Ministry of Labour & Employment
MoS Shobha Karandlaje Addresses Plenary Session at 114th International Labour Conference (ILC) in Geneva; Highlights India’s Labour Reforms, Social Protection and Digital Public Infrastructure
Guided by the principle of ‘Antyodaya’, the Labour Codes simplify compliance, strengthen workers’ welfare and create a modern, transparent labour ecosystem: Sushri Karandlaje
MoS Karandlaje draws attention to rise in youth employability and women’s workforce participation in Plenary Address at 114th ILC
Discussions between MoS and DG, ILO underline rapid expansion in India’s social security coverage over past decade
11 JUN 2026 1:34PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Labour and Employment, and Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises, Government of India, Ms. Shobha Karandlaje, led the Indian delegation at the 114th International Labour Conference (ILC) in Geneva, Switzerland.
Addressing the Plenary Session of the 114th International Labour Conference, the Union Minister congratulated the International Labour Organization on convening of the Conference and appreciated its continued leadership in promoting social justice and decent work amidst rapidly evolving global transformations.
Sushri Shobha Karandlaje highlighted that India has undertaken wide-ranging labour reforms guided by the principle of “Antyodaya” through consolidation of 29 Central Labour Laws into four Labour Codes to simplify compliance, strengthen workers’ welfare and create a modern and transparent labour ecosystem.
She further mentioned that Youth Employability has increased from 34% in 2014 to over 56% in 2025. Between 2017 and 2025, unemployment rate fell from 6% to 3.1%, and women’s workforce participation surged from 22% to 38.8%.
The Union Minister also laid emphasis on India’s progress in developing Digital Public Infrastructure in the labour and employment sector through the National Career Service Portal and the e-Shram Portal. The importance of international cooperation on skills and occupations and India’s ongoing feasibility study with the ILO on developing an international reference classification of occupations, was also highlighted.
She further enunciated the significant expansion of India’s social protection coverage, which as per preliminary estimates of ILO has reached around 1001 million. India’s increasing female labour force participation and the launch of the Pradhan Mantri Viksit Bharat Rozgar Yojana to promote employment generation were also elucidated.
On the sidelines of the 114th International Labour Conference in Geneva, Sushri Shobha Karandlaje held bilateral meeting with Amb. Christine Nkulikiyinka, Minister of Public Service & Labour of Rwanda.
The discussions focused on strengthening bilateral cooperation in employment services, skilling, workforce planning and digital governance. India highlighted the success of the National Career Service Portal and the e-Shram Portal as scalable Digital Public Goods and extended technical assistance and capacity-building support for developing digital platforms for employment services, worker registration, jobs and skill matching. Rwanda highlighted India’s impressive Digital Public Infrastructure & sought support on skills development and the journey from labour informalisation to formalisation.
She also held a bilateral meeting with Mr. Anil Jayantha Fernando, the Labour Minister of Sri Lanka. Sri Lanka expressed strong interest in India’s labour reforms and sought insights on the successful implementation of the four New Labour Codes. The Indian delegation shared its experience, highlighting the reform roadmap, implementation modalities, and extensive stakeholder consultations that enabled this transformative journey.
Discussions also focused on collaboration in Digital Public Infrastructure, with India offering support through initiatives such as e-Shram and the National Career Service Portal to strengthen skilling, employment services, and workforce development.
The Union Minister also held a bilateral meeting with Mr. Gilbert F. Houngbo, Director-General, International Labour Organization (ILO). During the meeting, she reaffirmed India’s commitment to strengthening its partnership with the ILO in advancing decent work, social justice and inclusive growth. She apprised the Director-General of the expansion of India’s social protection coverage, which increased from 19% in 2015 to 64.3% in 2025, bringing 940 million people across the nation under the social security net.
Director General, ILO extended his appreciation for the significant rise in India’s social security coverage in a short span of time. He also highlighted that this coverage has seen further expansion over the past year, bringing an even greater percentage of the population under the ambit of social security.
