இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
நார்த்ஈஸ்ட் யுனைடெட் எஃப்சி அணியினருடன் மத்திய அமைச்சர் ரக்ஷா காட்சே கலந்துரையாடினார்
31 MAY 2026 6:03PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய இளைஞர் விவகாரங்கள் மற்றும் விளையாட்டுத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் ரக்ஷா காட்சே, நார்த்ஈஸ்ட் யுனைடெட் எஃப்சி-க்கு வருகை தந்து, அதன் நிர்வாகம், பயிற்சி ஊழியர்கள், இளம் கால்பந்து வீரர்களுடன் கலந்துரையாடினார். மேலும், நாடு முழுவதிலும் இருந்து, குறிப்பாக வடகிழக்குப் பிராந்தியத்தைச் சேர்ந்த திறமை வாய்ந்த கால்பந்து வீரர்களைக் கண்டறிந்து ஊக்குவிப்பதில் அணி மேற்கொண்டு வரும் முயற்சிகளையும் அவர் பாராட்டினார்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியின் போது, தலைமைப் பயிற்சியாளர் திரு நௌஷத் மூசா தலைமையிலான அணியின் விரிவான திறமை கண்டறியும் முயற்சி குறித்து அமைச்சருக்குத் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டது. இந்த முயற்சியின் கீழ், நம்பிக்கைக்குரிய இளம் கால்பந்து வீரர்களை அடையாளம் காண்பதற்காகப் பயிற்சியாளர்கள் நாட்டின் பல்வேறு பகுதிகளுக்குப் பயணம் செய்தனர். அணியின் பயிற்சியாளர்கள், முன்னாள் வீரர்களின் வலையமைப்பு, அகில இந்திய கால்பந்து கூட்டமைப்பால் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்ட இளைஞர் போட்டிகள், மற்றும் தேசிய இளைஞர் அணிகளில் இந்தியாவைப் பிரதிநிதித்துவப்படுத்தும் வீரர்களின் தொடர்ச்சியான கண்காணிப்பு ஆகியவற்றின் மூலம் வீரர்கள் கண்டறியப்பட்டனர்.
"இந்திய கால்பந்தின் எதிர்காலம், திறமைகளை முன்கூட்டியே கண்டறிவது, தரமான பயிற்சியை வழங்குவது, முன்னேற்றத்திற்கான கட்டமைக்கப்பட்ட வாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்குவது ஆகியவற்றை சார்ந்துள்ளது. அடிமட்ட அளவில் வீரர்களின் தேர்வு, விளையாட்டு வீரர் மேம்பாடு, நீண்டகாலத் திட்டமிடல் ஆகியவற்றை ஒருங்கிணைக்கும் முயற்சிகள், இந்தியாவின் கால்பந்து சூழலியலை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கு மிகவும் முக்கியம்," என்று அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2267266&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Raksha Khadse Visits NorthEast United FC, Commends Club’s Grassroots Talent Development Model
"Future of Indian Football Lies in Early Talent Discovery, Quality Coaching and Athlete Development”: Union MoS Youth Affairs & Sports Raksha Khadse
Union MoS Youth Affairs & Sports interacts with management, coaches and young footballers; highlights importance of structured pathways for nurturing sporting talent
31 MAY 2026 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Youth Affairs & Sports, Raksha Khadse, visited NorthEast United FC and interacted with the club’s management, coaching staff and young footballers, appreciating the club’s efforts towards identifying and nurturing football talent from across the country, particularly from the North East region.
The visit was attended by Mandar Tamhane, Chief Executive Officer, NorthEast United FC; Rohit Thorat; Naushad Moosa, Technical Director and Reserve Team Head Coach; along with members of the club’s management team, coaching staff and young footballers.
During the interaction, the club's leadership briefed Raksha Khadse on NorthEast United FC’s youth development philosophy, talent identification framework and long-term vision for creating a sustainable pathway for young footballers.
The Minister was informed about the club’s extensive talent scouting initiative led by Naushad Moosa, under which coaches travelled across various parts of the country to identify promising young footballers. Players were scouted through the club’s network of coaches and former players, youth competitions organised by the All India Football Federation, and continuous monitoring of players representing India at youth national team levels.
As part of the selection process, nearly 60 promising young players were invited to Guwahati for final selection trials. The selected players are expected to form the core of the club’s Under-18 and Reserve Team setup, further strengthening NorthEast United FC’s long-term player development pathway.
Raksha Khadse appreciated the club’s structured approach towards talent identification and athlete development and highlighted the importance of creating strong grassroots-to-elite pathways for young sportspersons.
“The future of Indian football depends on our ability to identify talent early, provide quality coaching and create structured opportunities for progression. Initiatives that combine grassroots scouting, athlete development and long-term planning are critical for strengthening India’s football ecosystem,” she said.
The Minister noted that the North East continues to be one of India’s strongest sporting regions and has consistently produced exceptional football talent. She emphasised that sustained investments in coaching, infrastructure and scientific athlete development would help unlock even greater potential from the region.
Raksha Khadse also reiterated the Government’s commitment to promoting grassroots sports, strengthening athlete development systems and creating greater opportunities for young sportspersons across the country.
The visit formed part of her engagements in Meghalaya and the North East aimed at reviewing sports infrastructure, athlete development initiatives and youth-focused programmes in the region.