Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Raksha Khadse Visits NorthEast United FC, Commends Club’s Grassroots Talent Development Model
"Future of Indian Football Lies in Early Talent Discovery, Quality Coaching and Athlete Development”: Union MoS Youth Affairs & Sports Raksha Khadse
Union MoS Youth Affairs & Sports interacts with management, coaches and young footballers; highlights importance of structured pathways for nurturing sporting talent
31 MAY 2026 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Youth Affairs & Sports, Raksha Khadse, visited NorthEast United FC and interacted with the club’s management, coaching staff and young footballers, appreciating the club’s efforts towards identifying and nurturing football talent from across the country, particularly from the North East region.
The visit was attended by Mandar Tamhane, Chief Executive Officer, NorthEast United FC; Rohit Thorat; Naushad Moosa, Technical Director and Reserve Team Head Coach; along with members of the club’s management team, coaching staff and young footballers.
During the interaction, the club's leadership briefed Raksha Khadse on NorthEast United FC’s youth development philosophy, talent identification framework and long-term vision for creating a sustainable pathway for young footballers.
The Minister was informed about the club’s extensive talent scouting initiative led by Naushad Moosa, under which coaches travelled across various parts of the country to identify promising young footballers. Players were scouted through the club’s network of coaches and former players, youth competitions organised by the All India Football Federation, and continuous monitoring of players representing India at youth national team levels.
As part of the selection process, nearly 60 promising young players were invited to Guwahati for final selection trials. The selected players are expected to form the core of the club’s Under-18 and Reserve Team setup, further strengthening NorthEast United FC’s long-term player development pathway.
Raksha Khadse appreciated the club’s structured approach towards talent identification and athlete development and highlighted the importance of creating strong grassroots-to-elite pathways for young sportspersons.
“The future of Indian football depends on our ability to identify talent early, provide quality coaching and create structured opportunities for progression. Initiatives that combine grassroots scouting, athlete development and long-term planning are critical for strengthening India’s football ecosystem,” she said.
The Minister noted that the North East continues to be one of India’s strongest sporting regions and has consistently produced exceptional football talent. She emphasised that sustained investments in coaching, infrastructure and scientific athlete development would help unlock even greater potential from the region.
Raksha Khadse also reiterated the Government’s commitment to promoting grassroots sports, strengthening athlete development systems and creating greater opportunities for young sportspersons across the country.
The visit formed part of her engagements in Meghalaya and the North East aimed at reviewing sports infrastructure, athlete development initiatives and youth-focused programmes in the region.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
रक्षा खडसे ने नॉर्थईस्ट यूनाइटेड एफसी का दौरा किया, क्लब के जमीनी स्तर पर प्रतिभा विकास की सराहना की
