புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
காற்றாலை மின் உற்பத்தியை ஊக்குவிக்கும் வகையில் உலக காற்றாலை தின மாநாடு கோவாவில் நடைபெறவுள்ளது
12 JUN 2026 2:58PM by PIB Chennai
காற்றாலை மின் உற்பத்தித் துறையின் வளர்ச்சியை ஊக்குவிக்கும் வகையில் உலக காற்றாலை தின மாநாட்டை மத்திய புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தித் துறை அமைச்சகம் ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளது. கோவாவில் இம்மாதம் 15-ம் தேதி நடைபெறவுள்ள இம்மாநாட்டில் மத்திய மின்சார ஆணையம், இந்திய சூரிய எரிசக்திக் கழகம், புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி மேம்பாட்டு முகமை, தேசிய காற்றாலை மின் உற்பத்தி நிறுவனம், கிரிட் இந்தியா உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு நிறுவனங்களின் பிரதிநிதிகள் இம்மாநாட்டில் பங்கேற்கின்றனர்.
காற்றாலை உற்பத்தியில் இந்தியா உலகின் 4-வது பெரிய நாடாக உருவெடுத்துள்ளது. வரும் 2030-ம் ஆண்டுக்குள் 100 ஜிகாவாட் காற்றாலை மின் உற்பத்தி செய்வதற்கும் 2035-ம் ஆண்டுக்குள் 155 ஜிகாவாட் மின் உற்பத்தி நிலையை அடைவதற்கும் 2070-ம் ஆண்டுக்குள் புதைபடிவமற்ற புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி உற்பத்தியில் 500 ஜிகாவாட் என்ற இலக்கை எட்டுவதுடன் நிகர பூஜ்ய கார்பன் உமிழ்விற்காக இலக்கை அடையும் குறிக்கோளில் காற்றாலை மின் உற்பத்தி முக்கியப் பங்கு வகிக்கிறது.
நாட்டின் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி உற்பத்திக்கான உத்திசார் மையமாக காற்றாலை மின் உற்பத்தி திகழ்கிறது. 2025-26-ம் நிதியாண்டின் காற்றாலை மூலம் 6.1 ஜிகாவாட் மின் உற்பத்தித் திறன் உருவாக்கப்பட்டு சாதனைப் படைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. அரசின் வலுவான கொள்கை, தொழில்துறையின் ஒத்துழைப்புடன் எத்தகைய சாதனைகளையும் படைக்க முடியும் என்பதற்கு இது ஒரு உதாராணமாகத் திகழ்கிறது. ஏற்றுமதிக்கான வாய்ப்புகளை அதிகரிப்பதன் மூலம் உலக அளவிலான பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சியில் நிலை நிறுத்திக் கொள்வதற்கான நடவடிக்கைகளுக்கு அரசு உயர் முன்னுரிமை அளிக்கப்பட்டு வருவதாக மத்திய புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தித்துறை திரு பிரலஹாத் ஜோஷி தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2272081&reg=48&lang=1

Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Ministry of New and Renewable Energy to Host Global Wind Day 2026 Conference in Goa to Boost Wind Energy Growth
Union NRE Minister, Shri Pralhad Joshi to spearhead celebrations on accelerating India’s Wind Energy Ambitions
12 JUN 2026 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE) will host the Global Wind Day 2026 Conference on 15th June 2026 in Goa, themed “Wind Energy: From Ambition to Acceleration.
The event will be graced by Shri Pralhad Joshi, Union Minister for New and Renewable Energy and Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Minister of State for New & Renewable Energy, Shri Shripad Yesso Naik, alongside senior representatives from the Ministry, Central Electricity Authority (CEA), Solar Energy Corporation of India (SECI), Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency (IREDA), National Institute of Wind Energy (NIWE) Grid India, leading state governments, and industry bodies including Indian Wind Turbine Manufacturers Association (IWTMA), WIPPA, and IWPA.
India has become the world’s fourth-largest wind power market. With an aim of 100 GW by 2030 and 155 GW by 2035, wind energy remains important to India’s goal of 500 GW non-fossil capacity and net-zero emissions by 2070.
“Wind energy lies at the heart of India’s renewable strategy, and the record 6.1 GW addition in 2025–26 shows what strong policy and industry collaboration can achieve. The next phase demands acceleration. On Global Wind Day 2026, the focus must shift from ambition to execution, as India also positions itself to seize global export opportunities,” said Shri Joshi about the conference.
Secretary MNRE, Shri Santosh Kumar Sarangi will also participate in the event. The conference will spotlight key priorities shaping the next phase of India’s wind energy journey, including resource adequacy, grid readiness, capacity addition, domestic manufacturing competitiveness, export opportunities, and advancements in forecasting and renewable energy firming. As part of the celebrations, several industry reports and knowledge papers will be unveiled, including “Elevating India’s Wind Turbine Exports for Global Markets,” highlighting India’s potential to become a global hub for wind turbine manufacturing and exports.
The conference will host plenary sessions and panel discussions with government, regulators, developers, manufacturers, and experts to identify practical measures for accelerating deployment, improving execution, and strengthening domestic capabilities. As the sector enters its next growth phase, Global Wind Day 2026 will serve as a key milestone in shaping a roadmap for sustained expansion and clean energy ambitions.