Yatra, and that QR code-enabled identity cards will be issued to them. In addition, camps will be organized for the health examination and fitness assessment of the animals engaged in Yatra-related activities.

హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కేంద్ర హోం, సహకార శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా అధ్యక్షతన అమర్‌నాథ్‌ యాత్ర-2026 ఏర్పాట్లపై నేడు న్యూఢిల్లీలో భద్రతా సమీక్ష
శ్రీ అమర్‌నాథ్‌ యాత్రకు వెళ్లే భక్తులకు అత్యున్నత స్థాయి భద్రత, సౌకర్యవంతమైన యాత్రా అనుభవాన్ని అందించేందుకు నిబద్ధతతో ఉన్న ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ నాయకత్వంలోని ప్రభుత్వం
యాత్రా మార్గంలో వివిధ స్థాయిల్లో అత్యంత సురక్షితమైన భద్రతా వలయ ఏర్పాటుకు పరస్పర సమన్వయంతో పనిచేయనున్న సీఏపీఎఫ్‌లు, జమ్మూకాశ్మీర్ పోలీసులు, భద్రతా సంస్థలు
డ్రోన్లు, సీసీటీవీ నిఘా, అధునాతన పర్యవేక్షణ వ్యవస్థలు, ఇతర ఆధునిక సాంకేతికతల విస్తృత వినియోగం ద్వారా మరింత బలంగా భద్రతా విభాగం
యాత్రా సమయంలో క్యాంపు సైట్ల నుంచి ఏర్పాట్లను నిరంతరం పర్యవేక్షించనున్న వివిధ సీఏపీఎఫ్‌లు, జమ్మూకాశ్మీర్ పోలీసులు
యాత్రా మార్గంలోనే కాకుండా ఇతర ప్రధాన పర్యాటక ప్రాంతాల్లోనూ పటిష్ఠమైన భద్రతా ఏర్పాట్లు.. పర్యాటక ప్రాంతాల్లో సురక్షితంగా, భద్రంగా యాత్రికులు ఉండగలిగేలా చర్యలు
యాత్రికుల నమోదు, వసతి, ఆరోగ్య సంరక్షణ సేవలు, విపత్తు నిర్వహణతో సహా అన్ని రకాల ముఖ్యమైన వసతుల కోసం తప్పనిసరిగా ఏర్పాట్లు
యాత్రతో సంబంధమున్న స్థానిక వ్యక్తులు, జంతువుల రిజిస్ట్రేషన్ తప్పనిసరి.. క్యూఆర్ కోడ్ ఆధారిత గుర్తింపు కార్డుల జారీ
ప్రస్తుత వాతావరణ పరిస్థితులు, వాతావరణ శాఖ సూచనల ఆధారంగానే యాత్రికుల ప్రయాణ నియంత్రణ
12 JUN 2026 5:06PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర హోం, సహకార శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా అధ్యక్షతన అమర్‌నాథ్‌ యాత్ర-2026 ఏర్పాట్లపై నేడు న్యూఢిల్లీలో భద్రతా సమీక్షను నిర్వహించారు. ఈ ఏడాది జూలై 3వ తేదీ నుంచి ఆగస్టు 28 వరకు శ్రీ అమర్‌నాథ్‌ యాత్ర కొనసాగనుంది.
జమ్మూకాశ్మీర్ లెఫ్టినెంట్ గవర్నర్ శ్రీ మనోజ్ సిన్హా, జాతీయ భద్రతా సలహాదారు శ్రీ అజిత్ దోవల్, కేంద్ర హోంశాఖ కార్యదర్శి, ఆర్మీ చీఫ్, ఇంటెలిజెన్స్ బ్యూరో (ఐబీ) డైరెక్టర్, జమ్మూకాశ్మీర్ ప్రధాన కార్యదర్శి, డీజీపీ, కేంద్ర సాయుధ పోలీసు దళాల (సీఏపీఎఫ్‌లు) డైరెక్టర్ జనరల్స్, కేంద్ర హోంశాఖ, భారత సైన్యం, జమ్మూకాశ్మీర్ కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంత పాలనా విభాగానికి చెందిన ఉన్నతాధికారులు ఈ సమావేశంలో పాల్గొన్నారు.