"भारतीय फुटबॉल का भविष्य शुरूआती स्तर पर प्रतिभा की खोज, गुणवत्तापूर्ण कोचिंग एवं एथलीट विकास में निहित है”: केंद्रीय युवा मामले एवं खेल राज्यमंत्री रक्षा खडसे
केंद्रीय युवा मामले और खेल राज्य मंत्री ने प्रबंधन, प्रशिक्षकों और युवा फुटबॉल खिलाड़ियों से बातचीत की; खेल प्रतिभाओं को तराशने के लिए व्यवस्थित और सुगठित रास्तों के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला
31 MAY 2026 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय युवा मामले और खेल राज्य मंत्री रक्षा खडसे ने नॉर्थईस्ट यूनाइटेड एफसी का दौरा किया और क्लब के प्रबंधन, कोचिंग स्टाफ तथा युवा फुटबॉल खिलाड़ियों से बातचीत करते हुए देश भर से, विशेष रूप से पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र से फुटबॉल प्रतिभाओं की पहचान करने और उन्हें तराशने के प्रति क्लब के प्रयासों की सराहना की।
इस दौरे में नॉर्थईस्ट यूनाइटेड एफसी के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी मंदार तम्हाणे, रोहित थोराट, तकनीकी निदेशक और रिजर्व टीम के मुख्य कोच नौशाद मूसा के साथ-साथ क्लब की प्रबंधन टीम के सदस्य, कोचिंग स्टाफ और युवा फुटबॉल खिलाड़ी शामिल हुए।
बातचीत के दौरान, क्लब के नेतृत्व ने रक्षा खडसे को नॉर्थईस्ट यूनाइटेड एफसी के युवा विकास सिद्धांत, प्रतिभा पहचान प्रणाली और युवा फुटबॉल खिलाड़ियों के लिए एक स्थायी मार्ग बनाने के दीर्घकालिक दृष्टिकोण के बारे में जानकारी दी।
मंत्री महोदया को नौशाद मूसा के नेतृत्व में क्लब के व्यापक प्रतिभा खोज अभियान के बारे में भी बताया गया, जिसके तहत होनहार युवा फुटबॉल खिलाड़ियों की पहचान करने के लिए कोचों ने देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों का दौरा किया। खिलाड़ियों की खोज क्लब के कोचों और पूर्व खिलाड़ियों के नेटवर्क, ऑल इंडिया फुटबॉल फेडरेशन द्वारा आयोजित युवा प्रतियोगिताओं, और राष्ट्रीय युवा टीम के स्तर पर भारत का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले खिलाड़ियों की निरंतर निगरानी के माध्यम से की गई थी।
चयन प्रक्रिया के हिस्से के रूप में, अंतिम चयन ट्रायल के लिए लगभग 60 होनहार युवा खिलाड़ियों को गुवाहाटी आमंत्रित किया गया था। उम्मीद है कि चयनित खिलाड़ी क्लब की अंडर-18 और रिजर्व टीम के मुख्य आधार बनेंगे, जिससे नॉर्थईस्ट यूनाइटेड एफसी का दीर्घकालिक खिलाड़ी के विकास का रास्ता और मजबूत होगा।
रक्षा खडसे ने प्रतिभा की पहचान और एथलीट विकास के प्रति क्लब के व्यवस्थित दृष्टिकोण की सराहना की और युवा खिलाड़ियों के लिए जमीनी स्तर से लेकर विशिष्ट स्तर तक मजबूत मार्ग बनाने के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला।
उन्होंने कहा, "भारतीय फुटबॉल का भविष्य शुरुआती स्तर पर प्रतिभा की पहचान करने, गुणवत्तापूर्ण कोचिंग प्रदान करने और आगे बढ़ने के लिए व्यवस्थित अवसर बनाने की हमारी क्षमता पर निर्भर करता है। भारत के फुटबॉल इकोसिस्टम को मजबूत करने के लिए जमीनी स्तर पर खोज, एथलीट विकास और दीर्घकालिक योजना को जोड़ने वाले प्रयास बेहद महत्वपूर्ण हैं।"
मंत्री ने कहा कि पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र भारत के सबसे मजबूत खेल क्षेत्रों में से एक बना हुआ है और इसने लगातार असाधारण फुटबॉल प्रतिभाएं दी हैं। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि कोचिंग, बुनियादी ढांचे और वैज्ञानिक एथलीट विकास में निरंतर निवेश से इस क्षेत्र की और भी अधिक क्षमता को सामने लाने में मदद मिलेगी।
रक्षा खडसे ने जमीनी स्तर पर खेलों को बढ़ावा देने, एथलीट विकास प्रणालियों को मजबूत करने और देश भर के युवा खिलाड़ियों के लिए बेहतर अवसर पैदा करने की सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को भी दोहराया।
यह दौरा मेघालय और पूर्वोत्तर में उनके उन कार्यक्रमों का हिस्सा था, जिनका उद्देश्य क्षेत्र में खेल के बुनियादी ढांचे, एथलीट विकास पहलों और युवाओं पर केंद्रित कार्यक्रमों की समीक्षा करना था।