संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
वर्ष 2024 और 2025 के लिए संगीत नाटक अकादमी फेलोशिप (अकादमी रत्न) और संगीत नाटक अकादमी पुरस्कार (अकादमी पुरस्कार) तथा वर्ष 2024 और 2025 के लिए उस्ताद बिस्मिल्लाह खान युवा पुरस्कार की घोषणा
10 JUN 2026 9:09PM by PIB Delhi
नई दिल्ली स्थित संगीत नाटक अकादमी (संगीत, नृत्य और नाटक की राष्ट्रीय अकादमी) की जनरल काउंसिल ने 22 से 26 मार्च 2026 तक नई दिल्ली में आयोजित बैठक में प्रदर्शन कला के क्षेत्र की सात प्रतिष्ठित हस्तियों को सर्वसम्मति से अकादमी फेलो (अकादमी रत्न) के लिए चुना है। अकादमी फेलोशिप एक अत्यंत प्रतिष्ठित और दुर्लभ सम्मान है। इसकी संख्या किसी भी समय 40 तक ही सीमित रहती है।
जनरल काउंसिल ने वर्ष 2024 और 2025 के लिए संगीत नाटक अकादमी पुरस्कार (अकादमी पुरस्कार) के लिए संगीत, नृत्य, थिएटर, पारंपरिक/लोक/आदिवासी संगीत/नृत्य/थिएटर/कठपुतली कला, और प्रदर्शन कला के क्षेत्र में समग्र योगदान/स्कॉलरशिप क्षेत्रों से 108 कलाकारों का चयन भी किया।
चुने गए फेलो और पुरस्कार विजेता पूरे देश का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हैं और देश के विभिन्न राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से आते हैं। इसके अलावा ये प्रतिष्ठित कलाकार संगीत, नृत्य, नाटक, लोक और आदिवासी कला, कठपुतली कला और संबद्ध थिएटर कला रूपों के माध्यम से व्यक्त की जाने वाली प्रदर्शन कला की विविध विधाओं का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हैं।
अकादमी की जनरल काउंसिल ने वर्ष 2024 और 2025 के लिए संगीत नाटक अकादमी 'उस्ताद बिस्मिल्लाह खान युवा पुरस्कार' के लिए 106 युवा कलाकारों का भी चयन किया है। ये पुरस्कार संगीत नाटक अकादमी के अध्यक्ष द्वारा एक विशेष समारोह में प्रदान किए जाएंगे।
अकादमी पुरस्कार 1952 से प्रदान किए जा रहे हैं। ये सम्मान केवल उत्कृष्टता और उपलब्धि के उच्चतम मानक का प्रतीक हैं, बल्कि निरंतर व्यक्तिगत कार्य और योगदान को भी मान्यता देते हैं। अकादमी फेलो के सम्मान के साथ तीन लाख रुपये का नकद और अकादमी पुरस्कार में एक लाख रुपये की नकद राशि दी जाती है। साथ ही एक ताम्रपत्र और अंगवस्त्रम भी दिया जाता है।
उस्ताद बिस्मिल्लाह खान युवा पुरस्कार में पच्चीस हजार रुपये की पुरस्कार राशि के अलावा एक ताम्रपत्र और एक अंगवस्त्रम दिया जाता है।
संगीत नाटक अकादमी फ़ेलोशिप और पुरस्कार माननीय राष्ट्रपति द्वारा एक विशेष अलंकरण समारोह में प्रदान किए जाएंगे।
पुरस्कार विजेताओं की सूची

Ministry of Culture
Announcement of Sangeet Natak Akademi Fellowship (Akademi Ratna) & Sangeet Natak Akademi Awards (Akademi Puraskar) for the years 2024 and 2025 and Ustad Bismillah Khan Yuva Puraskar for the years 2024 and 2025
10 JUN 2026 9:09PM by PIB Delhi
The General Council of Sangeet Natak Akademi, the National Academy of Music, Dance and Drama, New Delhi, at its meeting held from 22-26 March 2026 at New Delhi unanimously elected seven (7) eminent personalities in the field of performing arts as Akademi Fellows (Akademi Ratna). The fellowship of the Akademi is a most prestigious and rare honour, which is restricted to 40 at any given time.
The General Council also selected 108 artists from the field of Music, Dance, Theatre, Traditional/Folk/Tribal/Music/Dance/Theatre/Puppetry, and Overall Contribution/ Scholarship and others in the Performing Arts for the Sangeet Natak Akademi Awards (Akademi Puraskar) for the years 2024 & 2025.
The Fellows and Awardees so selected represent the nation as a whole, and belong to different States and Union Territories of India. Besides, these eminent artists cover the entire gamut of the performing art forms expressed in the form of music, dance, drama, folk & tribal art, puppetry, and allied theatre art forms, etc.
The General Council of the Akademi has also selected 106 young artists for Sangeet Natak Akademi, Ustad Bismillah Khan Yuva Puraskar for the years 2024 and 2025. These awards will be conferred by the Chairman of Sangeet Natak Akademi in a special ceremony.
The Akademi Awards have been conferred since 1952. These honours not only symbolize the highest standard of excellence and achievement, but also recognize sustained individual work and contribution. The honour of Akademi Fellow carries a purse money of Rs. 3,00,000/-(Rupees three lakh only) while the Akademi Award carries a purse money of Rs. 1,00,000/-(Rupees one lakh only), besides a Tamrapatra and Angavastram.
The Ustad Bismillah Khan Yuva Puraskar carries a prize money of Rs. 25,000/- (Rupees twenty-five thousand only) besides a Tamrapatra and an Angavastram.
The Sangeet Natak Akademi Fellowship and Awards will be conferred by the Hon’ble President of India in a special investiture ceremony.
List of awardees