Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY SAFELY RECOVERS UNEXPLODED MISSILE WARHEAD FROM MERCHANT TANKER OFF KOCHI
11 JUN 2026 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Navy successfully completed a complex operation involving the recovery of an unexploded missile warhead from the crude oil tanker MT Olympic Life.
The Marshall Islands-flagged tanker, which did not have any Indian nationals onboard, was on passage from Fujairah, UAE, to Kochi reported an explosion in its hull, while off the coast of Oman on 26 May 2026.
The vessel reported the presence of an unexploded ordnance as it continued its transit towards Kochi.
On receipt of information through the Information Fusion Centre – Indian Ocean Region (IFC-IOR), the Indian Navy initiated a coordinated response. Kochi based Southern Naval Command deployed a specialist Explosive Ordnance Disposal (EOD) team for a detailed assessment. The team confirmed that a projectile had penetrated the vessel's hull, traversed multiple structural compartments and was lodged inside a fuel tank.
In view of the risks associated with the presence of an unexploded missile warhead inside a fuel storage compartment, the EOD team adopted a deliberate and phased approach to ensure the safety of the ship, its crew and surrounding port infrastructure.
After completion of prescribed safety procedures, the EOD team employed advanced diagnostic methods to identify and isolate the detonation mechanism before carrying out the safe extraction of the warhead along with the associated debris.
The recovered ordnance has been transported to a secure facility for safe stowage and detailed examination.
This meticulously planned and executed high-risk operation, conducted over an extended duration, underscores the Indian Navy's proficiency in explosive ordnance disposal, technical expertise and effective inter-agency coordination in addressing complex maritime contingencies.
The Indian Navy's prompt response, to an emergency at sea, irrespective of the nationality of the crew or the ownership of MT Olympic Life, reaffirms its role as a responsible maritime force dedicated to global maritime safety and a trusted and preferred security partner in the region.
(10)8QAI.jpeg)
(11)U7BR.jpeg)
(9)YMS2.jpeg)

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
கப்பலில் இருந்து வெடிக்காத ஏவுகணை குண்டுகளை இந்திய கடற்படை பாதுகாப்பாக மீட்டது
11 JUN 2026 7:20PM by PIB Chennai
கொச்சி கடற்கரை அருகே, கச்சா எண்ணெய் ஏற்றி வந்த 'எம்டி ஒலிம்பிக் லைஃப்' என்ற கப்பலில் இருந்த வெடிக்காத ஏவுகணைகளில் பொருத்தப்பட்டிருந்த குண்டுகளை, இந்தியக் கடற்படை மிகவும் பாதுகாப்பாக மீட்டது.
ஐக்கிய அரபு அமீரகத்திலிருந்து கொச்சி நோக்கி வந்த இந்த கப்பல், கடந்த மே 26-ம் தேதி ஓமன் கடற்கரை அருகே சென்றபோது அதன் மீது தாக்குதல் நடத்தப்பட்டது. கப்பலின் எரிபொருள் தொட்டிக்குள் ஏவுகணையின் ஒரு பகுதி ஊடுருவியுள்ளது தெரியவந்தது.
தகவல் அறிந்த கொச்சி தெற்கு கடற்படை கட்டளை மையம், உடனடியாக வெடிபொருள் செயலிழக்கச் செய்யும் சிறப்பு நிபுணர்கள் குழுவை அனுப்பியது. எரிபொருள் தொட்டிக்குள் வெடிபொருள் இருந்ததால், பெரும் ஆபத்து நிறைந்த இந்தச் சூழலை மிகவும் கவனமாகவும், திட்டமிட்ட முறையிலும் கடற்படையினர் கையாண்டனர். பலகட்ட பாதுகாப்பு சோதனைகளுக்குப் பிறகு, அந்த வெடிபொருளைக் கடற்படையினர் பாதுகாப்பாக வெளியேற்றினர்.
எந்த நாட்டுக் கப்பலாக இருந்தாலும், கடல்சார் பாதுகாப்பிற்காக இந்தியக் கடற்படை காட்டும் தயார்நிலை மற்றும் அதன் தொழில்நுட்பத் திறனை இந்தச் சம்பவம் மீண்டும் ஒருமுறை உலகிற்கு நிரூபித்துள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2271809&reg=3&lang=1