Ministry of Labour & Employment
MoS Shobha Karandlaje Addresses Plenary Session at 114th International Labour Conference (ILC) in Geneva; Highlights India’s Labour Reforms, Social Protection and Digital Public Infrastructure
Guided by the principle of ‘Antyodaya’, the Labour Codes simplify compliance, strengthen workers’ welfare and create a modern, transparent labour ecosystem: Sushri Karandlaje
MoS Karandlaje draws attention to rise in youth employability and women’s workforce participation in Plenary Address at 114th ILC
Discussions between MoS and DG, ILO underline rapid expansion in India’s social security coverage over past decade
11 JUN 2026 1:34PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Labour and Employment, and Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises, Government of India, Ms. Shobha Karandlaje, led the Indian delegation at the 114th International Labour Conference (ILC) in Geneva, Switzerland.
Addressing the Plenary Session of the 114th International Labour Conference, the Union Minister congratulated the International Labour Organization on convening of the Conference and appreciated its continued leadership in promoting social justice and decent work amidst rapidly evolving global transformations.
Sushri Shobha Karandlaje highlighted that India has undertaken wide-ranging labour reforms guided by the principle of “Antyodaya” through consolidation of 29 Central Labour Laws into four Labour Codes to simplify compliance, strengthen workers’ welfare and create a modern and transparent labour ecosystem.
She further mentioned that Youth Employability has increased from 34% in 2014 to over 56% in 2025. Between 2017 and 2025, unemployment rate fell from 6% to 3.1%, and women’s workforce participation surged from 22% to 38.8%.
The Union Minister also laid emphasis on India’s progress in developing Digital Public Infrastructure in the labour and employment sector through the National Career Service Portal and the e-Shram Portal. The importance of international cooperation on skills and occupations and India’s ongoing feasibility study with the ILO on developing an international reference classification of occupations, was also highlighted.
She further enunciated the significant expansion of India’s social protection coverage, which as per preliminary estimates of ILO has reached around 1001 million. India’s increasing female labour force participation and the launch of the Pradhan Mantri Viksit Bharat Rozgar Yojana to promote employment generation were also elucidated.
On the sidelines of the 114th International Labour Conference in Geneva, Sushri Shobha Karandlaje held bilateral meeting with Amb. Christine Nkulikiyinka, Minister of Public Service & Labour of Rwanda.
The discussions focused on strengthening bilateral cooperation in employment services, skilling, workforce planning and digital governance. India highlighted the success of the National Career Service Portal and the e-Shram Portal as scalable Digital Public Goods and extended technical assistance and capacity-building support for developing digital platforms for employment services, worker registration, jobs and skill matching. Rwanda highlighted India’s impressive Digital Public Infrastructure & sought support on skills development and the journey from labour informalisation to formalisation.
She also held a bilateral meeting with Mr. Anil Jayantha Fernando, the Labour Minister of Sri Lanka. Sri Lanka expressed strong interest in India’s labour reforms and sought insights on the successful implementation of the four New Labour Codes. The Indian delegation shared its experience, highlighting the reform roadmap, implementation modalities, and extensive stakeholder consultations that enabled this transformative journey.
Discussions also focused on collaboration in Digital Public Infrastructure, with India offering support through initiatives such as e-Shram and the National Career Service Portal to strengthen skilling, employment services, and workforce development.
The Union Minister also held a bilateral meeting with Mr. Gilbert F. Houngbo, Director-General, International Labour Organization (ILO). During the meeting, she reaffirmed India’s commitment to strengthening its partnership with the ILO in advancing decent work, social justice and inclusive growth. She apprised the Director-General of the expansion of India’s social protection coverage, which increased from 19% in 2015 to 64.3% in 2025, bringing 940 million people across the nation under the social security net.
Director General, ILO extended his appreciation for the significant rise in India’s social security coverage in a short span of time. He also highlighted that this coverage has seen further expansion over the past year, bringing an even greater percentage of the population under the ambit of social security.
The discussions focused on India’s landmark labour reforms through the four Labour Codes, expansion of social protection coverage, development of Digital Public Infrastructure in the labour and employment sector, future-oriented skilling initiatives and international labour mobility.
The Minister of State also appreciated the ILO’s technical cooperation with India, including support for the feasibility study on the development of an international reference classification of occupations. India’s commitment to working closely with the ILO to build inclusive, resilient and future-ready labour markets was also underlined.
At the high-level side event on “Global Dialogue on India’s New Labour Codes”, the Union Minister highlighted India’s comprehensive labour reforms through the four Labour Codes.
She further underlined that the reforms strengthen minimum wage protection, extend social security coverage to unorganized, gig and platform workers, reinforce occupational safety and health standards, promote gender equality and strengthen collective bargaining. India’s growing focus on international labour mobility through a coordinated whole-of-government approach linking skilling with global employment opportunities while ensuring safe, orderly and transparent migration pathways, was enunciated.
