Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah chairs a security review meeting in New Delhi today to assess the preparations for the Shri Amarnath Ji Yatra 2026
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji, our Government is fully committed to ensure highest level of security and a smooth pilgrimage experience for devotees undertaking the Shri Amarnath Ji Yatra
CAPFs, Jammu & Kashmir Police, and all security agencies should work in close coordination to establish a multi-layered and impregnable security grid along the Yatra route
Security framework should be further strengthened through extensive use of drones, CCTV surveillance, advanced monitoring systems, and other modern technologies
During the Yatra, senior officers of various CAPFs and J&K Police should remain stationed at camp sites and continuously monitor all arrangements
Robust security arrangements should be ensured not only along the Yatra route but also at other major tourist destinations, enabling pilgrims to enjoy tourism activities safely and securely
Adequate arrangements must be ensured for all essential facilities, including pilgrim registration, accommodation, healthcare services, and disaster management
All local persons and animals associated with the Yatra should be duly registered, and QR code-enabled identity cards should be issued to them
Movement of pilgrim batches will be regulated strictly in accordance with prevailing weather conditions and forecasts
12 JUN 2026 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah chaired a security review meeting in New Delhi today to assess the preparations for the Shri Amarnath Ji Yatra 2026. This year, the Shri Amarnath Ji Yatra will be conducted from July 3 to August 28, 2026.
The meeting was attended by Lieutenant Governor of Jammu & Kashmir, Shri Manoj Sinha, National Security Advisor Shri Ajit Doval, the Union Home Secretary, the Chief of the Army Staff, the Director of the Intelligence Bureau (IB), the Chief Secretary and Director General of Police of Jammu & Kashmir, the Directors General of the Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs), and senior officials from the Ministry of Home Affairs, the Indian Army, and the Union Territory Administration of Jammu & Kashmir.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji, the Government is fully committed to ensure robust security and a smooth pilgrimage experience for the devotees undertaking the Shri Amarnath Ji Yatra.
Union Home Minister directed that an integrated and impregnable security cover be put in place for the Yatra through the coordinated efforts of all security agencies. He said that the traditional security framework should be further strengthened through the extensive use of modern technologies such as drones, CCTV surveillance, advanced monitoring systems, and other technological tools. He also directed that a multi-layered security grid be established along the Yatra route by the Jammu & Kashmir Police, CAPFs, and other security agencies.
Shri Amit Shah said that during the Yatra, senior officers of various CAPFs and the Jammu & Kashmir Police should remain continuously present at camp sites to oversee and monitor all arrangements. He also emphasized that adequate arrangements must be ensured for all essential services, including pilgrim registration, accommodation, healthcare facilities, and disaster management. Information regarding Yatra registration and pilgrim assistance can be obtained from the Shri Amarnath Ji Shrine Board website https://jksasb.nic.in.
Union Home Minister directed that the movement of pilgrim batches should be regulated strictly in accordance with prevailing weather conditions and forecasts. He also emphasized that robust security arrangements must be ensured not only along the Yatra route but also at other major tourist destinations, so that pilgrims can enjoy tourism activities safely and without inconvenience.
During the meeting, the Home Minister was informed that arrangements have been made for the registration of local persons and animals associated with the Yatra, and that QR code-enabled identity cards will be issued to them. In addition, camps will be organized for the health examination and fitness assessment of the animals engaged in Yatra-related activities.

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
নতুনদিল্লিতে আজ ২০২৬-এর শ্রীঅমরনাথজি যাত্রার প্রস্তুতি ও নিরাপত্তা সংক্রান্ত পর্যালোচনা বৈঠকে পৌরোহিত্য করেছেন কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ
12 JUN 2026 5:06PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১২ জুন, ২০২৬
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ আজ নতুন দিল্লিতে এ বছরের শ্রীঅমরনাথজি যাত্রার প্রস্তুতি ও নিরাপত্তা সংক্রান্ত পর্যালোচনা বৈঠকে পৌরোহিত্য করেছেন। এ বছর এই যাত্রা শুরু হবে ৩ জুলাই থেকে, চলবে ২৮ আগস্ট পর্যন্ত। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে বর্তমান সরকার অমরনাথজি যাত্রার সঙ্গে যুক্ত সকলের নিরাপত্তা নিশ্চিত করার ক্ষেত্রে অঙ্গীকারবদ্ধ। ভক্তদের যাতে যাতায়াতে কোনো সমস্যা না হয় তা নিশ্চিত করতে প্রশাসন সবরকমের ব্যবস্থা নেবে।
যাত্রীদের নিরাপত্তা নিশ্চিত করার জন্য বিভিন্ন কেন্দ্রীয় সশস্ত্র পুলিশ বাহিনী, জম্মু-কাশ্মীর পুলিশ সহ অন্যান্য নিরাপত্তা সংস্থাগুলি সমন্বয় বজায় রেখে চলবে। একটি বহুস্তরীয় নিরাপত্তা ব্যবস্থা গড়ে তোলা হবে। এ ক্ষেত্রে ড্রোন এবং সিসিটিভি-র মতো অত্যাধুনিক নজরদারি ব্যবস্থাকেও কাজে লাগানো হবে। এই যাত্রার সময় বিভিন্ন কেন্দ্রীয় সশস্ত্র বাহিনীর উচ্চপদস্থ আধিকারিকরা জম্মু-কাশ্মীর পুলিশের আধিকারিকদের সঙ্গে বিভিন্ন শিবিরে উপস্থিত থাকবেন। তাঁরা সব ধরনের নজরদারি চালাবেন।
যাত্রাপথে নিরাপত্তা ব্যবস্থা শক্তিশালী করার পাশাপাশি, বিভিন্ন পর্যটন কেন্দ্রের সুরক্ষার দিকটি বিবেচনা করা হবে। ভক্তরা যাতে নিরাপদে ও সুরক্ষিতভাবে এক স্থান থেকে অন্য স্থানে যেতে পারেন তা নিশ্চিত করার জন্য তাঁদের নাম নিবন্ধীকরণ, থাকার জায়গা নিশ্চিত করা, স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবার ব্যবস্থা করার পাশাপাশি বিপর্যয় মোকাবিলার জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় প্রস্তুতি নেওয়া হবে। স্থানীয় বাসিন্দা এবং অমরনাথজি যাত্রার সঙ্গে যুক্ত পশুপালকদেরও নাম নথিভুক্ত করতে হবে। এঁদের সকলের জন্য কিউআর কোডযুক্ত পরিচিতিপত্রের ব্যবস্থা করা হবে। অমরনাথ যাত্রার সময় তীর্থযাত্রীদের চলাচল আবহাওয়ার কথা বিবেচনা করে নিয়ন্ত্রণ করা হবে। এক্ষেত্রে আবহাওয়ার পূর্বাভাস ও তাৎক্ষণিক পরিস্থিতিকে অগ্রাধিকার দেওয়া হবে।