సాంస్కృతిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
2024, 2025 సంవత్సరాలకు సంబంధించి సంగీత నాటక అకాడమీ ఫెలోషిప్ (అకాడమీ రత్న), సంగీత నాటక అకాడమీ అవార్డుల (అకాడమీ పురస్కారం), ఉస్తాద్ బిస్మిల్లా ఖాన్ యువ పురస్కారాలను ప్రకటించిన సంగీత నాటక అకాడమీ
10 JUN 2026 9:09PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రదర్శన కళల రంగంలో ఏడుగురు ప్రముఖులను అకాడమీ ఫెలోస్‌గా (అకాడమీ రత్న) ఎంపికచేసినట్లు ఢిల్లీలోని సంగీత నాటక అకాడమీ (జాతీయ సంగీత, నృత్య, నాటక అకాడమీ) ప్రకటించింది. 2026 మార్చి 22 నుంచి 26 వరకు దేశ రాజధానిలో జరిగిన జనరల్ కౌన్సిల్ సమావేశంలో ఈ ఏకగ్రీవ నిర్ణయం తీసుకున్నారు. అకాడమీ ఫెలోషిప్ దేశంలోనే అత్యున్నత, విశిష్టమైన గౌరవం. వీటి సంఖ్య గరిష్ఠంగా 40 మాత్రమే ఉంటుంది.
జనరల్ కౌన్సిల్ 2024, 2025 సంవత్సరాలకు గాను సంగీతం, నృత్యం, నాటకం, సంప్రదాయ- జానపద- గిరిజన- సంగీతం- నృత్యం- నాటకం- తోలుబొమ్మలాట, ప్రదర్శన కళలలో సమగ్ర సహకారం- పరిశోధన తదితర రంగాల నుంచి 108 మంది కళాకారులను సంగీత నాటక అకాడమీ అవార్డులకు (అకాడమీ పురస్కారం) ఎంపిక చేసింది.
దేశంలోని వివిధ రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలకు చెందిన ఈ ఫెలోస్, అవార్డు గ్రహీతలు మొత్తం దేశానికి ప్రాతినిధ్యం వహిస్తారు. ఈ ప్రముఖ కళాకారులు సంగీతం, నృత్యం, నాటకం, జానపద- గిరిజన కళలు, తోలుబొమ్మలాట, వాటికి అనుబంధ రంగాలైన థియేటర్ ఆర్ట్స్ మొదలైన అన్ని రకాల ప్రదర్శన కళారూపాలకు చెందిన వారు.
అకాడమీకి చెందిన జనరల్ కౌన్సిల్ 2024, 2025 సంవత్సరాలకు గాను 106 మంది యువ కళాకారులను 'సంగీత నాటక అకాడమీ ఉస్తాద్ బిస్మిల్లా ఖాన్ యువ పురస్కారం' కోసం ఎంపిక చేసింది. ఈ పురస్కారాలను సంగీత నాటక అకాడమీ చైర్మన్ ఒక ప్రత్యేక కార్యక్రమంలో అందిస్తారు.
ఈ అకాడమీ పురస్కారాలను 1952 నుంచి అందజేస్తున్నారు. ఈ గౌరవాలు అత్యున్నత స్థాయి నైపుణ్యం, ప్రతిభకు ప్రతీకలుగా నిలవడమే కాకుండా కళారంగంలో వ్యక్తుల నిరంతర కృషిని, వారి సమగ్ర సహకారాన్ని గుర్తిస్తాయి. అకాడమీ ఫెలో (అకాడమీ రత్న) కింద రూ. 3,00,000, అకాడమీ అవార్డు కింద రూ. 1,00,000 నగదు బహుమతితో పాటు తామ్రపత్రం, అంగవస్త్రం అందజేస్తారు.
ఉస్తాద్ బిస్మిల్లా ఖాన్ యువ పురస్కారం కింద రూ. 25,000 నగదు బహుమతితో పాటు తామ్రపత్రం, అంగవస్త్రం అందజేస్తారు.
సంగీత నాటక అకాడమీ ఫెలోషిప్లు, అవార్డులను భారత రాష్ట్రపతి ఒక ప్రత్యేక అధికారిక కార్యక్రమంలో అందిస్తారు.

Ministry of Culture
Announcement of Sangeet Natak Akademi Fellowship (Akademi Ratna) & Sangeet Natak Akademi Awards (Akademi Puraskar) for the years 2024 and 2025 and Ustad Bismillah Khan Yuva Puraskar for the years 2024 and 2025
10 JUN 2026 9:09PM by PIB Delhi
The General Council of Sangeet Natak Akademi, the National Academy of Music, Dance and Drama, New Delhi, at its meeting held from 22-26 March 2026 at New Delhi unanimously elected seven (7) eminent personalities in the field of performing arts as Akademi Fellows (Akademi Ratna). The fellowship of the Akademi is a most prestigious and rare honour, which is restricted to 40 at any given time.
The General Council also selected 108 artists from the field of Music, Dance, Theatre, Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Music/Dance/Theatre/Puppetry, and Overall Contribution/ Scholarship and others in the Performing Arts for the Sangeet Natak Akademi Awards (Akademi Puraskar) for the years 2024 & 2025.
The Fellows and Awardees so selected represent the nation as a whole, and belong to different States and Union Territories of India. Besides, these eminent artists cover the entire gamut of the performing art forms expressed in the form of music, dance, drama, folk & tribal art, puppetry, and allied theatre art forms, etc.
The General Council of the Akademi has also selected 106 young artists for Sangeet Natak Akademi, Ustad Bismillah Khan Yuva Puraskar for the years 2024 and 2025. These awards will be conferred by the Chairman of Sangeet Natak Akademi in a special ceremony.
The Akademi Awards have been conferred since 1952. These honours not only symbolize the highest standard of excellence and achievement, but also recognize sustained individual work and contribution. The honour of Akademi Fellow carries a purse money of Rs. 3,00,000/-(Rupees three lakh only) while the Akademi Award carries a purse money of Rs. 1,00,000/-(Rupees one lakh only), besides a Tamrapatra and Angavastram.
The Ustad Bismillah Khan Yuva Puraskar carries a prize money of Rs. 25,000/- (Rupees twenty-five thousand only) besides a Tamrapatra and an Angavastram.
The Sangeet Natak Akademi Fellowship and Awards will be conferred by the Hon’ble President of India in a special investiture ceremony.
List of awardees