శ్రీ అమర్‌నాథ్ యాత్రకు వెళ్లే భక్తుల కోసం కట్టుదిట్టమైన భద్రతను, సౌకర్యవంతమైన యాత్రా అనుభూతిని అందించేందుకు ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ నాయకత్వంలోని ప్రభుత్వం నిబద్ధతతో ఉన్నట్లు కేంద్ర హోం, సహకార శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా తెలిపారు.
అన్ని భద్రతా సంస్థల సమన్వయంతో ఈ యాత్రకు సమగ్రమైన, పటిష్ఠమైన భద్రతా ఏర్పాట్లు చేయాలని కేంద్ర హోంమంత్రి అధికారులను ఆదేశించారు. డ్రోన్లు, సీసీటీవీ నిఘా, అధునాతన పర్యవేక్షణ వ్యవస్థలు, ఇతర సాంకేతిక పరికరాల వంటి ఆధునిక సాంకేతికతల విస్తృత వినియోగం ద్వారా సంప్రదాయ భద్రతా వ్యవస్థను మరింత బలోపేతం చేయాలని సూచించారు. జమ్మూకాశ్మీర్ పోలీసులు, సీఏపీఎఫ్‌లు, ఇతర భద్రతా సంస్థల భాగస్వామ్యంతో యాత్ర మార్గంలో బహుళ అంచెల భద్రతా వ్యవస్థను ఏర్పాటు చేయాలని స్పష్టం చేశారు.
యాత్ర సమయంలో అన్ని ఏర్పాట్లను పర్యవేక్షించేందుకు వివిధ సీఏపీఎఫ్‌లు, జమ్మూకాశ్మీర్ పోలీసు విభాగ ఉన్నతాధికారులు క్యాంప్ సైట్లలో నిరంతరం అందుబాటులో ఉండాలని శ్రీ అమిత్ షా చెప్పారు. యాత్రికుల నమోదు, వసతి, వైద్య సదుపాయాలు, విపత్తు నిర్వహణతో సహా అత్యవసర సేవల కోసం తగిన ఏర్పాట్లు ఉండేలా చర్యలు తీసుకోవాలని స్పష్టం చేశారు. యాత్ర నమోదు, యాత్రికుల సహాయానికి సంబంధించిన సమాచారాన్ని శ్రీ అమర్‌నాథ్ శ్రైన్ బోర్డు వెబ్‌సైట్ https://jksasb.nic.in ద్వారా వివరాలను పొందవచ్చు.
ప్రస్తుత వాతావరణ పరిస్థితులు, వాతావరణ శాఖ సూచనలకు అనుగుణంగా యాత్రికుల బృందాల కదలికలను నియంత్రించాలని కేంద్ర హోంమంత్రి ఆదేశించారు. యాత్రా మార్గంలోనే కాకుండా ఇతర ప్రధాన పర్యాటక ప్రాంతాల్లోనూ పటిష్ఠమైన భద్రతా ఏర్పాట్లను కల్పించాలని, పర్యాటక ప్రాంతాల్లో సురక్షితంగా, భద్రంగా యాత్రికులు ఉండగలిగేలా చర్యలు చేపట్టాలని తెలిపారు.
యాత్రతో సంబంధమున్న స్థానిక వ్యక్తులు, జంతువుల నమోదుకు ఏర్పాట్లు చేశామని, క్యూఆర్ కోడ్ ఆధారిత గుర్తింపు కార్డులు జారీ చేస్తామని హోంమంత్రికి అధికారులు వివరించారు. యత్రా సంబంధిత కార్యకలాపాల్లో పాల్గొనే జంతువుల ఆరోగ్య పరీక్షలు, శారీరక సామర్థ్య అంచనాకు ప్రత్యేక శిబిరాలను నిర్వహించనున్నట్లు తెలిపారు.