The discussions focused on India’s landmark labour reforms through the four Labour Codes, expansion of social protection coverage, development of Digital Public Infrastructure in the labour and employment sector, future-oriented skilling initiatives and international labour mobility.
The Minister of State also appreciated the ILO’s technical cooperation with India, including support for the feasibility study on the development of an international reference classification of occupations. India’s commitment to working closely with the ILO to build inclusive, resilient and future-ready labour markets was also underlined.
At the high-level side event on “Global Dialogue on India’s New Labour Codes”, the Union Minister highlighted India’s comprehensive labour reforms through the four Labour Codes.
She further underlined that the reforms strengthen minimum wage protection, extend social security coverage to unorganized, gig and platform workers, reinforce occupational safety and health standards, promote gender equality and strengthen collective bargaining. India’s growing focus on international labour mobility through a coordinated whole-of-government approach linking skilling with global employment opportunities while ensuring safe, orderly and transparent migration pathways, was enunciated.
Sushri Shobha Karandlaje reaffirmed India’s commitment to working closely with the ILO and member States to promote decent work, strengthen worker protection, enhance global employability and build equitable, inclusive and future-ready labour market systems through international cooperation and social dialogue.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
ایم او ایس شوبھا کرندلاجے نے جنیوا میں 114 ویں بین الاقوامی لیبر کانفرنس (آئی ایل سی) کے مکمل اجلاس سے خطاب کیا ؛ ہندوستان کی لیبر اصلاحات ، سماجی تحفظ اور ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر پر روشنی ڈالی
’انتیودیہ‘ کے اصول کی رہنمائی میں ، لیبر کوڈز تعمیل کو آسان بناتے ہیں ، کارکنوں کی فلاح و بہبود کو مضبوط کرتے ہیں اور ایک جدید ، شفاف لیبر ایکو سسٹم تشکیل دیتے ہیں: محترمہ کرندلاجے
وزیر مملکت کرندلاجے نے 114ویں بین الاقوامی لیبر کانفرنس کے مکمل اجلاس سے خطاب میں نوجوانوں کی روزگار کے لیے اہلیت اور خواتین کی افرادی قوت میں بڑھتی ہوئی شمولیت کی جانب توجہ مبذول کرائی
وزیر مملکت اور آئی ایل او کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل کے درمیان مذاکرات میں گزشتہ ایک دہائی کے دوران ہندوستان میں سماجی تحفظ کی کوریج میں تیز رفتار توسیع کو اجاگر کیا گیا
11 JUN 2026 1:34PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کی محنت اور روزگار اور بہت چھوٹی ، چھوٹی اور درمیانہ درجے کی صنعتوں کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت محترمہ شوبھا کرندلاجے نے سوئٹزرلینڈ کے شہر جنیوا میں 114 ویں بین الاقوامی لیبر کانفرنس (آئی ایل سی) میں ہندوستانی وفد کی قیادت کی ۔
