Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY SAFELY RECOVERS UNEXPLODED MISSILE WARHEAD FROM MERCHANT TANKER OFF KOCHI
11 JUN 2026 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Navy successfully completed a complex operation involving the recovery of an unexploded missile warhead from the crude oil tanker MT Olympic Life.
The Marshall Islands-flagged tanker, which did not have any Indian nationals onboard, was on passage from Fujairah, UAE, to Kochi reported an explosion in its hull, while off the coast of Oman on 26 May 2026.
The vessel reported the presence of an unexploded ordnance as it continued its transit towards Kochi.
On receipt of information through the Information Fusion Centre – Indian Ocean Region (IFC-IOR), the Indian Navy initiated a coordinated response. Kochi based Southern Naval Command deployed a specialist Explosive Ordnance Disposal (EOD) team for a detailed assessment. The team confirmed that a projectile had penetrated the vessel's hull, traversed multiple structural compartments and was lodged inside a fuel tank.
In view of the risks associated with the presence of an unexploded missile warhead inside a fuel storage compartment, the EOD team adopted a deliberate and phased approach to ensure the safety of the ship, its crew and surrounding port infrastructure.
After completion of prescribed safety procedures, the EOD team employed advanced diagnostic methods to identify and isolate the detonation mechanism before carrying out the safe extraction of the warhead along with the associated debris.
The recovered ordnance has been transported to a secure facility for safe stowage and detailed examination.
This meticulously planned and executed high-risk operation, conducted over an extended duration, underscores the Indian Navy's proficiency in explosive ordnance disposal, technical expertise and effective inter-agency coordination in addressing complex maritime contingencies.
The Indian Navy's prompt response, to an emergency at sea, irrespective of the nationality of the crew or the ownership of MT Olympic Life, reaffirms its role as a responsible maritime force dedicated to global maritime safety and a trusted and preferred security partner in the region.
(10)8QAI.jpeg)
(11)U7BR.jpeg)
(9)YMS2.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौसेना ने कोच्चि के पास एक मर्चेंट टैंकर से बिना फटे मिसाइल वॉरहेड को सुरक्षित ढंग से बरामद किया
11 JUN 2026 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना ने कच्चे तेल के टैंकर 'एमटी ओलंपिक लाइफ' से बिना फटे मिसाइल वॉरहेड को सुरक्षित रूप से निकालने का जटिल और संवेदनशील अभियान सफलतापूर्वक पूरा किया है।
मार्शल आइलैंड्स के झंडे वाले इस टैंकर में कोई भी भारतीय नागरिक सवार नहीं था। यह पोत संयुक्त अरब अमीरात के फुजैराह से कोच्चि के लिए रवाना हुआ था, लेकिन 26 मई, 2026 को ओमान के तट के पास इसके ढांचे में विस्फोट की घटना सामने आई।
कोच्चि की ओर बढ़ रहे पोत से बिना फटे विस्फोटक सामग्री मौजूद होने की सूचना दी गई थी।
'इन्फॉर्मेशन फ्यूजन सेंटर–इंडियन ओशन रीजन' (आईएफसी-आईओआर) से सूचना प्राप्त होने के बाद भारतीय नौसेना ने समन्वित कार्रवाई शुरू की। कोच्चि स्थित दक्षिणी नौसेना कमान ने विस्तृत जांच के लिए विशेष 'एक्सप्लोसिव ऑर्डनेंस डिस्पोजल' (ईओडी) टीम तैनात की। जांच के दौरान दल ने पुष्टि की कि एक प्रोजेक्टाइल जहाज के ढांचे को भेदते हुए कई संरचनात्मक हिस्सों से होकर गुजर गया था और अंततः एक ईंधन टैंक के भीतर फंस गया था।
ईओडी टीम ने फ्यूल स्टोरेज कम्पार्टमेंट में बिना फटे मिसाइल वॉरहेड की मौजूदगी से उत्पन्न संभावित खतरे को देखते हुए जहाज, उसके चालक दल और आसपास के बंदरगाह ढांचे की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सावधानीपूर्वक एवं चरणबद्ध तरीके से कार्रवाई की।
ईओडी टीम ने सुरक्षा संबंधी सभी निर्धारित प्रक्रियाएं पूरी करने के बाद उन्नत डायग्नोस्टिक तकनीकों की मदद से वॉरहेड के विस्फोटक तंत्र की पहचान की और उसे निष्क्रिय किया। इसके बाद वॉरहेड तथा उससे जुड़े मलबे को सुरक्षित रूप से हटा लिया गया।
बरामद किए गए गोला-बारूद को सुरक्षित रखने और उसकी विस्तृत जांच के लिए एक सुरक्षित जगह पर ले जाया गया है।
लंबे समय तक चले इस सावधानीपूर्वक योजनाबद्ध एवं सफलतापूर्वक अंजाम दिए गए उच्च-जोखिम वाले अभियान ने विस्फोटक सामग्री को निष्क्रिय करने में भारतीय नौसेना की विशेषज्ञता, उसकी उन्नत तकनीकी क्षमता तथा समुद्री क्षेत्र की जटिल आपात परिस्थितियों से निपटने के लिए विभिन्न एजेंसियों के बीच प्रभावी समन्वय को रेखांकित किया है।
समुद्र में किसी भी आपात स्थिति के दौरान भारतीय नौसेना की त्वरित व पेशेवर कार्रवाई एक जिम्मेदार समुद्री शक्ति के रूप में उसकी भूमिका को पुनः स्थापित करती है, फिर चाहे चालक दल किसी भी देश का हो या जहाज का स्वामित्व किसी के पास हो। वैश्विक समुद्री सुरक्षा के प्रति भारतीय नौसेना की प्रतिबद्धता उसे क्षेत्र में एक विश्वसनीय और पसंदीदा सुरक्षा साझेदार के रूप में स्थापित करती है।
(10)8QAI.jpeg)
(11)U7BR.jpeg)
(9)YMS2.jpeg)