Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah chairs a security review meeting in New Delhi today to assess the preparations for the Shri Amarnath Ji Yatra 2026
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji, our Government is fully committed to ensure highest level of security and a smooth pilgrimage experience for devotees undertaking the Shri Amarnath Ji Yatra
CAPFs, Jammu & Kashmir Police, and all security agencies should work in close coordination to establish a multi-layered and impregnable security grid along the Yatra route
Security framework should be further strengthened through extensive use of drones, CCTV surveillance, advanced monitoring systems, and other modern technologies
During the Yatra, senior officers of various CAPFs and J&K Police should remain stationed at camp sites and continuously monitor all arrangements
Robust security arrangements should be ensured not only along the Yatra route but also at other major tourist destinations, enabling pilgrims to enjoy tourism activities safely and securely
Adequate arrangements must be ensured for all essential facilities, including pilgrim registration, accommodation, healthcare services, and disaster management
All local persons and animals associated with the Yatra should be duly registered, and QR code-enabled identity cards should be issued to them
Movement of pilgrim batches will be regulated strictly in accordance with prevailing weather conditions and forecasts
12 JUN 2026 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah chaired a security review meeting in New Delhi today to assess the preparations for the Shri Amarnath Ji Yatra 2026. This year, the Shri Amarnath Ji Yatra will be conducted from July 3 to August 28, 2026.
The meeting was attended by Lieutenant Governor of Jammu & Kashmir, Shri Manoj Sinha, National Security Advisor Shri Ajit Doval, the Union Home Secretary, the Chief of the Army Staff, the Director of the Intelligence Bureau (IB), the Chief Secretary and Director General of Police of Jammu & Kashmir, the Directors General of the Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs), and senior officials from the Ministry of Home Affairs, the Indian Army, and the Union Territory Administration of Jammu & Kashmir.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji, the Government is fully committed to ensure robust security and a smooth pilgrimage experience for the devotees undertaking the Shri Amarnath Ji Yatra.
Union Home Minister directed that an integrated and impregnable security cover be put in place for the Yatra through the coordinated efforts of all security agencies. He said that the traditional security framework should be further strengthened through the extensive use of modern technologies such as drones, CCTV surveillance, advanced monitoring systems, and other technological tools. He also directed that a multi-layered security grid be established along the Yatra route by the Jammu & Kashmir Police, CAPFs, and other security agencies.
Shri Amit Shah said that during the Yatra, senior officers of various CAPFs and the Jammu & Kashmir Police should remain continuously present at camp sites to oversee and monitor all arrangements. He also emphasized that adequate arrangements must be ensured for all essential services, including pilgrim registration, accommodation, healthcare facilities, and disaster management. Information regarding Yatra registration and pilgrim assistance can be obtained from the Shri Amarnath Ji Shrine Board website https://jksasb.nic.in.
Union Home Minister directed that the movement of pilgrim batches should be regulated strictly in accordance with prevailing weather conditions and forecasts. He also emphasized that robust security arrangements must be ensured not only along the Yatra route but also at other major tourist destinations, so that pilgrims can enjoy tourism activities safely and without inconvenience.
During the meeting, the Home Minister was informed that arrangements have been made for the registration of local persons and animals associated with the Yatra, and that QR code-enabled identity cards will be issued to them. In addition, camps will be organized for the health examination and fitness assessment of the animals engaged in Yatra-related activities.

गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली श्री अमरनाथ यात्रा 2026 च्या तयारीचा आढावा घेण्यासाठी नवी दिल्ली येथे सुरक्षा आढावा बैठकीचे आयोजन
12 JUN 2026 6:40PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 12 जून 2026
श्री अमरनाथ यात्रा 2026 च्या तयारीचा आढावा घेण्यासाठी केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली आज नवी दिल्ली येथे सुरक्षा आढावा बैठक पार पडली. यंदा, 3 जुलै ते 28 ऑगस्ट 2026 या कालावधीत श्री अमरनाथ यात्रा आयोजित केली जाईल.