مرکزی وزیر نے 114 ویں بین الاقوامی لیبر کانفرنس کے مکمل اجلاس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کانفرنس کے انعقاد پر بین الاقوامی لیبر آرگنائزیشن کو مبارکباد دی اور تیزی سے بدلتی ہوئی عالمی تبدیلیوں کے درمیان سماجی انصاف اور عمدہ کام کو فروغ دینے میں اس کی مسلسل قیادت کو سراہا ۔
محترمہ شوبھا کرندلاجے نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ ہندوستان نے عمل آوری کو آسان بنانے ، کارکنوں کی فلاح و بہبود کو مستحکم کرنے اور ایک جدید اور شفاف لیبر ایکو نظام کی تشکیل کے لئے 29 مرکزی لیبر قوانین کو چار لیبر کوڈز میں ضم کرکے’’انتیودیہ‘‘ کے اصول کی رہنمائی کے تحت وسیع پیمانے پر لیبر اصلاحات کی ہیں ۔
انہوں نے مزید بتایا کہ نوجوانوں کی ملازمت کی شرح 2014 میں 34فیصد سے بڑھ کر 2025 میں 56فیصد سے زیادہ ہو گئی ہے ۔ 2017 اور 2025 کے درمیان ، بے روزگاری کی شرح 6فیصد سے کم ہو کر 3.1فیصد ہو گئی ، اور خواتین کی افرادی قوت کی شرکت 22فیصد سے بڑھ کر 38.8فیصد ہو گئی۔
مرکزی وزیر نے نیشنل کیریئر سروس پورٹل اور ای-شرم پورٹل کے ذریعے محنت اور روزگار کے شعبے میں ڈیجیٹل عوامی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی میں ہندوستان کی پیش رفت پر بھی زور دیا ۔ ہنر اور پیشوں کے تعلق سے بین الاقوامی تعاون کی اہمیت اور پیشوں کی بین الاقوامی حوالے سے درجہ بندی تیار کرنے پر آئی ایل او کے ساتھ ہندوستان کے جاری امکانات کے جائزے کو بھی اجاگر کیا گیا ہے۔
انہوں نے ہندوستان کی سماجی تحفظ کی کوریج میں نمایاں توسیع کی مزید وضاحت کی ، جو کہ آئی ایل او کے ابتدائی تخمینوں کے مطابق تقریبا 100.1 ملین تک پہنچ چکی ہے ۔ ہندوستان کی خواتین مزدور قوت کی بڑھتی ہوئی شرکت اور روزگار پیدا کرنے کو فروغ دینے کے لیے پردھان منتری وکست بھارت روزگار یوجنا کے آغاز کی بھی وضاحت کی گئی ۔
جنیوا میں 114 ویں بین الاقوامی لیبر کانفرنس کے موقع پر ،محترمہ شوبھا کرندلاجے نےسفیر کرسٹین نکولیکینکا ، وزیر پبلک سروس اینڈ لیبر آف روانڈا کے ساتھ دو طرفہ ملاقات کی ۔
بات چیت میں روزگار کی خدمات ، ہنر مندی ، افرادی قوت کی منصوبہ بندی اور ڈیجیٹل حکمرانی میں دو طرفہ تعاون کو مستحکم کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ۔ ہندوستان نے نیشنل کیریئر سروس پورٹل اور ای-شرم پورٹل کی کامیابی کو اسکیل ایبل ڈیجیٹل عوامی خدمات کے طور پر اجاگر کیا اور روزگار کی خدمات، کارکنوں کی رجسٹریشن ، ملازمتوں اور مہارت کے ملاپ کے لیے ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم تیار کرنے کے لیے تکنیکی مدد اور صلاحیت سازی کی حمایت میں توسیع کا اظہار کیا ۔ روانڈا نے ہندوستان کے متاثر کن ڈیجیٹل عوامی بنیادی ڈھانچے کو اجاگر کیا اور ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور لیبر کو غیر رسمی بنانے سے لے کر باضابطہ بنانے تک کے سفر پر تعاون کی درخواست کی ۔
انہوں نے سری لنکا کے وزیر محنت جناب انل جینتھا فرنانڈو کے ساتھ دو طرفہ ملاقات بھی کی ۔ سری لنکا نے ہندوستان کی لیبر اصلاحات میں گہری دلچسپی کا اظہار کیا اور چار نئے لیبر کوڈز کے کامیاب نفاذ کے بارے میں جانکاری طلب کی ۔ ہندوستانی وفد نے اپنا تجربہ شیئر کیا ، جس میں اصلاحات کے نقشۂ راہ ، نفاذ کے طریقوں اور متعلقہ فریقین کی وسیع مشاورت پر روشنی ڈالی گئی جس نے اس تبدیلی کے سفر کو ممکن بنایا ۔
بات چیت میں ڈیجیٹل عوامی بنیادی ڈھانچے میں تعاون پر بھی توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ، جس میں ہندوستان ہنر مندی ، روزگار کی خدمات اور افرادی قوت کی ترقی کو مستحکم کرنے کے لیے ای-شرم اور نیشنل کیریئر سروس پورٹل جیسے اقدامات کے ذریعے مدد فراہم کرتا ہے ۔
مرکزی وزیر نے انٹرنیشنل لیبر آرگنائزیشن (آئی ایل او) کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب گلبرٹ ایف ہونگبو کے ساتھ دو طرفہ میٹنگ بھی کی ۔ میٹنگ کے دوران انہوں نے مناسب کام ، سماجی انصاف اور جامع ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے میں آئی ایل او کے ساتھ اپنی شراکت داری کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے ہندوستان کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا ۔ انہوں نے ڈائریکٹر جنرل کو ہندوستان کی سماجی تحفظ کی کوریج میں توسیع سے آگاہ کیا ، جو 2015 میں 19فیصد سے بڑھ کر 2025 میں 64.3فیصد ہوگئی ، جس سے ملک بھر میں 940 ملین افراد کو سماجی تحفظ کے دائرے کے تحت لایاگیاہے۔
آئی ایل او کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل نے مختصر وقت میں ہندوستان کی سماجی تحفظ کی کوریج میں نمایاں اضافے کوسراہا ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی کہ اس کوریج میں گزشتہ سال کے دوران مزید توسیع دیکھی گئی ہے ، جس سے آبادی کا ایک بڑا حصہ سماجی تحفظ کے دائرے میں آ گیا ہے ۔
بات چیت میں چار لیبر کوڈز کے ذریعے ہندوستان کی تاریخی لیبر اصلاحات ، سماجی تحفظ کی کوریج کی توسیع ، لیبر اور روزگار کے شعبے میں ڈیجیٹل عوامی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی ، مستقبل پر مبنی ہنر مندی کے اقدامات اور بین الاقوامی لیبر موبلٹی پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ۔
وزیر مملکت نے ہندوستان کے ساتھ آئی ایل او کے تکنیکی تعاون کو بھی سراہا ، جس میں پیشوں کی بین الاقوامی حوالہ درجہ بندی کی ترقی سے متعلق امکانات کے جائزے کے لیے تعاون شامل ہے ۔ جامع ،مضبوط اور مستقبل کے لیے تیار لیبر مارکیٹ کی تعمیر کے لیے آئی ایل او کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرنے کے ہندوستان کے عزم کو بھی اجاگر کیا گیا ۔
’’ہندوستان کے نئے لیبر کوڈز پر عالمی مکالمے‘‘ کے موضوع پر ایک اعلی سطحی تقریب میں مرکزی وزیر نے چار لیبر کوڈز کے ذریعے ہندوستان کی جامع لیبر اصلاحات پر روشنی ڈالی ۔
انہوں نے مزید اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اصلاحات کم از کم اجرت کے تحفظ کو یقنی بناتی ہیں ، غیر منظم ، گیگ اور پلیٹ فارم ورکرز تک سماجی تحفظ کے احاطے کو توسیع دیتی ہیں ، پیشہ ورانہ تحفظ اور صحت کے معیارات کو مستحکم کرتی ہیں ، صنفی مساوات کو فروغ دیتی ہیں اور اجتماعی سودے بازی کو مضبوط کرتی ہیں ۔ محفوظ ، منظم اور شفاف نقل مکانی کے راستوں کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے ہنر مندی کو عالمی روزگار کے مواقع سے جوڑنے والے مربوط مکمل حکومتی نقطہ نظر کے ذریعے بین الاقوامی لیبر موبلٹی پر ہندوستان کی بڑھتی ہوئی توجہ کا اظہار کیا گیا ۔
محترمہ شوبھا کرندلاجے نے بین الاقوامی تعاون اور سماجی مکالمے کے ذریعے معقول کام کو فروغ دینے ، کارکنوں کے تحفظ کو مضبوط بنانے ، عالمی روزگار میں اضافہ کرنے اور مساوی ، جامع اور مستقبل کے لیے تیار لیبر مارکیٹ کے نظام کی تعمیر کے لیے آئی ایل او اور رکن ممالک کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرنے کے لیے ہندوستان کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا ۔