Sushri Shobha Karandlaje reaffirmed India’s commitment to working closely with the ILO and member States to promote decent work, strengthen worker protection, enhance global employability and build equitable, inclusive and future-ready labour market systems through international cooperation and social dialogue.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
केन्‍द्रीय श्रम एवं रोजगार राज्य मंत्री शोभा करंदलाजे ने जिनेवा में आयोजित 114वें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय श्रम सम्मेलन के पूर्ण सत्र को संबोधित किया; उन्होंने भारत के श्रम सुधारों, सामाजिक सुरक्षा और डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना पर प्रकाश डाला
'अंत्योदय' के सिद्धांत से प्रेरित श्रम संहिताएं न केवल अनुपालन को सरल बनाती हैं, बल्कि श्रमिकों के कल्याण को मजबूत करके एक आधुनिक, पारदर्शी श्रम प्रणाली का निर्माण भी करती हैं: सुश्री करंदलाजे
सुश्री करंदलाजे ने 114वें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय श्रम सम्मेलन के पूर्ण सत्र में युवाओं की रोजगार क्षमता और महिलाओं की कार्यबल में भागीदारी में वृद्धि का उल्लेख किया
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय श्रम संगठन के महानिदेशक के साथ बातचीत में बीते एक दशक में भारत के सामाजिक सुरक्षा कवरेज में हुए तीव्र विस्तार को रेखांकित किया गया
11 JUN 2026 1:34PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय श्रम एवं रोजगार तथा सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम राज्य मंत्री सुश्री शोभा करंदलाजे ने स्विट्जरलैंड के जिनेवा में आयोजित 114वें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय श्रम सम्मेलन में भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व किया।
114वें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय श्रम सम्मेलन के पूर्ण सत्र को संबोधित करते हुए, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने सम्मेलन के आयोजन पर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय श्रम संगठन को बधाई दी और तेजी से हो रहे वैश्विक परिवर्तनों के बीच सामाजिक न्याय और सम्मानजनक कार्य को बढ़ावा देने में इसके नेतृत्व की सराहना की।
सुश्री शोभा करंदलाजे ने कहा कि भारत ने "अंत्योदय" के सिद्धांत के अनुरूप व्यापक श्रम सुधार किए हैं। इसके तहत 29 केंद्रीय श्रम कानूनों को चार श्रम संहिताओं में समेकित किया गया है ताकि अनुपालन को सरल बनाया जा सके, श्रमिकों के कल्याण को मजबूत किया जा सके और एक आधुनिक तथा पारदर्शी श्रम परितंत्र का निर्माण किया जा सके।
उन्होंने कहा कि युवाओं की रोजगार क्षमता 2014 में 34 प्रतिशत से बढ़कर 2025 में 56 प्रतिशत से अधिक हो गई है। 2017 और 2025 के बीच, बेरोजगारी दर 6 प्रतिशत से घटकर 3.1 प्रतिशत हो गई और महिलाओं की कार्यबल भागीदारी 22 प्रतिशत से बढ़कर 38.8 प्रतिशत हो गई।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने राष्ट्रीय करियर सेवा पोर्टल और ई-श्रम पोर्टल के माध्यम से श्रम और रोजगार क्षेत्र में डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना के विकास में भारत की प्रगति का उल्‍लेख किया। कौशल और व्यवसायों पर अंतरराष्ट्रीय सहयोग के महत्व तथा व्यवसायों के अंतरराष्ट्रीय संदर्भ वर्गीकरण को विकसित करने के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठन (आईएलओ) के साथ भारत द्वारा किए जा रहे व्यवहार्यता अध्ययन पर भी प्रकाश डाला गया।
उन्होंने भारत के सामाजिक सुरक्षा दायरे में हुए महत्वपूर्ण विस्तारों का भी उल्‍लेख किया। अंतर्राष्ट्रीय श्रम संगठन (आईएलओ) के प्रारंभिक अनुमानों के अनुसार यह दायरा लगभग 1001 मिलियन तक पहुंच गया है। भारत में महिला श्रम बल की बढ़ती भागीदारी और रोजगार सृजन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए शुरू की गई प्रधानमंत्री विकसित भारत रोजगार योजना के बारे में भी विस्तार से बताया गया।
इस दौरान सुश्री शोभा करांदलाजे ने रवांडा की लोक सेवा एवं श्रम मंत्री क्रिस्टीन नकुलिकियिंका के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठक भी की।