या बैठकीला जम्मू-काश्मीरचे नायब राज्यपाल मनोज सिन्हा, राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा सल्लागार अजित डोवाल, केंद्रीय गृह सचिव, लष्करप्रमुख, गुप्तचर विभागाचे संचालक, जम्मू-काश्मीरचे मुख्य सचिव आणि पोलीस महासंचालक, केंद्रीय सशस्त्र पोलीस दलाचे महासंचालक तसेच गृह मंत्रालय आणि भारतीय लष्कराचे वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित होते.
सर्व सुरक्षा यंत्रणांच्या समन्वित प्रयत्नांद्वारे यात्रेसाठी एकात्मिक आणि अभेद्य सुरक्षा कवच उभारण्याचे निर्देश केंद्रीय गृहमंत्र्यांनी यावेळी दिले. ड्रोन, सीसीटीव्ही पाळत ठेवणे, प्रगत देखरेख प्रणाली आणि इतर तांत्रिक साधने यासारख्या आधुनिक तंत्रज्ञानाचा व्यापक वापर करून पारंपारिक सुरक्षा चौकट अधिक मजबूत केली पाहिजे, असे ते म्हणाले. जम्मू आणि काश्मीर पोलीस, केंद्रीय सशस्त्र पोलीस दल आणि इतर सुरक्षा यंत्रणांनी यात्रा मार्गावर बहुस्तरीय सुरक्षा यंत्रणा उभारावी, असे निर्देशही त्यांनी दिले.
यात्रेच्या कालखंडात विविध केंद्रीय सशस्त्र पोलीस दलांचे वरिष्ठ अधिकारी आणि जम्मू काश्मीर पोलिसांनी सातत्याने शिबिरांच्या ठिकाणच्या स्थितीवर देखरेख ठेवण्यासाठी तसेच सर्व व्यवस्थांवर लक्ष ठेवण्यासाठी उपस्थित असणे आवश्यक असल्याचे अमित शाह म्हणाले. यात्रेकरूंच्या नोंदणी, निवासव्यवस्था, आरोग्यविषयक सुविधा आणि आपत्ती व्यवस्थापन यांसह सर्व आवश्यक सेवांच्या पूर्ततेसाठी पुरेशी व्यवस्था सुनिश्चित करणे अनिवार्य आहे, यावर त्यांनी भर दिला. यात्रा नोंदणी आणि यात्रेकरूंना सहाय्यासंबंधी माहिती श्री अमरनाथ जी श्राइन बोर्डाच्या https://jksasb.nic.in या वेबसाइटवर मिळू शकते.
तेथील रोजची हवामानाची स्थिती आणि पूर्वानुमान यानुसार यात्रेकरूंच्या तुकड्यांच्या हालचालींवर कठोरपणे नियंत्रण ठेवले जावे, असे निर्देश त्यांनी दिले. तसेच केवळ यात्रेच्या मार्गावरच नव्हे तर प्रमुख पर्यटन स्थळांवर देखील काटेकोर सुरक्षा व्यवस्था तैनात केली जावी ज्यामुळे यात्रेकरुंना कोणत्याही गैरसोईविना पर्यटनाचा आनंद घेता येईल, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. यात्रेशी संबंधित स्थानिक व्यक्ती आणि प्राण्यांच्या नोंदणीची व्यवस्था करण्यात आली असून, त्यांना क्यूआर कोड असलेली ओळखपत्रे दिली जातील. याव्यतिरिक्त, यात्रेसंबंधित कामांमध्ये गुंतलेल्या प्राण्यांच्या आरोग्य तपासणी आणि तंदुरुस्ती मूल्यांकनासाठी शिबिरे आयोजित केली जातील, अशी माहिती या बैठकीदरम्यान, गृहमंत्र्यांना देण्यात आली.