सम्‍मेलन में चर्चा का मुख्य विषय रोजगार सेवाओं, कौशल विकास, कार्यबल नियोजन और डिजिटल शासन में द्विपक्षीय सहयोग को मजबूत करना था। भारत ने राष्ट्रीय करियर सेवा पोर्टल और ई-श्रम पोर्टल की सफलता को विस्तार से बताते हुए इन्हें एक व्यापक डिजिटल सार्वजनिक संसाधन बताया और रोजगार सेवाओं, श्रमिक पंजीकरण, नौकरियों और कौशल मिलान के लिए डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म विकसित करने हेतु तकनीकी सहायता और क्षमता निर्माण सहायता प्रदान करने का प्रस्ताव रखा। रवांडा ने भारत के प्रभावशाली डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना की सराहना करते हुए कौशल विकास और श्रम के असंगठित क्षेत्र से संगठित क्षेत्र की ओर बढ़ने में सहयोग मांगा।
उन्होंने श्रीलंका के श्रम मंत्री अनिल जयंत फर्नांडो के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठक भी की। श्रीलंका ने भारत के श्रम सुधारों में गहरी रुचि दिखाई और चार नए श्रम कानूनों के सफल कार्यान्वयन पर जानकारी ली। भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने अपने अनुभव साझा करते हुए सुधार की रूपरेखा, कार्यान्वयन पद्धतियों और व्यापक हितधारक परामर्शों पर प्रकाश डाला, जिन्होंने इस परिवर्तनकारी यात्रा को संभव बनाया।
चर्चाओं में डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना में सहयोग पर भी जोर दिया गया, जिसमें भारत ने कौशल विकास, रोजगार सेवाओं और कार्यबल विकास को मजबूत करने के लिए ई-श्रम और राष्ट्रीय करियर सेवा पोर्टल जैसी पहलों के माध्यम से सहायता देने की पेशकश की।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय श्रम संगठन के महानिदेशक श्री गिल्बर्ट एफ. होंगबो के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठक भी की। बैठक के दौरान, उन्होंने सम्मानजनक कार्य, सामाजिक न्याय और समावेशी विकास को बढ़ावा देने में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय श्रम संगठन के साथ अपनी साझेदारी को मजबूत करने के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता व्‍यक्‍त की। उन्होंने महानिदेशक को भारत में सामाजिक सुरक्षा कवरेज के विस्तार के बारे में जानकारी दी। वर्ष 2015 में यह कवरेज 19 प्रतिशत था, जो 2025 में बढ़कर 64.3 प्रतिशत तक पहुंच गया है। इसके परिणामस्वरूप देशभर में अब 940 मिलियन लोग सामाजिक सुरक्षा के अंतर्गत आ गए हैं।
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय श्रम संगठन के महानिदेशक ने कम समय में भारत में सामाजिक सुरक्षा कवरेज में हुई उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि की सराहना की। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि पिछले एक वर्ष में इस कवरेज का और विस्तार हुआ है, जिससे जनसंख्या का एक और भी बड़ा हिस्सा सामाजिक सुरक्षा के दायरे में आ गया है।
भारत के चार श्रम संहिताओं के माध्यम से किए गए ऐतिहासिक श्रम सुधारों, सामाजिक सुरक्षा कवरेज के विस्तार, श्रम और रोजगार क्षेत्र में डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना के विकास, भविष्योन्मुखी कौशल विकास पहलों और अंतरराष्ट्रीय श्रम गतिशीलता पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया।
राज्य मंत्री ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यावसायिक वर्गीकरण के विकास पर व्यवहार्यता अध्ययन के लिए समर्थन सहित भारत के साथ अंतर्राष्ट्रीय श्रम संगठन के तकनीकी सहयोग की सराहना की। समावेशी, सुदृढ़ और भविष्य के लिए तैयार श्रम बाजारों के निर्माण के लिए आईएलओ के साथ मिलकर काम करने की भारत की प्रतिबद्धता पर भी जोर दिया गया।
‘भारत के नए श्रम कानूनों पर वैश्विक संवाद’ विषय पर आयोजित उच्चस्तरीय कार्यक्रम में केंद्रीय मंत्री ने चार श्रम कानूनों के माध्यम से भारत के व्यापक श्रम सुधारों पर प्रकाश डाला।
उन्होंने कहा कि ये सुधार न्यूनतम मजदूरी संरक्षण को मजबूत करते हैं, असंगठित, गिग और प्लेटफॉर्म श्रमिकों को सामाजिक सुरक्षा कवरेज प्रदान करते हैं, व्यावसायिक सुरक्षा और स्वास्थ्य मानकों को सुदृढ़ करते हैं, लैंगिक समानता को बढ़ावा देते हैं और सामूहिक सौदेबाजी को मजबूत करते हैं। उन्होंने कौशल विकास को वैश्विक रोजगार अवसरों से जोड़ते हुए सुरक्षित, व्यवस्थित और पारदर्शी प्रवासन मार्गों को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए समन्वित सरकारी दृष्टिकोण के माध्यम से अंतर्राष्ट्रीय श्रम गतिशीलता पर भारत की प्राथमिकता को भी स्पष्ट किया।
सुश्री शोभा करंदलाजे ने अंतरराष्ट्रीय सहयोग और सामाजिक संवाद के माध्यम से सम्मानजनक काम को बढ़ावा देने, श्रमिक संरक्षण को मजबूत करने, वैश्विक रोजगार क्षमता को बढ़ाने और न्यायसंगत, समावेशी तथा भविष्य के लिए तैयार श्रम बाजार प्रणालियों के निर्माण के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय श्रम संगठन और सदस्य देशों के साथ मिलकर काम करने की भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया।